Top Industry Stocks of Week 15, 2014: Aluminum, Personal Products

Find best performing sector stocks of week 15, 2014. Top stock industries are Nonmetallic Mineral Mining, Aluminum, Personal Products, etc.

Top Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, sector, and market capitalization. You can adjust your investment in your brokerage or retirement accounts (IRA). Major market indices have recorded one of its worst returns in 2014. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -2.60%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -3.10%.

Best weekly performance of industry stocks of week 15, 2014 (April 7, 2014 – April 13, 2014) are:
    Top Industry Stocks of Week 15, 2014: Aluminum, Personal Products
  1. Nonmetallic Mineral Mining – 3.96%
  2. Aluminum – 3.06%
  3. Personal Products – 2.24%
  4. Farm Products – 2.15%
  5. Foreign Utilities – 2.10%
  6. Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration
  7. Toy & Hobby Stores
  8. REIT - Healthcare Facilities
  9. Wholesale, Other
  10. Meat Products
  11. Steel & Iron
  12. Electric Utilities
  13. Cigarettes
  14. Beverages - Soft Drinks
  15. Information Technology Services
  16. Industrial Metals & Minerals
  17. Medical Practitioners
  18. Oil & Gas Pipelines
  19. Major Integrated Oil & Gas
  20. Personal Computers
No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf HalfPerf YearPerf YTD
1Nonmetallic Mineral Mining3.96%13.42%8.56%1.30%-4.12%0.48%
3Personal Products2.24%5.20%3.25%9.01%5.36%1.36%
4Farm Products2.15%3.25%3.38%13.38%27.47%0.80%
5Foreign Utilities2.10%14.14%7.29%-6.22%-17.15%6.45%
6Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration2.01%17.54%4.40%-6.56%-3.01%-0.68%
7Toy & Hobby Stores1.92%21.09%42.09%58.69%121.47%47.55%
8REIT - Healthcare Facilities1.70%4.80%7.45%2.58%-11.72%12.52%
9Wholesale, Other1.70%-7.43%-3.08%1.50%23.76%-8.74%
10Meat Products1.44%7.14%9.74%5.65%17.77%8.46%
11Steel & Iron0.92%10.09%-5.36%3.61%15.88%-8.92%
12Electric Utilities0.68%5.10%9.10%12.11%8.22%10.07%
14Beverages - Soft Drinks0.55%1.48%-2.26%3.33%-0.38%-3.42%
15Information Technology Services0.32%1.56%0.71%7.48%3.87%1.01%
16Industrial Metals & Minerals0.22%8.69%8.44%8.94%6.44%2.21%
17Medical Practitioners0.09%-1.02%21.75%54.93%49.72%37.05%
18Oil & Gas Pipelines0.09%4.66%6.63%12.22%13.07%4.85%
19Major Integrated Oil & Gas0.04%5.73%4.48%10.12%11.81%2.45%
20Personal Computers0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Nonmetallic Mineral Mining & Personal Products Stocks

Looking into top Nonmetallic Mineral Mining & personal products stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring during upcoming summer season. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad performance.

More: Top 10 Financial Sector Stock Mutual Funds 2012

Top Nonmetallic Mineral Mining Stocks of week 15 are:
  1. Yanzhou Coal Mining Co. Ltd. – 11.10%
  2. Hallador Energy Company – 2.12%
  3. Oxford Resource Partners, L.P. – 0.72%
  4. Alliance Holdings GP, L.P.
  5. SinoCoking and Coke Chemical Industries, Inc.
  6. Mountain Province Diamonds Inc.
  7. Rhino Resource Partners LP
  8. Suncoke Energy Partners, L.P.
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf YearPerf YTD
1Yanzhou Coal Mining Co. Ltd.YZC11.10%32.44%3.96%-25.71%-8.88%
2Hallador Energy CompanyHNRG2.12%2.12%7.68%21.54%8.35%
3Oxford Resource Partners, L.P.OXF0.72%5.30%19.83%-53.67%13.01%
4Alliance Holdings GP, L.P.AHGP0.70%3.63%15.51%27.93%9.18%
5SinoCoking and Coke Chemical Industries, Inc.SCOK0.00%-6.30%-9.85%0.00%2.59%
6Mountain Province Diamonds Inc.MDM-0.62%2.80%1.06%4.60%-3.63%
7Rhino Resource Partners LPRNO-1.01%9.02%18.69%14.26%25.73%
8Suncoke Energy Partners, L.P.SXCP-1.50%0.75%11.91%52.37%10.91%
9Dominion Diamond CorporationDDC-2.16%-3.38%-5.32%-20.48%-8.36%
10Westmoreland Coal Co.WLB-2.59%28.63%57.31%151.69%53.97%
11China Gengsheng Minerals, Inc.CHGS-10.00%-23.40%80.00%50.00%71.43%

