Top Utilities Closed End Funds 2014

By // No comments:
Find top utilities closed end funds 2014. This best utilities stock closed end funds 2014 are Reaves Utility Income, Macquarie Global Infrastructure Total Return Fund, etc.

Utilities Sector Funds

Top Utilities Closed End Funds 2014Utilities sector funds have taken a beating in 2013. In 2014, utilities stocks have been outperforming the other sectors. These utilities funds provide opportunity for investors to earn high yield income through dividend. Investing in closed end funds also provides value opportunity for you. Some of the closed end funds are undervalued hence its net asset value/price can be higher than its market price.

This utilities closed end funds are sorted based on its year to date performance in 2014. You can find the fund review below. Other fund information such as fund assets, yield, expense ratio, top holdings, return, and fund manager can be found below. You can buy these funds for your brokerage or retirement account including traditional IRA or Roth IRA.

Top Closed End Funds 2014

Top utilities closed end funds 2014 are:
  1. Reaves Utility Income
  2. Macquarie Global Infrastructure Total Return Fund
  3. Wells Fargo Advantage Utilities & High Income
  4. Cohen & Steers Infrastructure
  5. BlackRock Utility & Infrastructure Trust
  6. Gabelli Utility Trust
  7. Duff&Phelps Global Utility Income
  8. Mac/First Global Infrastructure
  9. Gabelli Global Utility & Income

Top Stocks Week 17, 2014: Hospitals, Drug Delivery

By // No comments:
Find best performing sector stocks of week 17 of 2014. Top stock industries are hospitals, drug delivery, electronic equipment, etc.

Top Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, sector, and market capitalization. Major market indices have recovered some of their losses in 2014. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -0.06%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -0.49%.

Best weekly performance of industry stocks of week 17, 2014 (April 21, 2014 – April 27, 2014) are:
    Top Stocks Week 17, 2014: Hospitals, Drug Delivery
  1. Hospitals – 9.49%
  2. Drug Delivery – 8.22%
  3. Electronic Equipment – 7.24%
  4. Semiconductor- Memory Chips – 4.77%
  5. Basic Materials Wholesale – 4.26%
  6. Drugs - Generic
  7. Drug Manufacturers - Other
  8. Gold
  9. Long-Term Care Facilities
  10. Lumber, Wood Production
  11. Drug Related Products
  12. Silver
  13. Research Services
  14. Recreational Vehicles
  15. Publishing - Books
  16. Machine Tools & Accessories
  17. Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
  18. Health Care Plans
  19. Copper
  20. Home Improvement Stores
No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf HalfPerf YearPerf YTD
1Hospitals9.49%6.97%7.17%9.22%30.40%8.30%
2Drug Delivery8.22%3.28%-0.50%18.11%73.06%12.65%
3Electronic Equipment7.24%4.84%4.56%8.62%41.06%1.82%
4Semiconductor- Memory Chips4.77%10.43%11.52%50.67%151.00%17.17%
5Basic Materials Wholesale4.26%12.69%4.35%18.38%18.19%14.48%
6Drugs - Generic4.21%0.53%5.74%21.61%51.44%10.42%
7Drug Manufacturers - Other3.98%3.99%16.49%34.37%42.52%22.69%
8Gold3.49%3.00%2.01%-1.67%-15.45%14.19%
9Long-Term Care Facilities3.48%0.41%9.85%20.19%31.79%6.73%
10Lumber, Wood Production3.41%2.03%0.74%-7.47%-9.82%-3.58%
11Drug Related Products3.27%-4.87%-1.59%14.62%26.50%-2.37%
12Silver3.18%1.16%-0.01%-2.14%-8.97%10.05%
13Research Services2.85%6.74%4.15%11.31%9.41%8.51%
14Recreational Vehicles2.64%2.14%7.65%5.83%41.00%-0.78%
15Publishing - Books2.02%7.54%-0.06%-7.54%14.87%-11.98%
16Machine Tools & Accessories2.02%4.71%5.42%3.59%17.31%0.93%
17Oil & Gas Equipment & Services1.95%7.83%17.43%11.76%36.77%13.03%
18Health Care Plans1.75%-4.80%3.04%11.65%27.58%1.16%
19Copper1.74%8.77%5.87%-1.70%7.40%-3.01%
20Home Improvement Stores1.74%-0.98%-0.48%2.07%13.81%-4.14%
21Wholesale, Other1.70%-7.43%-3.08%1.50%23.76%-8.74%
22Education & Training Services1.67%-3.23%-8.42%2.76%45.78%-3.70%

Hospitals and Drug Delivery Stocks

Looking into top hospitals & drug delivery stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad performance. Growth stocks have been dud for 2014, value stocks have been holding up better. Some great sectors in 2014 are real estate, semiconductors, oil & gas equipment, etc.

