Top 10 MultiSector Bond Closed End Funds for 2016: Part 3

By // No comments:
This is part 3 of top 10 multisector bond closed end funds for 2016 article. The top funds are TCW Strategic Income Fund (TSI), AGIC Convertible & Income Fund (NCV), etc.

Best Fixed Income Funds

As discussed before, multisector bond funds are part of taxable bond fund category. These investment funds invest in various fixed-income sectors. Some may invest in dividend producing stocks. These funds use its assets to purchase US Treasuries, U.S. corporate bonds, foreign bonds, and high-yield bonds. These closed end funds have high yield for income.

Whether you should invest in these top performing multisector bond closed end funds, you need to do details research. You can buy these CEF funds using your brokerage for your investment account, retirement account, etc.

These close end funds are managed actively by the fund manager(s). Find the fund review below. The funds are sorted based on its net asset value returns for the past 3 years (up to September 6, 2015). Interested in part 1 and part 2 of this article; please check top 10 multisector bond closed end funds for 2016 articles.
Top 10 MultiSector bond closed end funds for 2016 are:
    Top 10 MultiSector Bond Closed End Funds for 2016: Part 3
  1. PIMCO Dynamic Income Fund (PDI)
  2. PIMCO Global StocksPLUS & Income Fund (PGP)
  3. PIMCO High Income Fund (PHK)
  4. PIMCO Income Strategy Fund II (PFN)
  5. PIMCO Income Opportunity (PKO)
  6. PIMCO Income Strategy Fund (PFL)
  7. Doubleline Opportunistic Credit Fund (DBL)
  8. TCW Strategic Income Fund (TSI)

10 Best MultiSector Bond Closed End Funds for 2016: Part 2

By // No comments:
This is part 2 of the 10 best multisector bond closed end funds for 2016 article. The top funds are PIMCO Income Opportunity Fund, Doubleline Opportunistic Credit Fund, etc.

Best Taxable Bond Funds

As part of taxable bond funds, multisector bond funds invest in various fixed-income sectors. These funds use its assets to buy US Treasuries, U.S. corporate bonds, foreign bonds, and high-yield bonds. This closed end fund may produce high yield for income.

Whether you should invest in these top performing multisector bond closed end funds, you need to do details research. You can buy these CEF funds using your brokerage for your investment account, retirement account, etc.

These investment funds are managed actively by the fund manager(s). Find the fund review below. The funds are sorted based on its net asset value returns for the past 3 years (up to September 6, 2015). Interested in part 1 of this article, please check top 10 multisector bond closed end funds for 2016 article.

The 10 best multisector bond closed end funds for 2016 are:
    10 Best MultiSector Bond Closed End Funds for 2016: Part 2
  1. PIMCO Dynamic Income Fund (PDI)
  2. PIMCO Global StocksPLUS & Income Fund (PGP)
  3. PIMCO High Income Fund (PHK)
  4. PIMCO Income Strategy Fund II (PFN)
  5. PIMCO Income Opportunity Fund (PKO)
  6. PIMCO Income Strategy Fund (PFL)
  7. Doubleline Opportunistic Credit Fund (DBL)
  8. TCW Strategic Income Fund (TSI)

Top 10 MultiSector Bond Closed End Funds for 2016

By // No comments:
Find top 10 multisector bond closed end funds for 2016. The best funds are PIMCO Dynamic Income Fund, PIMCO High Income Fund, etc.

Best Fixed Income Funds

Multisector bond funds seek income by diversifying their assets among several fixed-income sectors. These funds utilize its assets to purchase U.S. government obligations, U.S. corporate bonds, foreign bonds, and high-yield U.S. debt securities.

Whether you should invest in these top performing multisector bond closed end funds, you need to do details research. You can buy these CEF funds using your brokerage for your investment account, retirement account, etc.

These investment funds are managed actively by the fund manager(s). Find the fund review below. The funds are sorted based on its net asset value returns for the past 3 years (up to September 6, 2015).

