Top 8 Commodities ETFs in 2015

By // No comments:
Find top 8 commodities ETFs in 2015. These exchange traded funds are investing in variety of commodities such as oil, cocoa, cotton, etc.

Commodities Funds

Commodities ETFs are exchange traded funds that invest in specific commodities or several different commodities. Commodities in these funds may include precious metals, livestock, oil, coffee and sugar.

These top performing ETFs are sorted based on its year to date return (up to October 12, 2015). You can find the fund review from this article. Other fund information can be found below such as expense ratio, Morningstar rating, fund’s NAV, managers, fund’s holdings, yield, etc.

Top 8 Commodities ETFs in 2015 are:
    Top 8 Commodities ETFs in 2015
  1. United States Gasoline Fund LP (UGA)
  2. iPath Pure Beta Cocoa ETN (CHOC)
  3. iPath Dow Jones-UBS Cocoa Total Return Sub-Index ETN (NIB)
  4. iPath Dow Jones-UBS Cotton Total Return Sub-Index ETN (BAL)
  5. DB Commodity Double Long ETN (DYY)
  6. iPath Pure Beta Cotton ETN (CTNN)
  7. DB Base Metals Double Short ETN (BOM)

John Hancock Premium Dividend Fund (PDT)

By // No comments:
John Hancock Premium Dividend Fund (PDT) is a popular preferred stock closed end fund. It invests in dividend paying preferred stocks and common equity securities.

This John Hancock fund’s investment objective is to provide high current income with modest capital growth through investment in dividend paying preferred stocks and common equity securities. The fund managers are Gregory K. Phelps, and Joseph H. Bozoyan. This fund has a high dividend yield of 8.37%.

Under normal circumstances, the Fund invests at least 80% of its net assets in dividend-paying securities and invests more than 25% of total assets in the utilities industry. The fund invests mainly in investment grade rated preferred stocks and debt obligations.

PDT Fund Profile

    John Hancock Premium Dividend Fund (PDT)
  • Fund Inception Date: 12/21/1989
  • Ticker Symbol: PDT
  • CUSIP: 41013T105
  • Rank in category (YTD): 100%
  • Category: Preferred Stock
  • Distribution Rate: 8.37%
  • Effective Leverage: 33.48%
  • Capital Gains: -
  • Base Expense Ratio: 1.42%
  • Net Assets: $ 1.1 billion

Nuveen Premium Income Municipal Fund 4 (NPT)

By // No comments:
Nuveen Premium Income Municipal Fund 4 (NPT) is a highly rated municipal bond closed end fund. It provides tax free income for investors.

Nuveen Fund

Nuveen Premium Income Municipal Fund 4 (NPT) objective is to provide current income exempt from regular federal income tax. It also tries to provide enhancement of portfolio value. The fund manager is Christopher L. Drahn since 2010. The current yield is 6.24%. This yield will translate are 9.60% of taxable equivalent yield.

This Nuveen fund has an effective leverage of 35%. The current assets are $888 million. The fund’s sponsor is Nuveen Fund Advisors. Its expense ratio fee is 1.00%. Since this fund is traded like stock, you can buy it from your brokerage.

NPT Fund Profile

    Nuveen Premium Income Municipal Fund 4 (NPT)
  • Fund Inception Date: 01/21/1987
  • Ticker Symbol: NPT
  • CUSIP: 6706K4105
  • Rank in category (YTD): 71%
  • Category: Municipal Bond
  • Distribution Rate: 6.50%
  • Effective Leverage: 35%
  • Capital Gains: -
  • Base Expense Ratio: 1.00%
  • Net Assets: $888 million

Fidelity’s Best 401k Funds: Part 3

By // No comments:
This post is part 3 of Fidelity’s best 401k funds article. The top mutual funds are Fidelity Blue Chip Growth Fund, Fidelity Capital & Income Fund, etc.

Best Fidelity Funds

Fidelity Investments is one of the largest asset management firms in the world. It manages more than $2 trillion of investment assets. As one of the largest players in 401(k) plans, Fidelity also has lot of high rated mutual funds for your 401k account.

As described in my part 1 & part 2 articles, these best Fidelity’s mutual funds for your retirement account are selected based on its management, popularity & performance for the past decade. Some of these funds are ranked among the best in their category. They are also being recognized by popular financial magazine such as US News, Barron, Forbes, Morningstar, etc.

Fidelity’s best 401k funds are:
    Fidelity’s Best 401k Funds: Part 3
  1. Fidelity Contrafund (FCNTX)
  2. Fidelity Balanced Fund (FBALX)
  3. Fidelity International Discovery Fund (FIGRX)
  4. Fidelity Low-Priced Stock Fund (FLPSX)
  5. Fidelity Puritan Fund (FPURX)
  6. Fidelity Total Bond Fund (FTBFX)
  7. Fidelity Blue Chip Growth Fund (FBGRX)
  8. Fidelity Spartan International Index Fund Investor (FSIIX)

Fidelity’s Best 401k Funds: Part 2

By // No comments:
This post is part 2 of Fidelity’s best 401k funds article. The top mutual funds are Fidelity Low-Priced Stock Fund, Fidelity Puritan Fund, etc.

