Top Lowest Cost Sector Stock Mutual Funds for 2014 Investment

By
Top lowest cost sector stock mutual funds 2014 for investing. Financial investment in best mutual funds with lowest fee in sector stock category for financial investing. The top funds are Hennessy Gas Utility Index fund, Fidelity Select Biotechnology fund, etc.

Top Lowest Cost Sector Stock Mutual Funds for 2014 Investment Best Cheap Sector Stock Mutual Funds

Sector stock mutual fund invests mainly in a specific industry of sector of the economy. It may invest in gold, basic materials, service, technology, utility, conglomerate, consumer staples, consumer discretionary, energy, industrials, and more. It may provide greater diversification than owning an individual stock. Some funds may have higher yield for income such as utilities sector.

These lowest cost five star bond mutual funds are sorted based on its expense ratio and top star rating. You can invest the mutual funds in your brokerage account and retirement account (Roth IRA, traditional IRA or 401k). These best mutual funds are highly volatile and may provide high rewards.

The top lowest cost sector stock mutual funds 2014 are:
  1. Hennessy Gas Utility Index Fund (GASFX)
  2. Fidelity Select Biotechnology (FBIOX)
  3. T. Rowe Price Health Sciences (PRHSX)
  4. Fidelity Select Software & Comp (FSCSX)
  5. Fidelity Select Chemicals (FSCHX)
  6. Fidelity Select Retailing (FSRPX)
  7. Fidelity Select IT Services (FBSOX)
  8. T. Rowe Price Global Technology (PRGTX)
  9. Nuveen Real Estate Securities I (FARCX)
  10. Baron Real Estate Institutional (BREIX)
  11. First Eagle Gold A (SGGDX)
  12. ICON Energy S (ICENX)
  13. Waddell & Reed Science & Technology A (UNSCX)
  14. Lazard U.S. Realty Equity Open (LREOX)
  15. Legg Mason Investor Counsel Financial Services A (SBFAX)
  16. AllianzGI Global Water A (AWTAX)
  17. REMS Real Estate Value Opportunity Institutional (HLRRX)
  18. Ivy Science & Technology C (WSTCX)
Updated on September 29, 2013

Hennessy Gas Utility Index Fund Hennessy Gas Utility Index Fund (GASFX)

Formerly known as GBR Gas Utility Index Fund, this Hennessy Gas Utility Index fund uses its assets to replicate the performance of the American Gas Association Stock Index. Its objective is to provide income and long-term capital appreciation. Its total net assets are $1.1 billion. It has a high dividend yield of 2.32%. The annual expense ratio is 0.69%. Winsor Aylesworth and Ryan Kelley are the portfolio managers.

This top lowest cost sector stock mutual fund is ranked with 5-stars rating by Morningstar. Since the inception in 1989, the fund has recorded 17 years of positive return and 6 years of negative return. Based on the load adjusted returns, the fund has returned 12.24% over the past 10-year and 21.44% over the past 5-year. The 3-year beta risk is 0.52.

You can invest in your IRA account with as little as $250 initially. For regular brokerage account, you need to invest $2,500 initially. You can invest from several brokerages such as Merrill Lynch, E Trade Financial, T. Rowe Price, Vanguard, Schwab, Ameriprise Brokerage, etc.

The top 8 stocks are Energy Transfer Equity LP (5.0%), Kinder Morgan Inc (5.0%), Williams Companies Inc (4.9%), Spectra Energy Corp (4.9%), National Grid PLC (4.9%), Sempra Energy (4.9%), Enbridge Inc (4.9%) and TransCanada Corp (4.9%). Utilities (63.6%) and Energy (34.6%) are the top equity sectors.

Fidelity Select Biotechnology Fund (FBIOX)

Fidelity Select Biotechnology FundThe objective of this Fidelity Select Biotechnology fund is to get capital appreciation. This top fund invests mainly in stocks of companies engaged in research, manufacture, and distribution of various biotechnological products and services. It has large assets of $6.5 billion. The annual expense ratio is only 0.79%. It uses Mid Growth investment style. Rajiv Kaul is the current fund manager. The annual turnover rate is 42%.

This FBIOX fund has its best 1-year total return in 1999 with 77.77%. It has a total of 21 years positive return since the inception. Based on the load adjusted returns, this best mutual fund has returned 35.86% over the past 3-year and 12.47% over the past 10-year. Morningstar analysts rated the fund with 5-stars rating.

As of the second quarter of 2013, this equity fund has a total of 158 holdings. The top holdings are Gilead Sciences Inc, Amgen Inc, Celgene Corp, Biogen Idec Inc and Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. The top ten represents 59.45% of the total portfolio.

