Showing posts with label top stock. Show all posts
Showing posts with label top stock. Show all posts

Top Stock Market Industries in Week 50, 2015

By // No comments:
Stock markets are in turmoil. Most sectors are down. Find top stock market industries in week 50, 2015. Should you invest in stocks or bonds?

Best Stock Industries

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -3.74%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -4.06%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -3.19%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of -5.01%.

Stock market highlights for week 50, 2015 are:
  • Stock markets tumble.
  • Oil sinks to seven-year low due to a glut of crude.
  • Mining and energy companies were once again among the biggest losers.
  • Junk bond markets rattle and hit a new low in 2015.

Precious Metals Stocks are back for 2015

By // No comments:
Should you invest in precious metals stocks again? Will they become the top performer in 2016? During week 38, 2015, top stock market industries are silver stocks, and gold stocks.

Top Equity Industries

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -0.13%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 0.10%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -0.29%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 0.51%.

Stock market highlights for week 38 are:
  • Federal Reserve decided to leave interest rates unchanged.
  • Stock Markets are down again.
  • Europe's Altice will buy Cablevision as it expands in US.
  • Global growth is still concerning.
  • Oil market is still trying to recover.
  • Biggest decliners in the Dow industrials are Goldman Sachs Group and J.P. Morgan Chase.
Top 25 stock industries in week 38, 2015 (September 14, 2015 to September 20, 2015) are:

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTD
1Silver9.29%-8.53%-31.92%
2Long Distance Carriers8.38%10.05%8.25%
3Photographic Equipment & Supplies8.30%-35.36%-43.99%
4Gold7.86%-7.01%-23.35%
5REIT - Healthcare Facilities6.57%-4.62%-11.51%
6Dairy Products6.51%-3.27%-10.58%
7Drug Delivery6.49%-0.14%60.53%
8Basic Materials Wholesale5.86%2.37%4.47%
9Beverages - Brewers5.06%-0.70%-1.69%
10Internet Service Providers4.56%6.38%-58.80%
11CATV Systems3.72%-5.14%10.47%
12Water Utilities3.69%-2.37%-5.52%
13Research Services3.58%4.08%23.58%
14Multimedia & Graphics Software3.50%1.56%33.33%
15REIT - Retail3.30%-5.20%-4.19%
16Lumber, Wood Production3.21%-5.84%-13.53%
17REIT - Office3.18%-4.77%-5.13%
18Scientific & Technical Instruments3.13%-4.17%-9.83%
19REIT - Industrial2.91%-4.40%5.02%
20Nonmetallic Mineral Mining2.83%-5.56%-39.86%
21Diversified Utilities2.77%-8.26%-13.19%
22Air Services, Other2.76%-0.03%13.42%
23REIT - Residential2.74%-3.91%3.53%
24Gaming Activities2.64%-2.04%2.36%
25REIT - Diversified2.53%-5.02%-6.95%

Best Stocks Return

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2015 are drug, health care, grocery, consumer, etc.

Top 11 silver stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTD
1Mines Management, Inc.MGN34.48%-6.92%-17.02%
2Hecla Mining Co.HL16.84%0.45%-20.15%
3Coeur Mining, Inc.CDE15.56%-16.13%-38.94%
4First Majestic Silver Corp.AG13.29%-17.97%-35.46%
5Silver Standard Resources Inc.SSRI13.28%-2.18%34.53%
6Pan American Silver Corp.PAAS12.70%0.12%-20.91%
7Fortuna Silver Mines Inc.FSM12.44%-13.48%-46.37%
8Silver Wheaton Corp.SLW6.71%-10.33%-38.32%
9MAG Silver Corp.MVG5.03%-8.05%-10.31%
10Endeavour Silver Corp.EXK4.58%-11.11%-25.93%
11Great Panther Silver LtdGPL0.12%-6.40%-34.55%
The 20 gold stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTD
1Timberline Resources CorporationTLR36.36%12.50%-23.42%
2Entree Gold Inc.EGI29.14%21.64%97.06%
3Golden Star Resources, Ltd.GSS23.16%11.43%11.43%
4IAMGOLD Corp.IAG21.77%-4.28%-33.70%
5Kinross Gold CorporationKGC21.71%-11.06%-34.40%
6International Tower Hill Mines Ltd.THM16.00%21.19%-35.56%
7Harmony Gold Mining Company LimitedHMY15.77%-20.91%-57.74%
8Eldorado Gold CorporationEGO15.69%-18.30%-47.68%
9AngloGold Ashanti Ltd.AU15.18%13.79%-2.30%
10McEwen Mining Inc.MUX14.29%0.00%-12.93%
11Silvercrest Mines Inc.SVLC14.28%-14.83%-28.91%
12Primero Mining Corp.PPP13.16%-18.10%-32.81%
13Lake Shore Gold Corp.LSG13.13%0.46%29.12%
14Alamos Gold, Inc.AGI11.90%14.08%-34.08%
15Sandstorm Gold Ltd.SAND11.76%-3.72%-16.18%
16Yamana Gold, Inc.AUY10.76%-23.58%-56.09%
17Agnico Eagle Mines LimitedAEM10.43%-6.78%-0.89%
18Comstock Mining, Inc.LODE10.00%8.20%-13.16%
19Gold Resource CorpGORO9.76%12.97%-20.12%
20New Gold, Inc.NGD9.65%5.49%-

