Top Performer World Stock CEFs August 2013

By
Find top performer world stock CEFs July 2013, international equity closed end funds for investment. The best performing are: Gabelli Multimedia Trust, Clough Global Equity Fund, etc.

Top Performer World Stock CEFs August 2013 Best Performing World Equity Funds

World stock funds use its assets to purchase equities of companies around the world. The fund invests mostly in companies located in developed countries such as U.S., Japan, German, United Kingdom, Spain, Italy, France, Australia, etc. It may invest in other globe’s smaller markets including emerging markets, and developing countries.

These best performing closed end funds are sorted based on its 1 year total return up to August, 1 2013. You may find other fund review information: expense ratio, fund’s NAV, management, objective, yield, top holdings, etc.

Top performer world stock CEFs are:
  1. Gabelli Multimedia Trust (GGT)
  2. Clough Global Equity Fund (GLQ)
  3. Eaton Vance Tax-Advantaged Global Opportunities (ETO)
  4. Clough Global Opportunities (GLO)
  5. Eaton Vance Tax-Advantaged Global Dividend Income (ETG)
  6. Clough Global Allocation (GLV)
  7. Lazard Global Total Return & Income (LGI)
  8. Lazard World Dividend & Income (LOR)
  9. AllianzGI Global Equity & Convertible Income (NGZ)
  10. ING Infrastructure Industrial & Material (IDE)
  11. Virtus Total Return (DCA)
  12. Calamos Global Total Return (CGO)
  13. Macquarie/FTGI/Utl D&I (MFD)
  14. Calamos Global Dynamic Income (CHW)
  15. J Hancock Tax-Advantaged Global Shareholder Yield (HTY)
  16. BlackRock S&P Quality Rankings Global Equity Managed Trust (BQY)
  17. GDL Fund (GDL)
  18. Wells Fargo Global Dividend Opportunity (EOD)
Updated on August 3, 2013

Gabelli Multimedia Trust Gabelli Multimedia Trust (GGT)

Long-term growth of capital is the objective of this Gabelli Multimedia Trust fund. It invests in companies which create and distribute intellectual property rights. The current portfolio managers are Mario J.Gabelli, Christopher J. Marangi and Lawrence J. Haverty. The fund shares price is $9.86. It is trading at 0.82% premium to its NAV. It also has a high distribution rate of 8.11%.

This top performing closed end fund has expense ratio fee of 1.62%. The fund has returned 8.63% since the inception in x. It has 52.73% of 1-year return and 8.62% of 10-year return. The YTD return is 31.31%.

MoreTop Performing World Stock Mutual Funds January 2013

As of the first quarter of 2013, the fund has a total of 229 holdings. The top holdings are Directv, Grupo Televisa SAB, Discovery Communications Inc, Liberty Media Corp – Liberty Capital, Rogers Communications Inc, Liberty Global Inc, News Corp, Yahoo! Inc, Ryman Hospitality Properties and Viacom Inc.

Clough Global Equity Fund (GLQ)

This top performer world stock CEF invests mainly in a managed mix of global stocks. It seeks a high total return. The fund is currently traded 10.38% discount to its NAV. It has high yield of 7.51%. Erick Brock, James E. Canty and Charles I JR Clough are the current fund managers.

This Clough Global Equity fund has YTD return of 26.17%. Since its inception, this world stock fund has returned 6.03%. It has total net assets are $454.216 million. The annual expense ratio is 3.24% and the effective leverage is 33.13%.

As of May 2013, the top equity holdings are Citigroup Inc (5.40%), Google Inc (4.23%), Bank of America Corp (3.31%), American International Group Inc (2.85%) and eBay Inc (2.78%). United States (55.83%) is the top global securities holdings.

Eaton Vance Tax-Advantaged Global Opportunities (ETO)

Eaton Vance Tax-Advantaged Global OpportunitiesThis Eaton Vance Tax-Advantaged Global Opportunities fund’s aim is to get high level of after-tax total return through investment in global common and preferred securities. The fund’s CUSIP is 27828U106. It has net assets of $479.093 million. Its expense ratio is 1.81% which includes 1.33% of baseline expense. The closed end fund is currently trading 5.99% discount to its NAV. It is currently managed by Judith A. Saryan, Aamer Khan and John H. Croft.

