Showing posts with label stock. Show all posts
Showing posts with label stock. Show all posts

Top Stock Market Industries in Week 50, 2015

By // No comments:
Stock markets are in turmoil. Most sectors are down. Find top stock market industries in week 50, 2015. Should you invest in stocks or bonds?

Best Stock Industries

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -3.74%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -4.06%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -3.19%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of -5.01%.

Stock market highlights for week 50, 2015 are:
  • Stock markets tumble.
  • Oil sinks to seven-year low due to a glut of crude.
  • Mining and energy companies were once again among the biggest losers.
  • Junk bond markets rattle and hit a new low in 2015.

Oil & Gas Stocks are back for 2015

By // No comments:
Should you invest in oil & gas stocks again? Is this only a dead cat bounce? During week 41, 2015, top stock market industries are Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration.

Top Stock Industries

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 3.13%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 2.61%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of 3.75%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 4.61%.

Stock market highlights for week 41 are:
  • US stock market has its best week of 2015
  • China stocks jump for the week.
  • World stock markets extend gains.
  • Dell offers to use VMWare to help pay for EMC deal.
  • Global growth is still concerning.
  • Oil market is going higher for now.
Oil & Gas Stocks are back for 2015

Top 25 stock industries in week 41, 2015 (October 5, 2015 to October 11, 2015) are:

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf Year
1Synthetics20.59%-10.03%-42.90%
2Building Materials Wholesale16.84%5.53%29.36%
3Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration15.96%11.41%-53.35%
4Copper15.39%11.76%-29.70%
5Industrial Metals & Minerals14.85%9.56%-29.63%
6Steel & Iron13.54%-0.11%-35.92%
7Semiconductor- Memory Chips12.95%4.20%-37.26%
8Silver12.40%26.68%-23.24%
9Internet Service Providers11.71%3.23%-58.48%
10Diversified Computer Systems11.71%6.19%-13.32%
11Heavy Construction11.57%4.95%-12.80%
12Gold11.13%21.61%-27.79%
13Independent Oil & Gas10.86%11.12%-27.18%
14Data Storage Devices10.28%10.20%-8.62%
15Office Supplies10.21%13.66%29.04%
16Oil & Gas Equipment & Services10.01%5.00%-24.89%
17Industrial Equipment & Components9.60%3.24%-1.75%
18Nonmetallic Mineral Mining9.60%0.65%-38.63%
19Consumer Services9.46%10.74%-26.65%
20Technical Services9.43%7.65%-10.52%
21Major Integrated Oil & Gas9.33%10.13%-21.22%
22Pollution & Treatment Controls9.18%-0.01%-15.96%
23General Contractors9.09%5.26%-6.30%
24Farm & Construction Machinery8.91%-0.80%-14.31%
25Rental & Leasing Services8.76%5.56%-0.76%

Best Stocks Return

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2015 are drug, health care, grocery, consumer, etc.

Top 20 Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf QuartPerf YTD
1Penn West Petroleum Ltd.PWE101.67%-18.71%-40.41%
2Pioneer Energy Services Corp.PES50.91%-27.98%-40.07%
3Unit CorporationUNT42.62%-27.36%-47.60%
4Pacific Drilling S.A.PACD40.00%-37.31%-63.79%
5Halcon Resources CorporationHK34.72%-14.16%-45.51%
6Whiting Petroleum Corp.WLL32.88%-23.94%-32.03%
7SandRidge Energy, Inc.SD30.56%-31.88%-74.18%
8Breitburn Energy Partners LPBBEP30.13%-24.28%-55.68%
9Enerplus CorporationERF26.20%-20.40%-30.75%
10Pengrowth Energy CorporationPGH26.09%-46.43%-60.44%
11Independence Contract Drilling, Inc.ICD25.98%-15.58%23.56%
12SeaDrill LimitedSDRL25.53%-21.30%-35.34%
13Transocean Ltd.RIG25.22%15.26%-5.57%
14North Atlantic Drilling LimitedNADL25.00%-16.67%-38.65%
15W&T Offshore Inc.WTI23.79%-22.96%-51.09%
16Nabors Industries Ltd.NBR23.38%-9.21%-6.38%
17Helmerich & Payne, Inc.HP22.28%-5.97%-7.83%
18Petroleo Brasileiro S.A. - PetrobrasPBR22.20%-33.37%-22.33%
19Bill Barrett Corp.BBG21.60%-34.17%-56.01%
20Magnum Hunter Resources Corp.MHR21.39%-59.26%-81.06%
The 20 Industrial Metals & Minerals stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTD
1Horsehead Holding Corp.ZINC124.90%-21.62%-65.19%
2Teck Resources LimitedTCK46.27%11.18%-44.74%
3HudBay Minerals, Inc.HBM39.05%12.93%-35.60%
4Peabody Energy CorporationBTU35.01%-8.28%-78.88%
5Denison Mines Corp.DNN32.99%12.05%-43.52%
6Northern Dynasty Minerals Ltd.NAK30.06%2.19%4.68%
7Thompson Creek Metals Company Inc.TC29.80%-1.53%-65.80%
8Platinum Group Metals Ltd.PLG27.16%12.04%-37.30%
9Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A.ABVN24.88%29.36%-17.05%
10Taseko Mines Ltd.TGB24.38%3.65%-45.66%
11United States Antimony Corp.UAMY24.24%-19.61%-41.43%
12U.S. Silica Holdings, Inc.SLCA24.05%-5.65%-29.12%
13Vale S.A.VALE22.32%5.59%-30.82%
14Arch Coal Inc.ACI21.78%5.99%-76.12%
15Fairmount Santrol Holdings Inc.FMSA21.57%-35.01%-55.20%
16Polymet Mining Corp.PLM19.70%-11.24%-24.76%
17Hi-Crush Partners LPHCLP19.31%-30.67%-68.92%
18Cliffs Natural Resources Inc.CLF19.14%-24.88%-57.28%
19Cloud Peak Energy Inc.CLD18.86%7.40%-63.62%
20Avino Silver & Gold Mines Ltd.ASM18.38%17.57%-9.52%

