Best Performing Sector/ Industry Stocks of Week 11, 2014

By
Find best performing sector stocks of week 11, 2014. Top stock industries are gold, silver, sporting good stores, etc.

Top Stocks

This article will look into the top performing stocks, industry, sector, market capitalization, and small cap stocks. You can invest in your brokerage or retirement accounts.

Best weekly performance of industry stocks of week 11, 2014 (March 10 – March 14) are:
    Top Stocks
  1. Gold – 6.11%
  2. Silver – 4.82%
  3. Sporting Goods Stores – 3.04%
  4. Wholesale, Other
  5. Electric Utilities
  6. Manufactured Housing
  7. Toy & Hobby Stores
  8. Foreign Utilities
  9. Home Furnishing Stores
  10. REIT - Hotel/Motel
  11. Farm Products
  12. Gas Utilities
  13. Sporting Activities
  14. Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
  15. Water Utilities
  16. Specialty Eateries
  17. REIT - Industrial
  18. Diversified Utilities
  19. REIT - Residential
  20. Medical Practitioners
No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf HalfPerf YearPerf YTD
1Gold6.11%11.18%31.23%16.88%-22.93%30.07%
2Silver4.82%10.95%32.10%11.48%-14.17%29.82%
3Sporting Goods Stores3.04%4.68%2.70%9.78%15.71%-2.22%
4Wholesale, Other1.70%-7.43%-3.08%1.50%23.76%-8.74%
5Electric Utilities1.64%2.33%8.22%10.89%8.08%5.15%
6Manufactured Housing1.58%10.63%32.72%42.87%62.58%18.27%
7Toy & Hobby Stores1.45%-0.44%11.51%27.06%72.54%20.66%
8Foreign Utilities1.41%-2.56%-7.62%-14.38%-25.76%-7.68%
9Home Furnishing Stores1.37%8.66%-5.33%-0.82%21.24%-8.55%
10REIT - Hotel/Motel1.15%8.44%14.25%17.44%22.05%6.60%
11Farm Products1.13%5.05%1.01%12.81%22.34%-2.22%
12Gas Utilities1.13%2.64%9.68%14.80%21.65%4.26%
13Sporting Activities1.04%4.94%1.62%3.06%5.22%2.31%
14Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing1.03%7.28%7.83%22.22%10.28%1.17%
15Water Utilities0.78%1.31%4.86%6.79%-9.60%-3.23%
16Specialty Eateries0.67%0.92%0.33%2.32%31.71%-3.01%
17REIT - Industrial0.46%2.60%13.54%10.72%13.83%11.55%
18Diversified Utilities0.44%1.59%6.24%11.78%10.93%2.51%
19REIT - Residential0.38%1.22%12.11%8.80%0.80%12.08%
20Medical Practitioners0.37%35.75%57.85%56.48%88.54%39.23%

More: Tocqueville Gold Fund (TGLDX)

Top gold stocks of week 11, 2014 are:
    Top Gold Stocks
  1. Sandstorm Gold Ltd.
  2. Primero Mining Corp.
  3. Allied Nevada Gold Corp.
  4. Gold Fields Ltd.
  5. Timmins Gold Corp.
  6. NovaGold Resources Inc.
  7. Harmony Gold Mining Co. Ltd.
  8. Banro Corporation
  9. Tanzanian Royalty Exploration Corp.
  10. International Tower Hill Mines Ltd.
No.CompanyTickerSectorIndustryPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTD
1Chimerix, Inc.CMRXHealthcareBiotechnology44.90%44.36%79.62%
2Pingtan Marine Enterprise Ltd.PMEConglomeratesConglomerates29.58%38.97%27.13%
3Sandstorm Gold Ltd.SANDBasic MaterialsGold26.37%22.45%57.14%
4Knightsbridge Tankers LimitedVLCCFServicesShipping26.13%39.86%55.04%
5Energy Partners Ltd.EPLBasic MaterialsIndependent Oil & Gas26.08%42.78%33.51%
6magicJack VocalTec Ltd.CALLTechnologyTelecom Services - Domestic24.71%31.41%91.10%
7Cninsure Inc.CISGFinancialInsurance Brokers22.13%49.25%48.01%
8Tesaro, Inc.TSROHealthcareBiotechnology21.88%18.20%30.17%
9Capstone Turbine Corp.CPSTIndustrial GoodsIndustrial Electrical Equipment21.31%47.02%72.09%
10BPZ Resources, Inc.BPZBasic MaterialsOil & Gas Drilling & Exploration20.73%39.44%63.19%
11Albany Molecular Research Inc.AMRIHealthcareBiotechnology20.42%58.33%86.61%
12McEwen Mining Inc.MUXBasic MaterialsIndustrial Metals & Minerals18.27%33.83%81.63%
13Primero Mining Corp.PPPBasic MaterialsGold16.59%21.88%75.68%
14Allied Nevada Gold Corp.ANVBasic MaterialsGold15.97%25.79%80.00%
15Emerge Energy Services LPEMESBasic MaterialsOil & Gas Equipment & Services15.76%16.75%22.87%
16Vanda Pharmaceuticals, Inc.VNDAHealthcareBiotechnology15.21%40.53%42.22%
17Alon USA Energy, Inc.ALJBasic MaterialsOil & Gas Refining & Marketing14.59%12.57%-3.22%
18Unilife CorporationUNISHealthcareMedical Instruments & Supplies14.56%14.83%9.09%
19Boyd Gaming Corp.BYDServicesResorts & Casinos14.40%33.66%22.74%
20NovaGold Resources Inc.NGBasic MaterialsGold13.40%45.54%79.92%

