Top 23 Lord Abbett Mutual Funds 2013

By
Top 23 Lord Abbett mutual funds 2013; best stock, bond, balanced mutual funds by Lord Abbett. The top 23 Lord Abbett mutual funds 2013 are Lord Abbett Short Duration Income fund, Lord Abbett Intermediate Tax Free, Lord Abbett Total Return, etc. These funds provide high yield for income.
Top 23 Lord Abbett Mutual Funds 2013
Best Funds

Best Lord Abbett Mutual Funds

Lord Abbett is a private money management company. It is popular among investors who want to invest in taxable bond fund. It provides investment advices to individual investors, financial advisors, and institutional investors. For individual investors, it offers various financial services such as mutual funds, retirement planning, and education & insights.

Lord Abbett fund family has more than 40 different mutual funds. There are 5 main categories such as tax-free income fund, domestic equity fund, international fund, asset allocation fund, and taxable fixed income fund. The 3 most popular funds are: Lord Abbett Short Duration Income fund, Lord Abbett Affiliated, and Lord Abbett Bond-Debenture fund.

These best Lord Abbett mutual funds for 2013 are selected based on its performance history. Most of these investment funds do have a sales load hence they are class A fund. The funds are ranked with 3 star rating or higher by Morningstar. You may find the fund review below and other fund information. I also have selected my favorite funds below.

The top 23 Lord Abbett mutual funds 2013 are:
  1. Lord Abbett Short Duration Income fund (LALDX)
  2. Lord Abbett Income fund (LAGVX)
  3. Lord Abbett Intermediate Tax Free fund (LISAX)
  4. Lord Abbett National Tax-Free Income fund (LANSX)
  5. Lord Abbett Total Return fund (LTRAX)
  6. Lord Abbett Developing Growth fund (LAGWX)
  7. Lord Abbett Calibrated Dividend Growth fund (LAMAX)
  8. Lord Abbett High Yield fund (LHYAX)
  9. Lord Abbett Dividend Income Strategy fund (ISFAX)
  10. Lord Abbett Bond-Debenture fund (LBNDX)
  11. Lord Abbett Fundamental Equity fund (LDFVX)
  12. Lord Abbett Floating Rate fund (LFRAX)
  13. Lord Abbett Short Duration Tax Free fund (LSDAX)
  14. Lord Abbett Small Cap Value fund (LRSCX)
  15. Lord Abbett Balanced Strategy fund (LABFX)
  16. Lord Abbett Value Opportunities fund (LVOAX)
  17. Lord Abbett Growth & Income Strategy fund (LWSAX)
  18. Lord Abbett Core Fixed Income fund (LCRAX)
  19. Lord Abbett Alpha Strategy fund (ALFAX)
  20. Lord Abbett New York Tax-Free fund (LANYX)
  21. Lord Abbett CA Tax-Free Income fund (LCFIX)
  22. Lord Abbett New Jersey Tax-Free fund (LANJX)
  23. Lord Abbett Convertible fund (LACFX)
Updated on 5/8/2013

Lord Abbett Short Duration Income fund (LALDX)

Lord Abbett Short Duration Income fund uses its assets to purchase a portfolio of short duration bonds including corporate debts. It has total net assets of $31.7 billion. The investment portfolio managers are Robert A. Lee, Andrew H. O’Briend, Jerald M. Lanzotti and Kewjin Yuoh. They are supported by 25 investment professionals with average 11 years industry experience. The fund has a high dividend of 3.82%. The annual expense ratio is 0.59%.

Lord Abbett Short Duration Income fund
LALDX fund details
Ranked with 5-stars and Neutral rating by Morningstar, this best Lord Abbett mutual fund has 1.12% year-to-date return as of April 21, 2013. This fixed income fund has recorded a total of 17 years of positive return and 2 years of negative return since 1993. Based on the load adjusted returns, the fund’s performance is as below:
  • 1-year: 2.47%
  • 3-year: 4.05%
  • 5-year: 5.67%
  • 10-year: 4.18%
As per the first quarter of 2013’s report, the largest 4 holdings are US Treasury Note (1.7%), JP Morgan Chase Bank NA (0.5%), Mylan Inc (0.5%) and COMM Mortgage Trust (0.5%). The top portfolio breakdown is Investment Grade Corporate (34.6%) and CMBS (26.4%).

