401k ads Aggressive Allocation alternative fund american funds Artisan Fund balanced fund bank loan banking basic materials Best Bond Funds Best ETFs Best Funds Best Mutual Funds Best Stock Funds Blackrock Fund bond mutual fund brokerage canadian mutual fund china region closed end fund commodities broad basket commodities fund communications conservative allocation consumer goods convertibles covered call currency Diversified Emerging Markets diversified pacific asia Dodge & Cox fund domestic stock fund DoubleLine Fund emerging markets bond equity energy equity precious metals europe stock exchange traded fund fidelity fund financial foreign large blend foreign large growth Foreign Large Value foreign small mid growth foreign small mid value Franklin Templeton global real estate government bond health healthcare high yield bond high yield muni income preferred stock index fund industrial goods inflation protected bond Intermediate Government Intermediate term bond international stock fund Investing investing advice Janus Funds japan stock kip 25 Large blend large growth Large Value long government long term bond mid cap blend Mid cap growth Mid Cap Value moderate allocation Multisector Bond muni california intermediate muni california long muni national interm muni national long muni short Municipal bond fund mutual fund natural resources news nuveen fund Oppenheimer Funds other pacific asia ex-japan stock PIMCO fund preferred stock real estate retirement retirement income sector stock fund services short government short term bond small blend small growth small value stock stock industry Stock Mutual Fund T Rowe Price Fund Target Date taxable bond fund technology Top Performer Funds top stock ultrashort bond utilities value stock Vanguard fund world allocation World bond world stock Worst Performer Funds worst stocks

The 20 top performing foreign large blend mutual funds January 2013 are Oakmark International I, PIMCO International StocksPLUS TR Strategy Fund, TIAA-CREF International Equity, etc.

Top Performing Foreign Large Blend Mutual Funds 2013Top Performing Foreign Large Blend Mutual Funds 2013

This foreign large blend mutual fund invests mainly in various big international stocks located in developed countries such as United Kingdom, Japan, France, Germany, Switzerland, Spain, etc. The blend style is assigned to portfolios where neither growth nor value characteristics predominate.

These top performers are sorted based on its 1 year return (up to February 2013). You can find the fund review from this article. Other fund information can be found below such as expense ratio, Morningstar rating, fund’s NAV, managers, fund’s holdings, yield, etc.

The 20 top performing foreign large blend mutual funds February 2013 are:
  1. Oakmark International I Fund
  2. ProFunds Ultra International Fund
  3. Oakmark International II Fund
  4. Natixis Oakmark International Fund
  5. PIMCO International StocksPLUS TR Strategy Fund
  6. PIMCO Intl StkPLUS TR Strategy (Unhedged) Fund
  7. Federated International Leaders Fund
  8. Longleaf Partners International Fund
  9. TIAA-CREF International Equity Fund
  10. Artisan International Fund
  11. ClearBridge International All Cap Opportunity Fund
  12. Lazard Intl Strategic Equity Fund
  13. Kinetics Global Fund
  14. Artisan International Value Fund
  15. Fidelity Overseas Fund
  16. Forward International Dividend Fund
  17. Munder International Core Equity Fund
  18. Brown Capital Management International Equity Fund
  19. MassMutual Select Overseas Fund
  20. Goldman Sachs Concentrated International Equity Fund
Updated on 2/4/2013

Oakmark International Fund (OAKIX)

Oakmark International Fund utilizes its assets to purchase a diversified portfolio of common stocks of non-U.S. companies. The fund managers are David G. Herro and Robert A. Taylor. The dividend yield is 2.10%. This no load fund has $12.9 billion of assets. Its expense ratio is 1.06%. The portfolio turnover rate is 38%.

Top Performing World Stock Mutual Funds January 2013

This top performing foreign large blend mutual fund has 1 year total return of 25.63%. It has returned 12.07% over the past 3 year, and 12.40% over the past decade. It is ranked with 5 stars and gold rating by Morningstar. You can invest in your brokerage or retirement account with $1,000 initial funding.