Top Fidelity Funds

Fidelity Investments is one of the largest asset management firms in the world. It manages more than $2 trillion of investment assets. As one of the largest players in 401(k) plans, Fidelity also has lot of high rated mutual funds for your 401k account.

As described in my part 1 article, these best Fidelity’s mutual funds for your retirement account are selected based on its management, popularity & performance for the past decade. Some of these funds are ranked among the best in their category. They are also being recognized by popular financial magazine such as US News, Barron, Forbes, Morningstar, etc.

Fidelity’s best 401k funds are:
    Fidelity’s Best 401k Funds: Part 2
  1. Fidelity Contrafund (FCNTX)
  2. Fidelity Balanced Fund (FBALX)
  3. Fidelity International Discovery Fund (FIGRX)
  4. Fidelity Low-Priced Stock Fund (FLPSX)
  5. Fidelity Puritan Fund (FPURX)
  6. Fidelity Total Bond Fund (FTBFX)
  7. Fidelity Blue Chip Growth Fund (FBGRX)
  8. Fidelity Spartan International Index Fund Investor (FSIIX)

Fidelity’s Best 401k Funds

By // No comments:
Find Fidelity’s best 401k funds. The top mutual funds are Fidelity Contrafund, Fidelity Balanced Fund, and Fidelity International Discovery Fund.

Top Mutual Funds

Fidelity Investments provides vast selection of mutual funds. As one of the largest American multinational financial corporations, it provides mutual funds, ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds), and index funds for investment.

Fidelity Funds cover all asset classes of mutual funds. The funds provide investment in domestic equity, foreign stocks, bonds, and balanced funds. You can also invest in specialized sectors, so you can find the mix of funds that helps you to achieve your strategic investment goals.

These best 401k funds are selected based on its performance, management, expense fee, and future potential. We also scan through various financial websites for your research.

Fidelity’s best 401k funds are:
    Fidelity’s Best 401k Funds
  1. Fidelity Contrafund (FCNTX)
  2. Fidelity Balanced Fund (FBALX)
  3. Fidelity International Discovery Fund (FIGRX)
  4. Fidelity Low-Priced Stock Fund (FLPSX)
  5. Fidelity Puritan Fund (FPURX)
  6. Fidelity Total Bond Fund (FTBFX)

Oil & Gas Stocks are back for 2015

By // No comments:
Should you invest in oil & gas stocks again? Is this only a dead cat bounce? During week 41, 2015, top stock market industries are Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration.

Top Stock Industries

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 3.13%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 2.61%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of 3.75%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 4.61%.

Stock market highlights for week 41 are:
  • US stock market has its best week of 2015
  • China stocks jump for the week.
  • World stock markets extend gains.
  • Dell offers to use VMWare to help pay for EMC deal.
  • Global growth is still concerning.
  • Oil market is going higher for now.
Oil & Gas Stocks are back for 2015

Top 25 stock industries in week 41, 2015 (October 5, 2015 to October 11, 2015) are:

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf Year
1Synthetics20.59%-10.03%-42.90%
2Building Materials Wholesale16.84%5.53%29.36%
3Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration15.96%11.41%-53.35%
4Copper15.39%11.76%-29.70%
5Industrial Metals & Minerals14.85%9.56%-29.63%
6Steel & Iron13.54%-0.11%-35.92%
7Semiconductor- Memory Chips12.95%4.20%-37.26%
8Silver12.40%26.68%-23.24%
9Internet Service Providers11.71%3.23%-58.48%
10Diversified Computer Systems11.71%6.19%-13.32%
11Heavy Construction11.57%4.95%-12.80%
12Gold11.13%21.61%-27.79%
13Independent Oil & Gas10.86%11.12%-27.18%
14Data Storage Devices10.28%10.20%-8.62%
15Office Supplies10.21%13.66%29.04%
16Oil & Gas Equipment & Services10.01%5.00%-24.89%
17Industrial Equipment & Components9.60%3.24%-1.75%
18Nonmetallic Mineral Mining9.60%0.65%-38.63%
19Consumer Services9.46%10.74%-26.65%
20Technical Services9.43%7.65%-10.52%
21Major Integrated Oil & Gas9.33%10.13%-21.22%
22Pollution & Treatment Controls9.18%-0.01%-15.96%
23General Contractors9.09%5.26%-6.30%
24Farm & Construction Machinery8.91%-0.80%-14.31%
25Rental & Leasing Services8.76%5.56%-0.76%

Best Stocks Return

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2015 are drug, health care, grocery, consumer, etc.

