Top 10 Large Growth ETFs in 2015

By
Find 20 best large growth ETFs in 2015. These large growth exchange traded funds are investing in big U.S. companies with high growth potential.

Best Large Growth Funds

These large growth funds invest in large U.S. companies that tend to grow faster than other large cap companies. These funds are aiming to invest on companies in rapidly expanding industries in term of earning, sales, book value, and cash flow. These companies also provide little to no dividend yield and have high price ratios.

These best large growth ETFs in 2015 are sorted based on its year to date performance in 2015 (up to August 16, 2015). You can find the fund details and review below. Some of these ETFs can be bought for free from variety of brokerages such as Fidelity, Schwab, TD Ameritrade, and Vanguard.

Top 10 large growth ETFs in 2015 are:
    Top 10 Large Growth ETFs in 2015
  1. UBS AG FI Enhanced Large Cap Growth ETN (FBGX)
  2. Credit Suisse FI Large Cap Growth Enhanced ETN (FLGE)
  3. First Trust US IPO ETF (FPX)
  4. Columbia Large Cap Growth ETF (RPX)
  5. SPDR MFS Systematic Growth Equity ETF (SYG)
  6. Columbia Select Large Cap Growth ETF (RWG)
  7. iShares Morningstar Large-Cap Growth ETF (JKE)
  8. iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF (MTUM)
  9. PowerShares Dynamic Large Cap Growth ETF (PWB)
  10. First Trust Large Cap Gr AlphaDEX ETF (FTC)

UBS AG FI Enhanced Large Cap Growth ETN

This UBS AG FI Enhanced Large Cap Growth ETN has $828 million of assets. It has no dividend yield. Its expense fee is 0.85%. In 2015, it has year to date return of 14.16%.

More: Best Large Growth ETFs In 2014

As of August 2015, top 5 stocks in its holdings are Apple Inc, Microsoft Corp, Facebook Inc, Amazon.com Inc, and Google Inc. Top 4 sectors are technology, consumer cyclical, healthcare, and industrials.

Credit Suisse FI Large Cap Growth Enhanced ETN

Credit Suisse FI Large Cap Growth Enhanced ETN has a share price of $127.33. The 12 month yield is 0%. It has an annual expense fee of 0.85%. With assets of $610 million, it has not been ranked by Morningstar.

In 2015, it has YTD return of 13.89%.

First Trust US IPO ETF

The First Trust US IPO ETF is a popular large cap ETF. It has $851 million of assets. This fund is introduced to investor on April 12, 2006. It is tracking the IPOX(R)-100 U.S. Index. The yield is 0.60%. Its expense ratio is 0.60%.

More: Top 15 US Stocks Mutual Funds In 2015

Morningstar has ranked this large growth ETF with 5 stars rating. It has returned 26.85% over the past 3 year, and 24.02% over the past 5 year.

Top 5 stocks in its portfolio are Facebook Inc, AbbVie Inc, The Kraft Heinz Co, Phillips 66, and HCA Holdings Inc. Top 3 stock sectors are technology, consumer cyclical, and healthcare.

Columbia Large Cap Growth ETF

Columbia Large Cap Growth ETF has only $9.55 million of assets. Its annual expense ratio fee is 0.83%. This fund has 87% of portfolio turnover rate. The current dividend yield is 0.38%.

The fund performance for the past 4 years:
  • Year 2015: 11.42% (YTD)
  • Year 2014: 16.06%
  • Year 2013: 34.35%
  • Year 2012: 10.06%

Fund Performance

NoETF NameSymbolExpense Ratio (%)Market Return YTDMarket Return 1-Year
1UBS AG FI Enhanced Large Cap Growth ETNFBGX012.4225.77
2Credit Suisse FI Large Cap Gr Enh ETNFLGE011.8626.07
3First Trust US IPO ETFFPX0.69.7214.99
4Columbia Large Cap Growth ETFRPX0.839.0217.84
5SPDR® MFS Systematic Growth Equity ETFSYG0.68.7823.24
6Columbia Select Large Cap Growth ETFRWG0.828.7414.67
7iShares Morningstar Large-Cap GrowthJKE0.258.3314.49
8iShares MSCI USA Momentum FactorMTUM0.157.9716.43
9PowerShares Dynamic Large Cap Growth ETFPWB0.587.9317.94
10First Trust Large Cap Gr AlphaDEX® ETFFTC0.667.8315.79
11PowerShares QQQ ETFQQQ0.27.5215.23
12PowerShares Russell Top 200 Pure Gr ETFPXLG0.397.3212.75
13Fidelity® Nasdaq Composite Tr Stk ETFONEQ0.217.3114.51
14iShares Russell Top 200 GrowthIWY0.26.9613.63
15First Trust NASDAQ-100 ex-Tech Sect ETFQQXT0.66.7516.55
16Credit Suisse FI Enhanced Big Cap Gr ETNFIBG06.6118.86
17Schwab US Large-Cap Growth ETF™SCHG0.076.6113.74
18iShares Russell 1000 GrowthIWF0.26.5913.01
19Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETFVONG0.126.5513.1
20iShares Core US GrowthIUSG0.126.4213.24
More:

0 comments:

Post a Comment