Best Industry Stocks Week 32, 2014: Home Furnishings & Fixtures

By
Find best performing industry stocks of week 32 of 2014. Top stock industries are home furnishings & fixtures, textile industrial, retail, etc.

Best Stocks

Best Industry Stocks Week 32, 2014: Home Furnishings & FixturesThis post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. Major market indices have been down a lot this week. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 0.40%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 0.42%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of 0.47%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 1.50%.

Best weekly performance of industry stocks of week 32, 2014 (August 4, 2014 – August 10, 2014) are:
  1. Toy & Hobby Stores – 7.72%
  2. Home Furnishings & Fixtures – 5.83%
  3. Textile Industrial – 5.38%
  4. Recreational Goods, Other – 5.25%
  5. Sporting Goods – 4.37%
  6. Auto Parts Wholesale
  7. Computer Peripherals
  8. Movie Production, Theaters
  9. Home Improvement Stores
  10. Semiconductor - Specialized
  11. Appliances
  12. Farm Products
  13. Department Stores
  14. Consumer Services
  15. Apparel Stores
  16. Catalog & Mail Order Houses
  17. General Building Materials
  18. Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
  19. Dairy Products
  20. Specialty Retail, Other
  21. Home Health Care
  22. Broadcasting - Radio
  23. Scientific & Technical Instruments
  24. Hospitals
  25. Property & Casualty Insurance
  26. Long Distance Carriers

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf YearPerf YTD
1Toy & Hobby Stores7.72%-6.61%-18.12%62.82%49.67%
2Home Furnishings & Fixtures5.83%2.08%1.63%7.43%-6.40%
3Textile Industrial5.38%-1.60%0.70%2.74%-8.91%
4Recreational Goods, Other5.25%3.10%4.72%0.59%-6.43%
5Sporting Goods4.37%-3.27%-6.66%7.46%-5.82%
6Auto Parts Wholesale4.10%1.25%14.33%46.79%36.66%
7Computer Peripherals4.01%-0.92%10.53%16.29%-23.35%
8Movie Production, Theaters3.75%1.85%10.23%6.52%0.01%
9Home Improvement Stores3.73%4.30%6.64%5.15%0.28%
10Semiconductor - Specialized3.66%-1.20%4.34%22.26%0.19%
11Appliances3.43%4.53%-1.50%11.71%-4.75%
12Farm Products3.30%4.18%9.69%23.00%10.31%
13Department Stores3.21%2.87%0.14%10.50%-3.09%
14Consumer Services3.17%-4.11%-0.63%5.92%-1.28%
15Apparel Stores3.02%-0.06%2.24%-3.18%-1.74%
16Catalog & Mail Order Houses2.88%-1.89%9.98%12.10%-14.90%
17General Building Materials2.71%-1.95%-0.26%10.46%-2.81%
18Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing2.69%2.82%0.18%25.31%5.54%
19Dairy Products2.63%-6.56%9.04%-16.88%-13.35%
20Specialty Retail, Other2.58%2.77%2.95%-2.98%-5.68%
21Home Health Care2.53%11.36%28.79%15.26%21.39%
22Broadcasting - Radio2.51%-1.70%6.31%-3.15%-5.19%
23Scientific & Technical Instruments2.46%-2.97%1.90%18.10%2.68%
24Hospitals2.42%17.10%28.05%52.65%34.03%
25Property & Casualty Insurance2.37%-0.52%1.18%10.26%4.99%
26Long Distance Carriers2.34%1.25%-5.19%15.49%-7.64%

Top Weekly Stocks

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2014 are major airlines, real estate (REIT), semiconductors, drug manufacturers, aluminum, etc.

More: Top 401k Mutual Funds

Top home furnishings & fixtures stocks of week 32, 2014 are:
  1. Fortune Brands Home & Security, Inc. – 8.67%
  2. La-Z-Boy Incorporated – 8.46%
  3. Mohawk Industries Inc. – 6.32%
  4. Ethan Allen Interiors Inc.
  5. Bassett Furniture Industries, Incorporated
  6. Hooker Furniture Corp.
  7. Flexsteel Industries Inc.
  8. Tempur Sealy International Inc.
  9. Select Comfort Corporation
  10. American Woodmark Corp.
  11. Leggett & Platt, Incorporated
  12. Natuzzi SpA
  13. Norcraft Companies, Inc.
  14. EveryWare Global, Inc.
  15. Libbey Inc.
  16. Nova Lifestyle, Inc.
  17. Stanley Furniture Co. Inc.
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTDPrice
1Fortune Brands Home & Security, Inc.FBHS8.67%8.10%-9.55%41.1
2La-Z-Boy IncorporatedLZB8.46%0.22%-27.68%22.31
3Mohawk Industries Inc.MHK6.32%3.11%-9.72%134.42
4Ethan Allen Interiors Inc.ETH6.32%1.91%-19.98%24.07
5Bassett Furniture Industries, IncorporatedBSET5.65%-4.90%-1.25%14.96
6Hooker Furniture Corp.HOFT5.64%-2.23%-6.68%15.36
7Flexsteel Industries Inc.FLXS5.35%-3.45%4.76%31.92
8Tempur Sealy International Inc.TPX4.35%-6.54%5.32%56.83
9Select Comfort CorporationSCSS4.05%6.15%-0.09%21.07
10American Woodmark Corp.AMWD3.92%-0.39%-22.14%30.78
11Leggett & Platt, IncorporatedLEG3.28%0.72%10.96%33.71
12Natuzzi SpANTZ3.02%2.58%-7.72%2.39
13Norcraft Companies, Inc.NCFT1.85%-0.21%-27.22%14.28
14EveryWare Global, Inc.EVRY1.26%-15.97%-70.77%2.42
15Libbey Inc.LBY0.42%-2.27%25.14%26.28
16Nova Lifestyle, Inc.NVFY0.00%-6.49%-7.32%4.18
17Stanley Furniture Co. Inc.STLY-1.93%-7.97%-33.85%-27.84%

Top sporting goods stocks of week 32, 2014 are:
  1. Nautilus Inc. – 18.63%
  2. Johnson Outdoors Inc. – 8.48%
  3. Callaway Golf Co. – 4.48%
  4. Pool Corp.
  5. Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.
  6. Black Diamond, Inc.
  7. Escalade Inc.
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTDPrice
1Nautilus Inc.NLS18.63%15.86%41.28%11.91
2Johnson Outdoors Inc.JOUT8.48%-2.15%-6.14%25.07
3Callaway Golf Co.ELY4.48%-5.82%-5.71%7.93
4Pool Corp.POOL3.09%0.12%-2.46%56.32
5Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.SPWH2.94%-23.10%-38.87%5.96
6Black Diamond, Inc.BDE0.81%-18.80%-34.88%8.68
7Escalade Inc.ESCA-0.74%-9.20%26.61%14.7

0 comments:

Post a Comment