Best Fidelity Mutual Funds 2012

By
The top 10 best Fidelity Mutual Funds of 2012 are Fidelity Mega Cap Stock, Fidelity Total Bond, Fidelity Small Cap Discovery, etc. This post will provide each fund review (stock and bond).

Intro

Mutual funds are one type of the investment funds. Mutual funds combine money from various investors and invest the money in stocks, bonds, money market, or the combination. These mutual funds may be managed by a portfolio manager or passively managed based on index.

One of the popular mutual fund families is Fidelity Investments. Fidelity offers wide selection of mutual funds. There are several of categories to choose from. Some of the categories are domestic stock fund, international stock fund, municipal bond fund, emerging market stock fund, real estate equity fund, diversified bond fund, high yield bond, and balanced fund. There are 263 Fidelity mutual funds; currently there are 238 mutual funds that are open to new investors.

Best Fidelity Mutual Funds

These best Fidelity mutual funds are selected based on the following criteria:
  • It has no transaction fees or sales load
  • It provides diversification into variety of asset allocation
  • It has good performance history
  • It has low minimum initial investment requirement of $2,500
You will find other fund information and review such as fund management, expense ratio fee, Morningstar rating, fund performance, top holdings, etc. You can buy these best Fidelity mutual funds by opening Fidelity brokerage account online. They also offers 30 free commission iShares exchange traded funds (ETFs).

Top 10 Best Fidelity Mutual Funds of 2012 are:
  1. Fidelity Mega Cap Stock Fund (FGRTX)
  2. Fidelity Small Cap Discovery Fund (FSCRX)
  3. Fidelity International Discovery Fund (FIGRX)
  4. Fidelity Emerging Markets Fund (FEMKX)
  5. Fidelity Real Estate Investment Portfolio (FRESX)
  6. Fidelity Total Bond Fund (FTBFX)
  7. Fidelity Capital & Income Fund (FAGIX)
  8. Fidelity Tax-Free Bond Fund (FTABX)
  9. Fidelity Puritan Fund (FPURX)
  10. Fidelity Asset Manager 20% Fund (FASIX)
1. Fidelity Mega Cap Stock Fund (Ticker: FGRTX)

The investment objective of this Fidelity Mega Cap Stock Fund is to provide high total return through a combination of current income and capital appreciation. This mutual fund uses its assets to buy common stocks of companies with mega market capitalization.

This large blend fund is managed by Matthew Fruhan. It is ranked with 4 stars rating. This no load fund has 1.05% dividend yield. The total assets are $1.5 billion. Its annual expense ratio is 0.78%. The portfolio turnover rate is 53% which is comparable to average in category.

This top fidelity fund has returned 7.70% over the past 1 year, 20.73% over the past 3 year, and 1.78% over the past 5 year. The best 1 year total return was occurred in 2009 with 28.61%. It is available for purchase from 77 brokerages.

As of April 2012, the top 3 major market sectors are information technology, financials, and energy. The top 6 stocks in its assets are Apple Inc, JPMorgan Chase & Co, Wells Fargo & Co, Exxon Mobil Corp, Chevron Corp, and Microsoft Corp.

Another alternative choice is Fidelity Spartan 500 Index Fund (FUSEX). This FUSEX fund is an index fund.

2. Fidelity Small Cap Discovery Fund (FSCRX)

This Fidelity Small Cap Discovery Fund invests majority of assets in equities of companies with small market capitalization. It uses Russell 2000 index or S&P SmallCap 600 index as its benchmark. The fund manager is Chuck Myers. This best Fidelity fund is introduced to investors on September 25, 2000.

Morningstar rates this small blend fund with 5 star and silver rating. The 5 year annualized return is 5.98%. It has $2.8 of total assets. Its expense ratio fee is 1.04% per year. Investors can buy this best small cap fund with $2,500 initial investment. You can buy this mutual fund from brokerages such as E*Trade, Schwab, Fidelity FundsNetwork BTF, TD Ameritrade Inc, etc.

As of April 2012, the top 7 holdings are Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc, TCF Financial Corporation, Wesco International Inc, Waddell & Reed Financial Inc, HNI Corp, Team Health Holdings Inc, and Chemed Corp. The fund CUSIP is 315912600.

3. Fidelity International Discovery Fund (FIGRX)

As part of international stock fund, the Fidelity International Discovery Fund is ranked with 4 stars rating. It focuses its investment in non-U.S. companies stocks. This foreign large blend fund is managed by William Kennedy. Its dividend yield is 1.32%. The minimum initial investment is $2,500.

NEW: Best Fidelity Mutual Funds for 2013

This no load fund has returned -12.72% over the past year, 12.70% over the past 3 year, and 6.77% over the past decade. The worst 1 year total return was occurred in 2008 with -44.28% return.

As of April 2012, the top 7 country diversification is United Kingdom (21.5%), Japan (16.22%), France (7.21%), Germany (6.5%), USA (6.28%), Netherland, and Switzerland (4.49%). The top 5 stocks are Royal Dutch Shell Plc, Orix Corp, Gemalto NV, Novo-Nordisk AS, and British American Tobacco Plc.

4. Fidelity Emerging Markets Fund (FEMKX)

The Fidelity Emerging Markets Fund is rated with 2 stars and neutral rating. The total net assets are $3.3 billion. Its expense ratio is 1.01% per year. The portfolio turnover rate is 122%. Investor can buy this mutual fund with $2,500 initial investment.