Top hospitals stocks of week 17 are:
    Top hospitals stocks of week 17 2014
  1. Tenet Healthcare Corp. – 16.11%
  2. Community Health Systems, Inc. – 11.88%
  3. Universal Health Services Inc. – 11.08%
  4. Lifepoint Hospitals Inc.
  5. HCA Holdings, Inc.
  6. Select Medical Holdings Corporation
  7. SunLink Health Systems Inc.
  8. USMD Holdings, Inc.
  9. Concord Medical Services Holdings Limited
  10. AmSurg Corp.
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf YTDPrice
1Tenet Healthcare Corp.THC16.11%12.68%2.60%9.50%46.12
2Community Health Systems, Inc.CYH11.88%8.60%-0.45%1.66%39.92
3Universal Health Services Inc.UHS11.08%6.08%3.30%2.11%82.92
4Lifepoint Hospitals Inc.LPNT11.07%7.50%5.61%7.63%56.87
5HCA Holdings, Inc.HCA9.04%6.14%10.41%12.01%53.44
6Select Medical Holdings CorporationSEM1.68%17.03%26.82%21.20%13.95
7SunLink Health Systems Inc.SSY-0.68%-11.52%2.82%65.91%1.46
8USMD Holdings, Inc.USMD-1.05%-0.68%-24.08%-34.31%13.21
9Concord Medical Services Holdings LimitedCCM-3.65%-7.89%36.92%71.57%7.12
10AmSurg Corp.AMSG-5.68%-5.64%1.70%-4.92%43.66

Top drug delivery Stocks of week 17 are:
  1. IntelliPharmaCeutics International Inc. – 12.99%
  2. Valeant Pharmaceuticals International, Inc. – 9.57%
  3. Acura Pharmaceuticals Inc. – 6.15%
  4. Columbia Laboratories Inc.
  5. Flamel Technologies SA
  6. pSivida Corp.
  7. Alkermes plc
  8. Adamis Pharmaceuticals Corporation
  9. PetMed Express Inc.
  10. Delcath Systems, Inc.
  11. Bio-Path Holdings, Inc.
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf YTDPrice
1IntelliPharmaCeutics International Inc.IPCI12.99%-7.19%8.70%7.82%4
2Valeant Pharmaceuticals International, Inc.VRX9.57%3.61%1.22%13.91%133.73
3Acura Pharmaceuticals Inc.ACUR6.15%-9.80%-18.82%-17.37%1.38
4Columbia Laboratories Inc.CBRX4.58%-5.26%-0.44%3.63%6.85
5Flamel Technologies SAFLML4.00%-2.42%18.40%45.47%11.71
6pSivida Corp.PSDV2.03%-16.78%-23.97%-11.34%3.52
7Alkermes plcALKS1.20%3.21%-8.88%9.81%44.65
8Adamis Pharmaceuticals CorporationADMP-1.42%-12.76%-17.07%-13.30%5.54
9PetMed Express Inc.PETS-1.90%-1.83%0.16%-21.44%12.9
10Delcath Systems, Inc.DCTH-2.41%-26.41%-32.90%-12.26%3.65
11Bio-Path Holdings, Inc.BPTH-12.18%-9.51%-41.23%-40.50%2.38

Top Sector Stocks

Looking into the top sectors, you can find only utilities sector have positive return for this week. Is the sector rotation still happening or is the bull market losing its steam now? Does this mean investors are rotating out from momentum stocks to value stocks?