As of January 2013, the top 3 stocks are Daiwa Securities Co Ltd, Daimler AG, and Credit Suisse Group. The top 2 sectors are financial services, and industrials.

PIMCO International StocksPLUS TR Strategy Fund (PIPAX)

This PIMCO International StocksPLUS TR Strategy Fund is a 5 star mutual fund. It also has a high yield of 10.02%. The total assets are $250 million. It invests mainly in non-U.S. equity derivatives, backed by a portfolio of Fixed Income Instruments. This foreign large blend fund is managed by Chris P. Dialynas since 2003. The class A fund has a sales load of 3.75%.

In 2012, this best performing international stock mutual fund has YTD of 27.69%. The investment style if large blend. The investment risk is considered as below average. The fund’s NAV is $7.08.

Longleaf Partners International Fund (LLINX)

Longleaf Partners International Fund objective is to provide long-term capital growth. It uses its assets to buy stocks of a limited number of international or non-U.S. companies. It has a high expense fee of 1.37%. This no load fund’s shares price is $15.26. The share 52-week range is $10.69-$15.26.

Top Performer International Stock Mutual Funds 2011

As one of the top performing foreign large blend mutual fund, it is rated with bronze rating. In 2013, the year-to-date return is 8.26%. The top 5 holdings are Manabi Holding, Cheung Kong Holdings Ltd, Ferrovial SA, Lafarge SA, and Koninklijke Philips Electronics NV.

TIAA-CREF International Equity Fund (TIERX)

TIAA-CREF International Equity Fund invests primarily in foreign companies equities. Its 12 month yield is 2.26%. It is managed by Christopher F. Semenuk and Shigemi (Amy) Hatta. The minimum initial investment is $2,500. This no load fund has a low expense fee of 0.92% per year. It has 3 years average return of 9.28%.

The top 3 stocks in its portfolio are Bayer AG, Tate & Lyle PLC, and BNP Paribas. The top 3 sectors are basic materials, consumer defensive, and industrials. This international stock fund has a 52- week range between $5.11 and $6.87.

Disclosure: No Position

Fund Performance

NoFund DescriptionTickerYieldYTD Return %1 Year Return %3 Year Return %
1Oakmark International IOAKIX2.10%4.6830.549.24
2ProFunds Ultra International InvUNPIX0.00%4.3230.5-2.66
3Oakmark International IIOARIX1.79%4.730.078.86
4Natixis Oakmark International ANOIAX2.11%4.9429.33--
5PIMCO International StocksPLUS TR Str APIPAX10.02%3.2527.369.24
6PIMCO Intl StkPLUS TR Strat (Unhedged) APPUAX6.67%2.3326.769.12
7Federated International Leaders AFGFAX0.79%3.5426.548.24
8Longleaf Partners InternationalLLINX1.69%7.0525.154.89
9TIAA-CREF International Eq RetailTIERX2.26%1.9724.745.67
10Artisan International InvARTIX1.12%3.0524.148.11
11ClearBridge International All Cap Opp ASBIEX1.59%4.0223.876.89
12Lazard Intl Strategic Equity OpenLISOX0.72%2.6323.488.62
13Kinetics Global No LoadWWWEX2.49%5.3122.517.8
14Artisan International ValueARTKX0.96%2.6322.310.58
15Fidelity OverseasFOSFX2.39%2.3821.993.68
16Forward International Dividend InvestorFFINX4.48%3.6221.768.19
17Munder International Core Equity AMAICX8.19%3.3421.614.19
18Brown Capital Mgmt Intl Equity InvBCIIX0.69%4.7321.542.08
19MassMutual Select Overseas AMOSAX0.98%2.9521.545.61
20Goldman Sachs Concentrated Intl Eq AGSIFX2.75%3.2421.293.34

Post a Comment

ads

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.