YTD Top Performer Vanguard Mutual Funds July 3, 2012

The year-to-date top performer Vanguard Mutual Funds of 2012 are Vanguard REIT Index, Vanguard U.S. Growth, Vanguard Small-Cap Growth Index, etc. You can find the fund review.

Best Performing Vanguard Funds

These YTD top performer Vanguard funds are sorted based on its performance up to July 3rd, 2012. Most of the top performers are equity mutual funds especially U.S. domestic stock funds. Other classes of top performers are real estate sector, large growth, small cap, equity income, growth stock, etc.
YTD Top Performer Vanguard Mutual Funds of 2012 logo
YTD Top Performer Vanguard Mutual Funds 2012
The YTD Top Performer Vanguard Mutual Funds up to July 5, 2012 are:
  1. Vanguard Global ex-U.S. Real Estate Index (VGXRX)
  2. Vanguard REIT Index (VGSIX)
  3. Vanguard U.S. Growth (VWUSX)
  4. Vanguard Small-Cap Growth Index (VISGX)
  5. Vanguard Growth Index (VIGRX)
  6. Vanguard Growth Equity (VGEQX)
  7. Vanguard Small-Cap Index (NAESX)
  8. Vanguard Growth and Income (VQNPX)
  9. Vanguard Morgan Growth (VMRGX)
  10. Vanguard Mid-Cap Growth (VMGRX)
1. Vanguard Global ex-U.S. Real Estate Index (VGXRX)

This Vanguard Global ex-U.S. Real Estate Index fund utilizes its assets to purchase equities that track performance of international real estate stocks in both developed and emerging markets. Gerard C. O'Reilly is the fund manager. The yield is 2.67%. The expense ratio is 0.50%.

As of June 2012, the portfolio turnover rate is 7%. This top real estate fund has an investment style of large blend. As part of global real estate fund, it has a YTD return of 18.65%. The top 5 stocks in its assets are Mitsubishi Estate, Westfield Group, Sun Hung Kai Properties Ltd, Unibail-Rodamco Se, and Cheung Kong Holdings Ltd.

2. Vanguard REIT Index (MUTF: VGSIX)

The investment objective of Vanguard REIT Index fund is to provide a high income level and moderate long-term capital growth. It tries to track the benchmark index performance that measures the publicly traded equity REITs. The annual expense ratio is 0.24%. It opens to new investors. You can buy this fund with $3,000 initial funding from 89 brokerages such as H&R Block Financial Advisors Inc, JPMorgan INVEST, Hartford, Mony Securities Corp, etc.

New: Best Vanguard Mutual Funds of 2012

This real estate fund is ranked with 3 star and silver rating. It has returned 35.69% over the past 3 year and 2.89% over the past 5 year. The Year-To-Date return is 16.55%.

3. Vanguard U.S. Growth (Ticker: VWUSX)

This Vanguard U.S. Growth fund invests primarily in large-capitalization stocks of U.S. companies with above-average earnings growth potential and reasonable stock prices. This large growth stock fund has an expense ratio of 0.44%. The total net assets are $3.8 billion.

This top performer Vanguard fund has returned 16.06% over the past 3 year, and 4.86% over the past decade. The YTD return is 12.41%. The top 3 sectors in its portfolio are technology, consumer cyclical, and financial services. The top 4 stocks are Apple Inc, Qualcomm Inc, Google Inc, and Inc.

4. Vanguard Small-Cap Growth Index (VISGX)

Vanguard Small-Cap Growth Index fund is another index mutual fund. Its objective is to track the performance of the MSCI US Small Cap Growth Index. There is no sales load, and its expense ratio is quite low. The fee is only 0.24% per year.

The top 5 stocks in its holdings are Panera Bread Company Inc, W.R. Grace & Company, Taubman Centers Inc, Signet Jewelers Ltd, and ITC Holdings Corp. It has a YTD return of 12.06%.

Disclosure: No Position

Fund Information
NoFund DescriptionTickerAsset ClassExpense ratioSEC YieldYTD Return
1Vanguard Global ex-US Rel Est Idx InvVGXRXInternational0.50%-18.65%
2Vanguard REIT IndexVGSIXSector0.24%-16.55%
3Vanguard U.S. GrowthVWUSXLarge Growth0.44%0.55%12.41%
4Vanguard Small-Cap Growth IndexVISGXSmall Growth0.24%0.17%12.06%
5Vanguard Growth IndexVIGRXLarge Growth0.24%1.26%11.97%
6Vanguard Growth EquityVGEQXLarge Growth0.52%0.55%11.68%
7Vanguard Small-Cap IndexNAESXSmall Blend0.30%1.22%11.50%
8Vanguard Growth and IncomeVQNPXLarge Blend0.34%2.02%11.20%
9Vanguard Morgan GrowthVMRGXLarge Growth0.42%0.77%11.16%
10Vanguard Mid-Cap GrowthVMGRXMid Growth0.53%0.04%11.15%
11Vanguard Extended Market IndexVEXMXMid Blend0.28%0.99%10.98%
12Vanguard Small-Cap Value IndexVISVXSmall Value0.35%2.28%10.95%
13Vanguard Diversified EquityVDEQXLarge Blend0.41%1.17%10.83%
14Vanguard Total Stock Market IndexVTSMXLarge Blend0.18%1.98%10.52%
15Vanguard 500 IndexVFINXLarge Blend0.17%2.12%10.38%


Post a Comment