Best Performing Stocks Week 29, 2014: Hospitals, Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration

By
Find best performing sector stocks of week 28 of 2014. Top stock industries are hospital, oil & gas drilling & exploration, drug related products, semiconductor, etc.

Best Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, sector, and market capitalization. Major market indices have slightly recovered from previous week. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 0.56%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 0.38%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of 0.97%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a negative return of 0.71%.

Best weekly performance of industry stocks of week 29, 2014 (July 14, 2014 – July 20, 2014) are:
    Best Performing Stocks 2014
  1. Hospitals – 8.26%
  2. Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration – 5.42%
  3. Drug Related Products – 4.77%
  4. Semiconductor - Broad Line – 4.27%
  5. Business Software & Services – 4.12%
  6. Aluminum
  7. Technical Services
  8. Diversified Investments
  9. Research Services
  10. Catalog & Mail Order Houses
  11. Publishing - Books
  12. Multimedia & Graphics Software
  13. Computers Wholesale
  14. Wireless Communications
  15. Investment Brokerage - National
  16. Air Services, Other
  17. Home Health Care
  18. Railroads
  19. Foreign Regional Banks
  20. Internet Information Providers
  21. Movie Production, Theaters
  22. Health Care Plans
  23. Trucking
  24. Aerospace/Defense - Major Diversified
  25. Asset Management

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf YearPerf YTD
1Hospitals8.26%6.29%25.36%38.41%23.94%
2Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration5.42%1.84%13.89%18.37%15.34%
3Drug Related Products4.77%6.10%6.21%17.86%0.42%
4Semiconductor - Broad Line4.27%7.17%17.65%43.95%27.54%
5Business Software & Services4.12%4.69%9.12%23.63%12.18%
6Aluminum4.02%11.21%15.70%69.15%41.25%
7Technical Services3.77%3.32%-2.12%-3.17%-6.34%
8Diversified Investments3.58%-0.67%1.41%10.65%-5.78%
9Research Services3.32%12.28%22.92%29.06%30.20%
10Catalog & Mail Order Houses3.31%6.16%9.83%21.17%-6.29%
11Publishing - Books3.12%2.30%7.96%10.85%-6.87%
12Multimedia & Graphics Software2.93%3.36%12.21%25.39%20.99%
13Computers Wholesale2.63%3.74%0.00%31.70%12.53%
14Wireless Communications2.61%3.59%8.57%10.56%-3.28%
15Investment Brokerage - National2.59%-0.75%5.14%9.27%-1.24%
16Air Services, Other2.44%2.87%11.53%22.78%10.72%
17Home Health Care2.42%7.91%18.80%6.03%12.67%
18Railroads2.34%3.49%13.87%33.12%18.47%
19Foreign Regional Banks2.31%-0.41%3.19%13.48%4.57%
20Internet Information Providers2.17%5.31%10.36%45.83%4.49%
21Movie Production, Theaters2.13%0.34%8.12%11.77%-0.25%
22Health Care Plans2.05%4.53%13.68%21.81%13.02%
23Trucking2.05%0.72%5.88%22.65%12.10%
24Aerospace/Defense - Major Diversified1.91%0.55%1.01%40.09%7.73%
25Asset Management1.87%1.39%7.30%21.18%2.74%

Top Weekly Stocks

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2014 are major airlines, real estate (REIT), semiconductors, drug manufacturers, aluminum, etc.

