Oil is down, what stocks are up during week 32, 2015?

By
Oil is still going down. What stocks are moving up then during week 32, 2015? Top stock market industries are home health care, multimedia & graphics software, etc.

Top Stock Industries

Stocks CrashThis post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -1.18%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -1.65%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -1.65%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of -2.54%.

More: Rotate To Banks And Hospitals Stocks

Top 25 stock industries in week 32, 2015 (August 3, 2015 to August 9, 2015) are:

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf Quart
1Home Health Care7.73%17.46%33.66%
2Building Materials Wholesale7.05%-1.43%-6.91%
3Multimedia & Graphics Software4.88%5.83%10.04%
4Rubber & Plastics3.07%3.96%2.76%
5Major Airlines3.06%7.19%-3.13%
6Internet Software & Services2.39%4.20%5.62%
7Diversified Investments2.32%2.78%0.28%
8Housewares & Accessories2.24%7.25%8.04%
9Regional Airlines1.98%8.68%-2.71%
10Specialized Health Services1.97%3.33%4.99%
11Beverages - Soft Drinks1.71%5.33%4.21%
12Steel & Iron1.66%-1.90%-19.77%
13Photographic Equipment & Supplies1.46%20.86%25.25%
14Diversified Communication Services1.43%6.43%5.55%
15Staffing & Outsourcing Services1.35%0.02%1.10%
16Resorts & Casinos1.32%6.87%9.51%
17Confectioners1.19%9.23%13.02%
18Personal Services1.17%7.50%9.88%
19Beverages - Wineries & Distillers1.15%2.35%7.25%
20Diagnostic Substances1.11%12.98%17.42%
21Personal Products1.09%2.88%0.63%
22Food Wholesale0.89%-0.64%0.45%
23Business Equipment0.87%1.26%-7.26%
24Electronics Wholesale0.84%5.88%-2.67%
25Auto Parts Stores0.82%5.65%9.48%

Best Equities Performance

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session.
Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback?
Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2015 are drug, health care, grocery, consumer, etc.

More: Rotation To Oil Stocks For Win

Top 6 air delivery & freight services stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthMarket Cap
1LHC Group, Inc.LHCG26.88%35.13%918.12M
2Almost Family Inc.AFAM10.24%18.76%473.72M
3Amedisys Inc.AMED6.92%13.95%1.57B
4BioScrip, Inc.BIOS6.77%-11.55%184.20M
5Addus HomeCare CorporationADUS6.30%9.07%320.52M
6Chemed Corp.CHE2.54%17.82%2.58B
The 5 best multimedia & graphics software stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthMarket CapPrice
1Activision Blizzard, Inc.ATVI11.59%14.52%20.98B28.78
2Zynga, Inc.ZNGA6.45%-0.38%2.43B2.64
3LeapFrog Enterprises Inc.LF6.38%-24.81%70.80M1
4Electronic Arts Inc.EA2.53%4.06%22.89B73.36
5China Mobile Games and Entertainment Group LimitedCMGE0.60%8.27%681.11M21.74
Top stock issues are:
  • Indices are going down due to earnings.
  • Market confidence is shaky due to bond market.
  • Oil is down.

0 comments:

Post a Comment