Top sector stocks of week 17 are:
    Top Sector Stocks 2014
  1. Healthcare – 1.29%
  2. Utilities – 0.83%
  3. Consumer Goods – 0.58%
  4. Basic Materials
  5. Industrial Goods
  6. Services
  7. Financial
  8. Conglomerates
  9. Technology
No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf HalfPerf YearPerf YTD
1Healthcare1.29%-0.82%3.00%10.53%22.96%4.64%
2Utilities0.83%5.12%11.86%10.55%10.89%10.16%
3Consumer Goods0.58%2.47%4.45%3.32%12.94%0.15%
4Basic Materials-0.26%5.27%10.45%6.76%14.52%4.99%
5Industrial Goods-0.46%1.99%4.88%8.48%27.19%0.26%
6Services-0.49%-0.80%1.64%4.39%20.05%-2.60%
7Financial-0.56%0.02%3.02%3.24%15.08%-0.57%
8Conglomerates-0.82%0.77%-0.94%0.85%12.12%-2.00%
9Technology-2.35%-2.24%-0.30%3.37%16.79%-2.57%

Best Performing Financial Sector ETFs 2014

By // No comments:
Find best performing financial sector stocks ETFs 2014. Top exchange traded funds (ETFs) are iShares US Broker-Dealers, First Trust NASDAQ ABA Community Bank, etc.

Top Financial ETF Funds

Best Performing Financial Sector ETFs 2014Investing in sector stock exchange traded funds can be rewarding for investors. During certain period of market cycle some sectors may outperformed other sectors. In 2014, value stocks have been thriving. There are several sector funds such as consumer discretionary, industrials, healthcare, financials, energy, consumer staples, technology, utilities, real estate, and materials.

As a value sector, financial stock funds may provide higher return for the next years. This financial sector invests in bank, financial company, brokerage firms, insurance, consumer credit providers, etc. Some of the big financial companies include Wells Fargo Co, JPMorgan Chase, Bank of America, Prudential, TD Ameritrade, etc.

These top financial funds are selected based on its 1 year performance return. You can find the expense ratio fee, turnover rate, management, fund performance information below. Also, you will see the fund review and fund performance or return below.

Best performing financial sector ETFs 2014 are:
  1. iShares US Broker-Dealers ETF
  2. iShares MSCI Europe Financials ETF
  3. First Trust NASDAQ ABA Community Bank ETF
  4. SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF
  5. PowerShares KBW Regional Banking
  6. iShares US Regional Banks
  7. PowerShares KBW Bank
  8. SPDR S&P Bank ETF
  9. PowerShares KBW Insurance
  10. iShares US Financial Services

Best Target Date 2046-2050 Mutual Funds 2014

By // No comments:
Find best target date 2046-2050 mutual funds 2014. Top mutual funds are Invesco Balanced-Risk Retire 2050, Legg Mason Target Retirement 2050, Vanguard Target Retirement 2050, etc.

Target Date 2046-2050

Target date mutual funds are popular among long term investors. If you have an individual retirement account or 401k plan from your company, you might familiar with target date mutual funds. These funds invest in bonds and stocks. The assets are allocated based on your retirement age. For instance, if you choose a target date 2050 fund, you might find your mutual fund to invest more in stocks and less in bonds.

The top performing list is sorted based on its YTD performance in 2014. Investors can find the review and other fund information such as expense ratio, fund manager, yield, turnover rate, sales load, top holdings, top sectors, etc.

Best target date 2046-2050 mutual funds 2014 are:
    Best Target Date 2046-2050 Mutual Funds 2014
  1. Invesco Balanced-Risk Retire 2050 A (TNEAX)
  2. Manning & Napier Target 2050 K (MTYKX)
  3. Legg Mason Target Retirement 2050 A (LMJAX)
  4. American Century One Choice 2050 Investor (ARFVX)
  5. AllianzGI Retirement 2050 A (ASNAX)
  6. BlackRock Lifepath Index 2050 Investor A (LIPAX)
  7. PIMCO RealRetirement 2050 Institutional (PRMIX)
  8. BlackRock LifePath 2050 Investor A (LPRFX)

Top Stocks 2014: Semiconductor Memory Chips, Oil & Gas Refining

By // No comments:
Find best performing sector stocks of week 16 2014. Top stock industries are Semiconductor Memory Chips, Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing, etc.

