Top Stocks Week 19, 2014: Multimedia & Graphics Software

By
Find best performing sector stocks of week 19 of 2014. Top stock industries are long distance carriers, confectioners, multimedia & graphics software, etc.

Top Stocks

Top Stocks Week 19, 2014: Multimedia & Graphics SoftwareThis post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, sector, and market capitalization. Major market indices have turned positive in 2014. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -0.05%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -1.26%.

Best weekly performance of industry stocks of week 19, 2014 (May 5, 2014 – May 11, 2014) are:
    Best weekly performance of industry stocks
  1. Long Distance Carriers – 5.66%
  2. Confectioners – 4.84%
  3. Multimedia & Graphics Software – 3.85%
  4. Toy & Hobby Stores – 3.68%
  5. Health Care Plans – 3.45%
  6. Processed & Packaged Goods
  7. Beverages - Brewers
  8. Music & Video Stores
  9. Telecom Services - Domestic
  10. Publishing - Books
  11. Conglomerates
  12. Basic Materials Wholesale
  13. Drugs Wholesale
  14. Home Health Care
  15. Credit Services
  16. REIT - Residential
  17. Security & Protection Services
  18. Medical Laboratories & Research
  19. Packaging & Containers
  20. Wholesale, Other
No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf HalfPerf YearPerf YTD
1Long Distance Carriers5.66%1.29%18.79%13.04%23.52%1.60%
2Confectioners4.84%5.37%10.00%9.43%21.85%5.42%
3Multimedia & Graphics Software3.85%2.16%3.13%14.75%28.47%11.32%
4Toy & Hobby Stores3.68%25.91%54.54%62.35%100.58%82.78%
5Health Care Plans3.45%-1.39%7.59%11.98%25.60%4.22%
6Processed & Packaged Goods3.24%2.72%10.84%9.25%10.72%8.46%
7Beverages - Brewers2.89%3.60%13.18%8.19%10.84%3.90%
8Music & Video Stores2.52%-5.69%-0.93%-8.18%-9.35%-8.22%
9Telecom Services - Domestic2.37%2.70%9.99%2.16%0.54%4.37%
10Publishing - Books2.32%6.70%7.16%-2.04%14.01%-9.48%
11Conglomerates2.19%2.36%-1.81%-1.40%9.43%-0.68%
12Basic Materials Wholesale2.02%9.75%7.56%16.38%20.13%20.49%
13Drugs Wholesale1.90%-2.79%-2.55%6.19%40.81%0.67%
14Home Health Care1.84%-5.46%-6.00%0.79%-1.28%-5.62%
15Credit Services1.79%1.06%-0.66%4.34%22.90%-5.54%
16REIT - Residential1.79%3.62%8.53%15.00%4.15%18.70%
17Security & Protection Services1.75%-1.44%-0.49%-0.27%6.40%-5.91%
18Medical Laboratories & Research1.73%-4.69%-1.79%8.30%24.48%2.03%
19Packaging & Containers1.70%1.26%5.05%8.93%15.03%0.87%
20Wholesale, Other1.70%-7.43%-3.08%1.50%23.76%-8.74%

Best Weekly Stocks

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid negative returns. Can growth stocks make a comeback in 2014? Will value stocks continue to thrive? Some great sectors in 2014 are real estate, semiconductors, oil & gas equipment, etc.