Top 10 MultiSector bond closed end funds for 2016 are:
    Top 10 MultiSector Bond Closed End Funds for 2016
  1. PIMCO Dynamic Income Fund (PDI)
  2. PIMCO Global StocksPLUS & Income Fund (PGP)
  3. PIMCO High Income Fund (PHK)
  4. PIMCO Income Strategy Fund II (PFN)
  5. PIMCO Income Opportunity (PKO)
  6. PIMCO Income Strategy Fund (PFL)
  7. Doubleline Opportunistic Credit Fund (DBL)
  8. TCW Strategic Income Fund (TSI)

John Hancock Tax-Advantaged Dividend Income Fund (HTD)

By // No comments:
John Hancock Tax-Advantaged Dividend Income Fund (HTD) is a popular closed end fund. It invests mainly in dividend paying common and preferred securities.

This John Hancock fund’s investment objective is to provide a high level of after-tax total return from dividend income and capital appreciation. The fund managers are Gregory K. Phelps, Harindra de Silva, Gregory McMurran, Dennis Bein, and Joseph H. Bozoyan. This fund has a high dividend yield of 7.50%.

This equity fund has an expense fee of 1.55%. With assets of 1.2 billion, the fund sponsor is John Hancock Advisers LLC. The fund market price is trading 11.05% discount from its net asset value (NAV). This creates opportunity for value investor to invest in this fund.

HTD Fund Profile

    John Hancock Tax-Advantaged Dividend Income Fund (HTD)
  • Fund Inception Date: 02/27/2004
  • Ticker Symbol: HTD
  • CUSIP: 41013V100
  • Rank in category (YTD): 100%
  • Category: US Stock - Equity Tax-Advantaged
  • Distribution Rate: 7.50%
  • Effective Leverage: 32.78%
  • Capital Gains: -
  • Base Expense Ratio: 1.21%
  • Net Assets: $ 1.24 billion

Investing in Top Corporate Bond ETFS in 2015

By // No comments:
How to invest in top corporate bond ETFs in 2015? Find best fixed income exchange traded funds. Top funds are Fidelity Limited Term Bond ETF, Vanguard Short-Term Corporate Bond Index Fund, etc.

Best Fixed Income Funds

Corporate bonds ETFs invest in debt issued by companies with investment-grade credit ratings. Bonds included in these funds can feature varying maturities and durations. This fund provide yield for income for investors.

These top performer funds are sorted based on its year to date total return in 2015 (up to September 4, 2015). You can find this best ETF funds review from this article. Other fund information can be found below such as expense ratio, Morningstar rating, fund’s NAV, holdings, yield, etc.

Top 10 corporate bond ETFS in 2015 are:
    Investing in Top Corporate Bond ETFS in 2015
  1. ProShares Short Investment Grade Corporate ETF (IGS)
  2. PowerShares Fundamental Investment Grade Corporate Bond Portfolio (PFIG)
  3. Fidelity Limited Term Bond ETF (FLTB)
  4. Newfleet Multi-Sector Income ETF (MINC)
  5. FlexShares Credit-Scored US Corporate Bond Index Fund (SKOR)

Precious Metals Stocks are back for 2015

By // No comments:
Should you invest in precious metals stocks again? Will they become the top performer in 2016? During week 38, 2015, top stock market industries are silver stocks, and gold stocks.

Top Equity Industries

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -0.13%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 0.10%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -0.29%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 0.51%.

Stock market highlights for week 38 are:
  • Federal Reserve decided to leave interest rates unchanged.
  • Stock Markets are down again.
  • Europe's Altice will buy Cablevision as it expands in US.
  • Global growth is still concerning.
  • Oil market is still trying to recover.
  • Biggest decliners in the Dow industrials are Goldman Sachs Group and J.P. Morgan Chase.
Top 25 stock industries in week 38, 2015 (September 14, 2015 to September 20, 2015) are:

