10 Best Large Growth Mutual Funds 2012

Some of the best large growth stock mutual funds of 2012 are Shelton Nasdaq-100 Index, Monetta Young Investor, Fidelity Growth Company, etc. You can compare the top funds in this post.

Best Large Growth Mutual Funds 2012

One of the domestic stock mutual fund sectors is large growth stock fund. This large growth fund invests in equity securities of U.S. companies with high growth potential. The top funds are selected based on its performance, management, fees, top holdings, turnover rate, etc. You can find the fund comparison in details as well.

The 10 best large growth mutual funds of 2012 are:
Best Large Growth Stock Mutual Funds 2012 logo
Large Growth
  1. Shelton Nasdaq-100 Index Direct (NASDX)
  2. Monetta Young Investor (MYIFX)
  3. USAA NASDAQ-100 Index (USNQX)
  4. Touchstone Sands Capital Select Growth Z (PTSGX)
  5. Vanguard Growth Index Inv (VIGRX)
  6. Marsico Flexible Capital (MFCFX)
  7. Reynolds Blue Chip Growth (RBCGX)
  8. Fidelity Growth Company (FDGRX)
  9. Wells Fargo Advantage Growth Inv (SGROX)
  10. Delaware Select Growth A (DVEAX)
updated on 8/15/2012

1. Shelton Nasdaq-100 Index Direct (NASDX)

Shelton Nasdaq-100 Index Direct fund utilizes majority of its assets to purchase the stocks comprising the Nasdaq-100 Index. This index fund is managed passively by Stephen C. Rogers since 2003. It has relatively small total assets of $38.3 million. Its expense ratio is 0.49% per year.

NEW: Top 10 Mid Cap Stock Mutual Funds of 2012

Ranked with 5 stars by Morningstar, it has returned 18.87% over the past 3 year, and 6.84% over the past 5 year. This fund is previously known as California Investment Trust Nasdaq Index 100 Fund. The U.S. News has ranked this fund with 9.8 rating and Zacks Investment Research also has a strong buy rating (Rating 1).

2. Monetta Young Investor (Ticker: MYIFX)

This Monetta Young Investor fund aim is to seek long-term capital growth. This equity fund invests majority of its assets in exchange traded funds (ETFs) and other funds that track the S&P 500 Index. Robert S. Bacarella and Robert J. Bacarella are the fund managers. It has 0.45% dividend yield. The annual expense ratio is 1%.

Morningstar has rated this large growth mutual fund with 5 star rating. It has a 5-year annualized return of 9.38%. The top 3 holdings are iShares S&P 500 Index, SPDR S&P 500, and Vanguard S&P500 ETF.

3. USAA NASDAQ-100 Index (USNQX)

USAA NASDAQ-100 Index fund is a 5 star rated equity mutual fund. It has a low expense ratio of 0.78%. There is no sales load. This index fund can be purchased with $3,000 initial funding. Brent D. Reeder has managing this fund since 2006. TheStreet.com rating is A+ or Buy rating.

4. Touchstone Sands Capital Select Growth Z (PTSGX)

Touchstone Sands Capital Select Growth fund is a no load stock mutual fund which invests in common stocks of U.S. companies that have above-average potential for revenue or earnings growth. It is managed by Frank M. Sands, Jr. The portfolio turnover rate is 19%.

More: Best Small Cap Domestic Stock Mutual Funds of 2012

This best large growth stock mutual fund is ranked with 5 star and bronze rating. It has returned 22.81% over the past 3 year, and 7.3% over the past 5 year. The top 3 sectors are technology (35.21%), consumer cyclical (25.01%), and healthcare (13.91%).

5. Vanguard Growth Index Inv (VIGRX)

The Vanguard Growth Index fund tracks the performance of the MSCI US Prime Market Growth Index. This index consists of a broadly diversified index predominantly made up of growth stocks of large U.S. companies. This passively managed fund (i.e. index fund) has a low expense ratio of 0.24%. The holding turnover rate is 23%.

This 4 star rated mutual fund has a YTD return of 12.82%. The top 5 stocks in its assets are Apple Inc, International Business Machines Corp, Google Inc Class A, Microsoft Corporation, and Philip Morris International Inc.

6. Marsico Flexible Capital (MFCFX)

Marsico Flexible Capital fund objective is to seek long term capital growth by investing in equity securities and other investments. This fund has new managers, Jordon Laycob and Munish Malhotra, since July 2012. It is managed by Doug Rao before.

Ranked with 5-stars, it has its best 1 year total return in 2009 with 51.06%. The year-to-date return is 14.88%.

7. Reynolds Blue Chip Growth (RBCGX)

Managed by Frederick L. Reynolds, Reynolds Blue Chip Growth fund invests mainly in common stocks of growth companies with $1 billion or more of market capitalization. It has a high expense ratio of 1.55%. There is no sales load. The fund inception date is August 10, 1988.

Previous: Top Performer Domestic Stock Mutual Funds of 2011

Reynolds Blue Chip Growth fund is another 5-stars mutual fund. You can buy this fund with $1,000 initial investment. It is available from 67 brokerages such as Northwestern Mutual Investment Service, E*Trade Financial, Scottrade NTF, Firstrade, Td Ameritrade Inc, etc.

8. Fidelity Growth Company (FDGRX)

Fidelity Growth Company fund uses its assets to buy the common stocks of companies with above average growth potential. Steven S. Wymer is this fund manager. This domestic stock fund has $41.8 billion of total assets. This Silver-rated fund is limited to new investors.

Disclosure: No Position

Fund Performance
NoFund DescriptionTickerExpenseYield3 Year5 Year
1Shelton Nasdaq-100 Index DirectNASDX0.49%0.46%18.87%6.84%
2Monetta Young InvestorMYIFX1%0.45%18.84%9.38%
3USAA NASDAQ-100 IndexUSNQX0.78%0.00%18.35%6.20%
4Touchstone Sands Capital Select Growth ZPTSGX1.42%0.00%22.81%7.30%
5Vanguard Growth Index InvVIGRX0.24%1.05%15.69%3.59%
6Marsico Flexible CapitalMFCFX1.27%0.40%21.93%10.95%
7Reynolds Blue Chip GrowthRBCGX1.55%0.00%14.80%12.49%
8Fidelity Growth CompanyFDGRX0.84%0.05%17.65%5.02%
9Wells Fargo Advantage Growth InvSGROX1.31%0.00%22.82%8.13%
10Delaware Select Growth ADVEAX1.35%0.00%21.77%6.76%
11Fidelity ContrafundFCNTX0.81%0.05%14.98%3.43%
12Matthew 25MXXVX1.22%0.08%28.99%5.74%
13T. Rowe Price Blue Chip GrowthTRBCX0.77%0.12%15.99%3.06%
14Parnassus WorkplacePARWX1.16%0.24%13.08%7.48%
15Alger Spectra ASPECX1.40%0.00%16.67%6.28%
16Laudus Growth Investors US Large Cap GrLGILX0.78%0.00%16.04%5.98%


Post a Comment