Top Stocks Week 27, 2014: Gaming Activities & Copper

By
Find best performing sector stocks of week 27 of 2014. Top stock industries are music & video stores, gaming activities, copper, research services, etc.

Best Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, sector, and market capitalization. Major market indices have turned positive in 2014. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 1.48%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 2.44%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of 1.34%.

Best weekly performance of industry stocks of week 27, 2014 (June 30, 2014 – July 06, 2014) are:
    Top Stocks Week 27, 2014: Gaming Activities & Copper
  1. Music & Video Stores – 15.67%
  2. Gaming Activities – 12.11%
  3. Copper – 8.68%
  4. Research Services – 7.79%
  5. Manufactured Housing – 7.44%
  6. Internet Service Providers
  7. Office Supplies
  8. Home Health Care
  9. Computer Peripherals
  10. Trucks & Other Vehicles
  11. Semiconductor - Integrated Circuits
  12. Semiconductor- Memory Chips
  13. Electronics Stores
  14. Industrial Metals & Minerals
  15. Biotechnology
  16. Publishing - Newspapers
  17. Computer Based Systems
  18. Auto Dealerships
  19. Beverages - Wineries & Distillers
  20. Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
  21. Catalog & Mail Order Houses
  22. Technical Services
  23. CATV Systems
  24. Sporting Goods Stores
  25. Data Storage Devices
updated on 7/6/2014

More: Lowest Cost Best US Stock Mutual Funds
No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf YearPerf YTD
1Music & Video Stores15.67%15.11%6.78%-13.07%6.67%
2Gaming Activities12.11%19.70%3.27%25.19%-5.20%
3Copper8.68%11.84%13.33%34.45%8.56%
4Research Services7.79%13.96%13.36%32.62%25.58%
5Manufactured Housing7.44%-3.78%-30.72%8.25%-16.09%
6Internet Service Providers6.25%21.67%26.94%37.50%25.52%
7Office Supplies6.23%11.41%-0.17%2.35%-4.07%
8Home Health Care6.06%9.90%10.66%12.26%12.00%
9Computer Peripherals5.75%18.74%1.46%37.02%-16.26%
10Trucks & Other Vehicles5.53%6.75%0.20%34.07%12.21%
11Semiconductor - Integrated Circuits5.39%5.95%10.43%28.89%25.71%
12Semiconductor- Memory Chips5.27%16.32%38.05%127.83%54.49%
13Electronics Stores4.88%11.68%11.79%5.35%-19.97%
14Industrial Metals & Minerals4.67%7.93%3.56%31.02%5.22%
15Biotechnology4.46%8.18%11.70%47.82%15.27%
16Publishing - Newspapers4.23%8.42%7.20%40.45%10.49%
17Computer Based Systems4.00%10.89%-1.23%11.30%5.06%
18Auto Dealerships3.93%9.04%12.74%30.34%15.13%
19Beverages - Wineries & Distillers3.93%2.57%6.56%25.94%6.91%
20Semiconductor Equipment & Materials3.88%8.52%7.29%27.99%13.16%
21Catalog & Mail Order Houses3.86%9.98%2.45%24.12%-10.27%
22Technical Services3.83%2.54%-5.96%0.71%-8.23%
23CATV Systems3.81%5.86%9.89%32.94%11.25%
24Sporting Goods Stores3.73%4.59%-10.60%-3.80%-14.18%
25Data Storage Devices3.64%6.18%2.24%24.69%10.77%

Top Weekly Stocks

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2014 are major airlines, real estate (REIT), semiconductors, drug manufacturers, aluminum, etc.

More: Best Vanguard ETFs 2014

Best gaming activities stocks of week 27, 2014 are:
    Best gaming activities stocks
  1. King Digital Entertainment plc – 28.80%
  2. Multimedia Games Inc. – 4.43%
  3. Iao Kun Group Holding Company Limited – 2.61%
  4. Churchill Downs Inc. – 2.57%
  5. Bally Technologies, Inc.
  6. PokerTek, Inc.
  7. Scientific Games Corporation
  8. Dover Downs Gaming & Entertainment Inc.
  9. Canterbury Park Holding Corp.
  10. 500.com Limited
No.IndustryTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YearPerf YTDPrice
1King Digital Entertainment plcKING28.80%30.80%-15.11%21.87
2Multimedia Games Inc.MGAM4.43%6.08%7.14%-3.79%30.17
3Iao Kun Group Holding Company LimitedIKGH2.61%-1.57%-21.89%2.28%3.14
4Churchill Downs Inc.CHDN2.57%5.30%14.31%1.94%91.39
5Bally Technologies, Inc.BYI0.56%15.68%14.90%-16.04%65.87
6PokerTek, Inc.PTEK0.00%1.53%6.40%38.54%1.33
7Scientific Games CorporationSGMS-0.45%30.19%-7.69%-34.02%11.17
8Dover Downs Gaming & Entertainment Inc.DDE-0.72%-1.42%-2.11%-5.42%1.4
9Canterbury Park Holding Corp.CPHC-2.66%-7.01%6.10%3.01%10.61
10500.com LimitedWBAI-6.67%4.15%--2.71%34.41

Top copper stocks of week 27, 2014 are:
  1. Southern Copper Corp. – 10.10%
  2. Freeport-McMoRan Copper & Gold Inc. – 7.87%
  3. Augusta Resource Corp. – 6.31%
  4. Nevsun Resources Ltd.
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YearPerf YTDPrice
1Southern Copper Corp.SCCO10.10%12.02%21.60%14.77%32.71
2Freeport-McMoRan Copper & Gold Inc.FCX7.87%11.59%44.67%3.91%38.51
3Augusta Resource Corp.AZC6.31%20.79%56.02%135.66%3.37
4Nevsun Resources Ltd.NSU3.54%13.10%32.40%16.56%3.8

0 comments:

Post a Comment