Precious Metals Stocks are back for 2015

By // No comments:
Should you invest in precious metals stocks again? Will they become the top performer in 2016? During week 38, 2015, top stock market industries are silver stocks, and gold stocks.

Top Equity Industries

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -0.13%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 0.10%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -0.29%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 0.51%.

Stock market highlights for week 38 are:
  • Federal Reserve decided to leave interest rates unchanged.
  • Stock Markets are down again.
  • Europe's Altice will buy Cablevision as it expands in US.
  • Global growth is still concerning.
  • Oil market is still trying to recover.
  • Biggest decliners in the Dow industrials are Goldman Sachs Group and J.P. Morgan Chase.
Top 25 stock industries in week 38, 2015 (September 14, 2015 to September 20, 2015) are:

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTD
1Silver9.29%-8.53%-31.92%
2Long Distance Carriers8.38%10.05%8.25%
3Photographic Equipment & Supplies8.30%-35.36%-43.99%
4Gold7.86%-7.01%-23.35%
5REIT - Healthcare Facilities6.57%-4.62%-11.51%
6Dairy Products6.51%-3.27%-10.58%
7Drug Delivery6.49%-0.14%60.53%
8Basic Materials Wholesale5.86%2.37%4.47%
9Beverages - Brewers5.06%-0.70%-1.69%
10Internet Service Providers4.56%6.38%-58.80%
11CATV Systems3.72%-5.14%10.47%
12Water Utilities3.69%-2.37%-5.52%
13Research Services3.58%4.08%23.58%
14Multimedia & Graphics Software3.50%1.56%33.33%
15REIT - Retail3.30%-5.20%-4.19%
16Lumber, Wood Production3.21%-5.84%-13.53%
17REIT - Office3.18%-4.77%-5.13%
18Scientific & Technical Instruments3.13%-4.17%-9.83%
19REIT - Industrial2.91%-4.40%5.02%
20Nonmetallic Mineral Mining2.83%-5.56%-39.86%
21Diversified Utilities2.77%-8.26%-13.19%
22Air Services, Other2.76%-0.03%13.42%
23REIT - Residential2.74%-3.91%3.53%
24Gaming Activities2.64%-2.04%2.36%
25REIT - Diversified2.53%-5.02%-6.95%

Best Stocks Return

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2015 are drug, health care, grocery, consumer, etc.

Top 11 silver stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTD
1Mines Management, Inc.MGN34.48%-6.92%-17.02%
2Hecla Mining Co.HL16.84%0.45%-20.15%
3Coeur Mining, Inc.CDE15.56%-16.13%-38.94%
4First Majestic Silver Corp.AG13.29%-17.97%-35.46%
5Silver Standard Resources Inc.SSRI13.28%-2.18%34.53%
6Pan American Silver Corp.PAAS12.70%0.12%-20.91%
7Fortuna Silver Mines Inc.FSM12.44%-13.48%-46.37%
8Silver Wheaton Corp.SLW6.71%-10.33%-38.32%
9MAG Silver Corp.MVG5.03%-8.05%-10.31%
10Endeavour Silver Corp.EXK4.58%-11.11%-25.93%
11Great Panther Silver LtdGPL0.12%-6.40%-34.55%
The 20 gold stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTD
1Timberline Resources CorporationTLR36.36%12.50%-23.42%
2Entree Gold Inc.EGI29.14%21.64%97.06%
3Golden Star Resources, Ltd.GSS23.16%11.43%11.43%
4IAMGOLD Corp.IAG21.77%-4.28%-33.70%
5Kinross Gold CorporationKGC21.71%-11.06%-34.40%
6International Tower Hill Mines Ltd.THM16.00%21.19%-35.56%
7Harmony Gold Mining Company LimitedHMY15.77%-20.91%-57.74%
8Eldorado Gold CorporationEGO15.69%-18.30%-47.68%
9AngloGold Ashanti Ltd.AU15.18%13.79%-2.30%
10McEwen Mining Inc.MUX14.29%0.00%-12.93%
11Silvercrest Mines Inc.SVLC14.28%-14.83%-28.91%
12Primero Mining Corp.PPP13.16%-18.10%-32.81%
13Lake Shore Gold Corp.LSG13.13%0.46%29.12%
14Alamos Gold, Inc.AGI11.90%14.08%-34.08%
15Sandstorm Gold Ltd.SAND11.76%-3.72%-16.18%
16Yamana Gold, Inc.AUY10.76%-23.58%-56.09%
17Agnico Eagle Mines LimitedAEM10.43%-6.78%-0.89%
18Comstock Mining, Inc.LODE10.00%8.20%-13.16%
19Gold Resource CorpGORO9.76%12.97%-20.12%
20New Gold, Inc.NGD9.65%5.49%-

