Best Performing U.S. Stock Mutual Funds 2013

By
Find best performing U.S. stock mutual funds 2013. The top funds are Legg Mason Opportunity Fund, Buffalo Emerging Opportunities Fund, PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive Growth, etc.

Top Performing Funds

Best Performing U.S. Stock Mutual Funds 2013Any recent financial news will show a great year for stocks or stock funds in 2013. If you choose the right stocks or funds, you will harvest a great return by end of 2013. Stock markets around the world surged in 2013 with 20-60% return. U.S. stock markets are among the top performing class in 2013.

U.S. stock mutual funds are among winner investment funds in 2013. These mutual funds invest in stocks of companies with any market capitalization. Depending on fund’s objective, it may invest in small cap companies, mid cap companies, or large cap companies. Some may provide high dividend for income, some may provide high capital growth.

Find the right mutual funds for your investment or brokerage account. Whether it is for your 401k plan, or IRA (individual retirement account), you need to do research including fund’s management, expense fee, sales load, etc.

The 10 best performing U.S. stock mutual funds in 2013 are:
  1. Legg Mason Opportunity A
  2. Essex Small/Micro Cap Growth Investor
  3. Buffalo Emerging Opportunities
  4. Hodges Fund Retail
  5. Oberweis Micro-Cap
  6. PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive Growth
  7. Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company
  8. Skyline Special Equities
  9. Morgan Stanley Inst Small Co Gr A
  10. Towle Deep Value
Updated on 01/05/2014

Legg Mason Opportunity Fund (LGOAX)

Legg Mason Opportunity Fund utilizes its assets to purchase securities, derivatives and other financial instruments of common stocks. It has a dividend yield of 1.01%. This mid cap value mutual fund is managed by Bill Miller and Samantha McLemore. This class A fund has a sales load of 5.75%. Its expense fee is 1.31%.

In 2013, it has YTD return of 68.03%. This top performing U.S. stock mutual fund has a 3 year annualized return of 14.69%. Morningstar has ranked it with 1 star. The top 3 stocks are Genworth Financial Inc, MGIC Investment Corporation, and Delta Air Lines Inc.

Buffalo Emerging Opportunities Fund (BUFOX)

As one of the top performing U.S. stock mutual funds, Buffalo Emerging Opportunities Fund has total net assets of $513 million. It invests mainly in domestic common stocks, preferred stocks, convertible securities, warrants and rights, of companies with market capitalizations of $1 billion or less. It has an expense ratio fee of 1.50% per year. The fund managers are John Bichelmeyer and Craig Richard.

More: Top Mutual Funds 2014

This 5 star rated fund has an average 1 year return of 61.70% in 2013. The fund’s past 5 year performance is as follows:
  • Year 2012: 24.30%
  • Year 2011: 8.14%
  • Year 2010: 26.86%
  • Year 2009: 48.16%
The top 3 stocks are LogMeIn Inc, Ruckus Wireless Inc, and Pros Holdings Inc.

PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive Growth Fund (POAGX)

PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive Growth Fund invests majority of assets in companies with prospects for rapid earnings growth. This top mid cap growth mutual fund is popular among investors with $5.1 billion of assets. Its expense ratio fee is low, 0.64%. There is no sales load.

Ranked with gold rating, this growth fund has returned 22.51% over the past 3 year, and 27.18% over the past 5 year. The current share price is $29.61. The top 5 holdings include Pharmacyclics Inc, Seattle Genetics Inc, Dreamworks Animation SKG Inc, Roche Holding AG, and Qiagen NV. The top 2 sectors are Healthcare, and Tehcnology.

Fund Performance


NoFund NameTickerNAV1 Year Return3 Year Return5 Year ReturnSince Inception
1Legg Mason Opportunity ALGOAX17.1266.84%24.79%3.88%2.00%
2Essex Small/Micro Cap Growth InvestorMBRSX28.3562.27%23.57%9.02%6.00%
3Buffalo Emerging OpportunitiesBUFOX19.8361.36%33.34%-9.43%
4Hodges Fund RetailHDPMX35.4360.79%21.52%9.73%-
5Oberweis Micro-CapOBMCX20.159.06%22.91%5.14%-
6PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive GrowthPOAGX29.6156.77%29.91%-13.25%
7Bridgeway Ultra-Small CompanyBRUSX40.7855.98%25.55%9.48%-
8Skyline Special EquitiesSKSEX39.5355.38%29.36%11.04%-
9Morgan Stanley Inst Small Co Gr AMSSMX18.9155.13%24.67%10.00%-
10Towle Deep ValueTDVFX16.0754.05%--24.97%
11William Blair Small Cap Growth NWBSNX29.9453.54%25.67%9.09%12.00%
12Eventide Gilead NETGLX22.3652.35%26.91%-18.16%
13Perritt Ultra MicroCapPREOX17.8651.53%26.51%-7.32%
14Tanaka Growth FundTGFRX18.1551.37%17.37%4.20%2.00%
15Thomson Horstmann & Bryant Microcap InvTHBVX15.751.05%--26.95%
16Adams Harkness Small Cap GrowthASCGX19.4650.82%21.37%-8.06%
17Conestoga Small CapCCASX36.2250.79%23.43%11.50%10.42%
18Brown Capital Mgmt Small Co InvBCSIX73.4950.64%26.86%12.31%-
19Wells Fargo Advantage Emerging Gr InvWFGTX16.7550.54%25.10%-9.35%
20Oberweis Emerging Growth InvOBEGX30.6349.46%23.52%3.29%-

0 comments:

Post a Comment