Best Performing Equity Income Mutual Funds 2013

By
Find best performing equity income mutual funds 2013. The top funds are Huber Capital Equity Income fund, Crawford Dividend Opportunity fund, etc. These mutual funds provide high dividend for income.

Top Equity Income Fund

If you look for income flows and stocks, you need to find the equity income mutual funds. These mutual funds invest in companies’ stocks with high quality dividend. These equity funds invest mainly in U.S. companies in any market capitalization. Find the top performing equity income mutual funds below. You can find a small cap fund, mid cap fund, or large cap fund.

You can invest in these top funds through your regular brokerage account, retirement account, or 401(k) account. Find the fund performance information, top holdings, expense ratio, sales load information, and more.

The 10 best performing equity income mutual funds 2013 are:
    Best Performing Equity Income Mutual Funds 2013
  1. Huber Capital Equity Income Investor
  2. Crawford Dividend Opportunity
  3. TCW Dividend Focused N
  4. Al Frank Dividend Value Inv
  5. Royce Dividend Value Invmt
  6. Parnassus Equity Income - Inv
  7. BNY Mellon Income Stock Inv
  8. Oppenheimer Equity Income N
  9. Vantagepoint Equity Income Investor
  10. ASTON/River Road Dividend All Cap Val N
Updated on 1/4/2014

Huber Capital Equity Income Fund (HULIX)

Managed by Joseph R. Huber, this equity income mutual fund is ranked with 5 stars rating. Its total net assets are only $67.1 million. There is no sales load for this investor class fund. Its expense ratio fee is 1.49%. This Huber Capital Equity Income Fund utilizes its assets to purchase undervalued large cap U.S. companies.

More: Top ETF Funds 2014

The fund’s dividend yield is 0.67%. In 2103, it has a year-to-date return of 37.21%. This best performing equity income mutual fund has returned 17.67% over the past 3 years, and 24.85% over the past 5 years. It has an average risk and high return.

The top 3 stocks in its portfolio are CNO Financial Group In, Ensco Plc Class A, and CA Inc. The top 2 equity sectors are financial services, and technology.

Crawford Dividend Opportunity Fund (CDOFX)

Crawford Dividend Opportunity Fund uses its assets to buy common stocks of small capitalization companies that demonstrate a consistent pattern of earnings and dividend growth. The fund managers are David B. Crawford and John H. Crawford. The current fund’s yield is 0.84%. You can buy this top performing equity income mutual fund with $10,000 initial investment.

In 2013, it managed to return 37.53%. It is introduced to investors in September 2012. The top 3 equities in its assets are Littelfuse Inc, Atrion Corporation, and Broadridge Financial Solutions.

TCW Dividend Focused Fund (TGIGX)

TCW Dividend Focused FundTCW Dividend Focused fund is a popular equity income mutual fund. With total assets of $1.1 billion, it is introduced to investors in September 1986. The fund manager is Diane E. Jaffee since 2001. It has a dividend yield of 1.06%. This no load fund has an expense ratio of 1.11%.

You can buy this best performing equity income mutual fund with $2,000 initial investment for your brokerage account, or $500 initial investment for your individual retirement account (IRA). For 401k plan, please check with your fund’s administrator.

As of December 2013, the top 2 stocks are General Electric Co, and Pfizer Inc. The top 2 sectors are financial services, and technology. In 2013, it has a year-to-date return of 34.96%. The average 5 years return is 19.26%.

Fund Returns


NoFund NameTickerNAV1 Yr Return5 Yr Return10 Yr ReturnSince Inception
1Huber Capital Equity Income InvestorHULIX13.7736.93%26.22%-5.21%
2Crawford Dividend Opportunity CDOFX33.3736.58%--26.11%
3TCW Dividend Focused NTGIGX16.0233.89%20.34%7.66%-
4Al Frank Dividend Value InvVALDX14.2933.69%16.89%-6.63%
5Royce Dividend Value InvmtRDVIX8.8632.32%22.42%-9.93%
6Parnassus Equity Income - InvPRBLX36.231.82%17.51%9.75%-
7BNY Mellon Income Stock InvMIISX9.1631.70%17.03%7.78%3.12%
8Oppenheimer Equity Income NONEIX30.2531.29%20.64%9.08%2.00%
9Vantagepoint Equity Income InvestorVPEIX11.0130.72%18.48%8.00%2.00%
10ASTON/River Road Dividend All Cap Val NARDEX13.3830.37%16.34%-7.97%
11Hamlin High Dividend Equity InvHHDVX19.3830.29%--17.45%
12Schwab Dividend EquitySWDSX17.6530.24%15.56%8.43%8.24%
13Vanguard Dividend Growth InvVDIGX21.1929.77%16.37%9.47%-
14T Rowe Price Equity IncomePRFDX32.5729.38%16.66%8.06%-
15FAM Equity-Income InvFAMEX24.5429.32%17.48%6.82%-

0 comments:

Post a Comment