Stock Market is in Turmoil for 2015

By // No comments:
Is the stock market dead? During week 36, 2015, top stock market industries are memory chips semiconductor, and regional airlines stocks.

Top Equity Industries

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -3.36%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -2.99%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -1.59%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of -2.28%.

Stock market highlights for week 36 are:
    Stock Market is in Turmoil for 2015
  • Stocks are dropping to near low again. Stocks reverse course again and close in negative territory for 2015.
  • China’s slowdown can be felt regionally
  • Fed uncertain to raise or hold interest rates in near term
  • Technology sector may have little impact to China
  • Oil is stabilizing
Top 15 stock industries in week 36, 2015 (August 31, 2015 to September 6, 2015) are:

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTD
1Semiconductor- Memory Chips4.67%-8.99%-48.18%
2Basic Materials Wholesale2.82%4.92%2.55%
3Regional Airlines1.83%-2.68%-4.27%
4Sporting Activities1.24%-2.01%7.25%
5Tobacco Products, Other0.91%-11.30%19.94%
6Internet Service Providers0.83%0.53%-59.90%
7Apparel Stores0.56%-3.39%1.97%
8Home Health Care0.54%-8.84%23.91%
9Electronics Stores0.37%8.02%4.09%
10Residential Construction0.14%1.42%8.05%
11Paper & Paper Products0.10%-2.38%-7.86%
12General Building Materials-0.06%-2.11%19.25%
13Drug Stores-0.06%-6.74%14.83%
14Textile Industrial-0.10%-7.01%12.52%
15Home Furnishing Stores-0.10%-6.00%-9.89%

Best Stocks Return

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2015 are drug, health care, grocery, consumer, etc.

Top 4 memory chips semiconductor stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf Year
1Micron Technology, Inc.MU5.39%-10.15%-48.94%
2SunEdison Semiconductor LimitedSEMI1.27%-6.54%-27.23%
3Rambus Inc.RMBS0.45%1.27%10.11%
4Integrated Silicon Solution, Inc.ISSI0.09%0.87%49.15%
The 8 best regional airlines stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf Year
1Republic Airways Holdings Inc.RJET23.02%-13.98%-68.13%
2SkyWest Inc.SKYW7.26%-1.22%90.05%
3JetBlue Airways CorporationJBLU6.37%1.93%89.15%
4Alaska Air Group, Inc.ALK3.65%1.32%68.52%
5Ryanair Holdings plcRYAAY3.21%0.87%36.81%
6Hawaiian Holdings Inc.HA2.79%-1.30%53.52%
7Virgin America Inc.VA2.32%-3.90%-
8Southwest Airlines Co.LUV0.35%-1.35%14.16%
Top stock issues are:
  • Indices are bouncing lower again.
  • Oil is finally catching a bid.
  • Is China in trouble?
  • Bearish Divergence on stock charts gives warning to investors to skip stock markets for a while.

Appliances Stocks

By // No comments:
Appliance stocks are part of consumer goods stock market industry. Appliance companies manufacture, distribute, and sell appliances such as laundry appliances, refrigerators, and cooking appliances for household use. They also sell their products to other retailers or channels for resale under the retailers’ brand name (i.e. OEM).

These companies are generally structured as corporations. The stocks typically offer below-average dividend yields.

Appliances Companies List

If you buy appliances, you might know the brands. Some of the popular appliance brands are:
    Appliances Stocks
  • Sub zero & Wolf
  • Thermador
  • Whirlpool
  • Bosch
  • Electrolux
  • GE
  • KitchenAid
Appliances companies are:
  • Whirlpool Corp. (WHR)
  • iRobot Corporation (IRBT)

Top Performing Appliances Stocks in 2015

The following is the year-to-date return of these stocks in 2015. Some of these stocks are listed in New York Stock Exchange (NYSE), NASDAQ, etc. They may be part of international stocks listed in US stock exchange.

Top performing Appliances Stocks in 2015 (up to august 15, 2015) are:

Appliance stocks are part of consumer goods stock market industry. Appliance companies manufacture, distribute, and sell appliances such as laundry appliances

Appliances Stocks Table

No.CompanyTickerPerf YTDPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf Quart
1Whirlpool Corp.WHR-7.76%4.00%4.25%-5.65%
2iRobot CorporationIRBT-9.36%5.04%-1.47%-2.63%

Leader Stocks See Red in 2015

By // No comments:
Leader stocks were going down during week 34, 2015. Is the bottom finally in? Will you see more pain in upcoming weeks? Top stock market industries are gold, residential construction, etc.