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTD
1Silver9.29%-8.53%-31.92%
2Long Distance Carriers8.38%10.05%8.25%
3Photographic Equipment & Supplies8.30%-35.36%-43.99%
4Gold7.86%-7.01%-23.35%
5REIT - Healthcare Facilities6.57%-4.62%-11.51%
6Dairy Products6.51%-3.27%-10.58%
7Drug Delivery6.49%-0.14%60.53%
8Basic Materials Wholesale5.86%2.37%4.47%
9Beverages - Brewers5.06%-0.70%-1.69%
10Internet Service Providers4.56%6.38%-58.80%
11CATV Systems3.72%-5.14%10.47%
12Water Utilities3.69%-2.37%-5.52%
13Research Services3.58%4.08%23.58%
14Multimedia & Graphics Software3.50%1.56%33.33%
15REIT - Retail3.30%-5.20%-4.19%
16Lumber, Wood Production3.21%-5.84%-13.53%
17REIT - Office3.18%-4.77%-5.13%
18Scientific & Technical Instruments3.13%-4.17%-9.83%
19REIT - Industrial2.91%-4.40%5.02%
20Nonmetallic Mineral Mining2.83%-5.56%-39.86%
21Diversified Utilities2.77%-8.26%-13.19%
22Air Services, Other2.76%-0.03%13.42%
23REIT - Residential2.74%-3.91%3.53%
24Gaming Activities2.64%-2.04%2.36%
25REIT - Diversified2.53%-5.02%-6.95%

Best Stocks Return

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2015 are drug, health care, grocery, consumer, etc.

Top 11 silver stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTD
1Mines Management, Inc.MGN34.48%-6.92%-17.02%
2Hecla Mining Co.HL16.84%0.45%-20.15%
3Coeur Mining, Inc.CDE15.56%-16.13%-38.94%
4First Majestic Silver Corp.AG13.29%-17.97%-35.46%
5Silver Standard Resources Inc.SSRI13.28%-2.18%34.53%
6Pan American Silver Corp.PAAS12.70%0.12%-20.91%
7Fortuna Silver Mines Inc.FSM12.44%-13.48%-46.37%
8Silver Wheaton Corp.SLW6.71%-10.33%-38.32%
9MAG Silver Corp.MVG5.03%-8.05%-10.31%
10Endeavour Silver Corp.EXK4.58%-11.11%-25.93%
11Great Panther Silver LtdGPL0.12%-6.40%-34.55%
The 20 gold stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTD
1Timberline Resources CorporationTLR36.36%12.50%-23.42%
2Entree Gold Inc.EGI29.14%21.64%97.06%
3Golden Star Resources, Ltd.GSS23.16%11.43%11.43%
4IAMGOLD Corp.IAG21.77%-4.28%-33.70%
5Kinross Gold CorporationKGC21.71%-11.06%-34.40%
6International Tower Hill Mines Ltd.THM16.00%21.19%-35.56%
7Harmony Gold Mining Company LimitedHMY15.77%-20.91%-57.74%
8Eldorado Gold CorporationEGO15.69%-18.30%-47.68%
9AngloGold Ashanti Ltd.AU15.18%13.79%-2.30%
10McEwen Mining Inc.MUX14.29%0.00%-12.93%
11Silvercrest Mines Inc.SVLC14.28%-14.83%-28.91%
12Primero Mining Corp.PPP13.16%-18.10%-32.81%
13Lake Shore Gold Corp.LSG13.13%0.46%29.12%
14Alamos Gold, Inc.AGI11.90%14.08%-34.08%
15Sandstorm Gold Ltd.SAND11.76%-3.72%-16.18%
16Yamana Gold, Inc.AUY10.76%-23.58%-56.09%
17Agnico Eagle Mines LimitedAEM10.43%-6.78%-0.89%
18Comstock Mining, Inc.LODE10.00%8.20%-13.16%
19Gold Resource CorpGORO9.76%12.97%-20.12%
20New Gold, Inc.NGD9.65%5.49%-

PIMCO Total Return Active ETF (BOND)

By // No comments:
PIMCO Total Return Active ETF (BOND) is an actively managed bond exchange traded fund. It also has a high yield for income.

This PIMCO ETF is managed by Scott A. Mather, Mark R. Kiesel, and Mihir P. Worah. The current yield is 5.05%. The fund’s objective is to provide maximum total return, consistent with preservation of capital and prudent investment management. Its expense fee is 0.55%.

This fund invests in a diversified portfolio of Fixed Income Instruments of varying maturities. It may use forwards or derivatives such as options, futures contracts, or swap agreements. It mainly invest in investment grade bonds.