Top Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, sector, and market capitalization. You can adjust your investment in your brokerage or retirement accounts (IRA). Major market indices have recovered some of their losses in 2014. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 1.75%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 1.02%.

Best weekly performance of industry stocks of week 16, 2014 (April 14, 2014 – April 20, 2014) are:
    Top Stocks 2014: Semiconductor and Oil
  1. Semiconductor Memory Chips – 10.10%
  2. Internet Service Providers – 6.62%
  3. Toy & Hobby Stores – 5.29%
  4. Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing – 4.39%
  5. Appliances – 4.15%
  6. Trucking
  7. Aerospace/Defense - Major Diversified
  8. Independent Oil & Gas
  9. Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
  10. Beverages - Soft Drinks
  11. Rental & Leasing Services
  12. REIT - Hotel/Motel
  13. Rubber & Plastics
  14. Aerospace/Defense Products & Services
  15. Photographic Equipment & Supplies
  16. Specialty Chemicals
  17. Investment Brokerage - National
  18. Beverages - Brewers
  19. Internet Software & Services
  20. Industrial Equipment & Components

Top Convertible Mutual Funds 2014

By // No comments:
Top convertible mutual funds 2014 are PIMCO Convertible, Columbia Convertible Securities, Miller Convertible Bond, etc.

Convertible Funds

Convertible funds use its assets to purchase portfolio of bonds that can be converted into stocks at a set price. These bond funds also pay a high yield due to lower credit quality of the bonds. You can invest in regular investment account, retirement account, 401(k) account, etc.

These best performing mutual funds are sorted based on its year to date return in 2014. You may find other fund review information: expense ratio, fund’s NAV, management, objective, yield, top holdings, etc.

Best Convertibles Mutual Funds

Top convertible mutual funds 2014 are:
    Top Convertible Mutual Funds 2014
  1. PIMCO Convertible A (PACNX)
  2. Columbia Convertible Securities A (PACIX)
  3. Miller Convertible Bond A (MCFAX)
  4. AllianzGI Convertible A (ANZAX)
  5. Victory Investment Grade Convertible A(SBFCX)
  6. Invesco Convertible Securities A(CNSAX)
  7. Vanguard Convertible Securities Investor (VCVSX)
  8. Harbor Convertible Securities Investor (HICSX)
  9. Franklin Convertible Securities A (FISCX)
  10. Putnam Convertible Securities A(PCONX)

Vanguard Emerging Markets Government Bond ETF Fund (VWOB): Investment Ad

By // No comments:
Find Vanguard Emerging Markets Government Bond ETF (VWOB) review. This exchange traded fund invests in debts issued by emerging markets governments.

Vanguard Bond ETF

Vanguard Group has introduced variety of index ETFs for investors. One of the new index exchange traded funds is Vanguard Emerging Markets Government Bond ETF (VWOB). This index bond fund uses its assets to purchase emerging markets government bonds. The emerging markets countries include China, Brazil, India, Russia, South Africa, Indonesia, Philippines, etc.

Vanguard also provides an ad for this bond ETF. You can buy this fixed income fund through your brokerage for your investment account or retirement account. Find this index bond fund review below.
VWOB 
Vanguard Emerging Markets Government Bond ETF Fund - VWOBVanguard Emerging Markets Government Bond ETF 
Round out your clients’ portfolios. 
Are you Vanguarding your clients’ portfolios? 
Giving your clients the exposure that comes with investing in international fixed income just got a little easier. VWOB ETF specializes in emerging markets government bonds and has an expense ratio that’s 36% lower than the industry average*, making it the lowest in its category. So wherever your clients’ goals take them, there’s an International Bond ETF that can help them get there. 
Extend your clients’ reach at advisors.vanguard.com/VWOBETF today.

Best Performing High Yield Muni Closed End Funds 2014

By // No comments:
Find best performing high yield muni closed end funds 2014. Top CEF funds are Pioneer Muni High Income Advantage fund, Nuveen Muni High Income Opportunities, etc.

Top High Yield Muni Funds

High yield muni closed end funds use their assets to purchase lower quality rating municipal bonds. These bond funds provide tax free high yield income for investors. They usually provide the distribution yield regularly (i.e. monthly or quarterly). They have higher risk than investment grade municipal bond funds.