Lord Abbett Income fund (LAGVX)

This LAGVX fund has expense ratio of 0.80% per year. Its total net assets are $2.3 billion. This Lord Abbett Income fund invest mainly in investment grade debt securities including securities issued or guaranteed by the U.S. government. Its annual holdings turnover is 265% as of April 11, 2013. It is currently managed by a management team, led by Robert A. Lee, Andrew H. O’Brien, Jerald M. Lanzotti and Kewjin Yuoh. The fund’s yield is 4.78%. The current shares price is $3.03.

As of April 22, 2013, the year-to-date return of this top bond fund is 2.16%. It is ranked on top 7% in its category. The best 1-year total return was occurred in 2009 with 30.22%. The lowest return was occurred in 2008 with -10.16%%. It has returned 7.25% over the past 1-year and 6.12% over the past decade (based on the load adjusted returns). Morningstar ranks it with 5 stars rating.

The largest issuers as of March 2013 are Federal Home Loan Mortgage (2.8%), TBA Federal National Mortgage (2.2%), TBA Federal Home Loan Mortgage-3.5% coupon (1.8%), TBA Federal Home Loan Mortgage-4.0% coupon (1.5%), Bank of America Corp (0.9%), SLM Corp (0.9%) and Goldman Sachs Group Inc (0.9%).

Lord Abbett Total Return fund (LTRAX)

The investment team of this LTRAX fund consists of Robert A. Lee, Andrew H. O’Brien, Jerald M. Lanzotti and Kewjin Yuoh. It fund’s objective is to provide income and capital appreciation to produce a high total return. The fund’s expense ratio is 0.86%. The current dividend yield is 3.21%. It invests majority of assets in investment grade debts. The fund’s NAV is $10.83.

As one of the best Lord Abbett mutual funds, it was first introduced to public in 2000. It has achieved 18 years of positive return since then. The only year it has negative return was occurred in 2008 with -1.22%. Based on the load adjusted returns, this best fund has returned 6.01% over the past 3-year and 6.64% over the past 5-year. As of April 22, 2013, it has YTD return of 1.32%.

It has a total of 508 total issuers as of 2013 first quarter. The top 10 issuers represent 47.3% of the total assets. They are US Treasury Note, Federal Home Loan Mortgage, TBA Federal National Mortgage, TBA Federal Home Loan Mortgage, US Treasury Bond and Federal National Mortgage.

Popular Muni Bond Fund

Lord Abbett Intermediate Tax Free fund (LISAX)

Lord Abbett Intermediate Tax Free fund
LISAX fund details
Lord Abbett Intermediate Tax Free fund objective is to provide maximum amount of interest income exempt from federal income tax. This top municipal bond fund has $4.3 billion of total assets. The fund’s annual expense ratio is 0.66%. It has tax free dividend yield of 2.78%. The CUSIP of this fund is 543912604. The fund managers are Daniel S. Solender and Daniel T. Vande Velde. The fund requires a minimum initial investment of $1,000.

Previous: Top Performing Municipal Bond Mutual Funds 2011

Since the inception in 2003, the only year the fund recorded with negative return was in 2008 with -0.39%. The best performance was in 2009 with 12.09%. It has YTD return of 1.43%. It also has 3-year beta risk of 0.91. This best bond fund is ranked with 4-stars and Neutral rating by Morningstar. The average effective maturity is 8.6 years with 5.3 years of modified duration.

The largest holdings as of March 2013 are Buckeye Tobacco Settlement Finance Authority (0.7%), California State Obligation (0.6%), North Carolina Municipal Power Agency (0.5%), Central Plains Energy (0.5%), Fulton Co Development Authority – GA Tech Athletic Association (0.5%), New Jersey Economic Development Authority (0.5%), New York City General Obligation (0.5%), Ohio State General Obligation (0.5%) and Rhode Island State General Obligation (0.5%).

Equity Mutual Fund

Lord Abbett Developing Growth fund (LAGWX)

Lord Abbett Developing Growth fund
LAGWX fund details
The CUSIP of this LAGWX fund is 544006109. It has an expense ratio of 1.12%. This equity fund also has $2.5 billion of total net assets. The fund has been in the market since October 1973. It utilizes its assets to purchase equity securities of small companies. It may invest in U.S. or non-U.S. companies.

More: Best PIMCO Mutual Funds for 2013

This top small growth mutual fund has year-to-date return of 8.79% as of April 22, 2013. It is also ranked with 4-stars rating and Bronze rating by Morningstar. The best 1 year return was achieved in 2009 with 47.03%. The worst 1 year performance was occurred in 2008 with -47.50%. The annual performance for the past 5 years is listed below:
  • Year 2012: 10.39%
  • Year 2011: -1.66%
  • Year 2010: 36.54%
  • Year 2009: 47.03% (highest)
  • Year 2008: -47.50% (lowest)
As of March 2012, the top 6 stocks in its portfolio are Team Health Holdings Inc (1.7%), Financial Engines Inc (1.7%), Cree Inc (1.7%), CoStar Group Inc (1.7%), Axiall Corp (1.5%) and Air Methods Corp (1.5%).