Top Stock Industries

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -5.71%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -6.78%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -5.71%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of -2.66%.

Stock market highlights for week 34 are:
    Leader Stocks See Reds in 2015
  • Major indices around the world tumble. 
  • Dow Jones industrial average tumbles 530 points last Friday.
  • Slowdown concerns in China shook markets.
  • Stock leaders such as Google (GOOGL) and Facebook (FB) tumble close to 5% in 1 day.
  • Gold stocks are outperforming other sectors.
  • Oil is still going down.
Top 25 stock industries in week 33, 2015 (August 10, 2015 to August 16, 2015) are:

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf Quart
1Gold7.00%14.94%-22.17%
2Residential Construction0.42%3.52%7.49%
3Appliances-0.09%-1.27%-7.45%
4Silver-0.15%9.56%-27.47%
5Computers Wholesale-0.53%5.66%-2.50%
6Tobacco Products, Other-0.81%-12.14%1.66%
7Water Utilities-1.56%0.06%-4.52%
8Electric Utilities-1.60%4.23%-1.17%
9REIT - Industrial-1.72%3.26%4.33%
10Management Services-1.89%-1.75%-2.16%
11Jewelry Stores-1.92%-5.29%-4.80%
12REIT - Retail-2.08%2.33%-1.81%
13Department Stores-2.24%-4.35%-6.37%
14Dairy Products-2.25%-6.56%-10.36%
15Telecom Services - Domestic-2.28%-0.78%-5.18%
16REIT - Residential-2.40%0.12%0.40%
17Waste Management-2.47%4.23%0.66%
18REIT - Office-2.48%-2.21%-4.14%
19Meat Products-2.51%-1.39%-0.71%
20Home Improvement Stores-2.52%2.35%3.58%
21Wireless Communications-2.60%-2.79%-8.90%
22Paper & Paper Products-2.70%-2.81%-10.07%
23Diversified Utilities-2.79%1.50%-7.18%
24Metal Fabrication-2.93%6.70%-9.35%
25Gas Utilities-2.94%1.22%-5.84%

Best Stocks Return

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2015 are drug, health care, grocery, consumer, etc.

Top 20 gold stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf Month
1Gold Fields Ltd.GFI33.96%26.33%
2AngloGold Ashanti Ltd.AU30.08%24.12%
3Alamos Gold, Inc.AGI20.72%41.88%
4Seabridge Gold, Inc.SA17.79%89.68%
5DRDGOLD Ltd.DRD17.70%3.10%
6Sibanye Gold LimitedSBGL15.19%-11.65%
7B2Gold Corp.BTG12.28%17.43%
8Primero Mining Corp.PPP11.66%22.96%
9Timmins Gold Corp.TGD11.44%0.82%
10Asanko Gold Inc.AKG10.90%19.31%
11Agnico Eagle Mines LimitedAEM10.46%17.02%
12Harmony Gold Mining Company LimitedHMY10.20%6.93%
13Gold Resource CorpGORO8.86%24.04%
14Goldcorp Inc.GG8.54%21.37%
15Randgold Resources LimitedGOLD6.01%12.76%
16Minco Gold CorporationMGH5.26%4.17%
17Gold Standard Ventures CorpGSV5.00%20.44%
18Franco-Nevada CorporationFNV4.97%17.55%
19Lake Shore Gold Corp.LSG4.76%3.51%
20Newmont Mining CorporationNEM4.55%3.07%
The 11 best residential construction stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf Month
1UCP, Inc.UCP8.07%17.71%
2Hovnanian Enterprises Inc.HOV5.73%-25.89%
3Taylor Morrison Home CorporationTMHC2.29%4.05%
4Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.CHCI1.87%15.51%
5Lennar CorporationLEN1.73%1.89%
6M/I Homes, Inc.MHO1.58%5.96%
7DR Horton Inc.DHI1.21%13.30%
8NVR, Inc.NVR1.05%6.35%
9WCI Communities Inc.WCIC0.97%11.04%
10TRI Pointe Group, Inc.TPH0.34%0.54%
11Toll Brothers Inc.TOL0.28%3.96%
Top stock issues are:
  • Indices are going down.
  • Oil is still down.
  • Is China in trouble?

Accident & Health Insurance Stocks

By // No comments:
Accident & Health Insurance Stocks is part of financials stock sector. These companies provide supplemental insurance and reinsurance products & services to individuals and businesses.

These insurance products include worker compensation benefits, group benefits, and private health insurance. The companies are generally structured as large corporations. They offer below-average dividend yields than typical S&P 500 index.

Accident & Health Insurance Companies List

These industry stocks have several top companies. Top 3 accident & health insurance companies are AFLAC Inc, Unum Group, and Assurant Inc.