Stock Market is in Turmoil for 2015

By // No comments:
Is the stock market dead? During week 36, 2015, top stock market industries are memory chips semiconductor, and regional airlines stocks.

Top Equity Industries

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -3.36%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -2.99%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -1.59%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of -2.28%.

Stock market highlights for week 36 are:
    Stock Market is in Turmoil for 2015
  • Stocks are dropping to near low again. Stocks reverse course again and close in negative territory for 2015.
  • China’s slowdown can be felt regionally
  • Fed uncertain to raise or hold interest rates in near term
  • Technology sector may have little impact to China
  • Oil is stabilizing
Top 15 stock industries in week 36, 2015 (August 31, 2015 to September 6, 2015) are:

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTD
1Semiconductor- Memory Chips4.67%-8.99%-48.18%
2Basic Materials Wholesale2.82%4.92%2.55%
3Regional Airlines1.83%-2.68%-4.27%
4Sporting Activities1.24%-2.01%7.25%
5Tobacco Products, Other0.91%-11.30%19.94%
6Internet Service Providers0.83%0.53%-59.90%
7Apparel Stores0.56%-3.39%1.97%
8Home Health Care0.54%-8.84%23.91%
9Electronics Stores0.37%8.02%4.09%
10Residential Construction0.14%1.42%8.05%
11Paper & Paper Products0.10%-2.38%-7.86%
12General Building Materials-0.06%-2.11%19.25%
13Drug Stores-0.06%-6.74%14.83%
14Textile Industrial-0.10%-7.01%12.52%
15Home Furnishing Stores-0.10%-6.00%-9.89%

Best Stocks Return

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2015 are drug, health care, grocery, consumer, etc.

Top 4 memory chips semiconductor stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf Year
1Micron Technology, Inc.MU5.39%-10.15%-48.94%
2SunEdison Semiconductor LimitedSEMI1.27%-6.54%-27.23%
3Rambus Inc.RMBS0.45%1.27%10.11%
4Integrated Silicon Solution, Inc.ISSI0.09%0.87%49.15%
The 8 best regional airlines stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf Year
1Republic Airways Holdings Inc.RJET23.02%-13.98%-68.13%
2SkyWest Inc.SKYW7.26%-1.22%90.05%
3JetBlue Airways CorporationJBLU6.37%1.93%89.15%
4Alaska Air Group, Inc.ALK3.65%1.32%68.52%
5Ryanair Holdings plcRYAAY3.21%0.87%36.81%
6Hawaiian Holdings Inc.HA2.79%-1.30%53.52%
7Virgin America Inc.VA2.32%-3.90%-
8Southwest Airlines Co.LUV0.35%-1.35%14.16%
Top stock issues are:
  • Indices are bouncing lower again.
  • Oil is finally catching a bid.
  • Is China in trouble?
  • Bearish Divergence on stock charts gives warning to investors to skip stock markets for a while.

Leader Stocks Recover in 2015

By // No comments:
Leader stocks recover from previous week big drop. During week 35, 2015, top stock market industries are oil & gas drilling & exploration, broad line semiconductor, etc.

Top Stock Industries

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 0.95%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 2.60%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of 1.17%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 0.56%.

