Best Industry Stocks of Week 13, 2014: Foreign Regional Banks

By
Find best performing sector stocks of week 13, 2014. Top stock industries are Foreign Utilities, Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration, Foreign Regional Banks, etc.

Top Stocks

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, sector, and market capitalization. You can invest in your brokerage or retirement accounts (IRA). Major market indices have mix returns including flat or slightly down or down sharply. The Dow Jones Industrial Average has a weekly return of 0.12%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of -2.83%.


Best weekly performance of industry stocks of week 13, 2014 (March 24, 2014 – March 30, 2014) are:
    Best industry stocks 2014
  1. Foreign Utilities – 9.15%
  2. Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration – 6.35%
  3. Foreign Regional Banks – 5.44%
  4. Beverages – Brewers – 4.13%
  5. Major Integrated Oil & Gas – 4.05%
  6. Personal Products
  7. Industrial Metals & Minerals
  8. Copper
  9. Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
  10. Wireless Communications
  11. Beverages - Wineries & Distillers
  12. Hospitals
  13. Meat Products
  14. Security Software & Services
  15. Business Equipment
  16. Aluminum
  17. Publishing - Books
  18. Telecom Services - Foreign
  19. Independent Oil & Gas
  20. Cigarettes
No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf YTD
1Foreign Utilities9.15%8.97%4.24%2.75%
2Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration6.35%5.84%-3.03%-4.76%
3Foreign Regional Banks5.44%3.05%1.81%-0.70%
4Beverages - Brewers4.13%4.17%0.07%-1.27%
5Major Integrated Oil & Gas4.05%3.14%2.67%2.11%
6Personal Products3.60%2.43%0.04%-0.61%
7Industrial Metals & Minerals3.58%-2.35%1.07%-1.48%
8Copper3.34%-3.39%-3.87%-6.45%
9Oil & Gas Equipment & Services3.30%4.87%8.16%7.38%
10Wireless Communications3.23%-2.60%-10.46%-11.24%
11Beverages - Wineries & Distillers3.11%1.07%4.94%3.24%
12Hospitals2.99%-1.76%5.34%3.34%
13Meat Products2.90%7.56%8.62%7.73%
14Security Software & Services2.88%-5.21%-6.02%-7.78%
15Business Equipment2.73%1.86%0.54%-0.12%
16Aluminum2.55%1.49%14.58%12.22%
17Publishing - Books2.49%-4.11%-16.12%-17.71%
18Telecom Services - Foreign2.40%3.02%1.44%-0.25%
19Independent Oil & Gas2.11%3.05%4.80%3.95%
20Cigarettes2.07%4.34%0.79%-0.08%

Best Foreign Regional Banks

Looking into top foreign regional banks can provide an insight what stock market will bring during upcoming period. Some of these stocks are poised for a big gain. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector for undervalued sectors.

More: Best IRA Funds 2014

Best Foreign Regional Banks Stocks of week 13 are:
    Best Foreign Regional Banks
  1. Banco Bradesco S.A. – 17.89%
  2. Banco Bradesco S.A. – 12.43%
  3. Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. – 9.35%
  4. BBVA Banco Frances S.A. – 6.73%
  5. Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. – 6.42%
  6. Shinhan Financial Group Company Limited
  7. Banco Santander (Brasil) S.A.
  8. HDFC Bank Ltd.
  9. Banco Macro S.A.
  10. Grupo Financiero Santander Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V.
  11. KB Financial Group, Inc.
  12. Woori Finance Holdings Co., Ltd.
  13. CorpBanca S.A.
  14. Bancolombia S.A.
  15. Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.
No.CompanyTickerPricePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf YTD
1Banco Bradesco S.A.BBDO14.6317.89%14.66%10.83%4.95%
2Banco Bradesco S.A.BBD13.5712.43%14.61%13.46%9.44%
3Itau Unibanco Holding S.A.ITUB14.629.35%8.14%11.26%9.76%
4BBVA Banco Frances S.A.BFR8.099.32%16.24%14.10%16.24%
5Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A.GGAL11.96.73%23.32%12.90%13.88%
6Shinhan Financial Group Company LimitedSHG43.596.42%4.76%-1.78%-4.62%
7Banco Santander (Brasil) S.A.BSBR5.376.34%5.71%3.47%1.13%
8HDFC Bank Ltd.HDB40.394.96%20.17%18.79%17.28%
9Banco Macro S.A.BMA27.164.95%18.65%8.90%11.91%
10Grupo Financiero Santander Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V.BSMX11.984.45%9.41%-11.65%-12.17%
11KB Financial Group, Inc.KB34.934.27%-5.16%-9.39%-13.77%
12Woori Finance Holdings Co., Ltd.WF34.134.21%-1.42%-7.20%-10.96%
13CorpBanca S.A.BCA17.53.86%5.23%-11.93%-13.84%
14Bancolombia S.A.CIB55.162.76%12.62%14.96%13.36%
15Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.BBVA12.012.74%-1.23%3.00%-1.07%

Top Sector Stocks

Looking into the sector, you can find defensive sectors have gone up. Does this mean investors are rotating out of hot stocks (i.e. momentum) to value stocks?

Top sector stocks of week 13 are:
    Top Sector Stocks
  1. Basic Materials – 2.57%
  2. Consumer Goods – 1.63%
  3. Utilities – 1.58%
  4. Industrial Goods
  5. Financial
  6. Conglomerates
  7. Technology
  8. Healthcare
  9. Services
No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf QuartPerf YTD
1Basic Materials2.57%2.19%2.67%1.57%
2Consumer Goods1.63%1.52%-0.79%-1.24%
3Utilities1.58%2.91%7.19%6.15%
4Industrial Goods0.17%-0.82%-0.53%-0.96%
5Financial-0.28%1.08%0.26%-0.47%
6Conglomerates-0.63%-6.79%-1.52%-2.35%
7Technology-0.68%-1.80%0.89%0.22%
8Healthcare-1.32%-3.76%5.59%5.09%
9Services-1.83%-1.93%-1.33%-1.82%

0 comments:

Post a Comment