Accident & Health Insurance companies are:
    Accident & Health Insurance Stocks
  1. AFLAC Inc. (AFL)
  2. Unum Group (UNM)
  3. Assurant Inc. (AIZ)
  4. CNO Financial Group, Inc. (CNO)
  5. StanCorp Financial Group Inc. (SFG)
  6. ProAssurance Corporation (PRA)
  7. Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd. (GLRE)
  8. Employers Holdings, Inc. (EIG)
  9. Triple-S Management Corporation (GTS)
  10. Trupanion, Inc. (TRUP)

Silver & Gold Stocks are making a comeback in 2015

By // No comments:
Silver & gold stocks are making a comeback in 2015. Should you invest in them now? Top stock market industries during week 33, 2015 are silver, metal fabrication, gold, etc.

Top Stock Industries

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 0.73%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 0.09%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of 0.67%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 0.52%.
Gold & Silver Stocks are Going Up
Stock market highlights for week 33 are:
  • Google creates a new holding company, “Alphabet”.
  • Oil is still going lower. WTI was closed at $42.23.
  • Berkshire Hathaway will buy Precision Castparts for $32 billion.
Top 25 stock industries in week 33, 2015 (August 10, 2015 to August 16, 2015) are:

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf Quart
1Silver11.43%-6.36%-30.43%
2Metal Fabrication10.66%6.98%-6.85%
3Basic Materials Wholesale8.81%-0.67%-18.09%
4Food Wholesale8.40%6.24%7.08%
5Gold8.02%-10.86%-30.60%
6Electronics Stores6.03%-4.80%0.26%
7Auto Parts Stores5.22%8.06%13.51%
8Residential Construction4.95%2.31%8.39%
9Aluminum4.68%-6.91%-36.40%
10Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing4.61%-1.15%1.71%
11Building Materials Wholesale4.48%4.20%-5.47%
12Rubber & Plastics4.10%3.78%4.10%
13Appliances4.06%3.87%-5.46%
14Oil & Gas Pipelines3.91%-7.66%-16.47%
15Independent Oil & Gas3.54%-7.47%-20.70%
16Rental & Leasing Services3.28%-2.48%-12.93%
17Pollution & Treatment Controls3.11%-3.23%-8.77%
18Diversified Utilities2.99%-0.50%-3.74%
19Toys & Games2.93%-1.81%-0.12%
20Home Furnishings & Fixtures2.90%4.50%11.46%
21Drug Related Products2.90%5.75%2.36%
22Technical & System Software2.85%5.67%5.35%
23Home Improvement Stores2.81%4.78%3.78%
24Networking & Communication Devices2.72%2.21%0.22%
25General Building Materials2.64%6.68%6.34%

Best Stocks Return

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2015 are drug, health care, grocery, consumer, etc.

Top 11 silver stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf Month
1Coeur Mining, Inc.CDE35.66%-22.96%
2Endeavour Silver Corp.EXK27.01%0.58%
3First Majestic Silver Corp.AG24.09%-18.08%
4Great Panther Silver LtdGPL20.03%5.32%
5Silver Standard Resources Inc.SSRI19.44%1.91%
6Hecla Mining Co.HL17.30%-9.21%
7Pan American Silver Corp.PAAS15.33%-9.66%
8Silvercorp Metals Inc.SVM15.23%-4.56%
9MAG Silver Corp.MVG7.73%9.86%
10Silver Wheaton Corp.SLW7.01%-4.09%
11Fortuna Silver Mines Inc.FSM2.97%-14.77%
The 14 best metal fabrication stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf Month
1Precision Castparts Corp.PCP18.89%19.69%
2Highway Holdings LimitedHIHO14.32%2.36%
3Constellium N.VCSTM7.34%-32.24%
4SIFCO Industries Inc.SIF7.30%-12.28%
5ARC Group Worldwide, Inc.ARCW6.30%-23.03%
6Shiloh Industries Inc.SHLO4.66%-3.66%
7Tenaris S.A.TS4.16%2.55%
8Metalico Inc.MEA4.08%2.00%
9A. M. Castle & Co.CAS4.08%-41.24%
10Carpenter Technology Corp.CRS2.87%2.20%
11Haynes International, Inc.HAYN1.81%-10.89%
12Mueller Industries Inc.MLI1.17%-7.39%
13Valmont Industries, Inc.VMI0.68%-6.30%
14Graham CorporationGHM0.17%-6.03%
Top 20 gold stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf Month
1McEwen Mining Inc.MUX32.48%12.80%
2Seabridge Gold, Inc.SA24.61%4.66%
3Rubicon Minerals CorporationRBY20.67%-4.67%
4Silvercrest Mines Inc.SVLC20.00%15.91%
5Eldorado Gold CorporationEGO18.31%5.58%
6Alamos Gold, Inc.AGI18.30%-17.91%
7Yamana Gold, Inc.AUY17.65%-13.04%
8Sandstorm Gold Ltd.SAND15.51%-9.58%
9Entree Gold Inc.EGI15.38%-3.81%
10IAMGOLD Corp.IAG14.10%4.71%
11Solitario Exploration & Royalty Corp.XPL12.22%-1.79%
12Lake Shore Gold Corp.LSG12.00%-9.86%
13Comstock Mining, Inc.LODE11.61%22.55%
14NovaGold Resources Inc.NG11.58%12.66%
15New Gold, Inc.NGD11.33%-17.22%
16Exeter Resource CorporationXRA9.60%4.38%
17Barrick Gold CorporationABX9.09%-16.88%
18AngloGold Ashanti Ltd.AU9.08%-21.58%
19B2Gold Corp.BTG8.57%-17.99%
20Franco-Nevada CorporationFNV8.54%-0.94%
Top stock issues are:
  • Indices are going up.
  • Oil is down.