Stock market highlights for week 35 are:
  • NYSE invokes Rule 48 to smooth out trading and ease volatility
  • Market Indices hold gains for week 35, 2015
  • Is China still slowing down?
  • Moody's reduces 2016 world expansion forecast to 2.8%
  • Research shows global GDP may be weaker than current data
Leader Stocks Recover in 2015
Top 25 stock industries in week 35, 2015 (August 24, 2015 to August 30, 2015) are:

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTD
1Electronics Stores10.43%4.44%3.71%
2Internet Service Providers9.98%-13.57%-60.26%
3Semiconductor- Memory Chips8.71%-17.77%-50.50%
4Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration8.58%-8.99%-23.47%
5Basic Materials Wholesale7.92%-2.13%-0.27%
6Semiconductor - Broad Line7.57%-3.40%-9.22%
7Copper6.88%-4.20%-29.02%
8Electronic Equipment6.74%-7.20%4.11%
9Oil & Gas Equipment & Services6.56%-5.88%-13.15%
10Semiconductor - Specialized6.30%-4.35%1.99%
11Semiconductor - Integrated Circuits5.95%-9.33%-3.76%
12Cement5.67%-2.17%7.71%
13Industrial Electrical Equipment5.59%-15.16%-24.52%
14Aluminum5.50%-5.01%-36.29%
15Conglomerates5.31%-6.74%-15.14%
16Drug Delivery5.13%-7.99%53.63%
17Jewelry Stores4.82%-0.06%-9.07%
18Multimedia & Graphics Software4.74%0.16%28.36%
19Independent Oil & Gas4.60%-6.16%-22.91%
20Shipping4.57%-8.54%-12.93%
21Catalog & Mail Order Houses4.18%-3.45%46.55%
22Specialty Eateries4.11%-4.61%30.44%
23Industrial Metals & Minerals4.09%-3.71%-21.70%
24Textile - Apparel Footwear & Accessories4.07%-2.80%12.14%
25Semiconductor Equipment & Materials4.03%-6.52%-15.80%

Best Stocks Return

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2015 are drug, health care, grocery, consumer, etc.

Top 20 oil & gas drilling & exploration stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf Year
1Vanguard Natural Resources, LLCVNR50.08%-19.02%-63.48%
2Torchlight Energy Resources, Inc.TRCH31.42%10.39%-62.71%
3Breitburn Energy Partners LPBBEP28.89%-10.66%-85.49%
4Pioneer Energy Services Corp.PES27.35%-17.89%-79.66%
5Northern Oil and Gas, Inc.NOG25.97%15.71%-65.17%
6Halcon Resources CorporationHK23.53%0.00%-81.05%
7North Atlantic Drilling LimitedNADL23.44%-22.55%-92.65%
8Hugoton Royalty TrustHGT21.37%9.36%-65.17%
9Cross Timbers Royalty TrustCRT20.04%2.15%-45.75%
10Pengrowth Energy CorporationPGH19.27%-19.20%-77.30%
11ECA Marcellus Trust IECT18.33%-6.49%-63.31%
12SeaDrill LimitedSDRL16.52%-15.42%-78.00%
13Ocean Rig UDW Inc.ORIG15.02%-15.33%-80.59%
14Ensco plcESV14.52%7.22%-62.30%
15EV Energy Partners LPEVEP14.19%-11.92%-77.02%
16W&T Offshore Inc.WTI14.18%-20.10%-77.69%
17Enerplus CorporationERF14.16%-6.00%-71.56%
18Samson Oil & Gas LimitedSSN14.04%-6.93%-83.75%
19Nabors Industries Ltd.NBR13.89%-3.47%-55.89%
20SandRidge Energy, Inc.SD13.33%-8.93%-90.27%
The 20 best oil & gas drilling & exploration stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf Year
1Atmel CorporationATML18.13%-2.49%-3.47%
2Avago Technologies LimitedAVGO14.51%-0.02%69.32%
3AU Optronics Corp.AUO12.96%-12.86%-38.63%
4NeoPhotonics CorporationNPTN11.90%-19.41%168.23%
5Qorvo, Inc.QRVO11.60%-7.76%-
6Integrated Device Technology, Inc.IDTI10.41%-1.45%16.54%
7FormFactor Inc.FORM8.83%-13.05%-4.95%
8Cypress Semiconductor CorporationCY8.73%-13.17%-3.95%
9Maxim Integrated Products, Inc.MXIM8.29%-0.01%13.37%
10NXP Semiconductors NVNXPI7.97%-11.38%29.53%
11ON Semiconductor Corp.ON7.63%-7.84%2.28%
12Intel CorporationINTC7.00%-0.88%-15.55%
13Inphi CorporationIPHI6.75%5.71%58.88%
14Freescale Semiconductor, Ltd.FSL6.65%-9.12%74.23%
15Kopin CorporationKOPN6.25%1.32%-24.44%
16STMicroelectronics NVSTM4.72%-5.67%-6.52%
17M/A-Com Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.MTSI4.44%-10.79%30.63%
18Texas Instruments Inc.TXN4.42%-4.48%2.59%
19Intersil CorporationISIL4.02%-5.07%-24.57%
20Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.AMD3.93%-4.15%-55.31%
Top stock issues are:
  • Indices are bouncing.
  • Oil is finally catching a bid.
  • Is China in trouble?

