Best Moderate Allocation Mutual Funds 2014

Find best moderate allocation mutual funds 2014 review. Top moderate allocation funds are Dodge & Cox Balanced fund, Federated MDT Balanced fund, etc.

Moderate Allocation Funds

Moderate allocation mutual funds invest in stocks and bonds. These investment funds typically has higher portion of their assets invested in stocks (60-70%) and the rest of assets invested in bonds or money market (30-40%). You can buy these funds with as little as $1,000 initial investment for your brokerage or retirement accounts.

These best performing moderate allocation mutual funds are sorted based on its past 1 year performance in 2013-2014. You can find other fund information such as objective, share price, expense ratio, sales load, Morningstar rating, top holding, maturity, etc.

Top Funds

Best Moderate Allocation Mutual Funds 2014Best moderate allocation mutual funds 2014 are:
  1. SCS Tactical Allocation (SCSGX)
  2. Dodge & Cox Balanced (DODBX)
  3. Scharf Balanced Opportunity Inv (LOGOX)
  4. Disciplined Growth Investors (DGIFX)
  5. CornerCap Balanced (CBLFX)
  6. BlackRock Growth Prepared Investor A (BAGPX)
  7. Federated MDT Balanced A (QABGX)
  8. Hotchkis and Wiley Capital Income A (HWIAX)
  9. Osterweis Strategic Investment (OSTVX)
  10. Wells Fargo Advantage Growth Balanced A (WFGBX)
  11. Plumb Balanced (PLBBX)
  12. T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation (PRWCX)
  13. Villere Balanced Investor (VILLX)
  14. Green Century Balanced (GCBLX)
  15. Compass EMP Multi-Asset Growth A (LTGAX)
  16. Virtus Tactical Allocation A (NAINX)
Updated on 5/4/2014

SCS Tactical Allocation (SCSGX)

SCS Tactical Allocation (SCSGX)The CUSIP of this SCS Tactical Allocation fund is 85520V723. The investment in this fund seeks to achieve capital appreciation. It has just been incepted in February 2012 and has no Morningstar rating yet. The total net assets are $5.4 million. It has high annual expense ratio of 3.47%. The yield is 1.11%.

In 2014, the fund’s YTD return is -3.75%. It has 1-year annualized return of 25.88%. Last year (2013), the fund has returned in 39.05%. The minimum investment of this fund is $1000 for IRA and $2000 for non-retirement accounts. The portfolio manager is Cort F. Meinelschmidt.

The top holdings as of February 2014 are Pure Bioscheince, Lynden Energy Corporation, Natural Holdings Co, Societe Generale and Natixis US.

Dodge & Cox Balanced (DODBX)

Dodge & Cox Balanced fund is a top rated moderate allocation mutual fund. With expense ratio of 0.52%, it also has total net assets of $14.6 billion. You can buy this no load mutual fund with $2,500 for your brokerage account. The current yield is 1.87%. For the past 1 year, it has total return of 19.08%.

Top 5 stocks in its holdings are Hewlett-Packard Co, Microsoft Corporation, Capital One Financial Corp, Wells Fargo & Co, and Comcast Corp. The current share price is $99.61.

Federated MDT Balanced A (QABGX)

Morningstar analysts rated this Federated MDT Balanced A fund with 2-stars rating. The total net assets are $139.2 million. The annual expense ratio is 1.30% and it also has 0.93% yield. The fund has YTD return of 2.87%. The top holding is iShares MSCI EAFE ETF (8.4%). It has 5.3 years of average maturity and 4.1 years of effective duration.

Hotchkis and Wiley Capital Income A (HWIAX) Hotchkis and Wiley Capital Income A (HWIAX)

Mark Hudoff and Patrick Meegan are the portfolio managers of this Hotchkis and Wiley Capital Income fund. This top moderate allocation mutual fund has annual expense ratio of 1.05%. The dividend yield is 3.51%. This yield is also quite high than other funds in this category.

Since the inception in February 2011, the fund has 13.20% of 3-year annualized return. The YTD return is 4.67%. In 2012, the fund has returned 16.35% and 23.05% in 2013.
The top 4 equity holdings are Public Service Enterprise Group, Royal Dutch Shell, Microsoft Corp and JPMorgan Chase & Co. The top bond holding is iShares iBoxx 4 HY Corporate Bond Fund (0.9%).

T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation (PRWCX)

T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation (PRWCX)This T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation (PRWCX) Fund has the largest total assets among all the funds in this article. It has a total of $20.4 billion in net assets. The annual expense ratio is 0.70%. It also has 1.05% of dividend yield. This mutual fund uses Large Growth investment style.
The fund has a total of 25 years of positive return since 1986. The best 1-year total return was in 2009 with 33.05%. The performance of this fund based on the load adjusted returns are:
  • 1-year: 16.97%
  • 3-year: 12.53%
  • 5-year: 18.63%
  • 10-year: 8.97%
The top ten holdings represent 27.55% of total net assets. The top holdings are AutoZone, Danaher, Fiserv, Marsh & McLennan Cos, PG&E, State Street, TD Ameritrade Holding, US Treasury Note, United Technologies and United Health Group. Financials (13.8%) is the top sector diversification.

Mutual Fund Returns

NoFund NameTickerExp RatioYieldYTD1-Yr Return3-Yr Return
1SCS Tactical AllocationSCSGX3.47%1.11%-3.75%25.88%N/A
2Dodge & Cox BalancedDODBX 0.53%1.87%2.37%19.97%13.11%
3Scharf Balanced Opportunity InvLOGOX1.20%0.48%3.33%19.39%N/A
4Disciplined Growth InvestorsDGIFX0.78%0.47%-0.16%18.12%N/A
5CornerCap BalancedCBLFX 1.10%1.34%2.86%16.28%8.15%
6BlackRock Growth Prepared Inv ABAGPX 1.06%1.29%0.31%16.48%9.08%
7Federated MDT Balanced AQABGX 1.30%0.93%2.87%16.56%9.07%
8Hotchkis and Wiley Capital Income AHWIAX 1.05%3.51%4.67%15.64%14.93%
9Osterweis Strategic InvestmentOSTVX1.29%1.84%1.88%16.70%11.88%
10Wells Fargo Advantage Growth Balanced AWFGBX1.20%0.90%1.08%16.32%9.66%
11Plumb BalancedPLBBX 1.25%1.40%2.48%16.06%7.29%
12T. Rowe Price Capital AppreciationPRWCX0.71%1.05%3.55%17.18%12.56%
13Villere Balanced InvVILLX 0.90%0.39%-0.39%15.91%12.02%
14Green Century BalancedGCBLX 1.48%0.28%0.17%16.07%9.92%
15Compass EMP Multi-Asset Growth ALTGAX1.75%2.52%1.77%15.16%2.17%
16Virtus Tactical Allocation ANAINX 1.30%1.91%2.85%15.31%9.30%


Post a Comment