More: Vanguard Mid-Cap Index Fund (VIMSX)

Top hospitals stocks of week 29, 2014 are:
  1. HCA Holdings, Inc. – 11.62%
  2. Community Health Systems, Inc. – 7.57%
  3. Tenet Healthcare Corp. – 7.22%
  4. Concord Medical Services Holdings Limited – 5.29%
  5. Lifepoint Hospitals Inc. – 4.69%
  6. Universal Health Services Inc.
  7. AmSurg Corp.
  8. Select Medical Holdings Corporation
  9. SunLink Health Systems Inc.
  10. USMD Holdings, Inc.
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YearPerf YTDPrice
1HCA Holdings, Inc.HCA11.62%11.88%59.45%30.87%62.44
2Community Health Systems, Inc.CYH7.57%4.74%-2.94%16.93%45.92
3Tenet Healthcare Corp.THC7.22%1.36%10.80%14.96%48.42
4Concord Medical Services Holdings LimitedCCM5.29%15.52%163.38%106.27%8.56
5Lifepoint Hospitals Inc.LPNT4.69%-0.53%24.81%21.31%64.1
6Universal Health Services Inc.UHS4.15%1.00%40.97%18.64%96.3
7AmSurg Corp.AMSG2.28%-5.96%19.41%3.68%47.61
8Select Medical Holdings CorporationSEM0.90%1.36%82.48%36.78%15.62
9SunLink Health Systems Inc.SSY-1.68%-7.14%46.25%32.95%1.17
10USMD Holdings, Inc.USMD-3.38%-18.15%-67.75%-50.22%10.01

Top Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration stocks of week 29, 2014 are:
    Best Performing Oil & Gas Stocks
  1. Kodiak Oil & Gas Corp. – 12.51%
  2. Petroleo Brasileiro – 12.44%
  3. Petroleo Brasileiro – 12.03%
  4. Whiting Petroleum Corp. – 12.02%
  5. Seadrill Partners LLC – 7.69%
  6. RSP Permian, Inc.
  7. Breitburn Energy Partners L.P.
  8. Vantage Drilling Company
  9. Pioneer Energy Services Corp.
  10. TransAtlantic Petroleum Ltd.
  11. Diamond Offshore Drilling Inc.
  12. Noble Corp.
  13. Vermilion Energy Inc.
  14. Atwood Oceanics, Inc.
  15. Vanguard Natural Resources, LLC
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YearPerf YTDPrice
1Kodiak Oil & Gas Corp.KOG12.51%14.03%74.40%42.82%16.01
2Petroleo BrasileiroPBR12.44%7.15%24.67%28.13%17.08
3Petroleo BrasileiroPBR-A12.03%8.00%32.87%32.40%18.35
4Whiting Petroleum Corp.WLL12.02%9.91%74.11%42.20%87.98
5Seadrill Partners LLCSDLP7.69%5.00%20.88%14.53%34.44
6RSP Permian, Inc.RSPP6.53%-1.28%-53.10%30.85
7Breitburn Energy Partners L.P.BBEP3.67%3.48%39.79%17.47%22.59
8Vantage Drilling CompanyVTG3.23%2.13%4.35%4.35%1.92
9Pioneer Energy Services Corp.PES3.02%8.46%148.90%125.59%18.07
10TransAtlantic Petroleum Ltd.TAT2.66%7.22%58.63%36.24%11.58
11Diamond Offshore Drilling Inc.DO2.58%-1.43%-27.85%-10.86%48.98
12Noble Corp.NE2.52%-4.29%-16.34%-10.94%32.56
13Vermilion Energy Inc.VET2.50%-5.17%33.87%14.90%66.09
14Atwood Oceanics, Inc.ATW2.45%-3.76%-11.82%-5.97%50.2
15Vanguard Natural Resources, LLCVNR1.92%2.42%26.04%11.46%31.8
16Patterson-UTI Energy Inc.PTEN1.66%1.25%61.32%38.75%34.91
17Pacific Drilling S.A.PACD1.54%-5.47%1.75%-13.96%9.86
18ECA Marcellus Trust IECT1.28%-1.24%-15.20%1.28%7.14
19CNOOC Ltd.CEO1.14%-4.19%2.02%-4.75%174.49
20Enerplus CorporationERF0.94%-1.87%52.06%33.82%23.66

More: Top Performing U.S. Stock Closed End Funds 2013

0 comments:

Post a Comment