Top Stocks Week 20, 2014: Home Health Care & Networking

Find best performing sector stocks of week 20 of 2014. Top stock industries are Home Health Care, Internet Service Providers, Networking & Communication Devices, etc.

Top Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, sector, and market capitalization. Major market indices have turned negative or flat in 2014. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 0.03%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 0.46%. The Russell 2000 has a negative return of -0.34%.

Best weekly performance of industry stocks of week 20, 2014 (May 12, 2014 – May 18, 2014) are:
  1. Home Health Care – 8.54%
  2. Internet Service Providers – 7.93%
  3. Music & Video Stores – 5.54%
  4. Networking & Communication Devices – 5.16%
  5. Dairy Products
  6. Photographic Equipment & Supplies
  7. Copper
  8. Beverages - Wineries & Distillers
  9. Drugs Wholesale
  10. Long-Term Care Facilities
  11. Drugs - Generic
  12. Data Storage Devices
  13. Synthetics
  14. Security Software & Services
  15. Apparel Stores
  16. Foreign Utilities
  17. Steel & Iron
  18. Technical & System Software
  19. Industrial Metals & Minerals
  20. Real Estate Development

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf HalfPerf YearPerf YTD
1Home Health Care8.54%7.51%1.31%13.33%9.37%2.41%
2Internet Service Providers7.93%4.05%14.09%-13.25%-11.67%-8.36%
3Music & Video Stores5.54%-1.38%6.23%-5.50%-5.49%-3.14%
4Networking & Communication Devices5.16%3.70%4.84%5.16%8.11%9.04%
5Dairy Products4.39%-2.45%-4.04%-15.93%-11.73%-17.03%
6Photographic Equipment & Supplies4.36%-6.30%-9.07%1.41%4.87%-6.91%
8Beverages - Wineries & Distillers4.04%2.65%7.33%8.19%15.54%5.11%
9Drugs Wholesale3.66%2.51%-0.82%7.82%45.52%4.39%
10Long-Term Care Facilities3.43%4.20%8.15%19.13%21.28%6.71%
11Drugs - Generic3.25%5.98%4.58%18.48%39.62%13.05%
12Data Storage Devices3.21%-2.43%0.27%7.22%15.93%1.01%
14Security Software & Services3.12%2.33%0.72%0.12%5.96%-3.61%
15Apparel Stores2.84%3.26%3.80%-3.47%2.55%-0.84%
16Foreign Utilities2.60%2.49%16.44%9.18%-10.05%11.54%
17Steel & Iron2.41%1.34%0.25%-1.77%16.07%-7.86%
18Technical & System Software2.31%-2.67%-7.47%5.42%20.44%-3.49%
19Industrial Metals & Minerals2.04%0.18%1.89%3.23%10.07%2.51%
20Real Estate Development2.04%4.44%9.75%13.83%13.93%9.97%

Best Weekly Stocks

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid negative returns. Can growth stocks make a comeback in 2014? Will value stocks continue to thrive? Some great sectors in 2014 are major airlines, real estate (REIT), semiconductors, utilities, etc.

More: Best Vanguard Mutual Funds 2013

Top home health care stocks of week 20, 2014 are:
  1. Gentiva Health Services Inc. – 67.12%
  2. Amedisys Inc. – 11.00%
  3. BioScrip Inc. – 4.35%
  4. Chemed Corp.
  5. Almost Family Inc.
  6. LHC Group, Inc.
  7. Electromed, Inc.
  8. Addus HomeCare Corp.
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTDPerf Year
1Gentiva Health Services Inc.GTIV67.12%77.11%9.75%38.41%
2Amedisys Inc.AMED11.00%7.85%1.37%33.36%
3BioScrip Inc.BIOS4.35%-0.40%0.54%-44.27%
4Chemed Corp.CHE3.23%0.56%15.83%34.19%
5Almost Family Inc.AFAM-0.40%3.50%-30.41%14.74%
6LHC Group, Inc.LHCG-1.19%-1.42%-13.48%-6.18%
7Electromed, Inc.ELMD-1.79%-18.52%-67.65%-17.29%
8Addus HomeCare Corp.ADUS-3.25%4.95%-1.83%47.62%

Top Networking & Communication Devices stocks of week 20, 2014 are:
    Top Networking & Communication Devices stocks
  1. Extreme Networks Inc. – 11.14%
  2. Super Micro Computer, Inc. – 7.04%
  3. Cisco Systems, Inc. – 5.86%
  4. Gigamon Inc.
  5. Palo Alto Networks, Inc.
  6. Aruba Networks, Inc.
  7. Finisar Corp.
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YearPerf YTD
1Extreme Networks Inc.EXTR11.14%-27.22%19.59%-41.40%
2Super Micro Computer, Inc.SMCI7.04%12.98%89.09%15.15%
3Cisco Systems, Inc.CSCO5.86%5.82%5.18%10.42%
4Gigamon Inc.GIMO5.59%14.89%--36.79%
5Palo Alto Networks, Inc.PANW4.80%-12.20%13.37%6.70%
6Aruba Networks, Inc.ARUN4.61%-8.93%8.23%6.48%
7Finisar Corp.FNSR1.95%-13.55%73.55%-3.72%
8Silicom Ltd.SILC0.80%-19.35%37.59%0.31%
9Lantronix, Inc.LTRX0.56%-10.50%7.19%14.74%
10China Techfaith Wireless Communication Technology LimitedCNTF-0.61%-2.41%63.64%-2.99%
11Juniper Networks, Inc.JNPR-0.77%-2.55%37.29%8.15%
12Black Box Corp.BBOX-2.12%2.87%-11.83%-23.91%
13Echelon CorporationELON-2.76%-12.41%9.29%14.88%

Top Sector Stocks

Looking into the top sectors, you can find only technology sector is the worst performer for this week. Is this a continuation of downtrend for this sector? Whether you are a momentum or value investor, you need to be vigilant for next several weeks.

Top sector stocks of week 20 are:
    Top sector stocks of week 20, 2014
  1. Conglomerates – 1.88%
  2. Technology – 0.72%
  3. Consumer Goods – 0.71%
  4. Healthcare
  5. Basic Materials
  6. Utilities
  7. Services
  8. Industrial Goods
  9. Financial
No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf HalfPerf YearPerf YTD
3Consumer Goods0.71%2.88%6.03%4.75%10.73%2.36%
5Basic Materials0.53%2.36%8.64%8.99%14.65%7.03%
8Industrial Goods-0.44%-0.03%1.24%6.14%20.78%0.11%


Post a Comment