Best Performing Stocks Week 28, 2014: Aluminum, Gold

By
Find best performing sector stocks of week 28 of 2014. Top stock industries are aluminum, gold, foreign utilities, basic materials wholesale, meat products, silver, etc.

Best Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, sector, and market capitalization. Major market indices have turned positive in 2014. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -0.85%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -1.57%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -0.68%.

Best weekly performance of industry stocks of week 28, 2014 (July 6, 2014 – July 13, 2014) are:
    Best Performing Stocks Week 28, 2014: Aluminum, Gold
  1. Aluminum – 4.37%
  2. Gold – 3.62%
  3. Foreign Utilities – 2.82%
  4. Basic Materials Wholesale – 2.54%
  5. Meat Products – 2.47%
  6. Silver – 2.37%
  7. Farm Products
  8. Major Airlines
  9. Wholesale, Other
  10. REIT - Retail
  11. Telecom Services - Domestic
  12. REIT - Residential
  13. Manufactured Housing
  14. Electronic Equipment
  15. Catalog & Mail Order Houses
  16. Electric Utilities
  17. REIT - Office
  18. REIT - Diversified
  19. REIT - Healthcare Facilities
  20. Discount, Variety Stores
  21. Confectioners
  22. Copper
  23. REIT - Hotel/Motel
  24. Networking & Communication Devices
  25. REIT - Industrial
  26. Cigarettes

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf YearPerf YTD
1Aluminum4.37%9.05%14.77%62.47%35.95%
2Gold3.62%16.39%10.81%15.51%27.64%
3Foreign Utilities2.82%4.55%12.07%12.77%19.14%
4Basic Materials Wholesale2.54%0.65%11.76%14.04%21.82%
5Meat Products2.47%7.47%10.65%32.05%23.30%
6Silver2.37%22.91%17.10%25.28%30.98%
7Farm Products2.17%3.97%5.09%24.85%6.47%
8Major Airlines1.97%-2.40%12.41%77.51%32.77%
9Wholesale, Other1.70%-7.43%-3.08%23.76%-8.74%
10REIT - Retail1.44%2.88%8.58%12.35%18.97%
11Telecom Services - Domestic1.37%3.18%5.67%5.61%7.02%
12REIT - Residential1.26%3.63%8.77%9.91%23.58%
13Manufactured Housing1.15%4.78%-21.79%10.61%-15.12%
14Electronic Equipment1.11%1.40%24.06%52.38%17.44%
15Catalog & Mail Order Houses1.08%2.80%9.04%19.13%-9.30%
16Electric Utilities1.04%3.02%5.20%17.34%15.96%
17REIT - Office0.99%1.17%6.79%8.78%17.49%
18REIT - Diversified0.99%2.37%7.25%12.94%13.94%
19REIT - Healthcare Facilities0.91%0.29%4.65%-2.14%17.40%
20Discount, Variety Stores0.81%0.89%1.50%-0.25%-1.76%
21Confectioners0.76%1.76%7.50%22.42%6.94%
22Copper0.65%13.76%13.37%31.20%9.27%
23REIT - Hotel/Motel0.55%2.93%13.47%30.27%18.75%
24Networking & Communication Devices0.45%1.66%11.14%4.57%14.62%
25REIT - Industrial0.41%0.61%3.70%12.26%16.56%
26Cigarettes0.31%1.27%9.18%14.04%11.87%

Top Weekly Stocks

Looking into best weekly sector stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2014 are major airlines, real estate (REIT), semiconductors, drug manufacturers, aluminum, etc.

More: Top Roth IRA Funds

Top aluminum stocks of week 28, 2014 are:
  1. Noranda Aluminum Holding Corp. – 12.78%
  2. Alcoa, Inc. – 6.61%
  3. Century Aluminum Co. – 4.49%
  4. Aluminum Corporation Of China Limited
  5. Kaiser Aluminum Corporation
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YearPerf YTDPrice
1Noranda Aluminum Holding Corp.NOR12.78%19.06%21.56%24.16%4.06
2Alcoa, Inc.AA6.61%12.62%99.38%50.95%15.97
3Century Aluminum Co.CENX4.49%16.90%67.84%64.63%17.22
4Aluminum Corporation Of China LimitedACH-1.07%-0.85%11.14%6.67%9.28
5Kaiser Aluminum CorporationKALU-1.37%1.04%13.14%3.75%72.16

Top gold stocks of week 28, 2014 are:
    Top gold stocks of week 28, 2014
  1. Lake Shore Gold Corp. – 29.35%
  2. Exeter Resource Corporation – 14.00%
  3. Gold Fields Ltd. – 10.35%
  4. Tanzanian Royalty Exploration Corp. – 10.27%
  5. Rubicon Minerals Corporation – 8.33%
  6. AngloGold Ashanti Ltd. – 8.05%
  7. DRDGOLD Ltd.
  8. Agnico-Eagle Mines Ltd.
  9. Harmony Gold Mining Co. Ltd.
  10. Midway Gold Corp.
  11. New Gold, Inc.
  12. Minco Gold Corporation
  13. Barrick Gold Corporation
  14. Asanko Gold Inc.
  15. International Tower Hill Mines Ltd.
  16. Solitario Exploration & Royalty Corp.
  17. Silvercrest Mines Inc.
  18. Vista Gold Corp.
  19. Randgold Resources Limited
  20. Primero Mining Corp.
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YearPerf YTDPrice
1Lake Shore Gold Corp.LSG29.35%50.63%250.00%158.70%1.19
2Exeter Resource CorporationXRA14.00%35.71%9.62%61.32%0.86
3Gold Fields Ltd.GFI10.35%11.26%-23.87%27.36%4.05
4Tanzanian Royalty Exploration Corp.TRX10.27%23.50%-14.83%41.14%2.47
5Rubicon Minerals CorporationRBY8.33%38.05%25.81%81.40%1.56
6AngloGold Ashanti Ltd.AU8.05%16.54%39.22%58.11%18.53
7DRDGOLD Ltd.DRD7.74%24.03%-39.39%-13.28%3.2
8Agnico-Eagle Mines Ltd.AEM6.66%27.90%43.00%55.58%40.84
9Harmony Gold Mining Co. Ltd.HMY6.54%14.79%-10.68%28.85%3.26
10Midway Gold Corp.MDW5.62%13.25%-6.00%16.05%0.94
11New Gold, Inc.NGD5.56%15.28%-3.77%26.72%6.64
12Minco Gold CorporationMGH5.13%13.89%95.24%141.18%0.41
13Barrick Gold CorporationABX4.61%17.34%28.17%10.04%19.29
14Asanko Gold Inc.AKG4.30%29.61%15.58%62.80%2.67
15International Tower Hill Mines Ltd.THM4.29%14.06%17.74%78.05%0.73
16Solitario Exploration & Royalty Corp.XPL3.68%15.57%65.88%65.88%1.41
17Silvercrest Mines Inc.SVLC3.59%18.96%31.21%28.87%2.16
18Vista Gold Corp.VGZ3.52%15.02%-39.81%36.21%0.52
19Randgold Resources LimitedGOLD3.51%18.39%32.43%43.13%89.34
20Primero Mining Corp.PPP3.50%19.62%82.60%86.71%8.29

0 comments:

Post a Comment