T. Rowe Price Health Sciences Fund (PRHSX)

T. Rowe Price Health Sciences FundLong-term capital appreciation is the main goal of the investment in this T. Rowe Price fund. This best mutual fund is currently managed by Taymour R. Tamaddon. The total net assets are $6.7 billion. It has 0.79% annual expense ratio. The average ratio in the Health category is 1.46%. The yield is 0.25%.

Morningstar analysts rank this equity mutual fund with 5-stars and Neutral rating. The best 1-year total return was achieved in 2000 with 52.19%. The performance of this fund based on the load adjusted returns, is as below:
  • 1-year: 26.06%
  • 3-year: 28.62%
  • 5-year: 15.88%
  • 10-year: 13.80%
The second quarter-end top holdings are Aetna, Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Catamaran, Gilead Sciences, Incyte Corp, McKesson, Pharmacyclis, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, UnitedHealth Group and Valeant Pharmaceuticals International. The top 10 represents 29.56% of the total net assets out of 201 holdings. The top sectors are Biotechnology (35.2%) and Services (25.1%).

Top Investment Funds Info


NoFund DescriptionTickerStar RatingExpense RatioNet Assets (Mil) Yield
1Hennessy Gas Utility Index InvestorGASFX50.69%$1,100.00 2.32%
2Fidelity Select BiotechnologyFBIOX50.79%$6,500.00 0.00%
3T. Rowe Price Health SciencesPRHSX50.79%$6,700.00 0.25%
4Fidelity Select Software & CompFSCSX50.80%$2,500.00 1.01%
5Fidelity Select ChemicalsFSCHX50.81%$1,100.00 1.32%
6Fidelity Select RetailingFSRPX50.84%$822.10 0.51%
7Fidelity Select IT ServicesFBSOX50.65%$797.20 0.00%
8T. Rowe Price Global TechnologyPRGTX50.97%$711.20 0.00%
9Nuveen Real Estate Securities IFARCX51.01%$4,600.00 2.02%
10Baron Real Estate InstitutionalBREIX51.10%$653.70 0.00%
11First Eagle Gold ASGGDX51.22%$1,500.00 0.47%
12ICON Energy SICENX51.23%$701.70 1.26%
13Waddell & Reed Science & Tech AUNSCX51.37%$2,900.00 0.00%
14Lazard U.S. Realty Equity OpenLREOX51.50%$92.70 0.62%
15Legg Mason Inv Counsel Fincl Svcs ASBFAX51.50%$94.20 0.22%
16AllianzGI Global Water AAWTAX51.57%$191.50 1.04%
17REMS Real Estate Value Opportunity InstlHLRRX51.70%$293.10 2.48%
18Ivy Science & Technology CWSTCX52.07%$2,600.00 0.00%

Funds Performance

NoFund DescriptionTickerYTD Return1-Year Return3-Year Return5-Year Return10-Year Return
1Hennessy Gas Utility Index InvestorGASFX20.64%20.83%21.61%11.52%13.57%
2Fidelity Select BiotechnologyFBIOX52.55%62.11%40.98%19.99%13.55%
3T. Rowe Price Health SciencesPRHSX34.96%42.31%33.22%17.75%14.84%
4Fidelity Select Software & CompFSCSX25.07%34.04%23.24%15.13%12.29%
5Fidelity Select ChemicalsFSCHX13.17%26.53%23.55%12.17%15.91%
6Fidelity Select RetailingFSRPX27.39%37.07%27.46%21.42%13.11%
7Fidelity Select IT ServicesFBSOX29.24%42.29%24.07%15.70%13.52%
8T. Rowe Price Global TechnologyPRGTX18.58%25.04%19.74%14.90%12.32%
9Nuveen Real Estate Securities IFARCX5.58%6.88%14.60%8.29%12.07%
10Baron Real Estate InstitutionalBREIX14.91%40.67%25.20%N/AN/A
11First Eagle Gold ASGGDX-38.11%-33.79%-12.72%-3.42%7.36%
12ICON Energy SICENX19.11%24.25%14.63%3.22%15.85%
13Waddell & Reed Science & Tech AUNSCX32.41%45.96%21.65%13.87%13.74%
14Lazard U.S. Realty Equity OpenLREOX3.78%7.43%17.26%N/AN/A
15Legg Mason Inv Counsel Fincl Svcs ASBFAX26.40%40.14%17.09%9.41%7.40%
16AllianzGI Global Water AAWTAX8.84%18.72%13.39%472.00%N/A
17REMS Real Estate Value Opportunity InstlHLRRX13.57%23.63%18.62%12.30%11.23%
18Ivy Science & Technology CWSTCX29.40%42.39%20.45%13.39%13.09%

0 comments:

Post a Comment