From this best performing funds list, you may find each individual fund review. You can find the fund performance, expense ratio, and yield or dividend from the table below. The list is sorted based on its year to date performance in 2014.

Best performing high yield muni closed end funds 2014 are:
    Best Performing High Yield Muni Closed End Funds 2014
  1. Pioneer Muni High Income Advantage (MAV)
  2. Pioneer Muni High Income (MHI)
  3. Nuveen Muni High Income Opportunities (NMZ)
  4. BlackRock MuniAssets (MUA)
  5. Invesco Muni Income Opportunities (OIA)
  6. Putnam Managed Muni Income (PMM)
  7. Western Asset Muni High Income (MHF)
  8. MFS High Yield Muni (CMU)
  9. DWS Strategic Muni Income Trust (KSM)
  10. MFS High Income Muni (CXE)
  11. MFS Municipal Income Trust (MFM)
Updated on 4/6/2014

Top Industry Stocks of Week 15, 2014: Aluminum, Personal Products

By // No comments:
Find best performing sector stocks of week 15, 2014. Top stock industries are Nonmetallic Mineral Mining, Aluminum, Personal Products, etc.

Top Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, sector, and market capitalization. You can adjust your investment in your brokerage or retirement accounts (IRA). Major market indices have recorded one of its worst returns in 2014. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of -2.60%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -3.10%.

Best weekly performance of industry stocks of week 15, 2014 (April 7, 2014 – April 13, 2014) are:
    Top Industry Stocks of Week 15, 2014: Aluminum, Personal Products
  1. Nonmetallic Mineral Mining – 3.96%
  2. Aluminum – 3.06%
  3. Personal Products – 2.24%
  4. Farm Products – 2.15%
  5. Foreign Utilities – 2.10%
  6. Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration
  7. Toy & Hobby Stores
  8. REIT - Healthcare Facilities
  9. Wholesale, Other
  10. Meat Products
  11. Steel & Iron
  12. Electric Utilities
  13. Cigarettes
  14. Beverages - Soft Drinks
  15. Information Technology Services
  16. Industrial Metals & Minerals
  17. Medical Practitioners

Proshares Interest Rate Hedged ETFs: IGHG & HYHG Fund

By // No comments:
Find Proshares interest rate hedged ETFs review. The funds are Proshares Investment Grade-Interest Rate Hedged ETF (IGHG) & Proshares High Yield-Interest Rate Hedged ETF (HYHG).

Proshares ETF Funds

Proshares Interest Rate Hedged ETFs - IGHG & HYHG FundInterest rate has been rising for the past year. Investors need to get a grip of this rising rate if they invest in bond fund. Various ETF providers have offered a way to hedge through exchange traded funds (ETFs). Proshares offer 2 of these hedge ETFs such as Proshares Investment Grade-Interest Rate Hedged ETF (IGHG) & Proshares High Yield-Interest Rate Hedged ETF (HYHG).

Recently, Proshares provide a big ad show these two bond ETFs. You can find the fund review below. Whether you want to invest in your brokerage accounts or retirement accounts (IRA), you need to find the details about these funds. The investment ad is as follows:
Reducing duration? 
Our ETFs aim to eliminate it.
IGHG Investment Grade-Interest Rate Hedged ETF 
HYHG High Yield-Interest Rate Hedged ETF 
Duration. The lower it is, the more your bond portfolio is protected from rising interest rates. Consider our Interest Rate Hedged Bond ETFs, which each feature:
  • A diversified portfolio of investment grade or high yield bonds
  • A built-in hedge against rising rates using Treasury futures

Top Conservative Allocation Mutual Funds 2014

By // No comments:
Find top conservative allocation mutual funds 2014. Best conservative allocation funds are Bruce fund, Natixis Diversified Income, etc.

Conservative Allocation

Top Conservative Allocation Mutual Funds 2014If you are a low risk investor, you may need to invest in conservative allocation mutual funds. As part of balanced mutual fund, these conservative allocation mutual funds invest in bonds, stocks and money markets. Typically it has about 60-70% of assets in bonds and 30%-40% of assets in stocks. Typically these funds have lower risk than moderate allocation funds or aggressive allocation funds.