BOND Fund Profile

    PIMCO Total Return Active ETF (BOND)
  • Fund Inception Date: 02/29/2012
  • Ticker Symbol: BOND
  • CUSIP: 72201R775
  • Rank in category (YTD): 1%
  • Category: Intermediate-Term Bond
  • Yield: 5.05%
  • Capital Gains: -
  • Expense Ratio: 0.55%
  • Total Assets: $ 2.48 billion

Top 10 High Yield Closed End Funds for 2016

By // No comments:
Find 10 best high yield closed end funds for 2016. These top funds are Eaton Vance Tax-Advantaged Global Dividend Income Fund, DoubleLine Income Solutions Fund, etc.

What is Closed End Funds?

Closed-end funds (CEFs) are different from mutual funds in some significant ways. For example, CEFs trade on market exchanges during the day, just like exchange-traded funds (ETFs). However, mutual funds and ETFs issue and redeem shares at their net asset value (NAV), so the number of shares fluctuates due to demand.

On the other hand, CEFs have a fixed number of shares. The price of a CEF is determined by supply and demand in the secondary market. The fund’s shares can trade at a persistent premium or discount to the underlying NAV (Net Asset Value).

Best High Dividend Funds

When we invest, we face with investing problem. Typically we have to sacrifice current yield. One of the choices to boost income is by investing in closed end funds. These funds may provide high dividend yield for income. Some of the funds may provide yield as high as 7-9%.
Top 10 High Yield Closed End Funds for 2016
These top 10 high yield closed end funds for 2016 are selected based on its performance, yield, and discount. These funds include several different classes such as bond funds, and stock funds. From this best funds list, you may find each individual fund review. You can find the fund performance, expense ratio, and yield or dividend from the table below.

Top 10 high yield closed end funds for 2016 are:
  1. DoubleLine Income Solutions Fund (DSL)
  2. Nuveen Premium Income Municipal Fund 4 Inc (NPT)
  3. PIMCO Dynamic Income Fund (PDI)
  4. BlackRock Corporate High Yield Fund Inc (HYT)
  5. Eaton Vance Tax-Advantaged Global Dividend Income Fund (ETG)

iShares Core Total U.S. Bond Market ETF (AGG)

By // No comments:
iShares Core Total U.S. Bond Market ETF (AGG) is a popular fixed income exchange traded fund. This fund invests in U.S. investment-grade bonds. This debt fund provides investor an access to high quality bond market.

This iShares fund objective is to provide stability & income. This bond fund has a low expense ratio fee of 0.08%. It current yield is 2.32%. It has $25 billion of assets. The current share price is $109.57. This intermediate-term bond ETF is tracking the Barclays US Aggregate Bond Index.

AGG Fund Profile

    iShares Core Total U.S. Bond Market ETF (AGG)
  • Fund Inception Date: 09/22/2003
  • Ticker Symbol: AGG
  • CUSIP: 464287226
  • Rank in category (YTD): 75% (YTD)
  • Category: Intermediate-Term Bond
  • Yield: 2.36%
  • Capital Gains: -
  • Expense Ratio: 0.05%
  • Total Assets: $ 45.20 billion
  • Annual Turnover Rate: 318%
updated on May 2017

iShares Core Total U.S. Bond Market ETF Returns

Morningstar has ranked this bond fund with 3 stars rating. In 2015, it has year-to-date return of 0.78% (up to August 20, 2015). This bond fund has returned 1.99% over the past 3 year, and 3.03% over the past 5 year.

Top 10 ETFs for 2016 & 2017: Part 2

By // No comments:
Find part 2 of top 10 ETFs for 2016 & 2017 article. Best exchange traded funds are First Trust US IPO ETF, WisdomTree Total Dividend ETF, etc.

Best ETFs

If you start investing, you can find this article to be useful. This post provides variety of top ETFs for 2016 & 2017. The ETFs in this list are chosen from variety of sectors and categories. For 2016 & 2017, I still think we need to diversify our assets in stock and bond funds. Whether it is an up year or a down year, both stock and bond funds can provide a balance approach.

If you invest in brokerage or retirement account, please check the fund review below. You may find the expense fee, fund’s return, holdings, yield, etc. If you want to find best mutual fund, you can check my previous article as well.