Other News

On Friday, a regulatory filing says Berkshire Hathaway (BRK.A) has accumulated about 58 million shares, which amounts to more than 10% of the Phillips 66 (PSX), Houston company's stock.

Previously in late 2013, the Berkshire Hathaway agreed to trade about $1.4 billion of its Phillips 66 (PSX) stock for one of the refiner's businesses that makes additives to help crude oil flow through pipelines.

Many investors watch Berkshire Hathaway filings closely. They may try to copy Buffett's moves, given his successful record. Known as Oracle of Omaha, Buffett, has been running the company for more than 50 years, a period in which he has built a net worth of more than $70 billion. He has managed to push Berkshire's share price up to hundreds of thousands of dollars.

Leader Stocks See Red in 2015

By // No comments:
Leader stocks were going down during week 34, 2015. Is the bottom finally in? Will you see more pain in upcoming weeks? Top stock market industries are gold, residential construction, etc.

Top Stock Industries

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -5.71%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -6.78%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -5.71%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of -2.66%.

Stock market highlights for week 34 are:
    Leader Stocks See Reds in 2015
  • Major indices around the world tumble. 
  • Dow Jones industrial average tumbles 530 points last Friday.
  • Slowdown concerns in China shook markets.
  • Stock leaders such as Google (GOOGL) and Facebook (FB) tumble close to 5% in 1 day.
  • Gold stocks are outperforming other sectors.
  • Oil is still going down.
Top 25 stock industries in week 33, 2015 (August 10, 2015 to August 16, 2015) are:

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf Quart
1Gold7.00%14.94%-22.17%
2Residential Construction0.42%3.52%7.49%
3Appliances-0.09%-1.27%-7.45%
4Silver-0.15%9.56%-27.47%
5Computers Wholesale-0.53%5.66%-2.50%
6Tobacco Products, Other-0.81%-12.14%1.66%
7Water Utilities-1.56%0.06%-4.52%
8Electric Utilities-1.60%4.23%-1.17%
9REIT - Industrial-1.72%3.26%4.33%
10Management Services-1.89%-1.75%-2.16%
11Jewelry Stores-1.92%-5.29%-4.80%
12REIT - Retail-2.08%2.33%-1.81%
13Department Stores-2.24%-4.35%-6.37%
14Dairy Products-2.25%-6.56%-10.36%
15Telecom Services - Domestic-2.28%-0.78%-5.18%
16REIT - Residential-2.40%0.12%0.40%
17Waste Management-2.47%4.23%0.66%
18REIT - Office-2.48%-2.21%-4.14%
19Meat Products-2.51%-1.39%-0.71%
20Home Improvement Stores-2.52%2.35%3.58%
21Wireless Communications-2.60%-2.79%-8.90%
22Paper & Paper Products-2.70%-2.81%-10.07%
23Diversified Utilities-2.79%1.50%-7.18%
24Metal Fabrication-2.93%6.70%-9.35%
25Gas Utilities-2.94%1.22%-5.84%

Best Stocks Return

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2015 are drug, health care, grocery, consumer, etc.

Top 20 gold stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf Month
1Gold Fields Ltd.GFI33.96%26.33%
2AngloGold Ashanti Ltd.AU30.08%24.12%
3Alamos Gold, Inc.AGI20.72%41.88%
4Seabridge Gold, Inc.SA17.79%89.68%
5DRDGOLD Ltd.DRD17.70%3.10%
6Sibanye Gold LimitedSBGL15.19%-11.65%
7B2Gold Corp.BTG12.28%17.43%
8Primero Mining Corp.PPP11.66%22.96%
9Timmins Gold Corp.TGD11.44%0.82%
10Asanko Gold Inc.AKG10.90%19.31%
11Agnico Eagle Mines LimitedAEM10.46%17.02%
12Harmony Gold Mining Company LimitedHMY10.20%6.93%
13Gold Resource CorpGORO8.86%24.04%
14Goldcorp Inc.GG8.54%21.37%
15Randgold Resources LimitedGOLD6.01%12.76%
16Minco Gold CorporationMGH5.26%4.17%
17Gold Standard Ventures CorpGSV5.00%20.44%
18Franco-Nevada CorporationFNV4.97%17.55%
19Lake Shore Gold Corp.LSG4.76%3.51%
20Newmont Mining CorporationNEM4.55%3.07%
The 11 best residential construction stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf Month
1UCP, Inc.UCP8.07%17.71%
2Hovnanian Enterprises Inc.HOV5.73%-25.89%
3Taylor Morrison Home CorporationTMHC2.29%4.05%
4Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.CHCI1.87%15.51%
5Lennar CorporationLEN1.73%1.89%
6M/I Homes, Inc.MHO1.58%5.96%
7DR Horton Inc.DHI1.21%13.30%
8NVR, Inc.NVR1.05%6.35%
9WCI Communities Inc.WCIC0.97%11.04%
10TRI Pointe Group, Inc.TPH0.34%0.54%
11Toll Brothers Inc.TOL0.28%3.96%
Top stock issues are:
  • Indices are going down.
  • Oil is still down.
  • Is China in trouble?

