Best Industry Stocks Week 31, 2014: Gaming Activities

By
Find best performing sector stocks of week 31 of 2014. Top stock industries are gaming activities, manufactured housing, home health care, internet service providers, etc.

Best Stocks

Best Industry Stocks Week 31, 2014: Gaming ActivitiesThis post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. Major market indices have been down a lot this week. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -2.66%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -2.18%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -2.74%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a negative return of -2.59%.

Best weekly performance of industry stocks of week 31, 2014 (July 28, 2014 – August 3, 2014) are:
  1. Gaming Activities – 5.15%
  2. Manufactured Housing – 3.99%
  3. Home Health Care – 3.52%
  4. Internet Service Providers – 3.42%
  5. Office Supplies – 3.31%
  6. Hospitals
  7. Wholesale, Other
  8. Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
  9. Education & Training Services
  10. Department Stores
  11. Drugs Wholesale
  12. Specialized Health Services
  13. Aluminum
  14. Nonmetallic Mineral Mining
  15. Medical Practitioners
  16. Personal Computers
  17. Personal Services
  18. Farm Products
  19. Telecom Services - Foreign
  20. Housewares & Accessories
  21. Biotechnology
  22. Technical & System Software
  23. Toy & Hobby Stores
  24. Wireless Communications
  25. Semiconductor - Integrated Circuits

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YearPerf YTD
1Gaming Activities5.15%-6.21%0.69%-10.03%
2Manufactured Housing3.99%6.16%-11.70%-11.53%
3Home Health Care3.52%6.92%10.65%18.44%
4Internet Service Providers3.42%11.88%18.52%37.91%
5Office Supplies3.31%-3.39%-14.89%-8.34%
6Hospitals1.93%10.43%46.27%30.87%
7Wholesale, Other1.70%-7.43%23.76%-8.74%
8Semiconductor Equipment & Materials1.45%-5.01%11.98%6.26%
9Education & Training Services1.30%-7.46%13.33%-10.64%
10Department Stores1.27%-1.11%3.71%-6.10%
11Drugs Wholesale1.17%3.92%49.13%15.58%
12Specialized Health Services0.41%-0.90%14.65%3.64%
13Aluminum0.27%13.76%81.72%46.82%
14Nonmetallic Mineral Mining0.21%4.44%19.99%6.34%
15Medical Practitioners0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
16Personal Computers0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
17Personal Services-0.17%-1.43%-1.31%5.37%
18Farm Products-0.18%2.95%21.89%6.74%
19Telecom Services - Foreign-0.24%1.27%24.86%14.93%
20Housewares & Accessories-0.27%-1.61%15.35%-2.07%
21Biotechnology-0.34%-2.07%26.21%12.19%
22Technical & System Software-0.37%-1.00%17.01%1.14%
23Toy & Hobby Stores-0.38%-21.48%43.11%38.94%
24Wireless Communications-0.40%3.88%9.76%-2.63%
25Semiconductor - Integrated Circuits-0.51%-6.45%19.94%16.25%

Top Weekly Stocks

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2014 are major airlines, real estate (REIT), semiconductors, drug manufacturers, aluminum, etc.

More: Top iShares ETFs 2014

Top gaming activities stocks of week 31, 2014 are:
    Top gaming activities stocks of week 31, 2014
  1. Bally Technologies, Inc.  – 24.80%
  2. King Digital Entertainment plc – 4.01%
  3. Churchill Downs Inc. – 2.76%
  4. Iao Kun Group Holding Company Limited
  5. PokerTek, Inc.
  6. 500.com Limited
  7. Dover Downs Gaming & Entertainment Inc.
  8. Scientific Games Corporation
  9. Canterbury Park Holding Corporation
  10. ADVANCED DRAINAGE SYSTEMS, INC.
  11. Multimedia Games Holding Company, Inc.
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTDPrice
1Bally Technologies, Inc.BYI24.80%19.67%-0.96%77.7
2King Digital Entertainment plcKING4.01%-14.82%1.00%19.19
3Churchill Downs Inc.CHDN2.76%-2.86%-1.10%88.66
4Iao Kun Group Holding Company LimitedIKGH1.68%3.32%4.33%3.2
5PokerTek, Inc.PTEK0.76%0.00%37.50%1.32
6500.com LimitedWBAI0.67%7.18%6.73%37.75
7Dover Downs Gaming & Entertainment Inc.DDE-2.31%-8.63%-14.19%1.27
8Scientific Games CorporationSGMS-2.77%-20.76%-48.14%8.78
9Canterbury Park Holding CorporationCPHC-5.18%-8.94%-8.50%9.43
10ADVANCED DRAINAGE SYSTEMS, INC.WMS-6.87%--6.87%15.04
11Multimedia Games Holding Company, Inc.MGAM-12.32%-11.32%-16.04%26.33

Top home healthcare stocks of week 31, 2014 are:
  1. Amedisys Inc. – 22.73%
  2. LHC Group, Inc. – 9.13%
  3. Electromed, Inc. – 4.32%
  4. BioScrip Inc. – 2.90%
  5. Almost Family Inc.
  6. Addus HomeCare Corporation
  7. Chemed Corp.
  8. Gentiva Health Services Inc.
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTDPrice
1Amedisys Inc.AMED22.73%18.91%33.22%19.49
2LHC Group, Inc.LHCG9.13%4.79%-2.54%23.43
3Electromed, Inc.ELMD4.32%1.40%-57.35%1.45
4BioScrip Inc.BIOS2.90%-9.02%0.81%7.46
5Almost Family Inc.AFAM1.95%2.30%-27.19%23.54
6Addus HomeCare CorporationADUS-0.44%-2.87%0.89%22.65
7Chemed Corp.CHE-0.75%6.70%32.25%100.87
8Gentiva Health Services Inc.GTIV-0.82%19.99%46.09%18.13

More:

0 comments:

Post a Comment