Best Oppenheimer Mutual Funds 2012

By
This article will provide the best Oppenheimer Mutual Funds of 2012. Some of the top funds are Oppenheimer Equity Income, Oppenheimer Discovery, Oppenheimer International Bond, etc.

Top 10 Oppenheimer Mutual Funds

Top Oppenheimer Funds
Top Oppenheimer Funds
These top mutual funds are selected based on its expense fee, management, turnover rate, long term track record, etc. They may include different type of fund classes such as U.S. domestic stock, international stock, emerging markets stock, equity sector, precious metals, bond fund, etc. You can find the fund review from this post.
The 10 Best Oppenheimer Mutual Funds of 2012 are:
  1. Oppenheimer Equity Income A (OAEIX)
  2. Oppenheimer Discovery A (OPOCX)
  3. Oppenheimer International Diversified A (OIDAX)
  4. Oppenheimer Developing Markets A (ODMAX)
  5. Oppenheimer Global Strategic Income A (OPSIX)
  6. Oppenheimer International Bond A (OIBAX)
  7. Oppenheimer Limited Term Municipal A (OPITX)
  8. Oppenheimer Senior Floating Rate A (OOSAX)
  9. Oppenheimer Gold & Special Minerals A (OPGSX)
  10. Oppenheimer Real Estate A (OREAX)
updated on 9/18/2012

1. Oppenheimer Equity Income A (OAEIX)

The Oppenheimer Equity Income fund objective is to provide total return. It utilizes its assets to purchase equities of undervalued U.S. companies. This fund may invest in common stocks, preferred stocks, warrants and convertible. Its dividend yield is 2.87%. It also has $3.1 billion of assets. This class A fund has a sales load of 5.75%.

New: Best Oppenheimer Mutual Funds 2013

This large value stock fund has a 5-year average return of 3.13%. Morningstar has ranked it with 4-star and bronze rating. The top 3 stocks are JPMorgan Chase & Co, Citigroup Preferred, and Merck & Co Inc.

2. Oppenheimer Discovery A (OPOCX)

Managed by Ronald J. Zibelli Jr., Oppenheimer Discovery fund invests mainly in stocks of small capitalization U.S. companies with favorable growth potentials. The total assets are $1.4 billion. Its portfolio turnover rate is 112%, higher than average. The annual expense ratio is 1.3%.

This small growth stock fund has returned 18.96% over the past 3 year and 9.11 over the past decade. The top 5 sectors in its assets are technology, consumer cyclical, industrials, healthcare, and financial services.

3. Oppenheimer International Diversified A (OIDAX)

Oppenheimer International Diversified fund is rated with 4 star rating by Morningstar. It has low expense ratio of 1.34% and low portfolio turnover rate of 13%. It opens to new investors. You can buy this mutual fund with $1,000 initial funding. This equity fund uses its assets to buy foreign equity or debt securities.

NEW: Top 10 PIMCO Mutual Funds of 2012

Other alternative funds to this OIDAX fund are Oppenheimer International Growth A (OIGAX) and Oppenheimer Global Opportunities A (OPGIX). These equity funds are rated among the best in its classes.

4. Oppenheimer Developing Markets A (ODMAX)

The investment aim of Oppenheimer Developing Markets fund is to seek capital appreciation aggressively by investing in common stocks of high growth companies in emerging and developing markets throughout the world. It has $24.5 billion of assets. The yield is 1.77%. Justin Leverenz is the fund manager since 2007.

Ranked with silver rating, this diversified emerging markets stock fund has returned 10.53% over the past 3 year and 19.11% over the past decade. The top 3 stocks are America Movil S.A.B. de C.V. ADR, Infosys Ltd, and NHN Corp.

5. Oppenheimer Global Strategic Income A (OPSIX)

Oppenheimer Global Strategic Income fund is a multisector bond mutual fund. It uses its assets to buy bonds in 3 sectors: foreign governments and companies, U.S. government bonds or U.S. Treasury, and high yield bonds of U.S. & foreign issuers. The fund is introduced to investors on October 16, 1989. It has 0.92% expense ratio.

You can buy this bond mutual fund from 129 brokerages. The brokerages are Mutual Of Omaha Investor Services Inc, UBS Financial Services Inc, Fidelity Institutional FundsNetwork, Pershing FundVest NTF, TIAA-CREF NTF, etc. It has a year to date return of 8.65%. The worst 1 year total return was occurred in 2008 with -16.5%.

