Lowest Cost Best US Stock Mutual Funds for 2014 Investing

Lowest cost best US stock mutual funds 2014, top US stock mutual funds with low fees. The five star mutual funds are GMO US Equity Allocation fund, Vanguard Dividend Growth fund, Vanguard Equity-Income fund.

Lowest Cost Best US Stock Mutual Funds for 2014 Top US Stock Mutual Funds

US stock mutual fund utilizes its assets to purchase equities of U.S. companies. Depending on its investment objective, it may invest in large cap, mid cap, and small cap corporations. The investment style can be value fund, growth fund or mix of both (blend fund).

These lowest cost five star mutual funds are sorted based on its expense ratio and top star rating. You can invest this mutual fund in your brokerage account and retirement account (Roth IRA, traditional IRA or 401k). These best mutual funds may provide high yield and high capital appreciation for investors.

Lowest cost best US stock mutual funds for 2014 are:
  1. GMO US Equity Allocation III (GUSAX)
  2. Vanguard Dividend Growth Investor (VDIGX)
  3. Vanguard Equity-Income Investor (VEIPX)
  4. Schwab Fundamental US Large Company Index (SFLNX)
  5. Johnson Enhanced Return (JENHX)
  6. JPMorgan Disciplined Equity Institutional (JPIEX)
  7. TIAA-CREF Growth & Income Institutional (TIGRX)
  8. GMO US Growth III (GMGWX)
  9. GMO Quality III (GQETX)
  10. Shelton Nasdaq-100 Index Direct (NASDX)
  11. Vanguard PRIMECAP Core Investor (VPCCX)
  12. ING Corporate Leaders Trust Series B (LEXCX)
  13. VALIC Company I NASDAQ-100 Index (VCNIX)
  14. PIMCO StocksPLUS Long Duration Institutional (PSLDX)
  15. T. Rowe Price Institutional Mid-Cap Equity Grade (PMEGX)
  16. JPMorgan US Equity Institutional (JMUEX)
  17. PIMCO StocksPLUS Absolute Return Institutional (PSPTX)
  18. Delaware Pooled Large-Cap Growth Equity (DPLGX)
  19. MFS Blended Research Core Equity I (MUSEX)
  20. PRIMECAP Odyssey Stock (POSKX)
  21. PRIMECAP Odyssey Growth (POGRX)
  22. PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive Growth (POAGX)
  23. PIMCO Small Cap StocksPLUS AR Institutional (PSCSX)
  24. Delaware Pooled Large-Cap Value Equity (DPDEX)
  25. Mairs & Power Growth Investor (MPGFX)
Updated on October 3, 2013

GMO US Equity Allocation Fund GMO US Equity Allocation Fund (GUSAX)

The objective of this top mutual fund is to find higher total return than its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. This lowest cost mutual fund has low annual expense ratio of 0.38%. The 12-month trailing yield is 2.67%. It also has $40.8 million of total net assets. Ben Inker and Sam Wilderman are the current fund managers.

MoreBest Mutual Funds for 2013

As one of the lowest cost best US stock mutual funds for 2014, its YTD return is 19.39%. GMO US Equity Allocation Fund is ranked with 5-stars rating by Morningstar. The YTD return as of July 2013 is 19.39%. It has 3-year beta risk of 0.79. The fund has 18 years of positive return within its 20 years in the market. Based on the load adjusted returns, the performance is as below:
  • 1-year: 18.15%
  • 3-year: 19.19%
  • 5-year: 8.61%
  • 10-year: 7.27%
The top sectors are Basic Materials, Consumer Cyclical, Financial Services, Real Estate and Communication Services. The top holdings are GMO US Flexible Equities VI (49.96%), GMO US Core Equity VI (47.56%) and GMO US Small/ Mid Cap III (2.46%).

Vanguard Dividend Growth Fund (VDIGX)

Vanguard Dividend Growth FundAs one of the top lowest cost United States Equity mutual funds, this Vanguard Dividend Growth fund seeks to provide a growing stream of income over time. The second objective is looking for long-term capital appreciation and current income. The fund has large assets of $15.5 billion. It has low annual expense ratio is 0.29%. The fund manager is Donald J. Kilbride.

This best Vanguard fund has the highest rating with 5-stars and Gold rating. It has 15 years of positive return. Its best 1-year total return was occurred in 2003 with 29.20%. This equity fund has returned 9.21% over the past 10-year, based on the load adjusted returns. It has YTD return of 20.50% as of July 2013. The fund’s benchmarks are Dividend Growth Spliced Index and Dow Jones US Total Stock Market Index.

The top largest holdings as of the second quarter of 2013 are Microsoft Corp, McDonald’s Corp, Johnson & Johnson, United Parcel Service Inc and Roche Holding AG. The ten largest holdings represent 27.5% of total net assets.

Schwab Fundamental US Large Company Index (SFLNX)

The investment objective of this Schwab Fundamental US Large Company Index fund is to achieve the total return of Russell Fundamental US Large Company Index. The fund’s inception date was in April 2007. It has $2.7 billion of total net assets. The expense ratio is 0.32% per year. It has annual holdings turnover as of July 22, 2013 of 32.00%.

As part of lowest cost best US stock mutual funds for 2014, it is managed by Robert Arnott, Jason Hsu, Agnes Hong, Ferian Juwono and Ron Toll. Morningstar analysts rank this stock mutual fund with 5-stars and Bronze rating. This top performing fund uses Large Value investment style. The best 1-year total return was in 2009 with 42.14%. The benchmarks are Fundamental US Large Company Spliced Index and Russell 1000 Index.