If you miss part 1 article, please check the 10 best ETFs for 2016 & 2017.

The top 10 ETFs for 2016 & 2017 are:
    Top 10 ETFs for 2016 & 2017: Part 2
  1. Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF (VTI)
  2. iShares Core Total U.S. Bond Market ETF (AGG)
  3. WisdomTree SmallCap Dividend ETF (DES)
  4. PIMCO Total Return Active ETF (BOND)
  5. WisdomTree International LargeCap Dividend ETF (DOL)
  6. First Trust US IPO ETF (FPX)
  7. iShares J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond ETF (EMB)
  8. Vanguard REIT Index Fund (VNQ)
  9. WisdomTree Total Dividend ETF (DTD)
  10. PowerShares QQQ ETF (QQQ)

First Trust US IPO ETF

The First Trust US IPO ETF has $851 million of assets. This fund is introduced to investor on April 12, 2006. It is tracking the IPOX(R)-100 U.S. Index. The yield is 0.60%. Its expense ratio is 0.60%.
Morningstar has ranked this large growth ETF with 5 stars rating. It has returned 26.85% over the past 3 year, and 24.02% over the past 5 year.

More: 8 Best ETFs For 2013

Top 5 stocks in its portfolio are Facebook Inc, AbbVie Inc, The Kraft Heinz Co, Phillips 66, and HCA Holdings Inc. Top 3 stock sectors are technology, consumer cyclical, and healthcare.

iShares J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond ETF

This iShares J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond ETF invests mainly in U.S. dollar-denominated government bonds issued by emerging market countries. This fund provide high yield for income. The current yield is 4.44%. IT has $4.55 billion of assets.

Morningstar has ranked this top ETF with 4 stars rating. In 2015, it has year-to-date return of 2.08%. It has a 3 years average return of 1.35%. The past 5 years performance is as follows:
  • Year 2014: 6.05%
  • Year 2013: -7.79%
  • Year 2012: 16.92%
  • Year 2011: 7.64%

Vanguard REIT Index Fund

This Vanguard REIT Index Fund objective is to provide a high level of income and moderate long-term capital appreciation. It is tracking the performance of a benchmark index, the MSCI U.S. REIT Index. If you want to invest in real estate, you should invest in this best Vanguard fund. The current yield is 3.86%. Its expense fee is quite low, only 0.12%.

Ranked with 3 stars rating by Morningstar, it has returned 10.60% over the past 3 year. The past 3 years performance is as follows:
  • Year 2015: -0.89% (YTD)
  • Year 2014: 30.36%
  • Year 2013: 2.31%
  • Year 2012: 17.63%

WisdomTree Total Dividend ETF

This WisdomTree Total Dividend ETF is a 4 star rating fund. This equity fund invests mainly in broad dividend-paying companies in the U.S. equity market. The expense fee is 0.28%. The SEC 30 day yield is 2.67%. It has $514 million of assets.

This stock fund has returned 12.95% over the past 3 years, and 15.28% over the past 5 years. Top 5 stocks in its holdings are Apple Inc, Exxon Mobil Corporation, AT&T Inc, Microsoft Corp, and Verizon Communications Inc.

PowerShares QQQ ETF

This PowerShares QQQ ETF has a low expense fee of 0.20%. The total net assets are $38 billion. It has a decent dividend yield of 1.36%. The current share price is $94.45. The price 52 week ranges are between $90.24 & $114.39.

More: Best ETFs Families 2015

This large growth fund is ranked with 5 star rating. It has a 5 year average return of 20.33%. It has returned 9.65% over the past 1 year, and 11.54% over the past decade.

10 Best ETFs for 2016 & 2017

By // No comments:
Find top 10 ETFs for 2016 & 2017. Best exchange traded funds are Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF, WisdomTree SmallCap Dividend ETF, etc.

Top Funds

Investing in exchange traded funds is easy and popular due to its low cost. For 2016 & 2017, I still think we need to diversify our assets in stock and bond funds. Whether it is an up year or a down year, both stock and bond funds can provide a balance approach.