6. Oppenheimer International Bond A (OIBAX)

This Oppenheimer International Bond focuses its investment in non-U.S. debt securities such as government or corporate bonds. It can invest in both developed and emerging markets around the world. It has a below average expense ratio of 0.98%. The current yield is 5.21%.

MORE: 10 Best Fidelity Mutual Funds of 2012

Morningstar has ranked this world bond fund with 4 star rating. It has a 5 year annualized return of 6.64%. The average effective duration is 5.81 years.

7. Oppenheimer Limited Term Municipal A (OPITX)

Oppenheimer Limited Term Municipal utilizes its assets to purchase investment-grade municipal securities that are exempt from federal income tax. This tax free municipal bond fund has a yield of 4.56%. There is a sales load of 2.25%. Its total assets are $5.1 billion. The minimum initial investment to buy this mutual fund is $1,000.

If you are interested in individual state muni bond mutual fund, you choose from this selection:
  • Oppenheimer Limited Term NY Muni A (LTNYX)
  • Oppenheimer Limited Term CA Muni A (OLCAX)
  • Oppenheimer Rochester MN Muni A (OPAMX)
8. Oppenheimer Senior Floating Rate A (OOSAX)

This Oppenheimer Senior Floating Rate fund has been ranked with 4 star rating by Morningstar. It invests majority of assets in senior floating rate loans and other debt securities of U.S. and foreign companies. You can invest in your individual retirement account (IRA: Roth or traditional) with $1,000 initial funding.

This bank loan mutual fund has returned 4.44% over the past 1 year and 5.45% over the past decade. As of August 2012, the top 3 holdings are Univision Communications, First Data Corporation, and Caesers Ent Opco.

9. Oppenheimer Gold & Special Minerals A (OPGSX)

Rated with silver rating, Oppenheimer Gold & Special Minerals fund is one of the best equity precious metals mutual funds. It invests mainly in common stocks of companies that are involved in mining, handling in gold or other metals or minerals. Shanquan Li is the fund manager since 1997. The fund has a portfolio turnover rate of 37%. Its expense ratio is only 1.07%.

10. Oppenheimer Real Estate A (OREAX)

Oppenheimer Real Estate fund objective is to provide total return by investing in real estate companies stocks. Managed by Scott C Westphal and David Wharmby, this equity fund has 1.09% yield. Its expense ratio is 1.5%. According to Morningstar, its investment style is mid blend.

This best real estate mutual fund has returned 23.52% over the past 3 year and 12.24% over the past decade. The top 4 stocks in its portfolio are Simon Property Group Inc, Ventas Inc, Public Storage, and Boston Properties Inc.

Other Top Oppenheimer Mutual Funds include:
  • Oppenheimer Rising Dividends A (OARDX)
  • Oppenheimer Core Bond A (OPIGX)
Disclosure: No Position

Note: This list provides Class A fund which may have a sales load. You can try to invest in Class Y which doesn’t have a sales load. You can also choose Class C which has reduced sales load. Please check with your brokerage about other options. The sales load may vary from 1.00% to 5.75%. It may be a front end sales load or deferred sales load.

Fund Information

NoFund DescriptionTickerExpense RatioYield Rating5 Year Return %10 Year Return %
1Oppenheimer Equity Income OAEIX1.09%2.87%42.80%8.91%
2Oppenheimer DiscoveryOPOCX1.30%0.00%45.31%9.12%
3Oppenheimer International DiversifiedOIDAX1.34%2.38%4-1.69%-
4Oppenheimer Developing MarketsODMAX1.30%1.77%54.30%19.11%
5Oppenheimer Global Strategic IncomeOPSIX0.92%5.86%36.33%8.28%
6Oppenheimer International BondOIBAX0.98%5.21%46.64%10.21%
7Oppenheimer Limited Term MunicipalOPITX0.73%4.56%34.34%5.18%
8Oppenheimer Senior Floating RateOOSAX1.06%5.17%54.60%5.45%
9Oppenheimer Gold & Special MineralsOPGSX1.07%2.04%35.57%17.45%
10Oppenheimer Real EstateOREAX1.50%1.09%33.86%11.96%

0 comments:

Post a Comment