The top 5 stocks in its portfolio are Exxon Mobil Corporation (4.47%), Chevron Corp (2.42%), AT&T Inc (1.94%) and bank of America Corporation (1.77%). The top sectors are Energy (15.08%), Financial Services (13.86%) and Technology (12.11%).

Top Fund Information

NoFund DescriptionTickerRatingExpenseYieldNet Assets
1GMO US Equity Allocation IIIGUSAX50.38%2.67%$40.80
2Vanguard Dividend Growth InvVDIGX50.29%1.97%$15,500.00
3Vanguard Equity-Income InvVEIPX50.30%2.61%$12,800.00
4Schwab Fdmtl US Lg Co IdxSFLNX50.32%1.90%$2,700.00
5Johnson Enhanced ReturnJENHX50.35%1.24%$83.80
6JPMorgan Disciplined Equity InstlJPIEX50.45%1.38%$2,000.00
7TIAA-CREF Growth & Income InstlTIGRX50.46%1.32%$3,700.00
8GMO US Growth IIIGMGWX50.47%1.52%$2.50
9GMO Quality IIIGQETX50.49%1.39%$14,100.00
10Shelton Nasdaq-100 Index DirectNASDX50.49%0.82%$61.60
11Vanguard PRIMECAP Core InvVPCCX50.50%1.47%$5,400.00
12ING Corporate Leaders Trust Series BLEXCX50.52%1.65%$1,300.00
13VALIC Company I NASDAQ-100 IndexVCNIX50.53%0.43%$204.50
14PIMCO StocksPLUS Long Duration InstlPSLDX50.59%4.70%$584.00
15T. Rowe Price Instl Mid-Cap Equity GrPMEGX50.62%0.23%$3,600.00
16JPMorgan US Equity InstlJMUEX50.64%1.26%$8,600.00
17PIMCO StocksPLUS Absolute Return InstlPSPTX50.64%5.32%$1,100.00
18Delaware Pooled Large-Cap Growth EquityDPLGX50.65%0.41%$212.40
19MFS Blended Research Core Equity IMUSEX50.65%1.15%$246.30
20PRIMECAP Odyssey StockPOSKX50.66%1.32%$1,800.00
21PRIMECAP Odyssey GrowthPOGRX50.67%0.50%$3,300.00
22PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive GrowthPOAGX50.68%0.00%$3,500.00
23PIMCO Small Cap StocksPLUS AR InstPSCSX50.69%6.93%$1,100.00
24Delaware Pooled Large-Cap Value EquityDPDEX50.70%1.77%$73.30
25Mairs & Power Growth InvMPGFX50.70%1.32%$3,300.00

Best Funds Performance

NoFund DescriptionTickerYTD Return1-Year Return3-Year Return5-Year Return10-Year Return
1GMO US Equity Allocation IIIGUSAX19.39%23.38%18.56%9.50%7.58%
2Vanguard Dividend Growth InvVDIGX20.50%25.98%17.92%9.25%9.60%
3Vanguard Equity-Income InvVEIPX20.94%28.23%19.90%9.70%9.27%
4Schwab Fdmtl US Lg Co IdxSFLNX22.72%34.59%18.22%11.03%-
5Johnson Enhanced ReturnJENHX19.18%27.54%18.78%10.14%-
6JPMorgan Disciplined Equity InstlJPIEX22.20%31.52%18.69%9.68%8.34%
7TIAA-CREF Growth & Income InstlTIGRX19.70%27.81%18.40%8.51%9.42%
8GMO US Growth IIIGMGWX20.07%25.21%22.50%12.06%7.61%
9GMO Quality IIIGQETX17.36%21.25%18.02%9.68%-
10Shelton Nasdaq-100 Index DirectNASDX15.05%19.74%18.74%11.57%9.54%
11Vanguard PRIMECAP Core InvVPCCX22.10%33.65%17.35%9.53%-
12ING Corporate Leaders Trust Series BLEXCX20.48%27.46%21.75%9.63%11.36%
13VALIC Company I NASDAQ-100 IndexVCNIX14.49%18.24%18.12%10.92%9.29%
14PIMCO StocksPLUS Long Duration InstlPSLDX10.86%17.42%25.49%16.77%-
15T. Rowe Price Instl Mid-Cap Equity GrPMEGX22.29%33.47%18.74%10.98%12.02%
16JPMorgan US Equity InstlJMUEX22.12%33.11%17.69%9.54%9.04%
17PIMCO StocksPLUS Absolute Return InstlPSPTX18.38%28.71%21.72%12.86%9.92%
18Delaware Pooled Large-Cap Growth EquityDPLGX16.28%24.53%20.09%10.13%-
19MFS Blended Research Core Equity IMUSEX20.75%28.89%17.67%8.11%8.89%
20PRIMECAP Odyssey StockPOSKX22.03%32.00%17.11%9.08%-
21PRIMECAP Odyssey GrowthPOGRX26.99%36.58%18.71%11.07%-
22PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive GrowthPOAGX34.96%42.73%24.10%16.82%-
23PIMCO Small Cap StocksPLUS AR InstPSCSX23.39%38.69%23.31%17.23%-
24Delaware Pooled Large-Cap Value EquityDPDEX22.87%32.76%22.35%10.78%8.40%
25Mairs & Power Growth InvMPGFX21.94%34.32%18.82%10.63%9.41%


Post a Comment