Oil is down, what stocks are up during week 32, 2015?

By // No comments:
Oil is still going down. What stocks are moving up then during week 32, 2015? Top stock market industries are home health care, multimedia & graphics software, etc.

Top Stock Industries

Stocks CrashThis post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -1.18%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -1.65%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -1.65%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of -2.54%.

More: Rotate To Banks And Hospitals Stocks

Top 25 stock industries in week 32, 2015 (August 3, 2015 to August 9, 2015) are:

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf Quart
1Home Health Care7.73%17.46%33.66%
2Building Materials Wholesale7.05%-1.43%-6.91%
3Multimedia & Graphics Software4.88%5.83%10.04%
4Rubber & Plastics3.07%3.96%2.76%
5Major Airlines3.06%7.19%-3.13%
6Internet Software & Services2.39%4.20%5.62%
7Diversified Investments2.32%2.78%0.28%
8Housewares & Accessories2.24%7.25%8.04%
9Regional Airlines1.98%8.68%-2.71%
10Specialized Health Services1.97%3.33%4.99%
11Beverages - Soft Drinks1.71%5.33%4.21%
12Steel & Iron1.66%-1.90%-19.77%
13Photographic Equipment & Supplies1.46%20.86%25.25%
14Diversified Communication Services1.43%6.43%5.55%
15Staffing & Outsourcing Services1.35%0.02%1.10%
16Resorts & Casinos1.32%6.87%9.51%
17Confectioners1.19%9.23%13.02%
18Personal Services1.17%7.50%9.88%
19Beverages - Wineries & Distillers1.15%2.35%7.25%
20Diagnostic Substances1.11%12.98%17.42%
21Personal Products1.09%2.88%0.63%
22Food Wholesale0.89%-0.64%0.45%
23Business Equipment0.87%1.26%-7.26%
24Electronics Wholesale0.84%5.88%-2.67%
25Auto Parts Stores0.82%5.65%9.48%

Best Equities Performance

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session.

Stocks Close Higher Due to Earnings in July

By // No comments:
Most stocks close higher due to earnings in July 2015. Will the stocks move up again for next month? Top stock market industries in week 31, 2015 are Air Delivery & Freight Services, and Trucking.

Top Transportation Stocks

Transportation StocksThis post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 1.19%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 0.78%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of 0.69%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 1.05%.

Top 25 stock industries in week 31, 2015 (July 27, 2015 to August 2, 2015) are:

No.NamePerf Week
1Office Supplies9.21%
2Computers Wholesale9.21%
3Confectioners6.52%
4Air Delivery & Freight Services6.47%
5Trucking6.26%
6Publishing - Periodicals6.25%
7Electronics Wholesale5.61%
8General Contractors5.44%
9Security & Protection Services5.28%
10Aerospace/Defense - Major Diversified5.22%
11Computer Based Systems5.00%
12Residential Construction4.95%
13Long-Term Care Facilities4.85%
14Cleaning Products4.84%
15Data Storage Devices4.73%
16Research Services4.67%
17Textile Industrial4.62%
18Drug Manufacturers - Other4.49%
19Waste Management4.28%
20Industrial Metals & Minerals4.18%
21General Building Materials4.12%
22Tobacco Products, Other4.07%
23Food - Major Diversified4.01%
24Railroads3.87%
25Technical Services3.85%
26Rental & Leasing Services3.84%

Best Stock Industries

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback?

Tech & BioTech Stocks are Holding Up in Week 30, 2015

By // No comments:
Will tech & biotech stocks stay up? Top stock market industries in week 30, 2015 are catalog & mail order houses, drug delivery, etc.

Top Technology Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -2.19%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -2.33%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -2.84%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of -3.23%.

