Best Stocks Week 26, 2014: Computer Peripherals

By
Find best performing sector stocks of week 26 of 2014. Top stock industries are auto parts wholesale, music & video stores, auto dealerships, drug delivery, etc.

Best Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, sector, and market capitalization. Major market indices have turned positive in 2014. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -0.06%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 0.68%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of -0.56%.

Best weekly performance of industry stocks of week 26, 2014 (June 23, 2014 – June 29, 2014) are:
    Best Stocks Week 26, 2014: Computer Peripherals
  1. Auto Parts Wholesale – 8.37%
  2. Music & Video Stores – 8.36%
  3. Computer Peripherals – 6.72%
  4. Auto Dealerships – 6.16%
  5. Drug Delivery – 6.04%
  6. Building Materials Wholesale
  7. Electronics Stores
  8. Home Health Care
  9. Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
  10. Internet Information Providers
  11. Internet Service Providers
  12. Appliances
  13. Publishing - Newspapers
  14. Nonmetallic Mineral Mining
  15. Photographic Equipment & Supplies
  16. Copper
  17. Drugs - Generic
  18. Drug Related Products
  19. Oil & Gas Pipelines
  20. Broadcasting - TV
  21. Sporting Goods Stores
  22. Specialized Health Services
  23. Meat Products
  24. Textile - Apparel Clothing
  25. CATV Systems
No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf YearPerf YTD
1Auto Parts Wholesale8.37%8.06%19.79%36.38%39.62%
2Music & Video Stores8.36%2.12%-3.24%-20.19%-1.91%
3Computer Peripherals6.72%12.27%-0.34%35.31%-19.14%
4Auto Dealerships6.16%7.85%15.90%30.76%11.49%
5Drug Delivery6.04%12.75%15.96%73.50%21.90%
6Building Materials Wholesale5.96%4.14%-7.36%0.18%-18.62%
7Electronics Stores4.89%12.01%17.10%8.58%-22.65%
8Home Health Care4.79%7.52%14.99%3.42%12.62%
9Oil & Gas Equipment & Services4.34%10.79%18.07%47.19%24.98%
10Internet Information Providers4.17%4.89%6.01%55.11%4.00%
11Internet Service Providers3.79%17.79%31.32%36.68%21.94%
12Appliances3.43%9.51%-2.25%7.80%8.47%
13Publishing - Newspapers3.11%7.40%6.83%41.73%7.01%
14Nonmetallic Mineral Mining2.98%3.03%4.56%12.65%9.28%
15Photographic Equipment & Supplies2.87%1.18%-8.51%4.62%-7.13%
16Copper2.82%4.35%10.53%27.26%0.55%
17Drugs - Generic2.73%6.48%11.67%86.43%37.30%
18Drug Related Products2.68%6.03%-6.22%22.84%-4.29%
19Oil & Gas Pipelines2.57%6.31%14.85%24.51%16.04%
20Broadcasting - TV2.55%6.55%9.68%34.62%3.06%
21Sporting Goods Stores2.50%5.70%-10.58%-7.46%-16.39%
22Specialized Health Services2.42%3.77%2.46%13.63%4.18%
23Meat Products2.41%2.32%7.08%32.59%18.22%
24Textile - Apparel Clothing2.41%2.75%4.71%44.55%12.07%
25CATV Systems2.37%3.71%10.61%37.60%8.33%

Best Weekly Stocks

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2014 are major airlines, real estate (REIT), semiconductors, drug manufacturers, aluminum, etc.

MoreTop American Funds Mutual Funds

Top computer peripherals stocks of week 26, 2014 are:
    Top computer peripherals stocks of week 26, 2014
  1. Voxeljet AG – 22.53%
  2. Identive Group, Inc. – 17.07%
  3. 3D Systems Corp. – 10.99%
  4. Stratasys Inc. – 10.35%
  5. Electronics for Imaging, Inc. – 4.73%
  6. Universal Display Corp.
  7. Mad Catz Interactive Inc.
  8. TransAct Technologies Incorporated
  9. Radcom Ltd.
  10. Logitech International SA
  11. Astro-Med Inc.
  12. Qumu Corporation
  13. Key Tronic Corp.
  14. NICE Systems Ltd.
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf QuartPerf YearPerf YTDPrice
1Voxeljet AGVJET22.53%-23.53%--50.29%19.63
2Identive Group, Inc.INVE17.07%12.50%37.20%93.97%11.25
33D Systems Corp.DDD10.99%0.87%34.10%-36.44%59.07
4Stratasys Inc.SSYS10.35%7.78%35.89%-16.75%112.14
5Electronics for Imaging, Inc.EFII4.73%3.33%58.82%13.71%44.04
6Universal Display Corp.OLED3.41%-0.91%15.29%-8.29%31.51
7Mad Catz Interactive Inc.MCZ2.08%27.08%41.52%22.10%0.62
8TransAct Technologies IncorporatedTACT2.06%-6.80%37.29%-15.70%10.42
9Radcom Ltd.RDCM0.95%-14.35%62.88%0.19%5.31
10Logitech International SALOGI0.58%-13.62%92.83%-4.78%13.03
11Astro-Med Inc.ALOT0.43%22.11%30.02%3.74%13.86
12Qumu CorporationQUMU-0.14%-14.73%71.57%11.25%14.24
13Key Tronic Corp.KTCC-0.19%5.20%0.37%-2.63%10.73
14NICE Systems Ltd.NICE-0.46%-2.84%14.20%0.17%40.69

Top drug delivery stocks of week 26, 2014 are:
  1. Flamel Technologies SA – 10.10%
  2. Alkermes plc – 5.84%
  3. Valeant Pharmaceuticals International, Inc. – 5.68%
  4. IntelliPharmaCeutics International Inc. – 4.32%
  5. Acura Pharmaceuticals Inc. – 3.81%
  6. pSivida Corp.
  7. Columbia Laboratories Inc.
  8. PetMed Express Inc.
  9. Adamis Pharmaceuticals Corporation
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf QuartPerf YearPerf YTDPrice
1Flamel Technologies SAFLML10.10%8.66%127.14%74.66%14.06
2Alkermes plcALKS5.84%17.94%77.31%25.28%50.94
3Valeant Pharmaceuticals International, Inc.VRX5.68%0.92%49.56%9.75%128.85
4IntelliPharmaCeutics International Inc.IPCI4.32%-9.81%141.25%4.04%3.86
5Acura Pharmaceuticals Inc.ACUR3.81%-26.85%-45.50%-34.73%1.09
6pSivida Corp.PSDV2.72%3.49%8.64%4.53%4.15
7Columbia Laboratories Inc.CBRX0.00%-3.91%34.38%4.08%6.88
8PetMed Express Inc.PETS-0.67%4.00%11.05%-18.14%13.27
9Adamis Pharmaceuticals CorporationADMP-3.89%-22.81%-55.97%-22.69%4.94

More: Top Vanguard ETFs 2014

0 comments:

Post a Comment