10 Best Performing Retirement Income Mutual Funds in 2013

By
See 10 best performing retirement income mutual funds in 2013. The top funds are Vanguard Managed Payout Growth Focus Fund, American Century One Choice In Retirement, TIAA-CREF Lifecycle Retirement Income, etc.

Retirement Income Funds

If you are interested in an asset allocation mutual fund, you should consider retirement income mutual fund. This mutual fund invests in stocks, bonds, and money market fund. It normally invest in other funds. Some retirement income funds are more conservative than the others. The fund’s objective is to provide steady income throughout retirement.

From this best performing funds list, you may find each individual fund review. Whether it is for your brokerage account or retirement account or 401k plan, you need to find the right fund for your long term plan. You can find the fund performance, expense ratio, and yield or dividend from the table below.

Top Mutual Funds

The 10 best performing retirement income mutual funds in 2013 are:
    10 Best Performing Retirement Income Mutual Funds in 2013
  1. Vanguard Managed Payout Growth Focus Fund
  2. Vanguard Managed Payout Growth & Distribution Fund
  3. Vanguard Managed Payout Distribution Focus Fund
  4. American Century One Choice In Retirement Fund
  5. Putnam Retirement Income Lifestyle 3 Fund
  6. ING Global Target Payment Fund
  7. TIAA-CREF Lifecycle Retirement Income Retail
  8. Schwab Monthly Income Moderate Payout Fund
  9. T. Rowe Price Retirement Income Fund
  10. DWS LifeCompass Retirement Fund
Updated on 1/19/2014

Vanguard Managed Payout Growth Focus Fund (VPGFX)

Ranked with 5 stars rating by Morningstar, Vanguard Managed Payout Growth Focus Fund utilizes its assets to buy Vanguard mutual funds and other investments according to an asset allocation strategy designed to provide shareholders with regular cash flow from their investments in the fund. Michael H. Buek is the fund manager. Its expense ratio fee is only 0.22%. There is no sales load.

In 2013, it has a total return of 13.24%. This top performing retirement income mutual fund has returned 9.42% over the past 3 year, and 14.99% over the past 5 year. The top 2 funds in its holdings are Vanguard Total Stock Market Index (50.09%) and Vanguard Total International Stock Index (26.42%). You can buy this retirement income fund with $25,000 for your brokerage account.

American Century One Choice In Retirement Fund (ARTOX)

American Century One Choice In Retirement Fund (ARTOX)American Century One Choice In Retirement Fund invests most of assets in other American Century’s mutual fund with target allocation for the various asset classes. It invests 45% of its assets in stock funds, 45% of its assets in bond funds, and 10% of its assets in money market funds. This no load fund has total net assets of $574.6 million. The expense ratio fee is 0.77%. The investment style is large blend.

Morningtar analyst has ranked this top performing retirement income mutual fund with bronze rating. The portfolio turnover rate is only 11%. It has a 5 year annualized return of 10.72%. The past 3 years performance is as follows:
  • Year 2013: 11.11%
  • Year 2012: 10.13%
  • Year 2011: 3.58%
This fund of fund has top 2 sectors including technology, and financial services. The top 3 holdings are American Century NT Diversified Bond Instl, American Century NT Large Company Value Instl, and American Century NT Equity Growth Instl.

TIAA-CREF Lifecycle Retirement Income Fund (TLRRX)

TIAA-CREF Lifecycle Retirement Income Fund has $260 million of assets. Its expense ratio fee is only 0.63%. It is open for new investors. You can buy this retirement income mutual fund with $2,500 initial funding for your brokerage account and $2,000 for individual retirement account (IRA). It has a yield of 2.27%. The fund managers are John Cunniff and Hans L. Erickson.

MoreTop No Load Retirement Income Balanced Mutual Funds

This bronze rated retirement income fund has a 3 year average return of 7.42%. The 3 year beta risk is 0.74. You can buy this best performing retirement income mutual fund 2013 from 15 brokerages. Some of them are TIAA-CREF NTF, Vanguard, Pershing FundCenter, etc.

Retirement Income Fund Performance


NoFund NameTicker1 Year Return %3 Year Return %5 Year Return %
1Vanguard Managed Payout Gr Focus InvVPGFX15.59.4214.99
2Vanguard Managed Payout Gr & Dis InvVPGDX13.088.5813.6
3Vanguard Managed Payout Dis Focus InvVPDFX11.447.9212.82
4American Century One Choice In Ret InvARTOX9.67.8810.72
5Putnam Retirement Income Lifestyle 3 APISFX9.376.7212.82
6ING Global Target Payment AIGPAX8.886.1312.13
7TIAA-CREF Lifecycle Retire Inc RetailTLRRX8.527.4210.51
8Schwab Monthly Income Mod PayoutSWJRX8.086.669.76
9T. Rowe Price Retirement IncomeTRRIX7.776.4210.79
10DWS LifeCompass Retirement ASUCAX7.025.689.47
11JPMorgan SmartRetirement Income AJSRAX6.635.7910.31
12Putnam Retirement Income Lifestyle 2 APRYAX6.25----
13MFS Lifetime Retirement Income AMLLAX4.915.710.04
14Russell LifePoints In Retirement ARZLAX4.91----
15USAA Target Retirement IncomeURINX4.765.4410.87
16Legg Mason Target Retirement ALMPAX4.646.0712.49

0 comments:

Post a Comment