Top Stocks 2014: Semiconductor Memory Chips, Oil & Gas Refining

By
Find best performing sector stocks of week 16 2014. Top stock industries are Semiconductor Memory Chips, Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing, etc.

Top Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, sector, and market capitalization. You can adjust your investment in your brokerage or retirement accounts (IRA). Major market indices have recovered some of their losses in 2014. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 1.75%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 1.02%.

Best weekly performance of industry stocks of week 16, 2014 (April 14, 2014 – April 20, 2014) are:
    Top Stocks 2014: Semiconductor and Oil
  1. Semiconductor Memory Chips – 10.10%
  2. Internet Service Providers – 6.62%
  3. Toy & Hobby Stores – 5.29%
  4. Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing – 4.39%
  5. Appliances – 4.15%
  6. Trucking
  7. Aerospace/Defense - Major Diversified
  8. Independent Oil & Gas
  9. Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
  10. Beverages - Soft Drinks
  11. Rental & Leasing Services
  12. REIT - Hotel/Motel
  13. Rubber & Plastics
  14. Aerospace/Defense Products & Services
  15. Photographic Equipment & Supplies
  16. Specialty Chemicals
  17. Investment Brokerage - National
  18. Beverages - Brewers
  19. Internet Software & Services
  20. Industrial Equipment & Components

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf HalfPerf Year
1Semiconductor- Memory Chips10.10%0.37%5.11%40.07%151.24%
2Internet Service Providers6.62%-13.33%-1.51%1.33%93.04%
3Toy & Hobby Stores5.29%27.06%36.51%66.52%134.80%
4Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing4.39%2.71%7.38%23.16%23.54%
5Appliances4.15%2.97%-2.51%15.31%39.19%
6Trucking4.15%1.93%3.40%14.32%36.81%
7Aerospace/Defense - Major Diversified3.99%-0.14%5.40%29.99%69.47%
8Independent Oil & Gas3.96%8.84%13.13%7.66%34.81%
9Oil & Gas Equipment & Services3.92%8.48%13.18%9.77%39.45%
10Beverages - Soft Drinks3.40%5.40%2.89%6.23%2.16%
11Rental & Leasing Services3.38%1.38%7.87%28.60%41.34%
12REIT - Hotel/Motel3.33%2.79%6.96%15.97%25.44%
13Rubber & Plastics3.32%0.03%2.71%13.15%41.89%
14Aerospace/Defense Products & Services3.31%2.18%1.31%16.61%50.36%
15Photographic Equipment & Supplies3.30%-2.08%-6.19%-1.05%9.30%
16Specialty Chemicals3.30%0.28%6.62%17.37%43.36%
17Investment Brokerage - National3.29%-5.46%-6.72%2.27%30.36%
18Beverages - Brewers3.11%8.71%5.01%9.57%8.14%
19Internet Software & Services3.07%-2.07%-8.58%-8.06%12.06%
20Industrial Equipment & Components3.03%2.19%-0.71%17.57%51.89%

Semiconductor Memory Chips and Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing Stocks

Top Semiconductor Memory Chips StocksLooking into top semiconductor memory chips & internet service providers stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring during upcoming summer season. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad performance.

Top Semiconductor Memory Chips Stocks of week 16 are:
  1. Micron Technology Inc. – 10.29%
  2. Rambus Inc. – 10.11%
  3. Spansion Inc. – 4.13%
  4. Integrated Silicon Solution Inc.
  5. SemiLEDs Corporation
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YearPerf YTDPrice
1Micron Technology Inc.MU10.29%-0.29%159.05%9.93%23.91
2Rambus Inc.RMBS10.11%15.05%82.37%29.99%12.31
3Spansion Inc.CODE4.13%4.95%68.54%34.20%18.64
4Integrated Silicon Solution Inc.ISSI2.35%2.43%69.82%18.69%14.35
5SemiLEDs CorporationLEDS-2.68%-21.01%-2.68%15.96%1.09

More: Top IRA Funds 2014

Top Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing Stocks of week 16 are:
  1. Phillips 66 Partners LP – 12.12%
  2. CVR Energy, Inc. – 12.11%
  3. Tesoro Corporation – 9.91%
  4. Syntroleum Corp. – 9.34%
  5. Western Refining Inc. – 8.72%
  6. Delek US Holdings Inc.
  7. Valero Energy Corporation
  8. Adams Resources & Energy Inc.
  9. HollyFrontier Corporation
  10. Alon USA Energy, Inc.
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTDPrice
1Phillips 66 Partners LPPSXP12.22%17.31%52.94%57.66
2CVR Energy, Inc.CVI12.11%18.07%12.61%48.03
3Tesoro CorporationTSO9.91%2.34%-9.17%52.88
4Syntroleum Corp.SYNM9.34%6.42%17.40%3.98
5Western Refining Inc.WNR8.72%1.38%-2.02%41.27
6Delek US Holdings Inc.DK8.02%5.72%-8.12%31.25
7Valero Energy CorporationVLO7.84%3.05%11.69%56
8Adams Resources & Energy Inc.AE7.30%3.53%0.04%68.32
9HollyFrontier CorporationHFC7.20%3.89%4.01%50.8
10Alon USA Energy, Inc.ALJ6.93%0.51%-4.43%15.74
11PBF Energy Inc.PBF6.75%4.70%-9.00%28.3
12Calumet Specialty Products Partners LPCLMT6.52%10.22%8.57%27.61
13Marathon Petroleum CorporationMPC6.36%-1.90%-1.50%89.91
14Northern Tier Energy LPNTI5.39%1.06%10.83%26.81
15Alon USA Partners, LPALDW5.02%2.33%4.26%17.15
16Phillips 66PSX4.68%2.36%4.64%80.28
17CVR Refining, LPCVRR4.11%3.08%7.36%23.79
18Ferrellgas Partners LPFGP3.00%7.13%8.18%24.34
19Solazyme, Inc.SZYM2.84%-22.04%2.94%11.21
20Lehigh Gas Partners LPLGP2.74%1.73%-3.71%27.03

Top Sector Stocks

Looking into the top sectors, you can find only utilities sector have positive return for this week. Is the sector rotation still happening or is the bull market losing its steam now? Does this mean investors are rotating out from momentum stocks to value stocks?

Top sector stocks of week 16 are:
    Top Sector Stocks
  1. Industrial Goods – 2.24%
  2. Basic Materials – 2.17%
  3. Conglomerates – 2.14%
  4. Consumer Goods
  5. Utilities
  6. Financial
  7. Services
  8. Technology
  9. Healthcare
No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf HalfPerf YearPerf YTD
1Industrial Goods2.24%2.01%0.62%12.11%32.50%0.66%
2Basic Materials2.17%7.04%7.78%8.43%19.87%5.31%
3Conglomerates2.14%-0.66%-1.80%4.45%16.45%-1.44%
4Consumer Goods1.47%2.59%1.09%5.27%15.15%-0.44%
5Utilities1.39%5.32%9.90%13.00%12.34%9.24%
6Financial1.36%0.84%-0.34%4.53%20.60%-0.01%
7Services1.06%-2.46%-0.77%6.87%24.48%-2.05%
8Technology0.89%-1.37%-1.01%6.96%23.48%-0.21%
9Healthcare0.47%-4.71%-0.65%10.69%23.73%3.33%

0 comments:

Post a Comment