If you invest in brokerage or retirement account, please check the fund review below. You may find the expense fee, fund’s return, holdings, yield, etc. If you want to find best mutual fund, you can check my previous article as well.

The 10 best ETFs for 2016 & 2017 are:
    10 Best ETFs for 2016 & 2017
  1. Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF (VTI)
  2. iShares Core Total U.S. Bond Market ETF (AGG)
  3. WisdomTree SmallCap Dividend ETF (DES)
  4. PIMCO Total Return Active ETF (BOND)
  5. WisdomTree International LargeCap Dividend ETF (DOL)
  6. First Trust US IPO ETF (FPX)
  7. iShares J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond ETF (EMB)
  8. Vanguard REIT Index Fund (VNQ)
  9. WisdomTree Total Dividend ETF (DTD)
  10. PowerShares QQQ ETF (QQQ)

Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF

Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF objective is to track the performance of CRSP US Total Market Index. It has dividend yield of 1.84%.

AllianzGI NFJ Dividend, Interest & Premium Strategy Fund (NFJ)

By // No comments:
AllianzGI NFJ Dividend, Interest & Premium Strategy Fund (NFJ) is a popular closed end fund. It invests in common stocks, convertible and using option to enhance its returns. This fund has a high dividend yield of 12.74%.

The fund managers are Benno J. Fischer and Douglas Forsyth. This fund has $1.5 billion of assets. The fund sponsor is Allianz Global Investors Fund Management LLC. The expense fee is 0.95% per year. The current share price is $14.21. The market price is trading 12.77% discount from its NAV (Net Asset Value).

NFJ Fund Profile

    AllianzGI NFJ Dividend, Interest & Premium Strategy Fund (NFJ)
  • Fund Inception Date: 02/28/2005
  • Ticker Symbol: NFJ
  • CUSIP: 01883A107
  • Rank in category (YTD): 26%
  • Category: US Equity-Covered Call
  • Yield: 12.74%
  • Effective Leverage: -
  • Capital Gains: -
  • Premium/ Discount: -12.77%
  • Base Expense Ratio: 0.90%
  • Net Assets: $ 1.5 billion

Top 10 Large Growth ETFs in 2015

By // No comments:
Find 20 best large growth ETFs in 2015. These large growth exchange traded funds are investing in big U.S. companies with high growth potential.

Best Large Growth Funds

These large growth funds invest in large U.S. companies that tend to grow faster than other large cap companies. These funds are aiming to invest on companies in rapidly expanding industries in term of earning, sales, book value, and cash flow. These companies also provide little to no dividend yield and have high price ratios.

These best large growth ETFs in 2015 are sorted based on its year to date performance in 2015 (up to August 16, 2015). You can find the fund details and review below. Some of these ETFs can be bought for free from variety of brokerages such as Fidelity, Schwab, TD Ameritrade, and Vanguard.

Top 10 large growth ETFs in 2015 are:
    Top 10 Large Growth ETFs in 2015
  1. UBS AG FI Enhanced Large Cap Growth ETN (FBGX)
  2. Credit Suisse FI Large Cap Growth Enhanced ETN (FLGE)
  3. First Trust US IPO ETF (FPX)
  4. Columbia Large Cap Growth ETF (RPX)
  5. SPDR MFS Systematic Growth Equity ETF (SYG)
  6. Columbia Select Large Cap Growth ETF (RWG)
  7. iShares Morningstar Large-Cap Growth ETF (JKE)
  8. iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF (MTUM)

Janus Triton Fund (JANIX)

By // No comments:
Janus Triton Fund (JANIX) is a popular US stock mutual fund. This fund invests its assets in common stocks selected for their growth potential. This investment fund uses its assets to purchase stocks of small- and medium-sized companies have a market capitalization of less than $10 billion. The fund may also invest in foreign securities, which may include investments in emerging markets.

This fund has $6.9 billion of assets. The fund manager is Jonathan D. Coleman. Its expense fee is 0.84%. The portfolio turnover rate is 30%. The fund has a yield of 0.08%. This class D fund has no sales load. The current share price is $25.29.