This world stock fund also has a high yield of 6.93%. The latest distribution was in June 2013 with $0.135. The fund has returned 27.34% in 2012, -10.82% in 2011 and 13.81% in 2010. It also has YTD return in 19.84%.

The top holdings as of May 2013 are EV Cash Reserves Fund (3.38%), Sanofi (2.50%), Accenture PLC (2.49%), International Business Machines Corp (2.47%) and Microsoft Corp (2.37%).

Fund Information


NoFund Description (Ticker)1 Year Return %Lipper RatingPremium / DiscountExpense Ratio %Yield %
1Gabelli Multimedia Trust (GGT)51.37%4-0.41%1.48%8.55%
2Clough Glbl Equity (GLQ)39.20%8-11.78%3.67%7.75%
3Eaton Vance Tx-Ad Gl Opp (ETO)36.16%12-6.17%1.78%6.82%
4Clough Glbl Opptys (GLO)33.62%16-12.43%3.86%8.39%
5Eaton Vance Tx-Ad Gl Div (ETG)29.82%20-3.45%1.74%8.16%
6Clough Glbl Allocation (GLV)29.04%24-12.91%3.24%7.92%
7Lazard Gl Tot Ret & Inc (LGI)28.50%28-11.55%1.59%7.59%
8Lazard Wld Div & Inc (LOR)25.07%32-9.94%1.93%6.61%
9AllianzGI Gl Eq&Conv Inc (NGZ)22.45%36-10.63%1.32%8.61%
10ING Infr Indus & Matr (IDE)13.95%40-2.76%1.19%9.58%
11Virtus Total Return (DCA)13.44%44-13.51%1.99%5.17%
12Calamos Glbl Tot Rtn (CGO)13.08%48-2.04%2.07%8.98%
13Macquarie/FTGI/Utl D&I (MFD)12.49%52-3.80%2.24%9.04%
14Calamos Glbl Dyn Inc (CHW)12.36%56-10.73%1.98%8.92%
15J Hancock Tx-Ad Gl Sh Yd (HTY)12.27%605.30%1.27%10.38%
16BlackRock S&P Qual Gl Eq (BQY)11.48%64-9.89%1.18%7.68%
17GDL Fund (GDL)8.20%68-11.72%4.66%11.19%
18Wells Fargo Gl Div Oppty (EOD)7.93%72-6.29%1.08%11.94%

International Stock Fund Performance

NoFund Description (Ticker)1-Year Return3-Year Return5-Year Return
1Gabelli Multimedia Trust (GGT)52.73%26.11%11.15%
2Clough Glbl Equity (GLQ)41.97%16.69%5.99%
3Eaton Vance Tx-Ad Gl Opp (ETO)36.06%17.59%5.39%
4Clough Glbl Opptys (GLO)34.84%14.22%4.87%
5Eaton Vance Tx-Ad Gl Div (ETG)29.89%18.67%5.24%
6Clough Glbl Allocation (GLV)29.91%13.42%4.09%
7Lazard Gl Tot Ret & Inc (LGI)29.43%15.82%6.81%
8Lazard Wld Div & Inc (LOR)25.31%16.07%6.34%
9AllianzGI Gl Eq&Conv Inc (NGZ)22.02%10.21%4.71%
10ING Infr Indus & Matr (IDE)13.50%10.83%N/A
11Virtus Total Return (DCA)12.54%20.34%6.35%
12Calamos Glbl Tot Rtn (CGO)14.27%9.99%8.24%
13Macquarie/FTGI/Utl D&I (MFD)12.55%21.66%5.11%
14Calamos Glbl Dyn Inc (CHW)12.22%14.57%5.26%
15J Hancock Tx-Ad Gl Sh Yd (HTY)13.50%14.28%10.04%
16BlackRock S&P Qual Gl Eq (BQY)12.05%13.54%6.28%
17GDL Fund (GDL)8.08%5.79%4.50%
18Wells Fargo Gl Div Oppty (EOD)7.94%6.60%1.12%

0 comments:

Post a Comment