Top 25 stock industries in week 29, 2015 (July 20, 2015 to July 26, 2015) are:
    Tech Stocks
  1. Photographic Equipment & Supplies 9.67%
  2. Catalog & Mail Order Houses 6.88%
  3. Drug Delivery 5.48%
  4. Appliances 3.87%
  5. Accident & Health Insurance 3.51%
  6. Technical & System Software 3.22%
  7. Diagnostic Substances 2.41%
  8. Specialty Eateries 2.40%
  9. Security Software & Services 1.64%
  10. Broadcasting – Radio 1.49%
  11. Diversified Computer Systems 1.15%
  12. Networking & Communication Devices 1.15%
  13. Textile - Apparel Clothing 0.99%
  14. Consumer Services 0.99%
  15. Data Storage Devices 0.88%

NASDAQ Stocks Are Going Up in Week 29, 2015

By // No comments:
NASDAQ stocks are moving higher again. Top stock market industries in week 29, 2015 are internet information providers, biotechnology.

Top NASDAQ Equities

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 2.42%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 4.25%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of 1.86%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 1.22%.

Top 25 stock industries in week 29, 2015 (July 13, 2015 to July 19, 2015) are:
    NASDAQ Stocks
  1. Internet Information Providers 17.83%
  2. Semiconductor- Memory Chips 12.43%
  3. Photographic Equipment & Supplies 7.76%
  4. Catalog & Mail Order Houses 7.15%
  5. Biotechnology 6.97%
  6. Internet Service Providers 5.35%
  7. Electronic Equipment 4.60%
  8. Dairy Products 4.58%
  9. Home Health Care 4.36%
  10. Research Services 4.02%
  11. Conglomerates 3.58%
  12. Rental & Leasing Services 3.56%
  13. Major Airlines 3.56%
  14. Specialty Retail, Other 3.49%
  15. Auto Dealerships 3.47%

Defensive Stocks Roar

By // No comments:
Nothings are working during week 25, 2015 except defensive stocks. Should you rotate to these value stocks or wait for opportunity? Top stock market industries are apparel footwear & accessories textile, residential REIT.

Top Value Equities

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -1.16%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -2.01%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -0.84%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of -2.67%.

Top performing stock industries in week 24, 2015 (June 8, 2015 to June 14, 2015) are:
    Value Stocks
  1. Tobacco Products, Other 6.63%
  2. Textile - Apparel Footwear & Accessories 2.93%
  3. Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing 2.39%
  4. Office Supplies 1.85%
  5. REIT – Residential 1.66%
  6. Confectioners 1.62%
  7. REIT - Hotel/Motel 1.53%
  8. Resorts & Casinos 1.45%
  9. Water Utilities 1.38%
  10. Electric Utilities 1.34%
  11. REIT - Healthcare Facilities 1.13%
  12. Research Services 0.93%
  13. Home Furnishing Stores 0.80%
  14. Machine Tools & Accessories 0.66%
  15. Industrial Equipment & Components 0.61%
  16. Home Furnishings & Fixtures 0.58%
  17. REIT – Retail 0.58%
  18. Hospitals 0.58%
  19. REIT – Industrial 0.51%
  20. Entertainment – Diversified 0.47%

Rotate to Banks and Hospitals Stocks

By // No comments:
Greece is going to default next week. Should you stay in stock markets? Should you rotate to banks and hospital stocks? Top stock market industries are hospitals, pacific regional banks, etc.

Best Bank Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -0.37%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -0.71%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -0.38%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of -0.31%.

Top performing stock industries in week 26, 2015 (June 22, 2015 to June 28, 2015) are:
    hospitals banks stocks
  1. Hospitals 8.09%
  2. Office Supplies 3.65%
  3. Processing Systems & Products 3.63%
  4. Foreign Regional Banks 3.48%
  5. Residential Construction 3.27%
  6. Regional - Southwest Banks 3.01%
  7. Drug Related Products 2.89%
  8. Telecom Services – Foreign 2.61%
  9. Textile - Apparel Footwear & Accessories 2.47%
  10. General Entertainment 2.38%
  11. Regional - Pacific Banks 2.25%
  12. Regional - Northeast Banks 2.13%
  13. Savings & Loans 1.99%
  14. Conglomerates 1.98%
  15. Beverages – Brewers 1.97%

Rotate to Bank and Healthcare Stocks

By // No comments:
Every investor is still interested in bank and healthcare stocks. Should you move back to bank and healthcare stocks? Top stock market industries are Home Health Care, Regional - Southeast Banks.

Top Rotation Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 0.12%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -0.34%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of 0.35%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 0.36%.

