Top Stocks Week 22, 2014: Recreational Goods

By
Find best performing sector stocks of week 22 of 2014. Top stock industries are recreational goods, internet service providers, diversified computer systems, etc.

Top Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, sector, and market capitalization. Major market indices have turned positive in 2014. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 1.49%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 2.25%. The Russell 2000 has a positive return of 2.38%.

Best weekly performance of industry stocks of week 22, 2014 (May 26, 2014 – June 1, 2014) are:
    Top Stocks Week 22, 2014: Recreational Goods
  1. Recreational Goods, Other – 15.93%
  2. Internet Service Providers – 6.28%
  3. Diversified Computer Systems – 5.18%
  4. Semiconductor- Memory Chips – 5.15%
  5. Electronics Stores – 4.73%
  6. Lumber, Wood Production
  7. Electronic Equipment
  8. Processed & Packaged Goods
  9. Business Services
  10. Semiconductor - Broad Line
  11. Lodging
  12. Major Airlines
  13. Computer Based Systems
  14. Drugs Wholesale
  15. Farm Products
  16. Healthcare Information Services
  17. Rubber & Plastics
  18. Dairy Products
  19. Internet Information Providers
  20. Aerospace/Defense - Major Diversified

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf YearPerf YTD
1Recreational Goods, Other15.93%20.02%10.73%29.20%6.08%
2Internet Service Providers6.28%10.74%25.40%0.46%1.42%
3Diversified Computer Systems5.18%1.06%11.16%34.51%19.30%
4Semiconductor- Memory Chips5.15%8.66%18.35%126.35%31.24%
5Electronics Stores4.73%3.22%5.27%2.79%-29.71%
6Lumber, Wood Production4.38%5.15%4.54%1.42%1.86%
7Electronic Equipment3.78%6.81%17.64%38.71%11.78%
8Processed & Packaged Goods3.65%6.61%10.78%16.40%12.77%
9Business Services3.62%4.48%-2.82%32.32%0.31%
10Semiconductor - Broad Line3.57%3.87%8.87%24.17%12.10%
11Lodging3.55%6.61%3.33%31.52%6.66%
12Major Airlines3.46%9.00%7.26%69.61%30.61%
13Computer Based Systems3.45%-1.13%-9.26%5.20%-2.99%
14Drugs Wholesale3.41%8.99%4.93%54.95%11.54%
15Farm Products3.35%1.62%7.85%26.55%2.86%
16Healthcare Information Services3.21%3.93%-19.18%10.42%-10.62%
17Rubber & Plastics3.08%5.14%1.44%25.38%5.62%
18Dairy Products3.07%8.49%8.73%-12.63%-7.40%
19Internet Information Providers3.05%5.70%-9.56%45.79%-2.18%
20Aerospace/Defense - Major Diversified3.04%-0.62%0.13%45.87%6.71%

Best Performing Sectors

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks held the little gains? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2014 are major airlines, real estate (REIT), semiconductors, drug manufacturers, etc.

Top Recreational Goods, Other stocks of week 22, 2014 are:
    Top Recreational Goods, Other stocks of week 22, 2014
  1. Tuniu Corporation – 43.39%
  2. Fossil, Inc. – 3.62%
  3. Brunswick Corporation – 1.84%
  4. Entertainment Gaming Asia Inc.
  5. Movado Group, Inc.

Worst Performing Sectors 2014

Some of the worst performing sectors for the past 1 week are silver, gold, industrial metals & minerals. Will the mining sector recover its luster for the rest of 2014?

MoreTop 5 Brokerage Firms for Mutual Funds Investment

Worst performing sector stocks are:
  1. Silver - -6.05%
  2. Gold - -4.50%
  3. Industrial Metals & Minerals - -3.57%
  4. Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration
  5. Foreign Regional Banks
  6. Sporting Activities
  7. Steel & Iron
  8. Home Furnishing Stores
  9. Appliances
  10. Computer Peripherals
No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf HalfPerf Year
1Silver-6.05%-10.06%-20.62%0.35%-18.53%
2Gold-4.50%-6.82%-13.32%3.54%-21.00%
3Industrial Metals & Minerals-3.57%-3.96%-3.14%1.63%3.92%
4Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration-1.99%1.50%15.78%-3.22%-4.59%
5Foreign Regional Banks-1.64%-0.96%6.28%2.94%3.35%
6Sporting Activities-1.56%1.48%-0.64%0.34%-2.86%
7Steel & Iron-1.37%0.88%4.16%-2.86%13.48%
8Home Furnishing Stores-1.27%0.96%-3.37%-13.88%-1.76%
9Appliances-1.20%-4.97%-2.07%-4.29%11.75%
10Computer Peripherals-1.19%-0.88%-23.56%-17.42%9.91%

Worst performing silver stocks of week 22, 2014 are:
    Worst performing silver stocks of week 22, 2014
  1. Mines Management, Inc. - -14.04%
  2. Silver Standard Resources Inc. - -13.15%
  3. Silvercorp Metals Inc. - -12.83%
  4. Coeur d'Alene Mines Corporation
  5. First Majestic Silver Corp.
  6. Endeavour Silver Corp.
  7. Fortuna Silver Mines Inc.
  8. Hecla Mining Co.
  9. Pan American Silver Corp.
  10. Silver Wheaton Corp.
  11. Great Panther Silver Ltd
  12. Mag Silver Corp.

Top Sector Stocks

Looking into the top sectors, you can find only technology sector is recovering and become the best performing sector for this week. Is this a dead cat bounce or holiday rally? Whether you are a momentum or value investor, you need to be vigilant for upcoming weeks.

MoreBest Financial Sector ETFs 2014

Top sector stocks of week 21 are:
  1. Consumer Goods – 1.89%
  2. Technology – 1.75%
  3. Services – 1.73%
  4. Industrial Goods
  5. Utilities
  6. Conglomerates
  7. Healthcare
  8. Financial
  9. Basic Materials
No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf HalfPerf YearPerf YTD
1Consumer Goods1.89%3.22%7.09%6.48%14.53%4.57%
2Technology1.75%2.93%0.24%6.83%18.16%1.99%
3Services1.73%2.68%0.14%4.08%20.03%0.91%
4Industrial Goods1.61%0.94%1.60%6.47%21.85%1.87%
5Utilities1.57%0.35%8.11%14.12%16.14%12.87%
6Conglomerates1.54%5.81%-1.47%2.20%19.78%2.56%
7Healthcare1.09%1.75%-0.54%10.25%23.03%8.42%
8Financial1.04%1.40%2.66%4.17%12.53%1.68%
9Basic Materials-0.23%0.84%7.46%8.92%14.07%7.17%

0 comments:

Post a Comment