Lord Abbett Fundamental Equity fund (LDFVX)

This Lord Abbett Fundamental Equity fund invests most of its assets in undervalued equity securities of U.S. and multinational companies. Robert P. Fetch, Deepak Khanna and Sean J. Aurigemma are the current fund managers of this Lord Abbett fund. The total net assets are $5.0 billion. The fund also has an expense ratio of 1.09%.

This top Lord Abbett mutual fund has a yield of 0.63%. The dividend is paid annually. This large blend mutual fund has 3-stars rating from Morningstar. The YTD return is 12.77% as of April 22, 2013. The top sectors are Financials (24.5%) and Health Care (18.7%).

Lord Abbett Fund Information


NoFund DescriptionTickerCategoryRatingAssets (MS) Assets (Mil)Yield
1Lord Abbett Short Duration Income ALALDXShort-Term Bond5$31,700.0 12818.13.82
2Lord Abbett Income ALAGVXIntermediate-Term Bond5$2,300.0 1264.914.78
3Lord Abbett Intermediate Tax Free ALISAXMuni National Interm4$4,300.0 2289.62.74
4Lord Abbett Natl Tax-Free Income ALANSXMuni National Long4$2,200.0 1800.063.92
5Lord Abbett Total Return ALTRAXIntermediate-Term Bond4$1,800.0 1011.523.21
6Lord Abbett Developing Growth ALAGWXSmall Growth4$2,500.0 970.390.00
7Lord Abbett Calibrated Dividend Gr ALAMAXLarge Blend4$1,100.0 948.062.69
8Lord Abbett High Yield ALHYAXHigh Yield Bond4$2,500.0 871.436.61
9Lord Abbett Div Income Strategy AISFAXConservative Allocation4$762.9 414.724.32
10Lord Abbett Bond-Debenture ALBNDXMultisector Bond3$8,700.0 4900.635.62
11Lord Abbett Fundamental Equity ALDFVXLarge Blend3$5,000.0 2652.780.63
12Lord Abbett Floating Rate ALFRAXBank Loan3$5,100.0 2108.535.08
13Lord Abbett Short Duration Tax Free ALSDAXMuni National Short3$2,600.0 1556.791.45
14Lord Abbett Small Cap Value ALRSCXSmall Blend3$3,400.0 1276.90.64
15Lord Abbett Balanced Strategy ALABFXModerate Allocation3$1,600.0 1217.153.33
16Lord Abbett Value Opportunities ALVOAXMid-Cap Blend3$2,100.0 937.810.00
17Lord Abbett Growth & Inc Strat ALWSAXAggressive Allocation3$845.2 660.493.09
18Lord Abbett Core Fixed Income ALCRAXIntermediate-Term Bond3$1,200.0 485.822.39
19Lord Abbett Alpha Strategy AALFAXSmall Growth3$915.7 438.430.14
20Lord Abbett New York Tax-Free ALANYXMuni New York Long3$399.1 319.993.46
21Lord Abbett CA Tax-Free Income ALCFIXMuni California Long3$273.4 203.943.61
22Lord Abbett New Jersey Tax-Free ALANJXMuni New Jersey3$155.1 146.513.54
23Lord Abbett Convertible ALACFXConvertibles3$473.7 61.822.65
Fund Performance
NoFund DescriptionTicker1 Year Return %3 Year Return %5 Year Return %
1Lord Abbett Short Duration Income ALALDX5.05%4.83%6.13%
2Lord Abbett Income ALAGVX10.43%9.24%9.37%
3Lord Abbett Intermediate Tax Free ALISAX5.05%6.16%6.27%
4Lord Abbett Natl Tax-Free Income ALANSX8.66%8.24%6.96%
5Lord Abbett Total Return ALTRAX2.60%1.23%1.45%
6Lord Abbett Developing Growth ALAGWX9.54%12.78%8.64%
7Lord Abbett Calibrated Dividend Gr ALAMAX14.74%10.20%6.38%
8Lord Abbett High Yield ALHYAX10.85%4.78%4.79%
9Lord Abbett Div Income Strategy AISFAX1.21%0.06%2.25%
10Lord Abbett Bond-Debenture ALBNDX7.71%3.72%2.49%

0 comments:

Post a Comment