Top performing stock industries in week 24, 2015 (June 8, 2015 to June 14, 2015) are:
    Bank and Healthcare Stocks
  1. Tobacco Products, Other 9.11%
  2. Synthetics 4.60%
  3. Home Health Care 4.30%
  4. Cement 3.38%
  5. Regional - Southwest Banks 2.65%
  6. Gaming Activities 2.63%
  7. Textile Industrial 2.55%
  8. Mortgage Investment 2.41%
  9. Trucks & Other Vehicles 2.39%
  10. Aerospace/Defense - Major Diversified 2.37%
  11. Education & Training Services 2.11%
  12. Regional - Southeast Banks 2.00%
  13. Drug Stores 1.99%
  14. Regional - Midwest Banks 1.90%
  15. Regional - Pacific Banks 1.86%
  16. Meat Products 1.84%
  17. Regional - Northeast Banks 1.76%
  18. Machine Tools & Accessories 1.76%

Bank Stocks Soar with Interest Rate

By // No comments:
With interest rate is rising, bank stocks have one of the biggest gain in 2015. Should you move back to bank stocks? Top stock market industries are Pacific regional banks, southwest regional banks, etc.

Top Financial Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -0.65%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -0.03%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -0.87%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 1.18%.

Top performing stock industries in week 23, 2015 (June 1, 2015 to June 7, 2015) are:
    Top Bank Stocks
  1. Photographic Equipment & Supplies 7.11%
  2. Beverages - Wineries & Distillers 4.44%
  3. Resorts & Casinos 4.17%
  4. Regional - Pacific Banks 4.16%
  5. Regional - Southwest Banks 4.14%
  6. Auto Dealerships 3.91%
  7. Investment Brokerage – Regional 3.72%
  8. Gaming Activities 3.46%
  9. Textile - Apparel Clothing 3.44%
  10. Trucking 3.26%
  11. Regional - Mid-Atlantic Banks 3.03%
  12. Investment Brokerage – National 2.99%
  13. Regional - Southeast Banks 2.94%
  14. Air Delivery & Freight Services 2.92%
  15. Tobacco Products, Other 2.88%

Stock Markets Are Holding

By // No comments:
Will we see a new high for stock markets? Find whether certain stock industries will be new leaders. Top stock market industries in week 21, 2015 are drug delivery, CATV system, etc.

Top Stock Markets

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 0.21%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 0.81%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -0.15%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 0.69%.

Top performing stock industries in week 21, 2015 (May 18, 2015 to May 24, 2015) are:
    Stock Markets 2015
  1. Photographic Equipment & Supplies 8.61%
  2. Tobacco Products, Other 7.20%
  3. Drug Delivery 5.36%
  4. CATV Systems 4.96%
  5. Building Materials Wholesale 4.52%
  6. Hospitals 3.86%
  7. Auto Parts Wholesale 3.85%
  8. Semiconductor- Memory Chips 3.67%
  9. Movie Production, Theaters 3.59%
  10. Diversified Computer Systems 3.38%
  11. Publishing – Newspapers 3.24%
  12. Specialty Retail, Other 3.03%
  13. Gaming Activities 3.01%
  14. Recreational Vehicles 2.78%
  15. Internet Software & Services 2.58%

Silver & Gold Stocks Are Going Up

By // No comments:
Find whether silver and gold stocks can move higher. Top stock market industries in week 20, 2015 are silver, gold, etc.

Top Precious Metals Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 0.38%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 0.89%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of 0.56%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 0.77%.

Top performing stock industries in week 20, 2015 (May 11, 2015 to May 17, 2015) are:
    Gold & Silver stocks
  1. Dairy Products 12.98%
  2. General Contractors 6.29%
  3. Silver 5.35%
  4. Computer Based Systems 4.11%
  5. Industrial Electrical Equipment 4.03%
  6. Long Distance Carriers 3.82%
  7. Gold 3.52%
  8. Printed Circuit Boards 3.51%
  9. Grocery Stores 3.46%
  10. General Entertainment 3.30%
  11. Diagnostic Substances 3.18%
  12. Farm Products 3.18%
  13. Sporting Activities 3.13%
  14. Surety & Title Insurance 3.01%

Good Jobs Number for Stocks

By // No comments:
Will good jobs number be good for stocks in long run? Top stock market industries are auto parts wholesale, multimedia & graphics software, etc.

Top Auto Parts Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 0.44%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -0.04%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of 1.07%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 0.58%.