You can buy these top mutual funds for your brokerage account, retirement account (IRA), and 401k account. The minimum initial funding may be as little as $100 for retirement account. These top conservative allocation mutual funds 2014 are sorted based on its YTD performance in 2014. You can find the fund review below as well.

Best Mutual Funds

Top conservative allocation mutual funds 2014 are:
  1. Bruce (BRUFX)
  2. Spirit of America Income & Opportunities A (SOAOX)
  3. Natixis Diversified Income A (IIDPX)
  4. Fidelity Strategic Real Return (FSRRX)
  5. Timothy Plan Defensive Strategies A (TPDAX)
  6. Touchstone Flexible Income A (FFSAX)
  7. Permanent Portfolio (PRPFX)
  8. Principal Global Diversified Income A (PGBAX)
  9. Franklin Income A (FKINX)
  10. Wells Fargo Advantage Divers Income Builder A (EKSAX)

Top Industry Stocks of Week 14, 2014: Synthetics, Trucking

By // No comments:
Find best performing sector stocks of week 14, 2014. Top stock industries are Toy & Hobby Stores, Synthetics, Trucking, etc.

Top Stocks

Top Industry Stocks of Week 14, 2014: Synthetics, TruckingThis post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, sector, and market capitalization. Major market indices have mix returns including flat or slightly down or down sharply. The Dow Jones Industrial Average has a weekly return of 0.58%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -0.67%.

Best weekly performance of industry stocks of week 13, 2014 (March 31, 2014 – April 6, 2014) are:
  1. Toy & Hobby Stores – 18.80%
  2. Synthetics – 7.82%
  3. Research Services – 7.04%
  4. Basic Materials Wholesale – 6.46%
  5. Electronics Stores – 5.29%
  6. Cement
  7. Dairy Products
  8. Trucking
  9. Industrial Metals & Minerals
  10. Semiconductor- Memory Chips
  11. Major Airlines
  12. Appliances
  13. Water Utilities
  14. Foreign Regional Banks
  15. Residential Construction
  16. Auto Dealerships
  17. Medical Appliances & Equipment
  18. Industrial Equipment Wholesale
  19. Life Insurance
  20. Security & Protection Services
No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf HalfPerf YearPerf YTD
1Toy & Hobby Stores18.80%22.81%43.25%54.16%116.44%44.77%
2Synthetics7.82%5.77%6.40%29.57%-11.36%3.65%
3Research Services7.04%-0.75%10.11%14.73%14.18%9.00%
4Basic Materials Wholesale6.46%2.69%5.79%12.64%14.74%6.80%
5Electronics Stores5.29%10.22%-28.71%-22.80%15.40%-28.00%
6Cement4.88%1.52%16.41%23.28%20.16%14.44%
7Dairy Products3.90%3.97%-11.35%-5.09%10.61%-11.05%
8Trucking3.70%-0.34%5.81%15.38%26.28%5.62%
9Industrial Metals & Minerals3.49%1.40%3.93%8.88%9.38%1.12%
10Semiconductor- Memory Chips3.05%-7.04%9.15%26.45%131.87%5.66%
11Major Airlines3.01%-4.35%15.10%39.21%71.70%19.94%
12Appliances2.93%1.47%-1.17%10.19%36.56%-1.16%
13Water Utilities2.91%3.30%4.15%5.46%5.55%2.16%
14Foreign Regional Banks2.82%4.84%5.00%2.32%4.54%1.31%
15Residential Construction2.73%-5.34%0.81%13.22%1.84%-0.75%
16Auto Dealerships2.61%-1.74%0.90%0.64%22.08%-0.32%
17Medical Appliances & Equipment2.55%0.28%6.62%17.78%24.59%6.74%
18Industrial Equipment Wholesale2.54%0.82%5.20%5.00%17.24%3.88%
19Life Insurance2.51%-0.53%0.03%15.74%47.49%-2.13%
20Security & Protection Services2.44%-2.58%-2.93%7.84%12.69%-4.30%
21Regional Airlines2.40%3.31%12.24%24.28%31.67%13.31%
22Printed Circuit Boards2.34%0.07%8.55%-2.68%26.41%7.65%

Best Synthetics Stocks & Trucking Stocks

Looking into top synthetics stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring during upcoming period. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector for undervalued sectors.

