YTD Top Performer Domestic Stock Closed End Funds July 8th, 2012

By
The YTD Top Performer Domestic Stock Closed End Funds of 2012 are H&Q Life Sciences Investors, Cohen & Steers Quality Realty, Firsthand Technology Value, etc.

Best Performing CEFs

These top performing domestic stock CEFs are sorted based on its YTD performance up until July 8th, 2012. The top performers consist of health sector equity, real estate fund, global real estate, diversified fund, financial sector, option fund, etc. You can find the fund review below.

Top Performer Domestic Stock Closed End Funds up to July 8th, 2012 are
  1. H&Q Life Sciences Investors (HQL)
  2. Cohen & Steers Quality Realty (RQI)
  3. Firsthand Technology Value (SVVC)
  4. Alpine Global Premier Properties (AWP)
  5. First Trust Specialty Finance & Financial Opportunities (FGB)
  6. Cornerstone Total Return (CRF)
  7. H&Q Healthcare Investors (HQH)
  8. Neuberger Berman Real Estate Securities Income (NRO)
  9. RMR Real Estate Income (RIF)
  10. NASDAQ Premium Income & Growth (QQQX)
updated on 7/8/2012

YTD Top Performer Domestic Stock CEFs logo
YTD Top Performer Domestic Stock CEFs

1. H&Q Life Sciences Investors (Ticker: HQL)

This H&Q Life Sciences Investors fund objective is to provide capital growth. It utilizes its assets to purchase equities of life sciences companies around the world. Daniel R. Omstead is the fund manager. It has a dividend yield of 7.88%. This dividend is paid in quarterly basis. The total expense ratio is 1.78% per year.

With Tekla Capital Management LLC as its fund sponsor, this top health sector fund has returned 10.29% over the past 5 year, and 10.72% over the past decade. Its YTD return is 33.60%. The top 3 stocks in its portfolio are Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd, Celgene Corporation, and Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

2. Cohen & Steers Quality Realty (Ticker: RQI)

Cohen & Steers Quality Realty fund invests majority of its assets in common and preferred stock issued by REITs (Real Estate Investment Trusts). Managed by Cohen & Steers Capital Management, the distribution rate is 6.76%. The total assets are $1.6 billion. The effective leverage is 26.51%. Its inception date is February 28, 2002.

This top performer fund has a year-to-date return of 30.41%. Morningstar has ranked this fund with 3 star and neutral rating. As of April 2012, the top 5 stocks are Simon Property Group Inc, Equity Residential, Vornado Realty Trust, ProLogis Inc, and HCP Inc.

3. Firsthand Technology Value (SVVC)

Firsthand Technology Value fund uses its assets to provide venture capital to private technology and cleantech companies. As of March 2012, the total net assets are $ 86 million. The fund has a year to date return of 26.80%.

previous: Top Performer Taxable Bond CEFs

As of July 2012, some of the holdings are Facebook, Gilt Groupe, Innovion, Intevac, Movius, SolarCity, Twitter, Yelp, etc. You can buy this fund through your regular brokerage such as TD Ameritrade, Fidelity, Schwab, Zecco, etc.

4. Alpine Global Premier Properties (AWP)

The investment aim of Alpine Global Premier Properties fund is to provide income by investing in global equity and bonds of real estate companies. This real estate fund is managed by Samuel A Lieber since 2007. Its market price is trading 10.13% discount to NAV.

This top performer fund has a 3-year average return of 23.53%. As of March 2012, the top 5 countries are USA, Brazil, Singapore, United Kingdom, and Hong Kong. The top 3 holdings are ARA Asset Management Limited, Sun Hung Kai Properties Ltd, and Simon Property Group Inc.

5. First Trust Specialty Finance & Financial Opportunities (FGB)

First Trust Specialty Finance & Financial Opportunities fund invests majority of assets in stocks of companies within financial sector industries. The fiscal year end is November 30th. The distribution rate is 8.43%. The average UNII per share is -$0.1502. The annual holding turnover rate is 11%.

As of March 2012, the top 5 stocks are Ares Capital Corporation BDC, Pennant Park Investment Corporation BDC, Golub Capital BDC Inc, MVC Capital Inc BDC, and Annaly Capital Management Inc.

Disclosure: No Position

If you are interested in mutual fund, please check this top performers:
Fund Performance
NoFund Description (Ticker)CategoryYTD ReturnLipper RatingExpense ratioYield
1H&Q Life Sciences Invtrs (HQL)Sector Equity33.60%31.77%9.97%
2Cohen & Steers Qual Rlty (RQI)Real Estate30.41%101.87%6.89%
3Firsthand Technology Val (SVVC)Sector Equity26.80%32.76%0.00%
4Alpine Glbl Prem Prop (AWP)Real Estate26.47%191.29%9.22%
5First Tr Spec Fin&Finl (FGB)Sector Equity26.00%51.85%8.58%
6Cornerstone Total Return (CRF)Core Funds25.78%41.88%19.61%
7H&Q Healthcare Investors (HQH)Sector Equity25.52%71.47%7.53%
8Neuberger RE Sec Inc (NRO)Real Estate25.45%282.21%5.44%
9RMR Real Estate Income (RIF)Real Estate24.55%372.78%7.34%
10NASDAQ Prem Inc & Gro (QQQX)Opt Arb/Opt Strat24.15%31.04%7.89%
11PIMCO Gl StksPLUS & Inc (PGP)Opt Arb/Opt Strat23.85%62.71%10.85%
12Cohen & Steers REIT&Pref (RNP)Real Estate23.72%461.72%7.29%
13J Hancock Bank & Thrift (BTO)Sector Equity23.58%91.37%5.25%
14Cornerstone Strat Value (CLM)Core Funds23.08%81.55%21.73%
15Foxby Corp (FXBY)Growth Funds22.62%252.03%0.66%

0 comments:

Post a Comment