Top 20 Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf QuartPerf YTD
1Penn West Petroleum Ltd.PWE101.67%-18.71%-40.41%
2Pioneer Energy Services Corp.PES50.91%-27.98%-40.07%
3Unit CorporationUNT42.62%-27.36%-47.60%
4Pacific Drilling S.A.PACD40.00%-37.31%-63.79%
5Halcon Resources CorporationHK34.72%-14.16%-45.51%
6Whiting Petroleum Corp.WLL32.88%-23.94%-32.03%
7SandRidge Energy, Inc.SD30.56%-31.88%-74.18%
8Breitburn Energy Partners LPBBEP30.13%-24.28%-55.68%
9Enerplus CorporationERF26.20%-20.40%-30.75%
10Pengrowth Energy CorporationPGH26.09%-46.43%-60.44%
11Independence Contract Drilling, Inc.ICD25.98%-15.58%23.56%
12SeaDrill LimitedSDRL25.53%-21.30%-35.34%
13Transocean Ltd.RIG25.22%15.26%-5.57%
14North Atlantic Drilling LimitedNADL25.00%-16.67%-38.65%
15W&T Offshore Inc.WTI23.79%-22.96%-51.09%
16Nabors Industries Ltd.NBR23.38%-9.21%-6.38%
17Helmerich & Payne, Inc.HP22.28%-5.97%-7.83%
18Petroleo Brasileiro S.A. - PetrobrasPBR22.20%-33.37%-22.33%
19Bill Barrett Corp.BBG21.60%-34.17%-56.01%
20Magnum Hunter Resources Corp.MHR21.39%-59.26%-81.06%
The 20 Industrial Metals & Minerals stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTD
1Horsehead Holding Corp.ZINC124.90%-21.62%-65.19%
2Teck Resources LimitedTCK46.27%11.18%-44.74%
3HudBay Minerals, Inc.HBM39.05%12.93%-35.60%
4Peabody Energy CorporationBTU35.01%-8.28%-78.88%
5Denison Mines Corp.DNN32.99%12.05%-43.52%
6Northern Dynasty Minerals Ltd.NAK30.06%2.19%4.68%
7Thompson Creek Metals Company Inc.TC29.80%-1.53%-65.80%
8Platinum Group Metals Ltd.PLG27.16%12.04%-37.30%
9Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A.ABVN24.88%29.36%-17.05%
10Taseko Mines Ltd.TGB24.38%3.65%-45.66%
11United States Antimony Corp.UAMY24.24%-19.61%-41.43%
12U.S. Silica Holdings, Inc.SLCA24.05%-5.65%-29.12%
13Vale S.A.VALE22.32%5.59%-30.82%
14Arch Coal Inc.ACI21.78%5.99%-76.12%
15Fairmount Santrol Holdings Inc.FMSA21.57%-35.01%-55.20%
16Polymet Mining Corp.PLM19.70%-11.24%-24.76%
17Hi-Crush Partners LPHCLP19.31%-30.67%-68.92%
18Cliffs Natural Resources Inc.CLF19.14%-24.88%-57.28%
19Cloud Peak Energy Inc.CLD18.86%7.40%-63.62%
20Avino Silver & Gold Mines Ltd.ASM18.38%17.57%-9.52%

Top 9 Emerging Markets Bond ETFs in 2015: Part 2

By // No comments:
Find part 2 of top 9 emerging markets bond ETFs in 2015. These exchange traded funds utilizes its assets to invest in lower quality bonds issued by emerging markets government or corporation.

Best Emerging Markets Bond Funds

Emerging markets bond funds invest primarily in debts issued by emerging markets countries such as China, Brazil, India, Russia, Indonesia, and other developed countries. These fixed income funds also provide high yield income for investors.

These top performer ETFs are sorted based on its year to date returns (up to October 1, 2015). You can find the best exchange traded fund review from this article. Other fund information can be found below such as expense ratio, Morningstar rating, fund’s NAV, yield, etc. Find part 1 article of 9 best emerging markets bond ETFs in 2015.

Top 9 emerging markets bond ETFs in 2015 are:
    Top 9 Emerging Markets Bond ETFs in 2015: Part 2
  1. Market Vectors Emerging Markets High Yield Bond ETF (HYEM)
  2. iShares Emerging Markets High Yield Bond Fund (EMHY)
  3. SPDR BofA Merrill Lynch Emerging Markets Corporate Bond ETF (EMCD)
  4. Vanguard Emerging Markets Government Bond ETF (VWOB)
  5. WisdomTree Emerging Markets Corporate Bond Fund (EMCB)
  6. Market Vectors ChinaAMC China Bond ETF (CBON)
  7. iShares Emerging Markets Corporate Bond Fund (CEMB)
  8. iShares J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond ETF (EMB)

9 Best Emerging Markets Bond ETFs in 2015

By // No comments:
Find 9 best emerging market bond ETFs in 2015. These exchange traded funds are investing mainly in lower quality bonds issued by emerging markets government or corporation.

