Precious Metals Stocks are back for 2015

By
Should you invest in precious metals stocks again? Will they become the top performer in 2016? During week 38, 2015, top stock market industries are silver stocks, and gold stocks.

Top Equity Industries

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -0.13%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 0.10%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -0.29%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 0.51%.

Stock market highlights for week 38 are:
  • Federal Reserve decided to leave interest rates unchanged.
  • Stock Markets are down again.
  • Europe's Altice will buy Cablevision as it expands in US.
  • Global growth is still concerning.
  • Oil market is still trying to recover.
  • Biggest decliners in the Dow industrials are Goldman Sachs Group and J.P. Morgan Chase.
Top 25 stock industries in week 38, 2015 (September 14, 2015 to September 20, 2015) are:

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTD
1Silver9.29%-8.53%-31.92%
2Long Distance Carriers8.38%10.05%8.25%
3Photographic Equipment & Supplies8.30%-35.36%-43.99%
4Gold7.86%-7.01%-23.35%
5REIT - Healthcare Facilities6.57%-4.62%-11.51%
6Dairy Products6.51%-3.27%-10.58%
7Drug Delivery6.49%-0.14%60.53%
8Basic Materials Wholesale5.86%2.37%4.47%
9Beverages - Brewers5.06%-0.70%-1.69%
10Internet Service Providers4.56%6.38%-58.80%
11CATV Systems3.72%-5.14%10.47%
12Water Utilities3.69%-2.37%-5.52%
13Research Services3.58%4.08%23.58%
14Multimedia & Graphics Software3.50%1.56%33.33%
15REIT - Retail3.30%-5.20%-4.19%
16Lumber, Wood Production3.21%-5.84%-13.53%
17REIT - Office3.18%-4.77%-5.13%
18Scientific & Technical Instruments3.13%-4.17%-9.83%
19REIT - Industrial2.91%-4.40%5.02%
20Nonmetallic Mineral Mining2.83%-5.56%-39.86%
21Diversified Utilities2.77%-8.26%-13.19%
22Air Services, Other2.76%-0.03%13.42%
23REIT - Residential2.74%-3.91%3.53%
24Gaming Activities2.64%-2.04%2.36%
25REIT - Diversified2.53%-5.02%-6.95%

Best Stocks Return

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2015 are drug, health care, grocery, consumer, etc.

Top 11 silver stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTD
1Mines Management, Inc.MGN34.48%-6.92%-17.02%
2Hecla Mining Co.HL16.84%0.45%-20.15%
3Coeur Mining, Inc.CDE15.56%-16.13%-38.94%
4First Majestic Silver Corp.AG13.29%-17.97%-35.46%
5Silver Standard Resources Inc.SSRI13.28%-2.18%34.53%
6Pan American Silver Corp.PAAS12.70%0.12%-20.91%
7Fortuna Silver Mines Inc.FSM12.44%-13.48%-46.37%
8Silver Wheaton Corp.SLW6.71%-10.33%-38.32%
9MAG Silver Corp.MVG5.03%-8.05%-10.31%
10Endeavour Silver Corp.EXK4.58%-11.11%-25.93%
11Great Panther Silver LtdGPL0.12%-6.40%-34.55%
The 20 gold stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTD
1Timberline Resources CorporationTLR36.36%12.50%-23.42%
2Entree Gold Inc.EGI29.14%21.64%97.06%
3Golden Star Resources, Ltd.GSS23.16%11.43%11.43%
4IAMGOLD Corp.IAG21.77%-4.28%-33.70%
5Kinross Gold CorporationKGC21.71%-11.06%-34.40%
6International Tower Hill Mines Ltd.THM16.00%21.19%-35.56%
7Harmony Gold Mining Company LimitedHMY15.77%-20.91%-57.74%
8Eldorado Gold CorporationEGO15.69%-18.30%-47.68%
9AngloGold Ashanti Ltd.AU15.18%13.79%-2.30%
10McEwen Mining Inc.MUX14.29%0.00%-12.93%
11Silvercrest Mines Inc.SVLC14.28%-14.83%-28.91%
12Primero Mining Corp.PPP13.16%-18.10%-32.81%
13Lake Shore Gold Corp.LSG13.13%0.46%29.12%
14Alamos Gold, Inc.AGI11.90%14.08%-34.08%
15Sandstorm Gold Ltd.SAND11.76%-3.72%-16.18%
16Yamana Gold, Inc.AUY10.76%-23.58%-56.09%
17Agnico Eagle Mines LimitedAEM10.43%-6.78%-0.89%
18Comstock Mining, Inc.LODE10.00%8.20%-13.16%
19Gold Resource CorpGORO9.76%12.97%-20.12%
20New Gold, Inc.NGD9.65%5.49%-

0 comments:

Post a Comment