Agricultural Chemicals Stocks

By // No comments:
Agricultural chemicals stocks are part of basic materials stock sector. Agricultural chemical companies develop and sell agricultural fertilizers, nutrients, and pesticides. They also sell others industrial products. Agricultural chemical companies are usually structured as big corporation.

These agricultural chemical companies may provide dividend yields. The yield may vary widely and can be volatile due to changing commodity prices. The sector offers slightly above-average dividend yields.

Agricultural Chemicals Companies List

An agricultural chemical is any chemical or supplement that is applied to agricultural land to enhance crop yields. Farmers can maximize their production by enhancing soil with fertilizers or preventing disease using fungicides. Some companies have taken this development so far as to genetically alter seeds to prevent disease and resist insects.

Agricultural chemicals companies are:
    Agricultural Chemicals Stocks
  1. E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Company (DD)
  2. Monsanto Company (MON)
  3. Syngenta AG (SYT)
  4. Potash Corp. of Saskatchewan, Inc. (POT)
  5. The Mosaic Company (MOS)
  6. Agrium Inc. (AGU)
  7. CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF)
  8. Israel Chemicals Ltd. (ICL)
  9. The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG)
  10. Terra Nitrogen Company, L.P. (TNH)

Oil is down, what stocks are up during week 32, 2015?

By // No comments:
Oil is still going down. What stocks are moving up then during week 32, 2015? Top stock market industries are home health care, multimedia & graphics software, etc.

Top Stock Industries

Stocks CrashThis post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -1.18%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -1.65%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -1.65%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of -2.54%.

More: Rotate To Banks And Hospitals Stocks

Top 25 stock industries in week 32, 2015 (August 3, 2015 to August 9, 2015) are:

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf Quart
1Home Health Care7.73%17.46%33.66%
2Building Materials Wholesale7.05%-1.43%-6.91%
3Multimedia & Graphics Software4.88%5.83%10.04%
4Rubber & Plastics3.07%3.96%2.76%
5Major Airlines3.06%7.19%-3.13%
6Internet Software & Services2.39%4.20%5.62%
7Diversified Investments2.32%2.78%0.28%
8Housewares & Accessories2.24%7.25%8.04%
9Regional Airlines1.98%8.68%-2.71%
10Specialized Health Services1.97%3.33%4.99%
11Beverages - Soft Drinks1.71%5.33%4.21%
12Steel & Iron1.66%-1.90%-19.77%
13Photographic Equipment & Supplies1.46%20.86%25.25%
14Diversified Communication Services1.43%6.43%5.55%
15Staffing & Outsourcing Services1.35%0.02%1.10%
16Resorts & Casinos1.32%6.87%9.51%
17Confectioners1.19%9.23%13.02%
18Personal Services1.17%7.50%9.88%
19Beverages - Wineries & Distillers1.15%2.35%7.25%
20Diagnostic Substances1.11%12.98%17.42%
21Personal Products1.09%2.88%0.63%
22Food Wholesale0.89%-0.64%0.45%
23Business Equipment0.87%1.26%-7.26%
24Electronics Wholesale0.84%5.88%-2.67%
25Auto Parts Stores0.82%5.65%9.48%

Best Equities Performance

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session.

Foreign Money Center Banks Stocks

By // No comments:
Foreign Money Center Banks stocks are part of financial stock sector. Foreign money center banks are banks that offer financial services in foreign countries. Many times these banks are multinationals and service many different countries.

These companies often times trade as ADRs (American Depository Receipts), which means they are foreign companies traded in the United States. Foreign money centers tend to offer above-average dividend yields than companies in S&P 500 index.

Companies List

Foreign money center banks are typically located in the financial center around the world such as London, Zurich, etc. These foreign money center banks are HSBC Holdings plc, and Banco Santander, S.A.

Foreign money center banks companies are:
    Foreign Money Center Banks Stocks
  1. HSBC Holdings plc (HSBC)
  2. Banco Santander, S.A. (SAN)
  3. Lloyds Banking Group plc (LYG)
  4. UBS Group AG (UBS)
  5. Westpac Banking Corporation (WBK)
  6. Barclays PLC (BCS)
  7. The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc (RBS)
  8. Credit Suisse Group AG (CS)
  9. East West Bancorp, Inc. (EWBC)
  10. Banco Latinoamericano de Comercio Exterior, S.A (BLX)

Stocks Close Higher Due to Earnings in July

By // No comments:
Most stocks close higher due to earnings in July 2015. Will the stocks move up again for next month? Top stock market industries in week 31, 2015 are Air Delivery & Freight Services, and Trucking.

Top Transportation Stocks

Transportation StocksThis post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 1.19%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 0.78%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of 0.69%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 1.05%.

