Best Performing Sector/ Industry Stocks of Week 12, 2014

By
Find best performing sector stocks of week 12, 2014. Top stock industries are Diversified Computer Systems, Music & Video Stores, Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration, etc.

Top Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, sector, market capitalization, and small cap stocks. You can invest in your brokerage or retirement accounts.

Top Industry Stocks

Best weekly performance of industry stocks of week 12, 2014 (March 17, 2014 – March 23, 2014) are:
    Top 3 Industry Stocks
  1. Diversified Computer Systems – 9.41%
  2. Music & Video Stores – 6.75%
  3. Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration – 6.37%
  4. Electronics Wholesale – 6.05%
  5. Nonmetallic Mineral Mining – 5.60%
  6. Sporting Goods
  7. General Contractors
  8. Recreational Goods, Other
  9. Health Care Plans
  10. Data Storage Devices
  11. Steel & Iron
  12. Business Software & Services
  13. Air Services, Other
  14. Processing Systems & Products
  15. Beverages - Brewers
  16. Investment Brokerage - Regional
  17. Specialty Eateries
  18. Hospitals
  19. Regional - Southeast Banks
  20. Regional - Southwest Banks

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTD
1Diversified Computer Systems9.41%6.63%23.17%
2Music & Video Stores6.75%21.39%8.20%
3Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration6.37%1.34%-10.35%
4Electronics Wholesale6.05%2.47%3.29%
5Nonmetallic Mineral Mining5.60%-0.71%-3.33%
6Sporting Goods5.32%9.86%5.72%
7General Contractors5.10%7.86%8.99%
8Recreational Goods, Other5.04%3.68%0.02%
9Health Care Plans4.96%7.79%7.64%
10Data Storage Devices4.62%5.09%6.23%
11Steel & Iron4.55%-2.96%-12.71%
12Business Software & Services4.48%3.99%4.94%
13Air Services, Other4.38%6.02%-0.95%
14Processing Systems & Products4.09%5.95%8.81%
15Beverages - Brewers4.06%0.47%-5.19%
16Investment Brokerage - Regional4.02%4.33%2.84%
17Specialty Eateries3.66%4.64%0.55%
18Hospitals3.56%-3.49%0.34%
19Regional - Southeast Banks3.56%9.38%8.43%
20Regional - Southwest Banks3.52%10.14%3.28%

Top Oil & Gas Sector

Looking into oil & gas sector can provide an insight what stock market will bring during summer season. Some of these stocks are poised for a big gain. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector for driving season.

Top Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration Stocks of week 12, 2014 are:
  1. W&T Offshore Inc – 12.00%
  2. Petroleo Brasileiro – 11.76%
  3. Pioneer Energy Services Corp – 11.22%
  4. Petroleo Brasileiro – 9.94%
  5. Hercules Offshore, Inc. – 8.93%
  6. Helmerich & Payne Inc.
  7. Noble Corp.
  8. Advantage Oil & Gas Ltd.
  9. Bill Barrett Corp.
  10. Patterson-UTI Energy Inc.
  11. Hyperdynamics Corporation
  12. Atwood Oceanics, Inc.
  13. Nabors Industries Ltd.
  14. Diamond Offshore Drilling Inc.
  15. RSP Permian, Inc.
No.TickerTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTDPriceMarket Cap
1W&T Offshore Inc.WTI12.00%15.68%6.29%16.891.27B
2Petroleo BrasileiroPBR11.76%2.75%-15.89%11.5975.59B
3Pioneer Energy Services Corp.PES11.22%28.26%60.92%12.89804.05M
4Petroleo BrasileiroPBR-A9.94%0.25%-18.72%11.9477.85B
5Hercules Offshore, Inc.HERO8.93%6.78%-25.15%4.88779.55M
6Helmerich & Payne Inc.HP8.87%12.66%27.74%106.6411.43B
7Noble Corp.NE8.73%1.09%-14.56%31.628.01B
8Advantage Oil & Gas Ltd.AAV8.71%8.98%0.69%4.37586.45M
9Bill Barrett Corp.BBG8.68%9.35%-1.34%26.421.26B
10Patterson-UTI Energy Inc.PTEN8.51%6.62%23.82%31.244.46B
11Hyperdynamics CorporationHDY8.29%-65.05%-48.65%2.0943.99M
12Atwood Oceanics, Inc.ATW7.38%5.41%-7.60%49.333.16B
13Nabors Industries Ltd.NBR7.14%7.53%38.97%23.576.96B
14Diamond Offshore Drilling Inc.DO6.88%-1.73%-15.45%47.246.57B
15RSP Permian, Inc.RSPP6.62%10.95%42.33%28.682.08B

More: Top Roth IRA Funds

Top sector stocks of week 12, 2014 are:
    Top sector stocks
  1. Financial – 1.91%
  2. Basic Materials – 1.42%
  3. Technology – 1.40%
  4. Industrial Goods – 1.16%
  5. Utilities – 0.99%
  6. Consumer Goods
  7. Services
  8. Healthcare
  9. Conglomerates
No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTDPerf Year
1Financial1.91%2.16%-0.10%19.76%
2Basic Materials1.42%-0.27%-0.99%6.16%
3Technology1.40%-0.28%0.96%22.89%
4Industrial Goods1.16%0.18%-1.11%24.93%
5Utilities0.99%1.00%4.52%10.41%
6Consumer Goods0.90%0.76%-2.98%13.30%
7Services0.36%1.93%-0.01%27.61%
8Healthcare-0.14%-1.08%6.48%32.91%
9Conglomerates-1.94%-7.03%-5.97%46.27%

0 comments:

Post a Comment