The following is the top sector stocks of week 11, 2014 are:
  1. Utilities – 1.08%
  2. Consumer Goods – -1.82%
  3. Healthcare – -1.94%
  4. Services
  5. Basic Materials
  6. Financial
  7. Technology
  8. Industrial Goods
  9. Conglomerates
No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf HalfPerf YearPerf YTD
1Utilities1.08%1.96%7.18%10.97%9.38%3.46%
2Consumer Goods-1.82%0.86%-1.86%4.09%12.76%-3.74%
3Healthcare-1.94%1.70%10.45%16.45%32.49%6.59%
4Services-1.98%2.40%4.33%12.47%27.15%-0.35%
5Basic Materials-2.00%0.92%1.77%3.04%2.26%-2.39%
6Financial-2.47%0.75%2.58%7.43%15.48%-1.76%
7Technology-2.72%0.16%4.50%9.03%18.36%-0.48%
8Industrial Goods-3.63%0.09%3.93%10.73%21.76%-2.20%
9Conglomerates-6.95%-2.57%2.55%10.04%12.87%0.57%

Top performing market capitalization stocks of week 11, 2014 are:
  1. Small Cap – -1.79%
  2. Mega Cap – -1.87%
  3. Mid Cap – -2.02%
  4. Micro Cap – -2.26%
  5. Large Cap – -2.35%
  6. Nano Cap – -2.63%
No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf HalfPerf YearPerf YTD
1Small-1.79%4.40%8.77%14.73%28.07%2.47%
2Mega-1.87%0.43%-1.51%5.75%9.17%-3.68%
3Mid-2.02%2.27%6.87%11.02%20.20%2.13%
4Micro-2.26%5.30%13.56%20.51%38.74%6.20%
5Large-2.35%0.49%3.10%7.57%15.47%-1.20%
6Nano-2.63%6.62%23.48%34.60%61.23%17.11%

Top performing small cap stocks of week 11, 2014 are:
    Small Cap Stocks
  1. Chimerix, Inc. – 44.90%
  2. Pingtan Marine Enterprise Ltd. – 29.58%
  3. Sandstorm Gold Ltd. – 26.37%
  4. Knightsbridge Tankers Limited
  5. Energy Partners Ltd.
  6. magicJack VocalTec Ltd.
  7. Cninsure Inc.
  8. Tesaro, Inc.
  9. Capstone Turbine Corp.
  10. BPZ Resources, Inc.
  11. Albany Molecular Research Inc.
  12. McEwen Mining Inc.
  13. Primero Mining Corp.
  14. Allied Nevada Gold Corp.
  15. Emerge Energy Services LP
  16. Vanda Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
  17. Alon USA Energy, Inc.
  18. Unilife Corporation
  19. Boyd Gaming Corp.
  20. NovaGold Resources Inc.
No.CompanyTickerSectorIndustryMarket CapPrice
1Chimerix, Inc.CMRXHealthcareBiotechnology717.04M27.14
2Pingtan Marine Enterprise Ltd.PMEConglomeratesConglomerates318.59M4.03
3Sandstorm Gold Ltd.SANDBasic MaterialsGold670.19M6.71
4Knightsbridge Tankers LimitedVLCCFServicesShipping406.52M14
5Energy Partners Ltd.EPLBasic MaterialsIndependent Oil & Gas1.47B38.05
6magicJack VocalTec Ltd.CALLTechnologyTelecom Services - Domestic422.24M22.76
7Cninsure Inc.CISGFinancialInsurance Brokers446.49M8.94
8Tesaro, Inc.TSROHealthcareBiotechnology1.19B36.76
9Capstone Turbine Corp.CPSTIndustrial GoodsIndustrial Electrical Equipment684.66M2.22
10BPZ Resources, Inc.BPZBasic MaterialsOil & Gas Drilling & Exploration344.62M2.97
11Albany Molecular Research Inc.AMRIHealthcareBiotechnology603.54M18.81
12McEwen Mining Inc.MUXBasic MaterialsIndustrial Metals & Minerals1.06B3.56
13Primero Mining Corp.PPPBasic MaterialsGold903.47M7.8
14Allied Nevada Gold Corp.ANVBasic MaterialsGold667.22M6.39
15Emerge Energy Services LPEMESBasic MaterialsOil & Gas Equipment & Services1.28B53.25
16Vanda Pharmaceuticals, Inc.VNDAHealthcareBiotechnology587.46M17.65
17Alon USA Energy, Inc.ALJBasic MaterialsOil & Gas Refining & Marketing1.06B15.94
18Unilife CorporationUNISHealthcareMedical Instruments & Supplies469.77M4.8
19Boyd Gaming Corp.BYDServicesResorts & Casinos1.40B13.82
20NovaGold Resources Inc.NGBasic MaterialsGold1.45B4.57

0 comments:

Post a Comment