Leader Stocks Recover in 2015

By
Leader stocks recover from previous week big drop. During week 35, 2015, top stock market industries are oil & gas drilling & exploration, broad line semiconductor, etc.

Top Stock Industries

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 0.95%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 2.60%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of 1.17%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 0.56%.

Stock market highlights for week 35 are:
  • NYSE invokes Rule 48 to smooth out trading and ease volatility
  • Market Indices hold gains for week 35, 2015
  • Is China still slowing down?
  • Moody's reduces 2016 world expansion forecast to 2.8%
  • Research shows global GDP may be weaker than current data
Leader Stocks Recover in 2015
Top 25 stock industries in week 35, 2015 (August 24, 2015 to August 30, 2015) are:

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTD
1Electronics Stores10.43%4.44%3.71%
2Internet Service Providers9.98%-13.57%-60.26%
3Semiconductor- Memory Chips8.71%-17.77%-50.50%
4Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration8.58%-8.99%-23.47%
5Basic Materials Wholesale7.92%-2.13%-0.27%
6Semiconductor - Broad Line7.57%-3.40%-9.22%
7Copper6.88%-4.20%-29.02%
8Electronic Equipment6.74%-7.20%4.11%
9Oil & Gas Equipment & Services6.56%-5.88%-13.15%
10Semiconductor - Specialized6.30%-4.35%1.99%
11Semiconductor - Integrated Circuits5.95%-9.33%-3.76%
12Cement5.67%-2.17%7.71%
13Industrial Electrical Equipment5.59%-15.16%-24.52%
14Aluminum5.50%-5.01%-36.29%
15Conglomerates5.31%-6.74%-15.14%
16Drug Delivery5.13%-7.99%53.63%
17Jewelry Stores4.82%-0.06%-9.07%
18Multimedia & Graphics Software4.74%0.16%28.36%
19Independent Oil & Gas4.60%-6.16%-22.91%
20Shipping4.57%-8.54%-12.93%
21Catalog & Mail Order Houses4.18%-3.45%46.55%
22Specialty Eateries4.11%-4.61%30.44%
23Industrial Metals & Minerals4.09%-3.71%-21.70%
24Textile - Apparel Footwear & Accessories4.07%-2.80%12.14%
25Semiconductor Equipment & Materials4.03%-6.52%-15.80%

Best Stocks Return

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2015 are drug, health care, grocery, consumer, etc.

Top 20 oil & gas drilling & exploration stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf Year
1Vanguard Natural Resources, LLCVNR50.08%-19.02%-63.48%
2Torchlight Energy Resources, Inc.TRCH31.42%10.39%-62.71%
3Breitburn Energy Partners LPBBEP28.89%-10.66%-85.49%
4Pioneer Energy Services Corp.PES27.35%-17.89%-79.66%
5Northern Oil and Gas, Inc.NOG25.97%15.71%-65.17%
6Halcon Resources CorporationHK23.53%0.00%-81.05%
7North Atlantic Drilling LimitedNADL23.44%-22.55%-92.65%
8Hugoton Royalty TrustHGT21.37%9.36%-65.17%
9Cross Timbers Royalty TrustCRT20.04%2.15%-45.75%
10Pengrowth Energy CorporationPGH19.27%-19.20%-77.30%
11ECA Marcellus Trust IECT18.33%-6.49%-63.31%
12SeaDrill LimitedSDRL16.52%-15.42%-78.00%
13Ocean Rig UDW Inc.ORIG15.02%-15.33%-80.59%
14Ensco plcESV14.52%7.22%-62.30%
15EV Energy Partners LPEVEP14.19%-11.92%-77.02%
16W&T Offshore Inc.WTI14.18%-20.10%-77.69%
17Enerplus CorporationERF14.16%-6.00%-71.56%
18Samson Oil & Gas LimitedSSN14.04%-6.93%-83.75%
19Nabors Industries Ltd.NBR13.89%-3.47%-55.89%
20SandRidge Energy, Inc.SD13.33%-8.93%-90.27%
The 20 best oil & gas drilling & exploration stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf Year
1Atmel CorporationATML18.13%-2.49%-3.47%
2Avago Technologies LimitedAVGO14.51%-0.02%69.32%
3AU Optronics Corp.AUO12.96%-12.86%-38.63%
4NeoPhotonics CorporationNPTN11.90%-19.41%168.23%
5Qorvo, Inc.QRVO11.60%-7.76%-
6Integrated Device Technology, Inc.IDTI10.41%-1.45%16.54%
7FormFactor Inc.FORM8.83%-13.05%-4.95%
8Cypress Semiconductor CorporationCY8.73%-13.17%-3.95%
9Maxim Integrated Products, Inc.MXIM8.29%-0.01%13.37%
10NXP Semiconductors NVNXPI7.97%-11.38%29.53%
11ON Semiconductor Corp.ON7.63%-7.84%2.28%
12Intel CorporationINTC7.00%-0.88%-15.55%
13Inphi CorporationIPHI6.75%5.71%58.88%
14Freescale Semiconductor, Ltd.FSL6.65%-9.12%74.23%
15Kopin CorporationKOPN6.25%1.32%-24.44%
16STMicroelectronics NVSTM4.72%-5.67%-6.52%
17M/A-Com Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.MTSI4.44%-10.79%30.63%
18Texas Instruments Inc.TXN4.42%-4.48%2.59%
19Intersil CorporationISIL4.02%-5.07%-24.57%
20Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.AMD3.93%-4.15%-55.31%
Top stock issues are:
  • Indices are bouncing.
  • Oil is finally catching a bid.
  • Is China in trouble?

Other News

On Friday, a regulatory filing says Berkshire Hathaway (BRK.A) has accumulated about 58 million shares, which amounts to more than 10% of the Phillips 66 (PSX), Houston company's stock.

Previously in late 2013, the Berkshire Hathaway agreed to trade about $1.4 billion of its Phillips 66 (PSX) stock for one of the refiner's businesses that makes additives to help crude oil flow through pipelines.

Many investors watch Berkshire Hathaway filings closely. They may try to copy Buffett's moves, given his successful record. Known as Oracle of Omaha, Buffett, has been running the company for more than 50 years, a period in which he has built a net worth of more than $70 billion. He has managed to push Berkshire's share price up to hundreds of thousands of dollars.

0 comments:

Post a Comment