Top Stocks Week 24, 2014: Silver & Gold

By
Find best performing sector stocks of week 24 of 2014. Top stock industries are silver, gold, Semiconductor - Memory Chips, etc.

Top Equities

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, sector, and market capitalization. Major market indices have turned positive in 2014. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -0.47%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 0.03%.

Best weekly performance of industry stocks of week 24, 2014 (June 9, 2014 – June 15, 2014) are:
    Top Stocks Week 24, 2014: Silver & Gold
  1. Silver – 8.51%
  2. Gold – 6.85%
  3. Semiconductor - Memory Chips – 5.59%
  4. Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration – 5.42%
  5. Tobacco Products, Other – 4.51%
  6. Diversified Computer Systems
  7. Semiconductor - Broad Line
  8. Independent Oil & Gas
  9. Multimedia & Graphics Software
  10. Internet Service Providers
  11. Internet Software & Services
  12. Gaming Activities
  13. Major Integrated Oil & Gas
  14. Synthetics
  15. Water Utilities
  16. Education & Training Services
  17. Printed Circuit Boards
  18. Semiconductor - Specialized
  19. Personal Services
  20. Wholesale, Other

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YearPerf YTD
1Silver8.51%2.38%-3.93%10.55%
2Gold6.85%0.57%-10.92%13.22%
3Semiconductor- Memory Chips5.59%16.07%129.65%43.28%
4Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration5.42%5.05%9.82%12.32%
5Tobacco Products, Other4.51%2.52%-8.97%1.85%
6Diversified Computer Systems4.13%6.73%42.17%25.29%
7Semiconductor - Broad Line3.60%10.08%31.51%18.89%
8Independent Oil & Gas3.42%6.91%33.57%18.89%
9Multimedia & Graphics Software3.41%4.30%30.72%15.14%
10Internet Service Providers2.81%33.24%31.36%15.68%
11Internet Software & Services2.16%5.38%3.70%-6.01%
12Gaming Activities2.15%7.96%14.00%-15.41%
13Major Integrated Oil & Gas2.12%2.64%23.68%11.49%
14Synthetics2.11%10.61%18.19%8.47%
15Water Utilities2.09%4.35%6.21%4.60%
16Education & Training Services2.05%2.51%26.09%-4.99%
17Printed Circuit Boards2.02%11.04%23.61%18.71%
18Semiconductor - Specialized1.91%4.38%30.68%0.28%
19Personal Services1.82%9.43%5.58%3.36%
20Wholesale, Other1.70%-7.43%23.76%-8.74%

Best Weekly Stocks 2014

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2014 are major airlines, real estate (REIT), semiconductors, drug manufacturers, etc.

Top silver stocks of week 24, 2014 are:
  1. Silver Standard Resources Inc. – 17.58%
  2. Endeavour Silver Corp. – 15.51%
  3. Fortuna Silver Mines Inc. – 12.38%
  4. First Majestic Silver Corp.
  5. Mag Silver Corp.
  6. Silver Wheaton Corp.
  7. Pan American Silver Corp.
  8. Hecla Mining Co.
  9. Coeur d'Alene Mines Corporation
  10. Silvercorp Metals Inc.
  11. Great Panther Silver Ltd
  12. Mines Management, Inc. 
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTDPrice
1Silver Standard Resources Inc.SSRI17.58%-2.45%14.37%7.96
2Endeavour Silver Corp.EXK15.51%11.26%33.33%4.84
3Fortuna Silver Mines Inc.FSM12.38%7.67%61.32%4.63
4First Majestic Silver Corp.AG10.10%3.34%-2.14%9.59
5Mag Silver Corp.MVG8.29%18.24%69.57%8.75
6Silver Wheaton Corp.SLW7.87%2.49%12.71%22.61
7Pan American Silver Corp.PAAS7.61%3.47%19.41%13.72
8Hecla Mining Co.HL7.27%-0.32%0.98%3.1
9Coeur d'Alene Mines CorporationCDE6.26%-5.09%-29.59%7.64
10Silvercorp Metals Inc.SVM5.29%-9.14%-21.49%1.79
11Great Panther Silver LtdGPL1.98%-3.74%41.10%1.03
12Mines Management, Inc.MGN-1.03%-24.60%58.35%0.95

Best gold stocks of week 24, 2014 are:
    Gold stocks charts
  1. Rubicon Minerals Corporation – 29.47%
  2. Allied Nevada Gold Corp. – 24.56%
  3. Minco Gold Corporation – 22.45%
  4. NovaGold Resources Inc.
  5. Vista Gold Corp.
  6. Seabridge Gold, Inc.
  7. Golden Star Resources, Ltd.
  8. AuRico Gold Inc.
  9. Sandstorm Gold Ltd.
  10. Lake Shore Gold Corp.
  11. Tanzanian Royalty Exploration Corp.
  12. Silvercrest Mines Inc.
  13. DRDGOLD Ltd.
  14. B2Gold Corp.
  15. Timmins Gold Corp.
  16. New Gold, Inc.
  17. IAMGOLD Corp.
  18. Yamana Gold, Inc.
  19. Alamos Gold Inc.
  20. Almaden Minerals Ltd.

No.TickerTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YearPerf YTDPrice
1Rubicon Minerals CorporationRBY29.47%13.89%-28.49%43.02%1.23
2Allied Nevada Gold Corp.ANV24.56%9.91%-54.13%0.00%3.55
3Minco Gold CorporationMGH22.45%18.62%46.00%123.29%0.38
4NovaGold Resources Inc.NG20.35%28.30%65.18%60.63%4.08
5Vista Gold Corp.VGZ19.76%1.13%-66.29%19.76%0.46
6Seabridge Gold, Inc.SA19.50%14.29%-29.18%18.36%8.64
7Golden Star Resources, Ltd.GSS18.00%7.27%1.72%34.09%0.59
8AuRico Gold Inc.AUQ17.73%10.68%-11.09%18.06%4.25
9Sandstorm Gold Ltd.SAND16.76%5.33%-17.27%43.56%6.13
10Lake Shore Gold Corp.LSG16.00%11.54%180.65%89.13%0.87
11Tanzanian Royalty Exploration Corp.TRX15.76%1.43%-31.95%21.71%2.13
12Silvercrest Mines Inc.SVLC15.66%10.34%10.98%14.29%1.92
13DRDGOLD Ltd.DRD14.80%-5.90%-54.37%-22.22%2.87
14B2Gold Corp.BTG13.54%-8.77%16.59%28.71%2.6
15Timmins Gold Corp.TGD13.51%15.86%-35.14%50.00%1.68
16New Gold, Inc.NGD12.57%21.89%-9.38%17.94%6.18
17IAMGOLD Corp.IAG11.30%15.88%-22.75%18.32%3.94
18Yamana Gold, Inc.AUY11.02%9.40%-25.25%-3.73%8.26
19Alamos Gold Inc.AGI10.85%8.72%-28.30%-20.00%9.6
20Almaden Minerals Ltd.AAU10.69%8.21%-15.20%23.93%1.45

0 comments:

Post a Comment