Oil & Gas Stocks are back for 2015

By
Should you invest in oil & gas stocks again? Is this only a dead cat bounce? During week 41, 2015, top stock market industries are Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration.

Top Stock Industries

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 3.13%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 2.61%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of 3.75%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 4.61%.

Stock market highlights for week 41 are:
  • US stock market has its best week of 2015
  • China stocks jump for the week.
  • World stock markets extend gains.
  • Dell offers to use VMWare to help pay for EMC deal.
  • Global growth is still concerning.
  • Oil market is going higher for now.
Oil & Gas Stocks are back for 2015

Top 25 stock industries in week 41, 2015 (October 5, 2015 to October 11, 2015) are:

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf Year
1Synthetics20.59%-10.03%-42.90%
2Building Materials Wholesale16.84%5.53%29.36%
3Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration15.96%11.41%-53.35%
4Copper15.39%11.76%-29.70%
5Industrial Metals & Minerals14.85%9.56%-29.63%
6Steel & Iron13.54%-0.11%-35.92%
7Semiconductor- Memory Chips12.95%4.20%-37.26%
8Silver12.40%26.68%-23.24%
9Internet Service Providers11.71%3.23%-58.48%
10Diversified Computer Systems11.71%6.19%-13.32%
11Heavy Construction11.57%4.95%-12.80%
12Gold11.13%21.61%-27.79%
13Independent Oil & Gas10.86%11.12%-27.18%
14Data Storage Devices10.28%10.20%-8.62%
15Office Supplies10.21%13.66%29.04%
16Oil & Gas Equipment & Services10.01%5.00%-24.89%
17Industrial Equipment & Components9.60%3.24%-1.75%
18Nonmetallic Mineral Mining9.60%0.65%-38.63%
19Consumer Services9.46%10.74%-26.65%
20Technical Services9.43%7.65%-10.52%
21Major Integrated Oil & Gas9.33%10.13%-21.22%
22Pollution & Treatment Controls9.18%-0.01%-15.96%
23General Contractors9.09%5.26%-6.30%
24Farm & Construction Machinery8.91%-0.80%-14.31%
25Rental & Leasing Services8.76%5.56%-0.76%

Best Stocks Return

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2015 are drug, health care, grocery, consumer, etc.

Top 20 Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf QuartPerf YTD
1Penn West Petroleum Ltd.PWE101.67%-18.71%-40.41%
2Pioneer Energy Services Corp.PES50.91%-27.98%-40.07%
3Unit CorporationUNT42.62%-27.36%-47.60%
4Pacific Drilling S.A.PACD40.00%-37.31%-63.79%
5Halcon Resources CorporationHK34.72%-14.16%-45.51%
6Whiting Petroleum Corp.WLL32.88%-23.94%-32.03%
7SandRidge Energy, Inc.SD30.56%-31.88%-74.18%
8Breitburn Energy Partners LPBBEP30.13%-24.28%-55.68%
9Enerplus CorporationERF26.20%-20.40%-30.75%
10Pengrowth Energy CorporationPGH26.09%-46.43%-60.44%
11Independence Contract Drilling, Inc.ICD25.98%-15.58%23.56%
12SeaDrill LimitedSDRL25.53%-21.30%-35.34%
13Transocean Ltd.RIG25.22%15.26%-5.57%
14North Atlantic Drilling LimitedNADL25.00%-16.67%-38.65%
15W&T Offshore Inc.WTI23.79%-22.96%-51.09%
16Nabors Industries Ltd.NBR23.38%-9.21%-6.38%
17Helmerich & Payne, Inc.HP22.28%-5.97%-7.83%
18Petroleo Brasileiro S.A. - PetrobrasPBR22.20%-33.37%-22.33%
19Bill Barrett Corp.BBG21.60%-34.17%-56.01%
20Magnum Hunter Resources Corp.MHR21.39%-59.26%-81.06%
The 20 Industrial Metals & Minerals stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTD
1Horsehead Holding Corp.ZINC124.90%-21.62%-65.19%
2Teck Resources LimitedTCK46.27%11.18%-44.74%
3HudBay Minerals, Inc.HBM39.05%12.93%-35.60%
4Peabody Energy CorporationBTU35.01%-8.28%-78.88%
5Denison Mines Corp.DNN32.99%12.05%-43.52%
6Northern Dynasty Minerals Ltd.NAK30.06%2.19%4.68%
7Thompson Creek Metals Company Inc.TC29.80%-1.53%-65.80%
8Platinum Group Metals Ltd.PLG27.16%12.04%-37.30%
9Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A.ABVN24.88%29.36%-17.05%
10Taseko Mines Ltd.TGB24.38%3.65%-45.66%
11United States Antimony Corp.UAMY24.24%-19.61%-41.43%
12U.S. Silica Holdings, Inc.SLCA24.05%-5.65%-29.12%
13Vale S.A.VALE22.32%5.59%-30.82%
14Arch Coal Inc.ACI21.78%5.99%-76.12%
15Fairmount Santrol Holdings Inc.FMSA21.57%-35.01%-55.20%
16Polymet Mining Corp.PLM19.70%-11.24%-24.76%
17Hi-Crush Partners LPHCLP19.31%-30.67%-68.92%
18Cliffs Natural Resources Inc.CLF19.14%-24.88%-57.28%
19Cloud Peak Energy Inc.CLD18.86%7.40%-63.62%
20Avino Silver & Gold Mines Ltd.ASM18.38%17.57%-9.52%

0 comments:

Post a Comment