Top Emerging Market Funds

Emerging markets bond funds invest mainly in debts issued by emerging markets countries such as China, Brazil, India, Russia, etc. These bond funds may invest in corporate and government debts. These funds also provide high yield income for investors.

These top performer ETFs are sorted based on its year to date returns (up to October 1, 2015). You can find the best exchange traded fund review from this article. Other fund information can be found below such as expense ratio, Morningstar rating, fund’s NAV, fund’s holdings, yield, etc.

9 Best Emerging Markets Bond ETFs in 2015The 9 best emerging markets bond ETFs in 2015 are:
  1. Market Vectors Emerging Markets High Yield Bond ETF (HYEM)
  2. iShares Emerging Markets High Yield Bond Fund (EMHY)
  3. SPDR BofA Merrill Lynch Emerging Markets Corporate Bond ETF (EMCD)
  4. Vanguard Emerging Markets Government Bond ETF (VWOB)
  5. WisdomTree Emerging Markets Corporate Bond Fund (EMCB)
  6. Market Vectors ChinaAMC China Bond ETF (CBON)
  7. iShares Emerging Markets Corporate Bond Fund (CEMB)

Vanguard’s Best 401k Funds: Part 2

By // No comments:
This post is part 2 of Vanguard’s best 401k funds article. The top funds are Vanguard 500 Index Fund, Vanguard Wellington Fund, etc.

Top Vanguard Funds

Vanguard Group is a popular asset management firm. It manages more than $3 trillion of investment assets. As one of the largest players in 401(k) plans, Vanguard has lot of high rated mutual funds for your 401k account.

As described in my part 1 article, these best Vanguard’s mutual funds for your retirement account are selected based on its management, popularity & performance for the past decade. Some of these funds are ranked among the best in their category. They are also being recognized by popular financial magazine such as US News, Barron, Forbes, Morningstar, etc.

Vanguard’s best 401k funds are:
    Vanguard’s Best 401k Funds: Part 2
  1. Vanguard PrimeCap Fund (VPMCX)
  2. Vanguard Balanced Index Fund (VBINX)
  3. Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund (VGTSX)
  4. Vanguard Total Bond Market Index Fund (VBMFX)
  5. Vanguard 500 Index Fund (VFINX)
  6. Vanguard Wellington Fund (VWELX)

Vanguard’s Best 401k Funds

By // No comments:
Vanguard Group is a popular asset management firm. It manages more than $3 trillion of investment assets. As one of the largest players in 401(k) plans, Vanguard has lot of high rated mutual funds for your 401k account.

Top Mutual Funds

Most Vanguard retirement plan products are index funds. The funds are passively managed and tracking its indices such as S&P 500 index, bond index, etc. Vanguard also provides many actively managed funds; you can find some the best active mutual funds in this list as well.

Like all Vanguard funds, these actively managed funds carry extraordinarily low expense ratios. Low fees aside, we wondered how good these funds really are, so we analyzed them.

Vanguard’s best 401k funds are:
    Vanguard’s Best 401k Funds
  1. Vanguard PrimeCap Fund (VPMCX)
  2. Vanguard Balanced Index Fund (VBINX)
  3. Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund (VGTSX)
  4. Vanguard Total Bond Market Index Fund (VBMFX)
  5. Vanguard 500 Index Fund (VFINX)
  6. Vanguard Wellington Fund (VWELX)

SPDR Financial Select Sector Fund (XLF)

By // No comments:
SPDR Financial Select Sector Fund (XLF) is a financial sector exchange traded fund. It invests in financial companies.

This SPDR fund objective is to track the performance of publicly traded equity securities of companies in the Financial Select Sector Index. The index includes companies from the following industries: diversified financial services; insurance; commercial banks; capital markets; REITs; consumer finance; thrifts & mortgage finance; and real estate management & development.

XLF Fund Details

    SPDR Financial Select Sector Fund (XLF)
  • Fund Inception Date: 12/16/1998
  • Ticker Symbol: XLF
  • CUSIP: 81369Y605
  • Rank in category (2015): 81%
  • Category: Financial
  • Yield: 1.66%
  • Capital Gains: -
  • Expense Ratio: 0.15%
  • Total Assets: $ 20.21 billion
  • Annual Turnover Rate: 4.59%
This SPDR Financial Select Sector Fund has a low expense fee of 0.15%. The current yield is 1.66%. The portfolio turnover rate is 4.59%. This ETF is popular among investors.