Best Sector Stocks Week 30, 2014: Property Management

By
Find best performing sector stocks of week 30 of 2014. Top stock industries are internet service providers, appliances, basic materials wholesale, property management, etc.

Top Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, sector, and market capitalization. Major market indices have slightly recovered from previous week. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 0.01%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 0.39%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -0.82%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a negative return of 0.59%.

Best weekly performance of industry stocks of week 30, 2014 (July 21, 2014 – July 27, 2014) are:
    Best Sector Stocks Week 30, 2014
  1. Internet Service Providers - 23.69%
  2. Appliances – 5.50%
  3. Basic Materials Wholesale – 4.41%
  4. Property Management – 4.36%
  5. Nonmetallic Mineral Mining – 4.19%
  6. Machine Tools & Accessories
  7. Security Software & Services
  8. Healthcare Information Services
  9. Data Storage Devices
  10. Hospitals
  11. Aluminum
  12. Electronics Stores
  13. Electronic Equipment
  14. Textile - Apparel Clothing
  15. Biotechnology
  16. Foreign Money Center Banks
  17. Building Materials Wholesale
  18. Music & Video Stores
  19. Internet Information Providers
  20. Recreational Goods, Other
  21. Industrial Metals & Minerals
  22. Steel & Iron
  23. Computer Based Systems
  24. Publishing - Periodicals
  25. Medical Laboratories & Research

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YearPerf YTD
1Internet Service Providers23.69%13.14%28.55%33.37%
2Appliances5.50%4.88%14.78%-3.97%
3Basic Materials Wholesale4.41%11.26%24.42%28.76%
4Property Management4.36%3.69%21.44%8.15%
5Nonmetallic Mineral Mining4.19%6.17%16.93%6.14%
6Machine Tools & Accessories3.99%2.08%15.22%9.37%
7Security Software & Services3.72%3.60%7.92%3.13%
8Healthcare Information Services3.69%3.69%4.80%-6.63%
9Data Storage Devices3.62%5.17%19.58%12.54%
10Hospitals3.59%8.70%46.50%28.40%
11Aluminum3.46%16.00%75.79%46.29%
12Electronics Stores3.26%2.91%-0.43%-21.32%
13Electronic Equipment3.26%7.70%51.60%20.39%
14Textile - Apparel Clothing3.10%0.47%17.04%2.91%
15Biotechnology3.05%2.29%29.19%12.59%
16Foreign Money Center Banks2.92%1.01%9.57%2.01%
17Building Materials Wholesale2.65%-2.53%-13.24%-22.07%
18Music & Video Stores2.49%15.58%-18.46%-5.60%
19Internet Information Providers2.44%4.26%44.26%6.99%
20Recreational Goods, Other2.35%-0.58%3.19%-8.90%
21Industrial Metals & Minerals2.26%8.51%19.70%7.89%
22Steel & Iron2.23%3.97%21.99%-3.20%
23Computer Based Systems2.19%1.04%-2.43%1.10%
24Publishing - Periodicals1.99%2.34%21.92%7.32%
25Medical Laboratories & Research1.94%2.47%24.89%9.51%
26Drug Stores1.80%2.01%36.53%17.12%
27Chemicals - Major Diversified1.74%1.15%24.23%8.34%
28Wholesale, Other1.70%-7.43%23.76%-8.74%
29Paper & Paper Products1.57%-1.79%6.19%-4.64%
30Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing1.57%-0.61%23.34%4.44%

Top Weekly Stocks

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2014 are major airlines, real estate (REIT), semiconductors, drug manufacturers, aluminum, etc.

Top Internet Service Providers stocks of week 30, 2014 are:
  1. Trulia, Inc. – 41.09%
  2. Spark Networks, Inc. – 10.36%
  3. TrueCar, Inc. – 9.43%
  4. United Online, Inc. – 8.21%
  5. SMTP, Inc.
  6. Sify Technologies Limited
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YearPricePerf YTD
1Trulia, Inc.TRLA41.09%23.33%50.27%56.3559.77%
2Spark Networks, Inc.LOV10.36%14.53%-31.10%6.07-1.46%
3TrueCar, Inc.TRUE9.43%5.68%-13.5834.99%
4United Online, Inc.UNTD8.21%0.96%0.76%10.54-23.40%
5SMTP, Inc.SMTP1.97%0.16%45.09%6.21350.00%
6Sify Technologies LimitedSIFY0.00%-8.18%6.88%2.02-3.81%

Top property management stocks of week 30, 2014 are:
    Top property management stocks
  1. Zillow, Inc. – 27.91%
  2. E-House – 17.84%
  3. Leju Holdings Limited – 17.57%
  4. JW Mays Inc. – 12.42%
  5. CoStar Group Inc. – 6.03%
  6. American Realty Investors Inc.
  7. Realogy Holdings Corp.
  8. CBS Outdoor Americas Inc.
  9. FirstService Corporation
  10. Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated
  11. CBRE Group, Inc.
  12. CKX Lands Inc.
  13. RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.
  14. The InterGroup Corporation
  15. Optibase Ltd.
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YearPerf YTDPrice
1Zillow, Inc.Z27.91%13.18%107.23%94.37%158.86
2E-HouseEJ17.84%34.63%164.58%-22.56%11.43
3Leju Holdings LimitedLEJU17.57%35.61%-14.00%13.52
4JW Mays Inc.MAYS12.42%31.46%145.33%86.75%62.56
5CoStar Group Inc.CSGP6.03%-3.06%-3.82%-18.18%151.02
6American Realty Investors Inc.ARL4.02%-0.88%41.47%28.00%6.72
7Realogy Holdings Corp.RLGY3.59%3.06%-18.82%-23.10%38.04
8CBS Outdoor Americas Inc.CBSO3.48%-1.21%-17.25%34.19
9FirstService CorporationFSRV1.54%2.36%57.00%21.34%52.03
10Jones Lang LaSalle IncorporatedJLL1.32%4.22%35.58%28.13%130.82
11CBRE Group, Inc.CBG1.27%5.41%36.93%27.45%33.52
12CKX Lands Inc.CKX0.61%4.70%11.56%11.26%16.5
13RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.RMAX0.60%-1.31%--10.30%28.64
14The InterGroup CorporationINTG0.16%0.73%-4.28%4.11%19.25
15Optibase Ltd.OBAS0.00%9.80%16.91%18.18%6.5

More:

0 comments:

Post a Comment