Best PIMCO Mutual Funds 2012

By
This post is about the best PIMCO mutual funds of 2012 including bond, stock and balanced funds. The top funds are PIMCO Total Return, PIMCO High Yield Fund, PIMCO Emerging Markets Bond, etc.

Best PIMCO Mutual Funds 2012Intro

PIMCO is one of the popular mutual fund families. It provides a wide selection of mutual funds across all asset classes. Investors can choose different fund to achieve a portfolio diversification. These funds may provide high yield income, capital appreciation, and capital preservation. Bill Gross and Mohamed El Erian are the co-CIO of the PIMCO (Pacific Investment Management Company, LLC). PIMCO Investment is a unit of Allianz Global Investors.

Top PIMCO Mutual Funds

These top mutual funds are selected based on its long term track record. They may include diversified bond fund, high yield bond, emerging markets bond, balanced fund, commodities fund, etc. You can find the fund review from this post.

Note: This list provides Class A fund which may have a sales load. You can try to invest in Class D or Institutional Class which doesn’t charge a sales load.

Best PIMCO Mutual Funds of 2012 are
  1. PIMCO Total Return A (PTTAX)
  2. PIMCO Emerging Markets Bond A (PAEMX)
  3. PIMCO High Yield Fund A (PHDAX)
  4. PIMCO Real Return A (PRTNX)
  5. PIMCO All Asset A (PASAX)
  6. PIMCO Commodity Real Return Strategy A (PCRAX)
  7. PIMCO Fundamental IndexPLUS TR Fund A (PIXAX)
  8. PIMCO International StocksPLUS TR Str A (PPUAX)
  9. PIMCO Convertible Fund A (PACNX)
  10. PIMCO RealRetirement Income and Distribution Fund A (PTNAX)
Updated on 7/14/2012

1. PIMCO Total Return A (Ticker: PTTAX)

The PIMCO Total Return fund objective is to provide maximum total return, with capital preservation and cautious investment management. It uses its assets to purchase a diversified portfolio of bonds of varying maturities. The fund manager is William H. Gross. Bill Gross is a well-known bond guru. The fund has a yield of 3.47%. It has $263 billion of total assets. Its expense ratio is 0.90%.

As of April 2012, the top 5 sectors in its assets are agency MBS pass-through, corporate bond, U.S. Treasury, non-U.S. government, and U.S. Treasury inflation protected. This top PIMCO bond fund is rated with 4 stars and gold rating. The average 3-year return is 8.17%.

2. PIMCO Emerging Markets Bond A (PAEMX)

PIMCO Emerging Markets Bond fund invests most of its assets in emerging market countries bonds. It may invest in investment grade and high yield debt obligations. This emerging markets bond fund is managed by Ramin Toloui and Michael Gomez. This class A fund has a sales load of 3.75%. The yield is 4.10%.

This taxable bond fund has returned 8.08% over the past 5 year, and 11.96% over the past decade. Rated with silver rating, it has its best 1-year total return in 2003 with 32.01%. This fund is offered by 104 brokerages such as TD Ameritrade Inc, Morgan Stanley, Schwab, TIAA-CREF Brokerage Services, Raymond James, etc.

3. PIMCO High Yield Fund A (Ticker: PHDAX)

PIMCO High Yield Fund is a 3-stars mutual fund. It utilizes its asset to buy a diversified portfolio of high yield securities. It may invest in investment-grade bonds. Andrew Jessop is the fund manager. It has a dividend yield of 6.43%. The total assets are $17.7 billion. The annual portfolio turnover rate is 50%. If you are interested in high yield bond fund, you can check best high yield bond mutual funds of 2012.

As of June 2012, the average effective duration is 3.08 years, and the average effective maturity is 4.68 years. This high yield bond fund has a 5-year annualized return of 6.87%. The YTD return is 6.85%. The fund CUSIP number is 693390379.

4. PIMCO Real Return A (MUTF: PRTNX)

This PIMCO Real Return fund objective is to provide maximum real return by investing in inflation-indexed bonds issued by the U.S. & non-U.S. governments, and corporations. Mihir Worah has managed this fund since 2007. The distribution rate is 2.31%. It also has an annual expense ratio of 0.85%.

You can buy this inflation protected bond fund with $1,000 initial investment. The top 4 regions in its assets are United States, United Kingdom, Canada, and Europe. The top 3 sectors are U.S. treasuries, mortgage, and investment grade credit. The year-to-date return is 5.68%.

If you are interested in muni bond fund, you might want to choose PIMCO Municipal Bond A (PMLAX).

5. PIMCO All Asset A (Ticker: PASAX)

The PIMCO All Asset fund is considered as fund of funds. It invests in other PIMCO funds which are part of Institutional Class or Class M. The fund manager is Robert D. Arnott. The portfolio turnover rate is 56%. Its expense ratio fee is average with 1.38%.

