Top Value Stock Closed End Funds 2014

By
Find top value stock closed end funds. Best value funds are Nuveen Tax-Advantage TR Strategy, Gabelli Dividend & Income Trust, etc.

Value Funds

Value funds are stock fund that mainly holds stocks that are deemed to be undervalued in price and that are likely to pay dividends. Value funds are one of three main investment fund types; the other two are growth and blend (a mix of value and growth stocks) funds.

Using closed end fund, investor can invest in value stock with opportunity. Some of the closed end funds provides high dividend yield. They also have market price that is lower than net asset value (NAV). These value funds invest in variety of stocks and sectors. Top sectors include utilities, preferred stocks, financial stocks, energy, and telecommunication service.

Best Value Stock Funds

These best performing value stock closed end funds are sorted based on its 1 year total return up to May, 31 2014. You may find other fund review information: expense ratio, fund’s NAV, management, objective, yield, top holdings, etc.

Top value stock closed end funds 2014 are:
Top Value Stock Closed End Funds 2014
  1. Nuveen Tax-Advantage TR Strategy (JTA)
  2. Gabelli Dividend & Income Trust (GDV)
  3. First Trust Dividend & Income (FAV)
  4. Boulder Growth & Income (BIF)
  5. Eaton Vance Tax Dividend Income (EVT)
  6. J Hancock Tax-Advantage Dividend Income (HTD)
Updated on 5/31/2014

Nuveen Tax-Advantage TR Strategy (JTA)

Nuveen Tax-Advantage TR Strategy (JTA)The investment objective of this Nuveen Tax-Advantage TR Strategy Fund is to achieve a high level of after-tax total return consisting primarily of tax-advantaged dividend income and capital appreciation. The market value is $196.3 million. As one of the top value stock closed-end funds, it also has total leverage ratio of 29.30%. The dividend yield is 6.77%.

More: Invesco Value Equity Funds

Morningstar analysts rank this Nuveen fund with 3-stars rating. It has effective maturity of 17.19 years. The YTD return is 2.41%. It has 3-year annualized return of 15.85% and 10-year annualized return of 7.08%.

The top allocation as of April 2014 is equities (73.2%) and senior loan & debt securities (16.8%). The top issuers or stocks are Pfizer Inc (3.3%), American International Group (3.0%) and Wells Fargo and Company (2.8%).  The top industries are Pharmaceuticals (12.9%) and Media (11.5%).

Gabelli Dividend & Income Trust (GDV)

Gabelli Dividend & Income Trust (GDV)This Gabelli Dividend & Income Trust Fund has been incepted since November 2003. The fund’s CUSIP is 36242H104. The investment objective is to seek a high level of total return with an emphasis on dividends and incpme. It has $1,860 million of market value. The distribution rate is 5.34% and is distributed on monthly basis.

The YTD return of this Gabelli fund is 3.67%. The performance of this fund for the previous years is as below:
  • Year 2013: 44.59%
  • Year 2012: 11.42%
  • Year 2011: 6.43%
  • Year 2010: 23.91%
As of the first quarter of 2014, the top 4 stocks in its holdings are Verizon Communications Inc, American Express Co, JPMorgan Chase & Co and Wells Fargo & Co. The top sectors of portfolio are Financial Services (15.1%) and Food & Beverage (11.4%).

First Trust Dividend & Income (FAV)

First Trust Dividend & Income (FAV)The investment objective of this First Trust Dividend & Income Fund is to seek a high level of current income. Its market value is $76.2 million. The fund is currently traded at discount -8.52% from its NAV. It has 1-star rating from Morningstar.

More: Top Performing Foreign Large Value Mutual Funds April 2013

The yearly performance of this top value stock fund since its inception in 2007, is as below:
  • Year 2008: -30.06% (lowest)
  • Year 2009: 45.34% (highest)
  • Year 2010: -0.90%
  • Year 2011: -15.82%
  • Year 2012: -1.66%
  • Year 2013: 25.73%
As of March 2014, the top holdings of FAV CEF are JPMorgan Chase & Co (2.98%), Wells Fargo & Co (2.38%) and Conoco Phillips (2.13%). Financials (26.26%) is the top sector breakdown.

Value Funds Performance

NoFund Name (Ticker)1 Year Return %Expense RatioYield %
1Nuveen Tax-Advantage TR Strat (JTA)18.33%1.87%6.63%
2Gabelli Dividend & Income Tr (GDV)18.13%1.34%4.89%
3First Trust Dividend & Income (FAV)17.60%1.52%7.06%
4Boulder Growth & Income (BIF)15.43%1.74%4.69%
5Eaton Vance Tax Dividend Income (EVT)9.89%1.49%6.44%
6J Hancock Tax-Advantage Dividend Income (HTD)4.62%1.59%5.98%

0 comments:

Post a Comment