This diversified emerging markets stock fund is managed by Robert B. von Rekowsky since 2004. The top 3 stocks are Samsung Electronics Co Ltd, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd, and Hyundai Motor Co. This fund has a 5 year annualized return of -0.84%.

Another alternative for emerging markets stock fund is Fidelity Spartan Emerging Markets Index Fund (FPEMX). This fund has 0.46% expense ratio.

5. Fidelity Real Estate Investment Portfolio (FRESX)

Fidelity Real Estate Investment Fund objective is to provide above average income and long term capital growth. It uses its assets to purchase stocks of companies engaged in the real estate industry and REIT. The fund manager is Steve Buller. The annual expense ratio fee is 0.85%.

This real estate sector equity fund has returned 35.57% over the past 3 year, and 10.83% over the past decade. It is rated with 3 stars. The top 2 holdings are Simon Property Group Inc REIT and Public Storage.

6. Fidelity Total Bond Fund (FTBFX)

Fidelity Total Bond Fund invests majority of assets in a diversified portfolio of debt securities. It may invest in high yield and emerging market bonds. The portfolio managers are Ford O’Neil and Matt Conti. Its yield is 3.46%. It also has $14.4 billion of total net assets. The expense ratio is 0.45%. Morningstar has ranked this Intermediate-Term Bond fund with 4 stars and Gold rating.

As of May 2012, the average duration is 4.5 years and the average maturity is 6.5 years. The assets are diversified in these classes: investment grade bonds (79.33%), high yield bonds (12.07%), cash (5.51%) and emerging market bonds (3.09%). The top 3 sectors are U.S. treasury (27.92%), corporate (26.81%), and MBS Passthrough (25.97%).

7. Fidelity Capital & Income Fund (FAGIX)

Rated with 4 stars, the Fidelity Capital & Income Fund is one of high yield bond mutual funds. It has a yield of 6.15%. The total net assets are $9.6 billion. Its expense ratio is 0.76%. Mark Notkin is the fund manager since 2003.

more: Top Vanguard Mutual Funds of 2012

This best Fidelity fund has a 5 year annualized return of 6.82%. As of April 2012, the top 3 countries are USA (85%), Netherlands (2%), and Italy (1.7%). The top 5 sectors in its assets are corporate bond (70.6%), equities (12%), bank debt (8.81%), cash (6.5%), and convertible bonds (1.09%).

8. Fidelity Tax-Free Bond Fund (FTABX)

The Fidelity Tax-Free Bond Fund objective is to seek a high current yield exempt from the federal income tax. Morningstar analysts have rate this long duration national municipal bond fund with gold rating. Its dividend yield is 3.72%. The expense ratio is low, only 0.25%.

This muni bond mutual fund has returned 7.65% over the past 3 year, 5.55% over the past 5 year, and 5.57% over the past decade. The fund’s average duration is 7.5 years. The top 5 municipal states are California, Illinois, New York, Texas, and Florida.

9. Fidelity Puritan Fund (FPURX)

The Fidelity Puritan Fund uses its assets to purchase stocks and bonds. This moderate allocation fund may invest in domestic and foreign issuers. The fund managers are Ramin Arani and Pramod Atluri. Morningstar has ranked it with 4 stars. The total net assets are $19 billion.

Based on the load adjusted returns, this top balanced fund has returned 16.25% over the past 3 year and 5.94% over the past 10 year. As of March 2012, the asset allocations are 53.93% in domestic equities, 32.68% in bonds, 9.44% in international equities, and 3.95% in Cash.

10. Fidelity Asset Manager 20% Fund (FASIX)

As a conservative allocation fund, the Fidelity Asset Manager 20% Fund has total net assets of $4.4 billion. It is ranked with 4 stars. This balanced fund allocated the assets among three main asset categories such as stock, bond, and short term or money market. Its yield is 1.82%. Its fund manager is Geoff Stein.

This balanced fund is offered by 81 brokerages such as UBS Financial Services Inc, JPMorgan, Scottrade TF, Vanguard TF, etc. Its 5 year annualized return is 3.94%. You can buy this best Fidelity fund with $2,500 initial investment.

Disclosure: No Position

Fund Information
Fund DescriptionTickerExpense RatioYield Rating5 Year Return %10 Year Return %
Fidelity Mega Cap Stock FundFGRTX0.78%1.05%4-0.11%4.10%
Fidelity Small Cap Discovery FundFSCRX1.04%0%56.09%7.73%
Fidelity International Discovery FundFIGRX0.92%1.32%4-5.77%5.38%
Fidelity Emerging Markets FundFEMKX1.01%1.32%2-4.29%10.11%
Fidelity Real Estate Investment PortfolioFRESX0.85%0.79%30.45%10.13%
Fidelity Total Bond FundFTBFX0.45%3.46%46.83%-
Fidelity Capital & Income FundFAGIX0.76%6.15%46.82%10.83%
Fidelity Tax-Free Bond FundFTABX0.25%3.72%45.81%5.65%
Fidelity Puritan FundFPURX0.59%1.84%41.66%5.37%
Fidelity Asset Manager 20% FundFASIX0.54%1.82%43.65%5.46%

0 comments:

Post a Comment