Silver & Gold Stocks are making a comeback in 2015

By
Silver & gold stocks are making a comeback in 2015. Should you invest in them now? Top stock market industries during week 33, 2015 are silver, metal fabrication, gold, etc.

Top Stock Industries

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 0.73%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 0.09%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of 0.67%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 0.52%.
Gold & Silver Stocks are Going Up
Stock market highlights for week 33 are:
  • Google creates a new holding company, “Alphabet”.
  • Oil is still going lower. WTI was closed at $42.23.
  • Berkshire Hathaway will buy Precision Castparts for $32 billion.
Top 25 stock industries in week 33, 2015 (August 10, 2015 to August 16, 2015) are:

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf Quart
1Silver11.43%-6.36%-30.43%
2Metal Fabrication10.66%6.98%-6.85%
3Basic Materials Wholesale8.81%-0.67%-18.09%
4Food Wholesale8.40%6.24%7.08%
5Gold8.02%-10.86%-30.60%
6Electronics Stores6.03%-4.80%0.26%
7Auto Parts Stores5.22%8.06%13.51%
8Residential Construction4.95%2.31%8.39%
9Aluminum4.68%-6.91%-36.40%
10Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing4.61%-1.15%1.71%
11Building Materials Wholesale4.48%4.20%-5.47%
12Rubber & Plastics4.10%3.78%4.10%
13Appliances4.06%3.87%-5.46%
14Oil & Gas Pipelines3.91%-7.66%-16.47%
15Independent Oil & Gas3.54%-7.47%-20.70%
16Rental & Leasing Services3.28%-2.48%-12.93%
17Pollution & Treatment Controls3.11%-3.23%-8.77%
18Diversified Utilities2.99%-0.50%-3.74%
19Toys & Games2.93%-1.81%-0.12%
20Home Furnishings & Fixtures2.90%4.50%11.46%
21Drug Related Products2.90%5.75%2.36%
22Technical & System Software2.85%5.67%5.35%
23Home Improvement Stores2.81%4.78%3.78%
24Networking & Communication Devices2.72%2.21%0.22%
25General Building Materials2.64%6.68%6.34%

Best Stocks Return

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2015 are drug, health care, grocery, consumer, etc.

Top 11 silver stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf Month
1Coeur Mining, Inc.CDE35.66%-22.96%
2Endeavour Silver Corp.EXK27.01%0.58%
3First Majestic Silver Corp.AG24.09%-18.08%
4Great Panther Silver LtdGPL20.03%5.32%
5Silver Standard Resources Inc.SSRI19.44%1.91%
6Hecla Mining Co.HL17.30%-9.21%
7Pan American Silver Corp.PAAS15.33%-9.66%
8Silvercorp Metals Inc.SVM15.23%-4.56%
9MAG Silver Corp.MVG7.73%9.86%
10Silver Wheaton Corp.SLW7.01%-4.09%
11Fortuna Silver Mines Inc.FSM2.97%-14.77%
The 14 best metal fabrication stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf Month
1Precision Castparts Corp.PCP18.89%19.69%
2Highway Holdings LimitedHIHO14.32%2.36%
3Constellium N.VCSTM7.34%-32.24%
4SIFCO Industries Inc.SIF7.30%-12.28%
5ARC Group Worldwide, Inc.ARCW6.30%-23.03%
6Shiloh Industries Inc.SHLO4.66%-3.66%
7Tenaris S.A.TS4.16%2.55%
8Metalico Inc.MEA4.08%2.00%
9A. M. Castle & Co.CAS4.08%-41.24%
10Carpenter Technology Corp.CRS2.87%2.20%
11Haynes International, Inc.HAYN1.81%-10.89%
12Mueller Industries Inc.MLI1.17%-7.39%
13Valmont Industries, Inc.VMI0.68%-6.30%
14Graham CorporationGHM0.17%-6.03%
Top 20 gold stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf Month
1McEwen Mining Inc.MUX32.48%12.80%
2Seabridge Gold, Inc.SA24.61%4.66%
3Rubicon Minerals CorporationRBY20.67%-4.67%
4Silvercrest Mines Inc.SVLC20.00%15.91%
5Eldorado Gold CorporationEGO18.31%5.58%
6Alamos Gold, Inc.AGI18.30%-17.91%
7Yamana Gold, Inc.AUY17.65%-13.04%
8Sandstorm Gold Ltd.SAND15.51%-9.58%
9Entree Gold Inc.EGI15.38%-3.81%
10IAMGOLD Corp.IAG14.10%4.71%
11Solitario Exploration & Royalty Corp.XPL12.22%-1.79%
12Lake Shore Gold Corp.LSG12.00%-9.86%
13Comstock Mining, Inc.LODE11.61%22.55%
14NovaGold Resources Inc.NG11.58%12.66%
15New Gold, Inc.NGD11.33%-17.22%
16Exeter Resource CorporationXRA9.60%4.38%
17Barrick Gold CorporationABX9.09%-16.88%
18AngloGold Ashanti Ltd.AU9.08%-21.58%
19B2Gold Corp.BTG8.57%-17.99%
20Franco-Nevada CorporationFNV8.54%-0.94%
Top stock issues are:
  • Indices are going up.
  • Oil is down.

0 comments:

Post a Comment