Top Multimedia & Graphics Software stocks of week 19, 2014 are:
    Top Multimedia & Graphics Software stocks
  1. Electronic Arts Inc. – 23.23%
  2. Majesco Entertainment Co. – 4.88%
  3. Activision Blizzard, Inc. – 4.26%
  4. China Mobile Games and Entertainment Group Limited
  5. Shanda Games Limited
  6. Rovi Corporation
  7. Giant Interactive Group, Inc.
  8. Gravity Co., Ltd
  9. Take-Two Interactive Software Inc.
  10. Konami Corp.
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YearPerf YTDPrice
1Electronic Arts Inc.EA23.23%24.72%62.29%53.10%35.12
2Majesco Entertainment Co.COOL4.88%2.38%-34.85%-27.12%0.43
3Activision Blizzard, Inc.ATVI4.26%4.79%45.89%17.72%20.79
4China Mobile Games and Entertainment Group LimitedCMGE2.74%-6.98%19.68%-28.66%18
5Shanda Games LimitedGAME0.15%1.36%122.26%46.07%6.69
6Rovi CorporationROVI-0.04%0.13%-2.61%13.92%22.43
7Giant Interactive Group, Inc.GA-0.09%1.30%54.41%4.27%11.72
8Gravity Co., LtdGRVY-1.05%-7.98%-28.11%0.02%0.92
9Take-Two Interactive Software Inc.TTWO-1.88%0.15%27.45%17.33%20.38
10Konami Corp.KNM-3.30%-3.69%0.97%-4.83%21.68

Top health care plan stocks of week 19, 2014 are:
  1. Health Net, Inc. – 11.09%
  2. Humana Inc. – 10.24%
  3. WellCare Health Plans, Inc. – 9.07%
  4. Molina Healthcare Inc. – 6.24%
  5. Cigna Corp. – 4.63%
  6. Centene Corp.
  7. Aetna Inc.
  8. WellPoint Inc.
  9. Unitedhealth Group, Inc.
  10. Universal American Corp
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YearPerf YTDPrice
1Health Net, Inc.HNT11.09%12.67%21.82%27.97%37.97
2Humana Inc.HUM10.24%5.39%55.49%16.58%120.04
3WellCare Health Plans, Inc.WCG9.07%8.44%28.96%3.14%72.63
4Molina Healthcare Inc.MOH6.24%14.51%15.46%19.48%41.52
5Cigna Corp.CI4.63%6.02%27.19%-1.09%86.49
6Centene Corp.CNC4.40%15.84%40.67%17.46%69.24
7Aetna Inc.AET4.17%0.64%26.76%9.26%74.47
8WellPoint Inc.WLP3.61%7.95%41.17%13.66%104.51
9Unitedhealth Group, Inc.UNH2.56%-5.46%26.04%2.56%76.95
10Universal American CorpUAM1.53%-0.14%1.11%0.00%7.3
11Express Scripts Inc.ESRX0.85%-8.65%10.10%-3.47%67.8
12Magellan Health Services Inc.MGLN-0.09%0.34%12.70%-5.17%56.81
13Health Insurance Innovations, Inc.HIIQ-6.31%-20.75%-36.73%-5.93%9.51

Top Sector Stocks

Looking into the top sectors, you can find only technology sector is the worst performer for this week. Is this a continuation of downtrend for this sector? Whether you are a momentum or value investor, you need to be vigilant for next several weeks.

Top sector stocks of week 19 are:
    Top sector stocks of week 19 2014
  1. Conglomerates – 2.19%
  2. Consumer Goods – 0.25%
  3. Utilities – 0.10%
  4. Basic Materials
  5. Financial
  6. Industrial Goods
  7. Healthcare
  8. Services
  9. Technology
No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf HalfPerf YearPerf YTD
1Conglomerates2.19%2.36%-1.81%-1.40%9.43%-0.68%
2Consumer Goods0.25%2.21%7.77%4.10%11.61%1.63%
3Utilities0.10%1.11%9.69%9.49%11.93%9.58%
4Basic Materials-0.25%2.09%11.54%7.06%12.40%6.42%
5Financial-0.33%-0.24%4.12%5.27%12.48%0.45%
6Industrial Goods-0.40%0.03%4.13%7.03%22.84%0.56%
7Healthcare-0.46%-0.36%3.01%12.04%23.33%5.68%
8Services-0.60%-1.07%1.76%3.35%17.61%-1.76%
9Technology-0.82%-2.98%0.26%3.34%14.33%-1.68%

0 comments:

Post a Comment