Top 25 stock industries in week 31, 2015 (July 27, 2015 to August 2, 2015) are:

No.NamePerf Week
1Office Supplies9.21%
2Computers Wholesale9.21%
3Confectioners6.52%
4Air Delivery & Freight Services6.47%
5Trucking6.26%
6Publishing - Periodicals6.25%
7Electronics Wholesale5.61%
8General Contractors5.44%
9Security & Protection Services5.28%
10Aerospace/Defense - Major Diversified5.22%
11Computer Based Systems5.00%
12Residential Construction4.95%
13Long-Term Care Facilities4.85%
14Cleaning Products4.84%
15Data Storage Devices4.73%
16Research Services4.67%
17Textile Industrial4.62%
18Drug Manufacturers - Other4.49%
19Waste Management4.28%
20Industrial Metals & Minerals4.18%
21General Building Materials4.12%
22Tobacco Products, Other4.07%
23Food - Major Diversified4.01%
24Railroads3.87%
25Technical Services3.85%
26Rental & Leasing Services3.84%

Best Stock Industries

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback?

Tech & BioTech Stocks are Holding Up in Week 30, 2015

By // No comments:
Will tech & biotech stocks stay up? Top stock market industries in week 30, 2015 are catalog & mail order houses, drug delivery, etc.

Top Technology Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -2.19%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -2.33%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -2.84%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of -3.23%.

Top 25 stock industries in week 29, 2015 (July 20, 2015 to July 26, 2015) are:
    Tech Stocks
  1. Photographic Equipment & Supplies 9.67%
  2. Catalog & Mail Order Houses 6.88%
  3. Drug Delivery 5.48%
  4. Appliances 3.87%
  5. Accident & Health Insurance 3.51%
  6. Technical & System Software 3.22%
  7. Diagnostic Substances 2.41%
  8. Specialty Eateries 2.40%
  9. Security Software & Services 1.64%
  10. Broadcasting – Radio 1.49%
  11. Diversified Computer Systems 1.15%
  12. Networking & Communication Devices 1.15%
  13. Textile - Apparel Clothing 0.99%
  14. Consumer Services 0.99%
  15. Data Storage Devices 0.88%

NASDAQ Stocks Are Going Up in Week 29, 2015

By // No comments:
NASDAQ stocks are moving higher again. Top stock market industries in week 29, 2015 are internet information providers, biotechnology.

Top NASDAQ Equities

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 2.42%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 4.25%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of 1.86%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 1.22%.

Top 25 stock industries in week 29, 2015 (July 13, 2015 to July 19, 2015) are:
    NASDAQ Stocks
  1. Internet Information Providers 17.83%
  2. Semiconductor- Memory Chips 12.43%
  3. Photographic Equipment & Supplies 7.76%
  4. Catalog & Mail Order Houses 7.15%
  5. Biotechnology 6.97%
  6. Internet Service Providers 5.35%
  7. Electronic Equipment 4.60%
  8. Dairy Products 4.58%
  9. Home Health Care 4.36%
  10. Research Services 4.02%
  11. Conglomerates 3.58%
  12. Rental & Leasing Services 3.56%
  13. Major Airlines 3.56%
  14. Specialty Retail, Other 3.49%
  15. Auto Dealerships 3.47%

Top 25 Stock Market Industries in Week 28, 2015

By // No comments:
Top stock market industries in week 28, 2015 are drug stores, major airlines. Do you need to invest in these industries?

Top Sector Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 0.03%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -0.23%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of 0.19%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 0.31%.

Top 25 stock industries in week 28, 2015 (July 6, 2015 to July 12, 2015) are:
    Top 25 stocks in week 28, 2015
  1. Drug Stores 7.70%
  2. Basic Materials Wholesale 7.46%
  3. Major Airlines 4.02%
  4. Surety & Title Insurance 3.52%
  5. Regional Airlines 3.35%
  6. Diagnostic Substances 3.28%
  7. Advertising Agencies 3.04%
  8. REIT – Industrial 2.98%
  9. REIT - Healthcare Facilities 2.80%
  10. Cigarettes 2.78%
  11. Electronics Stores 2.71%
  12. Drug Manufacturers – Other 2.71%
  13. Multimedia & Graphics Software 2.69%
  14. Research Services 2.67%
  15. Grocery Stores 2.57%

Defensive Stocks Roar

By // No comments:
Nothings are working during week 25, 2015 except defensive stocks. Should you rotate to these value stocks or wait for opportunity? Top stock market industries are apparel footwear & accessories textile, residential REIT.

Top Value Equities

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -1.16%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -2.01%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -0.84%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of -2.67%.

Top performing stock industries in week 24, 2015 (June 8, 2015 to June 14, 2015) are:
    Value Stocks
  1. Tobacco Products, Other 6.63%
  2. Textile - Apparel Footwear & Accessories 2.93%
  3. Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing 2.39%
  4. Office Supplies 1.85%
  5. REIT – Residential 1.66%
  6. Confectioners 1.62%
  7. REIT - Hotel/Motel 1.53%
  8. Resorts & Casinos 1.45%
  9. Water Utilities 1.38%
  10. Electric Utilities 1.34%
  11. REIT - Healthcare Facilities 1.13%
  12. Research Services 0.93%
  13. Home Furnishing Stores 0.80%
  14. Machine Tools & Accessories 0.66%
  15. Industrial Equipment & Components 0.61%
  16. Home Furnishings & Fixtures 0.58%
  17. REIT – Retail 0.58%
  18. Hospitals 0.58%
  19. REIT – Industrial 0.51%
  20. Entertainment – Diversified 0.47%

Rotate to Banks and Hospitals Stocks

By // No comments:
Greece is going to default next week. Should you stay in stock markets? Should you rotate to banks and hospital stocks? Top stock market industries are hospitals, pacific regional banks, etc.

