Biggest Gain Stocks Week 33, 2014: Oil & Gas Pipelines

By
Find biggest gain stocks of week 33 of 2014. Top stock industries are oil & gas pipelines.

Best Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 1.28%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 2.15%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of 0.78%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 0.95%.

Best weekly performance of industry stocks of week 33, 2014 (August 11, 2014 – August 17, 2014) are:
    Biggest Gain Stocks Week 33, 2014
  1. Basic Materials Wholesale
  2. Oil & Gas Pipelines
  3. Internet Service Providers
  4. Major Airlines
  5. Biotechnology
  6. Catalog & Mail Order Houses
  7. Broadcasting - Radio
  8. Semiconductor- Memory Chips
  9. Drugs - Generic
  10. Shipping
  11. Semiconductor - Broad Line
  12. Real Estate Development
  13. Wireless Communications
  14. Office Supplies
  15. Beverages - Soft Drinks
  16. Education & Training Services
  17. Rental & Leasing Services
  18. Lodging
  19. Synthetics
  20. Conglomerates
  21. Electronic Equipment
  22. Multimedia & Graphics Software
  23. Drug Related Products
  24. Internet Software & Services
  25. Electronics Wholesale
No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YearPerf YTD
1Basic Materials Wholesale6.95%-2.61%27.20%20.54%
2Oil & Gas Pipelines6.19%3.68%32.03%24.10%
3Internet Service Providers5.70%35.44%26.74%43.11%
4Major Airlines5.67%2.26%80.19%32.63%
5Biotechnology5.23%12.73%43.08%18.93%
6Catalog & Mail Order Houses4.86%-3.01%21.52%-10.77%
7Broadcasting - Radio4.55%1.81%3.68%-1.03%
8Semiconductor- Memory Chips4.43%-5.49%113.43%42.97%
9Drugs - Generic4.11%0.66%43.63%20.99%
10Shipping4.09%0.91%27.89%11.39%
11Semiconductor - Broad Line4.07%0.30%47.59%26.89%
12Real Estate Development3.98%4.95%28.65%18.37%
13Wireless Communications3.97%2.25%9.90%-1.37%
14Office Supplies3.82%7.33%-8.74%-3.49%
15Beverages - Soft Drinks3.67%0.53%11.76%5.98%
16Education & Training Services3.57%0.78%18.91%-7.78%
17Rental & Leasing Services3.56%3.42%57.95%19.35%
18Lodging3.42%3.00%38.42%13.54%
19Synthetics3.37%3.43%14.39%5.93%
20Conglomerates3.34%3.04%21.84%10.21%
21Electronic Equipment3.33%5.29%36.23%21.07%
22Multimedia & Graphics Software3.33%0.54%21.82%20.55%
23Drug Related Products3.32%-2.59%18.83%-3.83%
24Internet Software & Services3.07%1.88%0.86%-3.33%
25Electronics Wholesale3.06%-0.96%17.01%2.15%

Top Weekly Stocks

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2014 are major airlines, real estate (REIT), semiconductors, drug manufacturers, aluminum, etc.

Top Oil & Gas Pipelines stocks of week 33, 2014 are:
    Top Oil & Gas Pipelines stocks
  1. Kinder Morgan Management LLC – 31.15%
  2. El Paso Pipeline Partners, L.P. – 27.74%
  3. Kinder Morgan Energy Partners, L.P. – 23.10%
  4. Kinder Morgan, Inc. – 14.70%
  5. Martin Midstream Partners LP – 11.96%
  6. Atlas Energy, L.P
  7. Valero Energy Partners LP
  8. Oiltanking Partners, L.P.
  9. Western Gas Partners LP
  10. QEP Midstream Partners, LP
  11. MarkWest Energy Partners, L.P.
  12. Enbridge Energy Partners, L.P.
  13. Atlas Pipeline Partners, L.P.
  14. Holly Energy Partners L.P
  15. MPLX LP
  16. TC PipeLines, LP
  17. Targa Resources Partners LP
  18. Pembina Pipeline Corporation
  19. Sunoco Logistics Partners L.P.
  20. Marlin Midstream Partners, LP
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTDPrice
1Kinder Morgan Management LLCKMR31.15%29.93%40.68%101.01
2El Paso Pipeline Partners, L.P.EPB27.74%22.07%26.31%42.92
3Kinder Morgan Energy Partners, L.P.KMP23.10%22.01%29.11%98.9
4Kinder Morgan, Inc.KMI14.70%13.85%19.26%41.43
5Martin Midstream Partners LPMMLP11.96%1.20%0.57%40.64
6Atlas Energy, L.PATLS10.77%5.54%2.49%46.5
7Valero Energy Partners LPVLP8.91%2.08%41.39%48.17
8Oiltanking Partners, L.P.OILT8.90%-0.60%63.96%49.91
9Western Gas Partners LPWES8.36%-0.84%29.25%77.55
10QEP Midstream Partners, LPQEPM7.88%-0.70%13.36%25.45
11MarkWest Energy Partners, L.P.MWE7.40%4.04%18.23%75.18
12Enbridge Energy Partners, L.P.EEP7.09%1.18%24.27%35.18
13Atlas Pipeline Partners, L.P.APL6.90%0.52%4.28%34.57
14Holly Energy Partners L.PHEP6.89%4.96%13.09%34.9
15MPLX LPMPLX6.49%4.13%41.82%61.99
16TC PipeLines, LPTCP6.42%8.29%20.40%55.54
17Targa Resources Partners LPNGLS5.76%3.32%40.22%70.56
18Pembina Pipeline CorporationPBA5.56%3.25%27.49%43.87
19Sunoco Logistics Partners L.P.SXL5.33%7.31%31.43%48.42
20Marlin Midstream Partners, LPFISH5.29%3.81%30.54%20.69

Top major airlines stocks of week 33, 2014 are:
  1. Controladora Vuela Compa – 8.53%
  2. United Continental Holdings, Inc. – 7.12%
  3. Delta Air Lines Inc. – 6.32%
  4. American Airlines Group Inc.
  5. China Eastern Airlines Corp. Ltd.
  6. Spirit Airlines, Inc.
  7. China Southern Airlines Co. Ltd.
  8. AAR Corp.
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTDPrice
1Controladora Vuela CompaVLRS8.53%8.00%-34.24%8.91
2United Continental Holdings, Inc.UAL7.12%6.14%21.62%46.01
3Delta Air Lines Inc.DAL6.32%5.62%41.08%38.53
4American Airlines Group Inc.AAL5.41%-5.77%55.58%39.19
5China Eastern Airlines Corp. Ltd.CEA4.19%9.16%-12.06%16.92
6Spirit Airlines, Inc.SAVE4.15%5.39%52.52%69.26
7China Southern Airlines Co. Ltd.ZNH0.76%11.13%-10.66%17.27
8AAR Corp.AIR0.18%-0.15%-1.66%27.32

0 comments:

Post a Comment