Top Synthetics Stocks of week 14 are:
  1. Tronox Limited – 8.56%
  2. Axiall Corporation – 7.30%
  3. Sino Clean Energy Inc
Best Trucking Stocks of week 14 are:
    Best Trucking Stocks
  1. Knight Transportation Inc. – 6.42%
  2. USA Truck Inc. – 6.33%
  3. Swift Transportation Company – 6.00%
  4. Con-way Inc.
  5. JB Hunt Transport Services Inc.
  6. Arkansas Best Corporation
  7. Quality Distribution Inc.
  8. Marten Transport Ltd.
  9. P.A.M. Transportation Services, Inc.
  10. Echo Global Logistics, Inc.
  11. Heartland Express, Inc.
  12. Werner Enterprises Inc.
  13. Patriot Transportation Holding Inc.
  14. Landstar System Inc.
  15. Saia, Inc.
  16. Old Dominion Freight Line Inc.
  17. Universal Truckload Services Inc.
  18. Celadon Group Inc.
No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf YTDPrice
1Knight Transportation Inc.KNX6.42%4.22%27.33%26.85%23.2
2USA Truck Inc.USAK6.33%5.61%18.95%16.82%15.63
3Swift Transportation CompanySWFT6.00%-3.05%19.44%12.88%25.07
4Con-way Inc.CNW5.09%4.51%8.12%5.91%41.94
5JB Hunt Transport Services Inc.JBHT4.83%-0.66%-4.84%-4.85%73.35
6Arkansas Best CorporationABFS4.74%0.82%9.29%9.75%36.93
7Quality Distribution Inc.QLTY4.60%-3.79%-11.42%0.94%12.95
8Marten Transport Ltd.MRTN4.54%3.42%7.35%5.06%21.19
9P.A.M. Transportation Services, Inc.PTSI4.29%-0.49%-2.80%-2.65%20.17
10Echo Global Logistics, Inc.ECHO3.79%5.95%-13.70%-17.04%17.82
11Heartland Express, Inc.HTLD3.65%5.25%14.59%14.59%22.46
12Werner Enterprises Inc.WERN3.18%-2.99%4.53%3.85%25.63
13Patriot Transportation Holding Inc.PATR2.89%-4.55%-11.13%-12.65%36.26
14Landstar System Inc.LSTR2.32%-0.37%3.89%3.73%59.53
15Saia, Inc.SAIA2.21%-6.04%22.90%17.04%37.51
16Old Dominion Freight Line Inc.ODFL1.14%-0.02%6.66%5.70%56.04
17Universal Truckload Services Inc.UACL1.10%1.93%-5.26%-6.47%28.46
18Celadon Group Inc.CGI0.77%-2.80%18.83%21.40%23.6

Top Sector Stocks

Looking into the sector, you can find certain value sectors have gone up. Does this mean investors are rotating out from momentum stocks to value stocks? You can adjust your investment in your brokerage or retirement accounts (IRA).

Top sector stocks of week 14 are:
    Top Sector Stocks 2014
  1. Industrial Goods – 1.45%
  2. Basic Materials – 1.41%
  3. Utilities – 1.04%
  4. Financial
  5. Services
  6. Conglomerates
  7. Healthcare
  8. Consumer Goods
  9. Technology
No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf HalfPerf YearPerf YTD
1Industrial Goods1.45%-0.89%1.56%13.50%28.77%0.53%
2Basic Materials1.41%2.74%5.04%8.88%13.60%3.15%
3Utilities1.04%4.33%9.17%12.65%11.01%7.35%
4Financial0.93%-0.14%1.15%8.38%19.06%0.22%
5Services0.57%-2.98%-0.37%9.83%25.94%-1.11%
6Conglomerates0.29%-9.12%-3.23%5.65%24.72%-2.06%
7Healthcare0.05%-3.59%5.86%14.82%28.24%5.35%
8Consumer Goods-0.01%0.25%0.44%6.94%15.66%-1.26%
9Technology-0.68%-3.84%0.78%9.65%24.88%-0.34%

Ad of Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO)

By // No comments:
Find Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) review. This index stock exchange trade fund invests in companies which are part of S&P 500 index. These stocks are typically well known large capitalization companies.