JANIX Fund Profile

    Janus Triton Fund | JANIX
  • Fund Inception Date: 02/25/2005
  • Ticker Symbol: JANIX
  • CUSIP: 47103E692
  • Beta (3yr): 0.95
  • Rank in category (YTD): 27%
  • Category: Small Growth
  • Yield: 0.08%
  • Capital Gains: -
  • Expense Ratio: 0.84%
  • Net Assets: $ 17.74 billion
  • Number of Years Up: 8 years
  • Number of Years Down: 1 year

Stock Market is in Turmoil for 2015

By // No comments:
Is the stock market dead? During week 36, 2015, top stock market industries are memory chips semiconductor, and regional airlines stocks.

Top Equity Industries

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -3.36%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -2.99%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -1.59%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of -2.28%.

Stock market highlights for week 36 are:
    Stock Market is in Turmoil for 2015
  • Stocks are dropping to near low again. Stocks reverse course again and close in negative territory for 2015.
  • China’s slowdown can be felt regionally
  • Fed uncertain to raise or hold interest rates in near term
  • Technology sector may have little impact to China
  • Oil is stabilizing
Top 15 stock industries in week 36, 2015 (August 31, 2015 to September 6, 2015) are:

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTD
1Semiconductor- Memory Chips4.67%-8.99%-48.18%
2Basic Materials Wholesale2.82%4.92%2.55%
3Regional Airlines1.83%-2.68%-4.27%
4Sporting Activities1.24%-2.01%7.25%
5Tobacco Products, Other0.91%-11.30%19.94%
6Internet Service Providers0.83%0.53%-59.90%
7Apparel Stores0.56%-3.39%1.97%
8Home Health Care0.54%-8.84%23.91%
9Electronics Stores0.37%8.02%4.09%
10Residential Construction0.14%1.42%8.05%
11Paper & Paper Products0.10%-2.38%-7.86%
12General Building Materials-0.06%-2.11%19.25%
13Drug Stores-0.06%-6.74%14.83%
14Textile Industrial-0.10%-7.01%12.52%
15Home Furnishing Stores-0.10%-6.00%-9.89%

Best Stocks Return

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2015 are drug, health care, grocery, consumer, etc.

Top 4 memory chips semiconductor stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf Year
1Micron Technology, Inc.MU5.39%-10.15%-48.94%
2SunEdison Semiconductor LimitedSEMI1.27%-6.54%-27.23%
3Rambus Inc.RMBS0.45%1.27%10.11%
4Integrated Silicon Solution, Inc.ISSI0.09%0.87%49.15%
The 8 best regional airlines stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf Year
1Republic Airways Holdings Inc.RJET23.02%-13.98%-68.13%
2SkyWest Inc.SKYW7.26%-1.22%90.05%
3JetBlue Airways CorporationJBLU6.37%1.93%89.15%
4Alaska Air Group, Inc.ALK3.65%1.32%68.52%
5Ryanair Holdings plcRYAAY3.21%0.87%36.81%
6Hawaiian Holdings Inc.HA2.79%-1.30%53.52%
7Virgin America Inc.VA2.32%-3.90%-
8Southwest Airlines Co.LUV0.35%-1.35%14.16%
Top stock issues are:
  • Indices are bouncing lower again.
  • Oil is finally catching a bid.
  • Is China in trouble?
  • Bearish Divergence on stock charts gives warning to investors to skip stock markets for a while.

Top 8 Tax Advantaged Stock Closed End Funds in 2015

By // No comments:
Find best tax advantaged stock closed funds in 2015. Top 8 funds are EV Tax Advantaged Global Dividend Income fund, Nuveen Tax-Advantaged Total Return fund. Investing in these funds may lower your tax bill.

Tax Advantaged Equity Funds

Tax advantaged equity funds invest mainly in dividend stocks. The fund objective is to maximize after-tax returns by investing in dividend stocks. The fund may use active tax management to maximize their return or yield.

While many stock closed end funds distribute a portion of qualified dividends to investors, few focus on these preferential dividends as an integral part of the strategy. Some of these equity funds also manage capital gains and losses in an attempt to make the portfolio tax-neutral from a capital gains perspective.

Best Performing CEFs

Top 8 Tax Advantaged Stock Closed End Funds in 2015The top performing list is sorted based on its 1 year performance (up to 02/25/2015). You can find the fund review, performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, fund’s NAV, management, leverage, fund’s sponsor, premium/discount info, etc.

