Best No Load Real Estate Mutual Funds 2012

The 6 best no load real estate mutual funds of 2012 are PIMCO Real Estate Real Return Strategy, Neuberger Berman Real Estate, Vanguard REIT Index, etc. You can find the fund review in this post.

best real estate mutual funds of 2012 logo
Best Real Estate Funds 2012
Introduction

One of the domestic stock mutual fund sectors are real estate. This real estate fund invests mainly in equities of companies related with real estate properties and other real-estate investment trusts (REITs). There are different classes of real estate such as apartment, industrial, mortgage, office, factory-outlet, health-care, shopping center, hotel, etc.

Top REIT Mutual funds

These top real estate sector stock mutual funds have no sales load and good long term track record. You can find the fund review, fund management, top holding, top sector, yield, expense ratio, etc.

The 6 Best No Load Real Estate Mutual Funds of 2012 are
  1. PIMCO Real Estate Real Return Strategy D (PETDX)
  2. Neuberger Berman Real Estate Tr (NBRFX)
  3. Managers Real Estate Securities (MRESX)
  4. Vanguard REIT Index Inv (VGSIX)
  5. Fidelity Real Estate Investment (FRESX)
  6. T. Rowe Price Real Estate (TRREX)
updated on 7/5/2012

1. PIMCO Real Estate Real Return Strategy D (PETDX)

This PIMCO Real Estate Real Return Strategy fund objective is to provide maximum real return with prudent investment management. It invests in real estate-linked derivative instruments backed by a portfolio of inflation-indexed securities and other bonds. This REIT fund is managed by Mihir Worah since 2007. The yield is 13.28%. The total assets are $2.9 billion.

This top real estate stock fund has a high expense ratio of 1.14%. The annual holding turnover rate is 287%. The other classes of this fund are: Class A (PETAX), Class B (PETBX), Class C (PETCX), Class I (PRRSX), and Class P (PETPX). The 3-year beta risk is 0.98. The 5-year annualized return is 10.09%.

2. Neuberger Berman Real Estate Trust (Ticker: NBRFX)

As a no load mutual fund, Neuberger Berman Real Estate Trust fund is ranked with 5 stars rating by Morningstar. The current dividend yield is 1.80%. The expense ratio is only 0.99% per year. It has $553 million of total net assets. It closed to new investors. This equity fund is rated with 8.7/10 rating by U.S. News.

This best fund has returned 10.94% over the past 1 year, 34.89% over the past 3 year, and 5.16% over the past 5 year. The YTD return is 15.38%. The best 1 year total return is achieved in 2003 with 39.96%. It is offered by 98 brokerages such as JPMorgan, E*TRADE Financial, TD Ameritrade, Merrill Lynch, etc.

More: 8 Best Mutual Funds for 2013

As of July 2012, the top 3 sectors are Real Estate, Communication Services, and Consumer Cyclical. The top 4 stocks are Simon Property Group Inc, Boston Properties Inc, Ventas Inc, and Public Storage.

3. Managers Real Estate Securities (MUTF: MRESX)

The Managers Real Estate Securities fund utilizes its asset to purchase companies’ stocks engaged in the real estate industry, including Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs). It is managed by Dean Frankel and Eric Rothman. Its expense ratio is 1.41%.

You can buy this real estate mutual fund with $2,000 initial investment. Morningstar ranked it with 4 stars rating. The fund has a 5-year average return of 4.43%. It has its worst 1-year total return in 2008 with -36.48%. The top stock is Simon Property Group Inc.

4. Vanguard REIT Index Inv (Ticker: VGSIX)

The investment objective of Vanguard REIT Index fund is to provide high income level and moderate long term capital growth. It tracks the index performance of publicly traded equity REITs. The index benchmark is the MSCI US REIT Index. Gerard C. O'Reilly has passively managed this Vanguard fund. It has a low expense ratio of 0.24%.

This top REIT fund has a 3 year average return of 36.44%. As of June 2012, the top 5 stocks are Simon Property Group Inc, Public Storage, Equity Residential, Prologis Inc, and Ventas Inc. It is ranked with silver rating by Morningstar.

5. Fidelity Real Estate Investment Portfolio (FRESX)

Fidelity Real Estate Investment fund uses its assets to buy common stocks of companies engaged in the real estate industry and other REITs. This equity fund is managed by Steve Buller. The 12-month yield is 1.11%. It has $3.6 billion of total assets. It has low portfolio turnover rate of 25%.

old: Top Performer REIT Mutual Funds of 2011

Ranked with 3 stars, the 10-year annualized return is 10.59%. The year-to-date return is 16.20%. The investment style is Mid Blend. This real estate fund has a 3-year beta risk of 1.04. The alpha is 20.80.

6. T. Rowe Price Real Estate (MUTF: TRREX)

T. Rowe Price Real Estate fund aim is to achieve long term growth. It invests in real estate companies, REITs, mortgages, foreign stocks, etc. David M. Lee is the fund manager. The current yield is 2.05%. The total assets are $3.5 billion. Its expense ratio is 0.78%.

This best real estate mutual fund is rated with gold rating. Its holding turnover rate is 4.9%. You can buy this fund through regular brokerage for your investment account or retirement account. The initial investment requirement is $2,500 for taxable account and $1,000 for IRA.

Other best real estate funds:
  • CGM Realty fund (CGMRX)
  • GMO Real Estate III Fund (GMORX)
  • DFA Real Estate Securities I (DFREX)
Disclosure: No Position

Fund Performance

NoDescriptionTickerExpensesYTD Return %1 Year Return %3 Year Return %5 Year Return %10 Year Return %
1PIMCO Real Estate Real Return Strategy DPETDXHigh23.46%29.98%53.79%10.09%-
2Neuberger Berman Real Estate TrNBRFXAverage15.38%10.94%34.89%5.16%13.09%
3Managers Real Estate SecuritiesMRESXAverage15.34%11.45%36.44%4.43%11.69%
4Vanguard REIT Index InvVGSIXAverage15.91%11.97%35.44%2.72%10.67%
5Fidelity Real Estate InvestmentFRESXAbove Average16.20%12.32%38.42%2.26%10.59%
6T. Rowe Price Real EstateTRREXAbove Average16.28%10.69%35.27%1.88%11.26%
7CGM RealtyCGMRXHigh12.64%2.37%30.51%3.73%17.78%
8GMO Real Estate IIIGMORXAverage15.15%12.59%34.63%3.57%10.44%
9Stratton Real EstateSTMDXLow15.54%10.61%30.46%3.86%9.23%
10DFA Real Estate Securities IDFREXAbove Average15.87%12.15%35.32%1.98%10.58%
11Fidelity Real Estate IncomeFRIFXLow10.29%9.62%18.97%5.22%-
12Phocas Real EstatePHREXAverage14.90%8.69%32.79%3.14%-