Best Stocks Week 23, 2014: Major Airlines

By
Find best performing sector stocks of week 23 of 2014. Top stock industries are major airlines, internet service providers, hospitals, etc.

Best Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, sector, and market capitalization. Major market indices have turned positive in 2014. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 1.10%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 1.14%.

Best weekly performance of industry stocks of week 23, 2014 (June 2, 2014 – June 8, 2014) are:
    Best Stocks Week 23, 2014: Major Airlines
  1. Toy & Hobby Stores – 8.53%
  2. Major Airlines – 6.92%
  3. Internet Service Providers – 6.33%
  4. Hospitals – 5.42%
  5. Metal Fabrication – 5.17%
  6. Catalog & Mail Order Houses
  7. Regional - Pacific Banks
  8. Auto Parts Wholesale
  9. Aluminum
  10. Paper & Paper Products
  11. Gaming Activities
  12. Regional - Southwest Banks
  13. Life Insurance
  14. Farm & Construction Machinery
  15. Printed Circuit Boards
  16. Publishing - Newspapers
  17. General Building Materials
  18. Asset Management
  19. Regional - Mid-Atlantic Banks
  20. Scientific & Technical Instruments

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf YTD
1Toy & Hobby Stores8.53%11.79%69.93%102.12%
2Major Airlines6.92%13.61%9.33%39.63%
3Internet Service Providers6.33%23.31%23.76%6.63%
4Hospitals5.42%11.54%14.68%16.95%
5Metal Fabrication5.17%4.95%5.97%3.61%
6Catalog & Mail Order Houses4.89%11.13%-10.77%-15.84%
7Regional - Pacific Banks4.88%6.38%-4.75%-1.15%
8Auto Parts Wholesale4.75%9.07%12.12%31.65%
9Aluminum4.62%6.01%12.86%24.85%
10Paper & Paper Products4.48%2.66%-9.01%-3.19%
11Gaming Activities4.44%3.48%-19.24%-14.66%
12Regional - Southwest Banks4.31%3.63%-3.33%-2.45%
13Life Insurance4.29%5.07%2.60%1.21%
14Farm & Construction Machinery4.21%1.05%6.70%10.07%
15Printed Circuit Boards4.18%9.44%8.35%16.37%
16Publishing - Newspapers4.04%5.35%-0.08%3.17%
17General Building Materials4.02%5.04%-5.58%2.86%
18Asset Management3.90%6.15%1.33%0.50%
19Regional - Mid-Atlantic Banks3.86%5.09%-2.02%-3.09%
20Scientific & Technical Instruments3.78%7.15%-0.71%8.06%

Best Weekly Stocks

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2014 are major airlines, real estate (REIT), semiconductors, drug manufacturers, etc.

More: Best 401k Funds for 2014

Top Major Airlines stocks of week 23, 2014 are:
  1. AAR Corp. – 11.28%
  2. American Airlines Group Inc. – 9.26%
  3. United Continental Holdings, Inc. – 8.29%
  4. Spirit Airlines, Inc.
  5. Delta Air Lines Inc.
  6. China Eastern Airlines Corp. Ltd.
  7. China Southern Airlines Co. Ltd.
  8. Controladora Vuela Compa
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTDPrice
1AAR Corp.AIR11.28%5.87%-2.94%27.04
2American Airlines Group Inc.AAL9.26%17.89%73.78%43.88
3United Continental Holdings, Inc.UAL8.29%20.43%27.02%48.05
4Spirit Airlines, Inc.SAVE6.79%12.70%38.93%63.09
5Delta Air Lines Inc.DAL5.81%10.43%54.29%42.23
6China Eastern Airlines Corp. Ltd.CEA1.05%1.79%-20.17%15.36
7China Southern Airlines Co. Ltd.ZNH0.55%-1.68%-25.99%14.61
8Controladora Vuela CompaVLRS-3.86%20.17%-37.56%8.46

Best Hospital stocks of week 23, 2014 are:
    Best Hospital stocks of week 23, 2014
  1. AmSurg Corp. – 11.55%
  2. Concord Medical Services Holdings Limited – 8.65%
  3. Community Health Systems, Inc. – 7.47%
  4. Universal Health Services Inc.
  5. Lifepoint Hospitals Inc.
  6. HCA Holdings, Inc.
  7. Tenet Healthcare Corp.
  8. Select Medical Holdings Corporation
  9. SunLink Health Systems Inc.
  10. USMD Holdings, Inc.
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTDPrice
1AmSurg Corp.AMSG11.55%22.99%10.00%50.51
2Concord Medical Services Holdings LimitedCCM8.65%26.87%87.71%7.79
3Community Health Systems, Inc.CYH7.47%21.32%14.31%44.89
4Universal Health Services Inc.UHS5.86%15.06%16.82%94.82
5Lifepoint Hospitals Inc.LPNT5.32%13.22%22.07%64.5
6HCA Holdings, Inc.HCA4.91%7.86%16.52%55.59
7Tenet Healthcare Corp.THC4.72%10.48%16.86%49.22
8Select Medical Holdings CorporationSEM2.11%11.29%35.46%15.47
9SunLink Health Systems Inc.SSY1.65%-12.14%39.77%1.23
10USMD Holdings, Inc.USMD-3.27%-2.23%-41.22%11.82

0 comments:

Post a Comment