Top performing stock industries in week 19, 2015 (May 04, 2015 to May 10, 2015) are:
    index stocks
  1. Auto Parts Wholesale (10.77%)
  2. Building Materials Wholesale (5.25%)
  3. Multimedia & Graphics Software (4.92%)
  4. Electronics Stores (4.17%)
  5. Specialty Retail, Other (3.86%)
  6. Cement (3.67%)
  7. Surety & Title Insurance (3.46%)
  8. Drug Related Products (3.38%)
  9. Appliances (3.33%)
  10. Machine Tools & Accessories (3.16%)
  11. General Entertainment (3.07%)
  12. Home Improvement Stores (2.99%)
  13. Credit Services (2.92%)
  14. Foreign Utilities (2.85%)
  15. Agricultural Chemicals (2.69%)

Big Gains for Copper Stocks

By // No comments:
Find why copper stocks have big gains in week 18, 2015? Are investors rotating back to Copper equities for economy comeback? Top stock market industries are copper, gold, silver, etc.

Top Metal Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -0.42%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -1.70%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -0.31%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of -3.09%.

Top performing stock industries in week 18, 2015 (April 27, 2015 to May 03, 2015) are:
    Copper Stocks
  1. Photographic Equipment & Supplies 11.58%
  2. Copper 10.06%
  3. Mortgage Investment 5.36%
  4. Drug Delivery 4.53%
  5. Silver 4.43%
  6. Gold 3.94%
  7. Confectioners 3.26%
  8. Meat Products 3.13%
  9. Farm & Construction Machinery 3.02%
  10. Agricultural Chemicals 2.84%
  11. Oil & Gas Equipment & Services 2.62%
  12. Semiconductor - Broad Line 2.61%
  13. Aluminum 2.11%
  14. Industrial Metals & Minerals 2.08%
  15. Metal Fabrication 1.96%

Big Earnings for Technology Stocks: Amazon & Microsoft

By // No comments:
Find why technology stocks are rising? Is it because of big earning or rotation to non-oil stocks? Top performing industries in week 17, 2015 are catalog & mail order houses, business software & services, etc.

Top Tech Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 1.77%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 3.25%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of 1.45%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 1.26%.

Top performing stock industries in week 17, 2015 (April 20, 2015 to April 26, 2015) are:
    Amazon & Microsoft Stocks
  1. Catalog & Mail Order Houses 14.91%
  2. Toys & Games 10.71%
  3. Industrial Metals & Minerals 10.34%
  4. Business Software & Services 10.17%
  5. Basic Materials Wholesale 8.35%
  6. Specialty Eateries 7.97%
  7. Wireless Communications 7.12%
  8. Foreign Utilities 6.64%
  9. Major Airlines 6.63%
  10. Diagnostic Substances 6.09%
  11. Steel & Iron 5.88%
  12. Semiconductor Equipment & Materials 5.53%
  13. Internet Information Providers 5.34%
  14. Foreign Regional Banks 5.15%

Rotation to Oil Stocks for Win

By // No comments:
Find whether rotation to oil stocks is for the big win in 2015. Top performing industries in week 16, 2015 are oil & gas drilling & exploration, independent oil & gas, etc.

Top Mining Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -0.98%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -1.28%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -1.26%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of -1.00%.

Top performing stock industries in week 16, 2015 (April 13, 2015 to April 19, 2015) are:
    Oil Stocks
  1. Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration 8.19%
  2. Copper 7.67%
  3. Toys & Games 6.41%
  4. Consumer Services 3.79%
  5. Cigarettes 3.30%
  6. Independent Oil & Gas 3.26%
  7. Basic Materials Wholesale 3.19%
  8. Major Integrated Oil & Gas 2.95%
  9. Oil & Gas Equipment & Services 2.62%
  10. Gold 2.39%
  11. Long Distance Carriers 2.35%
  12. Cement 1.85%
  13. Oil & Gas Pipelines 1.74%
  14. Data Storage Devices 1.51%
  15. Internet Service Providers 1.46%
  16. Technical Services 1.44%

Basic Materials Stocks Gap Up

By // No comments:
Find which basic materials stocks finally gap up. Top performing industries in week 15, 2015 are nonmetallic mineral mining, oil & gas drilling & exploration, etc.

Top Mining Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 1.74%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 2.23%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of 1.68%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 0.74%.

Top performing stock industries in week 15, 2015 (April 6, 2015 to April 12, 2015) are:
    Mining Stocks
  1. Drug Related Products 20.18%
  2. Nonmetallic Mineral Mining 14.44%
  3. Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration 8.82%
  4. Photographic Equipment & Supplies 7.75%
  5. Aluminum 7.68%
  6. Basic Materials Wholesale 6.37%
  7. Drug Stores 5.74%
  8. Oil & Gas Equipment & Services 5.69%
  9. Security Software & Services 5.36%
  10. Gaming Activities 5.17%
  11. Diversified Machinery 4.90%
  12. Marketing Services 4.90%
  13. Life Insurance 4.83%
  14. Drug Delivery 4.56%