This top PIMCO fund has an investment style of large blend. It is ranked with 5 star rating. It has a year to date return of 6.88%. The top 3 sectors are consumer defensive, financial services, and technology. The 3 year alpha is 3.39. Another alternative is PIMCO All Asset All Authority A (PAUAX).

6. PIMCO Commodity Real Return Strategy A (PCRAX)

PIMCO Commodity Real Return Strategy fund utilizes its assets to purchase commodity-linked derivative instruments supported by a portfolio of inflation-indexed securities and other bonds. This best PIMCO fund is managed by Mihir Worah. The last 12 month yield is 20.57%. The expense ratio is 1.19%.

Rated with gold and 4 star rating, it has returned 13.16% over the past 3 year, and 9.04% over the past decade. You can buy this fund with $1,000 initial funding for your brokerage or retirement account. The other classes of this top fund are Class B (PCRBX), Class C (PCRCX), Class D (PCRDX), Class P (PCRPX), Class R (PCSRX), Institutional Class (PCRIX), and Admin Class (PCRRX).

Instead of choosing this commodity sector fund, you can select PIMCO Real Estate Real Return Strategy A (PETAX) This PETAX fund is a real estate sector equity fund with 13.25% yield.

7. PIMCO Fundamental IndexPLUS TR Fund A (PIXAX)

This PIMCO Fundamental IndexPLUS TR Fund is a one of the best PIMCO domestic stock funds. It invests most of assets in derivatives based on Enhanced FTSE RAFI 1000. Bill Gross is the fund manager. It has silver and 5 star rating. It has a high dividend yield of 10.68%. Its sales load is 3.75%.

This best large blend stock fund has a 5-year annualized return of 6.41%. The worst 1 year total return is occurred in 2008 with -43.92%.

8. PIMCO International StocksPLUS TR Strategy (Unhedged) A (PPUAX)

PIMCO International StocksPLUS TR Strategy fund is a 4 star mutual fund. This foreign large blend stock fund has an expense ratio of 1.04%. It has a high turnover rate of 778%. The yield is 2.66%. It is also managed by Bill Gross.

The top 3 holdings are FNMA, US Treasury note, and PIMCO Short-Term Floating NAV fund. The YTD return is 7.98%.

9. PIMCO Convertible Fund A (PACNX)

The PIMCO Convertible Fund utilizes its assets to purchase a diversified portfolio of convertible securities through forwards or derivatives. It may invest in investment-grade, high-yield bonds, and debts in foreign currencies. Jonathan L. Horne has been managing this fund since 2010. The current yield is 2.88%.

Rated with 3 stars, this top convertible bond fund has returned 15.89% over the past 3 year, and 6.05% over the past 10 year. The minimum initial investment requirement is $1,000. You can buy this fund from 17 brokerages such as Fidelity Retail FundsNetwork, TD Ameritrade Retail, Vanguard Load, etc.

10. PIMCO RealRetirement Income and Distribution Fund A (PTNAX)

The PIMCO RealRetirement Income and Distribution Fund aim is to provide maximum real return. Similar to PAUAX fund, this PTNAX fund is a fund of funds. Vineer Bhansali has managed it since 2008. Its yield is 2.90%. The total assets are $32 million.

The best 1 year total return of this retirement income fund was achieved in 2009 with 22.56%. Its 3 year average return is 10.35%. As of May 2012, the top 5 holdings are PIMCO Total Return Institutional, PIMCO Real Return Instl, PIMCO Low Duration Instl, PIMCO Short-Term Floating NAV Fund, and PIMCO StocksPLUS Instl.

Disclosure: No Position

Other Top Fund Families:
Fund Performance
NoFund DescriptionTickerExpense RatioYield Rating5 Year Return %10 Year Return %
1PIMCO Total Return APTTAX0.85%3.47%49.01%6.61%
2PIMCO Emerging Markets Bond APAEMX1.25%4.10%38.23%11.95%
3PIMCO High Yield APHDAX0.90%6.43%36.93%8.62%
4PIMCO Real Return APRTNX0.85%2.31%39.15%7.26%
5PIMCO All Asset APASAX1.38%6.24%55.59%-
6PIMCO Commodity Real Ret Strat APCRAX1.19%20.57%41.46%9.04%
7PIMCO Fundamental IndexPLUS TR APIXAX1.19%10.68%56.41%-
8PIMCO Intl StkPLUS TR Strat (Unhedged) APPUAX1.04%2.66%4-1.31%-
9PIMCO Convertible APACNX1.05%2.88%31.51%6.05%
10PIMCO RealRetirement Inc&Distrbtn APTNAX1.25%2.90%2--

0 comments:

Post a Comment