Top 8 tax advantaged stock closed end funds in 2015 are:
  1. EV Tax Advantaged Global Dividend Income Fund (ETG)
  2. EV Tax Advantaged Global Dividend Opportunities Fund (ETO)
  3. Nuveen Tax-Advantaged Total Return Fund (JTA)
  4. Nuveen Tax- Advantaged Dividend Growth Fund (JTD)
  5. EV Tax Advantaged Dividend Income Fund (EVT)
  6. JH Tax-Advantaged Dividend Income Fund (HTD)

Vanguard Total Bond Market ETF (BND)

By // No comments:
Vanguard Total Bond Market ETF (BND) is an Intermediate-Term Bond ETF. The objective is to keep pace with U.S. bond market returns.

This bond fund utilizes its assets to purchase U.S. investment-grade bonds including US Treasuries, and corporate bonds. It offers relatively high potential for investment income. The total net assets are $26.48 billion. The 12-month yield is 2.47%. This top fund also has 0.07% annual expense ratio. The market price is currently traded at 0.03% discount of its NAV.

BND Fund Profile

    Vanguard Total Bond Market ETF (BND)
  • Fund Inception Date: 04/03/2007
  • Ticker Symbol: BND
  • CUSIP: 921937835
  • Rank in category (YTD): 93% (YTD)
  • Category: Intermediate-Term Bond
  • Yield: 2.43%
  • Capital Gains: -
  • Expense Ratio: 0.05%
  • Total Assets: $ 33.82 billion
  • Annual Turnover Rate: 0%
Updated May 2017
Morningstar analysts rank this fund with 3-stars rating. The benchmark is Spliced Barclays US Aggregate float Adjusted Index.

Top Large Cap Stocks Mutual Funds 2015: YTD Performance

By // No comments:
Find top large cap stocks mutual funds in 2015 based on its YTD performance. Find best funds for large growth, large blend, and large value mutual fund.

Equity Funds

Large cap stock funds are investing mainly in U.S. companies with big market capitalization, 10 billion or more of assets. Depending on the management style, the fund may invest in value stocks or growth stocks or mix of both stocks. They may provide some dividend yield for income.
Top Large Cap Stocks Mutual Funds 2015

From this best performing funds list, you may find each individual fund review. The fund is sorted based on its year to date returns (up to August 9, 2015). Whether it is for your brokerage account or retirement account or 401k plan, you need to find the right fund for your long term plan. You can find the fund performance, expense ratio, and yield or dividend from the table below.

Large Growth

Large-growth mutual funds invest in big U.S. companies or corporations that are projected to grow faster than other large-cap stocks.

Appliances Stocks

By // No comments:
Appliance stocks are part of consumer goods stock market industry. Appliance companies manufacture, distribute, and sell appliances such as laundry appliances, refrigerators, and cooking appliances for household use. They also sell their products to other retailers or channels for resale under the retailers’ brand name (i.e. OEM).

These companies are generally structured as corporations. The stocks typically offer below-average dividend yields.

Appliances Companies List

If you buy appliances, you might know the brands. Some of the popular appliance brands are:
    Appliances Stocks
  • Sub zero & Wolf
  • Thermador
  • Whirlpool
  • Bosch
  • Electrolux
  • GE
  • KitchenAid
Appliances companies are:
  • Whirlpool Corp. (WHR)
  • iRobot Corporation (IRBT)

Top Performing Appliances Stocks in 2015

The following is the year-to-date return of these stocks in 2015. Some of these stocks are listed in New York Stock Exchange (NYSE), NASDAQ, etc. They may be part of international stocks listed in US stock exchange.

Top performing Appliances Stocks in 2015 (up to august 15, 2015) are:

Appliance stocks are part of consumer goods stock market industry. Appliance companies manufacture, distribute, and sell appliances such as laundry appliances

Appliances Stocks Table

No.CompanyTickerPerf YTDPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf Quart
1Whirlpool Corp.WHR-7.76%4.00%4.25%-5.65%
2iRobot CorporationIRBT-9.36%5.04%-1.47%-2.63%