Top personal products stocks are:
    Top personal products stocks
  1. Unilever plc – 4.86%
  2. Unilever NV – 4.14%
  3. Estee Lauder Companies Inc. – 1.79%
  4. Colgate-Palmolive Co.
  5. Summer Infant, Inc.
  6. Procter & Gamble Co.
  7. Coty Inc.
  8. CCA Industries Inc.
  9. Kimberly-Clark Corporation
  10. DS Healthcare Group, Inc.
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf HalfPerf YTD
1Unilever plcUL4.86%12.23%11.89%18.29%7.91%
2Unilever NVUN4.14%10.05%9.34%15.19%6.08%
3Estee Lauder Companies Inc.EL1.79%-2.29%-7.65%-2.92%-9.21%
4Colgate-Palmolive Co.CL1.70%3.29%0.88%8.58%0.68%
5Summer Infant, Inc.SUMR1.45%9.37%20.69%-21.64%16.02%
6Procter & Gamble Co.PG1.24%1.98%1.33%5.28%-0.05%
7Coty Inc.COTY1.12%0.98%1.45%-3.81%0.85%
8CCA Industries Inc.CAW0.33%0.66%-1.61%-12.61%3.39%
9Kimberly-Clark CorporationKMB-0.02%0.61%5.46%16.16%5.86%
10DS Healthcare Group, Inc.DSKX-0.50%-7.48%-18.18%2.59%-19.18%
11Elizabeth Arden, Inc.RDEN-0.87%-7.52%-21.23%-27.16%-22.99%
12Revlon, Inc.REV-0.97%-6.23%3.41%-3.31%1.96%
13United-Guardian Inc.UG-1.10%1.40%6.29%18.02%2.48%
14The Female Health CompanyFHCO-1.85%10.75%-6.90%-23.74%-11.98%
15Energizer Holdings Inc.ENR-1.92%3.36%-8.87%4.41%-10.33%
16Nutraceutical International Corp.NUTR-2.45%-1.20%1.12%9.86%-1.83%
17Mannatech Inc.MTEX-3.04%-4.46%1.86%-24.64%3.54%
18Inter Parfums Inc.IPAR-4.03%-0.47%-1.81%12.80%-5.91%
19Avon Products Inc.AVP-4.38%-2.17%-13.87%-29.54%-15.98%
20Nu Skin Enterprises Inc.NUS-5.92%8.61%-42.01%-17.22%-42.24%

Top Sector Stocks

Looking into the top sectors, you can find only utilities sector have positive return for this week. Is the sector rotation still happening or Is the bull market losing its steam now? Does this mean investors are rotating out from momentum stocks to value stocks?

Top sector stocks of week 15 are:
    Top Industry Stocks
  1. Utilities – 0.20%
  2. Basic Materials – -0.44%
  3. Consumer Goods – -1.14%
  4. Technology
  5. Conglomerates
  6. Financial
  7. Industrial Goods
  8. Services
  9. Healthcare
No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf HalfPerf YearPerf YTD
2Basic Materials-0.44%5.20%5.16%7.84%11.93%2.66%
3Consumer Goods-1.14%0.85%-0.83%4.35%9.77%-2.41%
7Industrial Goods-2.97%-0.53%-1.79%9.05%22.30%-2.42%


Post a Comment