Best Bank Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -0.37%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -0.71%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -0.38%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of -0.31%.

Top performing stock industries in week 26, 2015 (June 22, 2015 to June 28, 2015) are:
    hospitals banks stocks
  1. Hospitals 8.09%
  2. Office Supplies 3.65%
  3. Processing Systems & Products 3.63%
  4. Foreign Regional Banks 3.48%
  5. Residential Construction 3.27%
  6. Regional - Southwest Banks 3.01%
  7. Drug Related Products 2.89%
  8. Telecom Services – Foreign 2.61%
  9. Textile - Apparel Footwear & Accessories 2.47%
  10. General Entertainment 2.38%
  11. Regional - Pacific Banks 2.25%
  12. Regional - Northeast Banks 2.13%
  13. Savings & Loans 1.99%
  14. Conglomerates 1.98%
  15. Beverages – Brewers 1.97%

Rotate to Bank and Healthcare Stocks

By // No comments:
Every investor is still interested in bank and healthcare stocks. Should you move back to bank and healthcare stocks? Top stock market industries are Home Health Care, Regional - Southeast Banks.

Top Rotation Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 0.12%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -0.34%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of 0.35%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 0.36%.

Top performing stock industries in week 24, 2015 (June 8, 2015 to June 14, 2015) are:
    Bank and Healthcare Stocks
  1. Tobacco Products, Other 9.11%
  2. Synthetics 4.60%
  3. Home Health Care 4.30%
  4. Cement 3.38%
  5. Regional - Southwest Banks 2.65%
  6. Gaming Activities 2.63%
  7. Textile Industrial 2.55%
  8. Mortgage Investment 2.41%
  9. Trucks & Other Vehicles 2.39%
  10. Aerospace/Defense - Major Diversified 2.37%
  11. Education & Training Services 2.11%
  12. Regional - Southeast Banks 2.00%
  13. Drug Stores 1.99%
  14. Regional - Midwest Banks 1.90%
  15. Regional - Pacific Banks 1.86%
  16. Meat Products 1.84%
  17. Regional - Northeast Banks 1.76%
  18. Machine Tools & Accessories 1.76%

Money Center Banks Stocks

By // No comments:
Money center banks stocks are part of financial stock sector. Money center banks are banks that raise most of their funds from the domestic and international money marks. They may rely less on depositors for funds. Typically, money center banks borrow from and lends to corporations, governments, and other banks. Some may offer funds to consumers.

Money Center Banks Companies List

A money-center is a bank located in a financial center such as New York or San Francisco. This bank deals in national and international financial markets. Money center banks include JPMorgan Chase, Citigroup and Wells Fargo.

Money Center Banks companies are:
    Money Center Banks Stocks
  • Wells Fargo & Company (WFC)
  • JPMorgan Chase & Co. (JPM)
  • Bank of America Corporation (BAC)
  • Citigroup Inc. (C)
  • Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. (MTU)
  • Royal Bank of Canada (RY)
  • The Toronto-Dominion Bank (TD)
  • The Bank of Nova Scotia (BNS)
  • The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. (PNC)
  • Bank of Montreal (BMO)
  • Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce (CM)
  • ICICI Bank Ltd. (IBN)
  • SunTrust Banks, Inc. (STI)
  • Credicorp Ltd. (BAP)
  • Banco Santander-Chile (BSAC)
  • Comerica Incorporated (CMA)

Bank Stocks Soar with Interest Rate

By // No comments:
With interest rate is rising, bank stocks have one of the biggest gain in 2015. Should you move back to bank stocks? Top stock market industries are Pacific regional banks, southwest regional banks, etc.

Top Financial Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -0.65%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -0.03%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -0.87%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 1.18%.

Top performing stock industries in week 23, 2015 (June 1, 2015 to June 7, 2015) are:
    Top Bank Stocks
  1. Photographic Equipment & Supplies 7.11%
  2. Beverages - Wineries & Distillers 4.44%
  3. Resorts & Casinos 4.17%
  4. Regional - Pacific Banks 4.16%
  5. Regional - Southwest Banks 4.14%
  6. Auto Dealerships 3.91%
  7. Investment Brokerage – Regional 3.72%
  8. Gaming Activities 3.46%
  9. Textile - Apparel Clothing 3.44%
  10. Trucking 3.26%
  11. Regional - Mid-Atlantic Banks 3.03%
  12. Investment Brokerage – National 2.99%
  13. Regional - Southeast Banks 2.94%
  14. Air Delivery & Freight Services 2.92%
  15. Tobacco Products, Other 2.88%