Vanguard ETF

Vanguard S&P 500 ETF - VOO FundVanguard is a pioneer of index mutual funds. As a low cost index fund provider, Vanguard also introduces variety of exchange traded funds for investors. Some of the popular index ETFs are Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF (VWO), Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF (VTI), Vanguard Total Bond Market ETF (BND), Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO), etc.

Recently, Vanguard provides an advertisement about one of these funds, Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO). You can buy this U.S. stock ETF fund through your brokerage for your investment account or retirement account (Roth IRA or Traditional IRA). Find this index bond fund review below.

The investment ad is below:
Vanguard VOO 
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF 
A low-cost way to give your clients access to 500 U.S. powerhouses.
Are you Vanguarding your clients’ portfolios?
The Vanguard S&P 500 ETF seeks to track the largest U.S. companies from America’s top industries. It’s a low-cost option available from the industry’s low-cost leader for over 35 years – Vanguard.* 
Find more cost-conscious choices at advisors.vanguard.com/VOOETF today.800 523-0944
All investing is subject to risk, including the possible loss of the money you invest.Vanguard ETF Shares are not redeemable with the issuing Fund other than in Creation Unit aggregations. Instead, investors must buy or sell Vanguard ETF Shares in the

Best Performing Gold Mutual Funds 2014

By // No comments:
Find best performing gold mutual funds 2014. Top funds are Gabelli Gold fund, Tocqueville Gold, OCM Gold, etc.

Top Gold Funds

Top Performing Gold Mutual Funds 2014Precious metals sector has been performing poorly for the past 3 years. In 2014, this sector has been soaring. Whether it is a bear market rally or a new bull market, investors need to observe this sector more closely. As one of the precious metals, gold is among the top investment for most investors. The other precious metals include silver, palladium, and platinum.

Using an investment fund, investor can diversify their portfolio easily. One of the most popular investment funds is mutual fund. Gold mutual funds invest mainly in gold bullion and mining companies. The following top performing gold mutual funds are sorted based on its year to date performance in 2014. You can buy these funds for your investment brokerage account or retirement account (traditional IRA or Roth IRA). You may also invest in 401k plan if this gold fund is available for investing.

Best performing gold mutual funds 2014 are:
  1. Gabelli Gold A (GLDAX)
  2. Tocqueville Gold (TGLDX)
  3. OCM Gold Investor (OCMGX)
  4. USAA Precious Metals and Minerals (USAGX)
  5. Fidelity Select Gold Portfolio (FSAGX)
  6. Van Eck Intl Investors Gold A (INIVX)
  7. US Global Investors World Precious Minerals (UNWPX)
  8. US Global Investors Gold & Precious Metals (USERX)

Ad of Putnam Diversified Income Trust Fund (PDINX)

By // No comments:
Find Putnam Diversified Income Trust (PDINX) review. This mutual fund invests in various bonds including corporate, Agency MBS CMO, etc.

Multisector Bond

Multisector bond funds provide opportunity for investor to invest in a broad mix of bonds, including high yield or investment grade bonds issued by governments or corporations. Depending on the fund’s strategies, it may focus on various investment strategies. You can invest in your brokerage or retirement account such as 401k plan, Roth IRA, traditional IRA.

One of these Multisector bond funds is Putnam Diversified Income Fund (PDINX). Putnam Investments provide an ad in one of the financial newspaper. The ad is titled as “Alternatives@Putnam.” You can find the fund ads details below. I also provide the fund review. The investment ad  details are:
Ad of Putnam Diversified Income Trust Fund (PDINX)Alternatives@Putnam 
Rising rates could undermine long-duration strategies. 
Find new drivers of return. 
Putnam Diversified Income Trust (PDINX) 
Consider this fund for: All-weather income. The fund seeks high current income. 
Why this fund: 
Managed duration. Employing strategies to reduce interest-rate risk. 
Sector expertise. Pursuing opportunities that require extensive fundamental research.
Broadly diversified. Investing in sectors within and beyond traditional benchmarks.
 
About the team: