Best Stocks Week 25, 2014: Auto Dealership

By
Find best performing sector stocks of week 25 of 2014. Top stock industries are auto dealerships, silver, manufactured housing, gold, medical instruments & supplies, etc.

Best Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, sector, and market capitalization. Major market indices have turned positive in 2014. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 1.40%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 1.33%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of 1.03%.

Best weekly performance of industry stocks of week 25, 2014 (June 16, 2014 – June 22, 2014) are:
    Top Stocks Week 25, 2014: Auto Dealership
  1. Auto Dealerships – 9.72%
  2. Silver – 9.37%
  3. Manufactured Housing – 7.77%
  4. Gold – 6.85%
  5. Medical Instruments & Supplies – 6.13%
  6. Research Services
  7. Paper & Paper Products
  8. Semiconductor - Specialized
  9. Computer Peripherals
  10. Shipping
  11. Textile Industrial
  12. Hospitals
  13. Beverages - Brewers
  14. Photographic Equipment & Supplies
  15. Major Airlines
  16. Cigarettes
  17. Information & Delivery Services
  18. Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
  19. Small Tools & Accessories
  20. Auto Manufacturers - Major
  21. Medical Appliances & Equipment
  22. Drug Delivery
  23. Investment Brokerage - National
  24. Oil & Gas Pipelines
  25. Copper

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf HalfPerf YearPerf YTD
1Auto Dealerships9.72%9.16%9.88%7.86%31.47%11.69%
2Silver9.37%14.99%-0.72%24.94%21.72%20.90%
3Manufactured Housing7.77%9.10%-0.84%18.22%65.98%16.44%
4Gold6.85%9.83%1.21%23.42%11.60%21.02%
5Medical Instruments & Supplies6.13%6.96%7.21%11.33%26.41%9.58%
6Research Services5.84%7.93%13.35%16.60%31.61%18.17%
7Paper & Paper Products5.10%8.12%-3.54%1.02%16.24%-0.87%
8Semiconductor - Specialized4.29%9.28%-2.04%8.85%42.93%4.58%
9Computer Peripherals4.29%8.94%-7.73%-17.24%25.62%-24.02%
10Shipping4.28%10.47%8.88%23.24%36.98%13.32%
11Textile Industrial4.07%5.74%-1.68%-3.50%14.62%-6.59%
12Hospitals3.84%10.34%19.39%22.59%39.32%19.54%
13Beverages - Brewers3.76%4.30%14.73%12.67%30.91%9.54%
14Photographic Equipment & Supplies3.61%1.65%-10.04%-4.23%5.91%-7.13%
15Major Airlines3.59%7.87%13.27%35.00%84.20%35.51%
16Cigarettes3.55%4.82%16.52%17.14%23.05%14.22%
17Information & Delivery Services3.42%5.75%7.65%5.49%32.62%3.57%
18Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing3.40%5.51%9.32%14.45%31.99%10.54%
19Small Tools & Accessories3.30%9.00%8.38%10.86%25.74%8.26%
20Auto Manufacturers - Major3.24%7.80%8.22%0.73%9.69%0.78%
21Medical Appliances & Equipment3.21%5.87%6.20%12.15%27.16%10.36%
22Drug Delivery3.21%-2.92%-7.41%11.45%50.76%6.64%
23Investment Brokerage - National3.16%7.61%-0.89%0.09%17.95%-0.48%
24Oil & Gas Pipelines3.16%5.28%14.67%21.96%28.83%16.07%
25Copper3.15%1.17%8.89%5.41%20.36%-1.40%

Best Weekly Stocks

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2014 are major airlines, real estate (REIT), semiconductors, drug manufacturers, aluminum, etc.

More: Best Roth IRA Funds 2014

Top auto dealerships stocks of week 25, 2014 are:
  1. Lithia Motors Inc. – 20.44%
  2. CarMax Inc. – 19.37%
  3. AutoNation Inc. – 7.41%
  4. Penske Automotive Group, Inc. – 6.89%
  5. Rush Enterprises, Inc. – 5.75%
  6. Asbury Automotive Group, Inc.
  7. China Auto Logistic Inc.
  8. Group 1 Automotive Inc.
  9. America's Car-Mart Inc.
  10. Sonic Automotive Inc.
  11. Copart, Inc.
  12. Lentuo International Inc.
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YearPerf YTDPrice
1Lithia Motors Inc.LAD20.44%22.30%73.79%33.59%92.35
2CarMax Inc.KMX19.37%18.97%18.35%12.19%52.75
3AutoNation Inc.AN7.41%6.11%38.61%19.58%59.42
4Penske Automotive Group, Inc.PAG6.89%5.12%63.73%3.19%48.25
5Rush Enterprises, Inc.RUSHB5.75%8.77%44.97%22.63%31.27
6Asbury Automotive Group, Inc.ABG5.57%2.86%69.90%22.35%65.75
7China Auto Logistic Inc.CALI4.78%1.39%-25.00%-38.48%2.19
8Group 1 Automotive Inc.GPI3.44%4.86%32.47%15.65%81.75
9America's Car-Mart Inc.CRMT2.69%-0.11%-12.04%-11.27%37.47
10Sonic Automotive Inc.SAH1.17%3.26%24.77%6.18%25.94
11Copart, Inc.CPRT-1.24%-2.93%12.76%-4.28%35.08
12Lentuo International Inc.LAS-5.47%45.27%-47.12%0.37%2.76

Best medical instruments & supplies stocks of week 25, 2014 are:
    Best medical instruments & supplies stocks
  1. Covidien plc – 25.12%
  2. Cardica Inc. – 17.65%
  3. AngioDynamics Inc. – 15.42%
  4. DexCom, Inc. – 13.89%
  5. AtriCure, Inc. – 11.10%
  6. OraSure Technologies Inc.
  7. Mesa Laboratories Inc.
  8. Unilife Corporation
  9. Nanosphere, Inc.
  10. Tornier N.V.
  11. STAAR Surgical Company
  12. Endologix Inc.
  13. Insulet Corporation
  14. CAS Medical Systems Inc.
  15. The Cooper Companies Inc.
  16. IsoRay, Inc.
  17. Cantel Medical Corp.
  18. Pro-Dex Inc.
  19. IMRIS, Inc.
  20. CareFusion Corporation
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YearPerf YTDPrice
1Covidien plcCOV25.12%26.01%68.87%33.54%90.11
2Cardica Inc.CRDC17.65%29.03%3.45%22.45%1.2
3AngioDynamics Inc.ANGO15.42%14.52%47.00%-5.77%16.17
4DexCom, Inc.DXCM13.89%28.41%103.17%15.79%41
5AtriCure, Inc.ATRC11.10%22.00%108.95%1.23%18.91
6OraSure Technologies Inc.OSUR10.63%46.96%135.53%42.29%8.95
7Mesa Laboratories Inc.MLAB10.62%14.14%67.54%11.74%87.49
8Unilife CorporationUNIS10.18%11.35%8.28%-28.64%3.14
9Nanosphere, Inc.NSPH7.03%-2.14%-61.94%-40.17%1.37
10Tornier N.V.TRNX6.97%13.46%46.83%28.31%24.11
11STAAR Surgical CompanySTAA6.84%18.89%68.53%4.20%16.87
12Endologix Inc.ELGX6.10%18.02%14.10%-13.25%15.13
13Insulet CorporationPODD6.09%14.90%36.05%5.58%39.17
14CAS Medical Systems Inc.CASM5.58%0.48%26.06%22.35%2.08
15The Cooper Companies Inc.COO5.01%5.51%16.99%10.80%137.18
16IsoRay, Inc.ISR4.80%20.74%367.86%424.00%2.62
17Cantel Medical Corp.CMN4.54%15.55%64.26%6.64%36.12
18Pro-Dex Inc.PDEX3.98%1.46%9.42%-13.99%2.09
19IMRIS, Inc.IMRS3.77%-3.51%-52.99%-30.82%1.1
20CareFusion CorporationCFN3.56%2.91%22.41%11.10%44.24

More: Top American Funds Mutual Funds

0 comments:

Post a Comment