Top Stock Market Industries in Week 50, 2015

By
Stock markets are in turmoil. Most sectors are down. Find top stock market industries in week 50, 2015. Should you invest in stocks or bonds?

Best Stock Industries

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -3.74%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -4.06%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -3.19%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of -5.01%.

Stock market highlights for week 50, 2015 are:
  • Stock markets tumble.
  • Oil sinks to seven-year low due to a glut of crude.
  • Mining and energy companies were once again among the biggest losers.
  • Junk bond markets rattle and hit a new low in 2015.
  • Third Avenue Management's junk bond fund, Third Avenue Focused Credit Fund, is blowing up due to liquidity.
Top 25 stock industries in week 50, 2015 (December 7, 2015 to December 13, 2015) are:

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTD
1Photographic Equipment & Supplies6.20%-23.19%-69.16%
2Grocery Stores2.47%7.54%-2.19%
3Processed & Packaged Goods1.47%4.00%4.20%
4Housewares & Accessories1.20%3.11%20.05%
5Toys & Games1.10%-2.19%5.32%
6Education & Training Services0.00%5.64%-11.08%
7REIT - Healthcare Facilities-0.12%6.13%-14.62%
8Drugs Wholesale-0.49%2.24%1.04%
9Meat Products-0.58%11.28%8.58%
10Drug Related Products-0.69%-8.04%-9.74%
11General Entertainment-0.81%-0.36%21.11%
12Food Wholesale-0.86%-2.31%-6.51%
13Movie Production, Theaters-0.87%-10.00%-5.60%
14Agricultural Chemicals-0.91%0.63%-11.58%
15Restaurants-1.12%1.27%6.84%
16Health Care Plans-1.16%0.57%9.83%
17Data Storage Devices-1.24%-1.65%-26.33%
18REIT - Industrial-1.36%3.06%16.20%
19Specialized Health Services-1.44%-4.62%5.50%
20Hospitals-1.46%-1.93%-11.68%
21Personal Products-1.48%-1.36%-0.64%
22Recreational Goods, Other-1.51%-2.35%0.78%
23Discount, Variety Stores-1.56%3.36%-16.20%
24Aerospace/Defense - Major Diversified-1.68%1.89%17.78%
25Broadcasting - Radio-1.85%-3.34%1.49%
26Healthcare Information Services-1.87%0.17%-4.95%

Top Stocks Return

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2015 are drug, health care, grocery, consumer, etc.

Top 10 Grocery Stores stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTD
1Whole Foods Market, Inc.WFM15.24%13.70%-31.68%
2Casey's General Stores, Inc.CASY4.62%10.15%39.97%
3Smart & Final Stores, Inc.SFS2.37%21.23%12.52%
4QKL Stores Inc.QKLS2.23%-10.67%-56.94%
5Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.SFM1.88%11.65%-24.99%
6The Kroger Co.KR1.31%10.94%29.35%
7SUPERVALU Inc.SVU0.92%2.64%-31.96%
8Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc.NGVC0.40%-9.26%-28.68%
9Roundy's, Inc.RNDY-0.28%0.56%-25.83%
10Village Super Market Inc.VLGEA-0.78%-0.55%-4.98%
Top 9 Processed & Packaged Goods stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTD
1Keurig Green Mountain, Inc.GMCR72.07%92.39%-31.89%
2Golden Enterprises Inc.GLDC7.78%2.10%42.02%
3Farmer Brothers Co.FARM4.64%8.53%7.98%
4SunOpta Inc.STKL0.85%12.90%-40.17%
5American Lorain CorporationALN0.00%-4.24%18.95%
6Boulder Brands, Inc.BDBD0.00%20.42%-0.81%
7Kellogg CompanyK-0.07%4.47%10.44%
8Campbell Soup CompanyCPB-0.24%8.43%23.66%
9General Mills, Inc.GIS-0.72%1.70%12.40%

0 comments:

Post a Comment