Appliances Stocks

By // No comments:

Appliance stocks are part of consumer goods stock market industry. Appliance companies manufacture, distribute, and sell appliances such as laundry appliances, refrigerators, and cooking appliances for household use. They also sell their products to other retailers or channels for resale under the retailers’ brand name (i.e. OEM).

These companies are generally structured as corporations. The stocks typically offer below-average dividend yields.

Appliances Companies List

If you buy appliances, you might know the brands. Some of the popular appliance brands are:
    Appliances Stocks
  • Sub zero & Wolf
  • Thermador
  • Whirlpool
  • Bosch
  • Electrolux
  • GE
  • KitchenAid
Appliances companies are:
  • Whirlpool Corp. (WHR)
  • iRobot Corporation (IRBT)

Top Performing Appliances Stocks in 2015

The following is the year-to-date return of these stocks in 2015. Some of these stocks are listed in New York Stock Exchange (NYSE), NASDAQ, etc. They may be part of international stocks listed in US stock exchange.

Top performing Appliances Stocks in 2015 (up to august 15, 2015) are:

Appliance stocks are part of consumer goods stock market industry. Appliance companies manufacture, distribute, and sell appliances such as laundry appliances

Appliances Stocks Table

No.CompanyTickerPerf YTDPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf Quart
1Whirlpool Corp.WHR-7.76%4.00%4.25%-5.65%
2iRobot CorporationIRBT-9.36%5.04%-1.47%-2.63%

T Rowe Price Overseas Stock Fund (TROSX)

By // No comments:

T Rowe Price Overseas Stock Fund (TROSX) is a popular international stock mutual fund. It invests mainly in stocks of non-U.S companies. The fund objective is to provide capital growth.

This TRP fund utilizes its assets to purchase stocks of companies located in developed countries such as Germany, Spain, UK, Japan, etc. It may also invest in emerging markets around the world. Typically, the companies are considered as large cap companies. The fund manager is Raymond A. Mills.

This foreign large blend fund has $10.9 billion of assets. It has a decent dividend yield of 2.67%. The expense fee is only 0.84%. The current share price is $10.11. This T Rowe Price Overseas Stock fund has no sales load.

TROSX Fund Profile

    T Rowe Price Overseas Stock Fund (TROSX)
  • Fund Inception Date: 12/29/2006
  • Ticker Symbol: TROSX
  • CUSIP: 
  • Beta (3yr): 0.90
  • Rank in category (YTD): 47%
  • Category: Foreign Large Blend
  • Distribution Yield: 2.67%
  • Capital Gains: -
  • Expense Ratio: 0.84%
  • Net Assets: $ 10.9 billion
  • Number of Years Up: 5 years
  • Number of Years Down: 3 years

Leader Stocks Recover in 2015

By // No comments:

Leader stocks recover from previous week big drop. During week 35, 2015, top stock market industries are oil & gas drilling & exploration, broad line semiconductor, etc.

Top Stock Industries

This post will look into the top performing stocks, industry, and sector. The S&P 500 index has a weekly return of 0.95%. NASDAQ Composite has a weekly return of 2.60%. Dow Jones Industrials Average has a weekly return of 1.17%. The small cap (Russell 2000) has a return of 0.56%.

Stock market highlights for week 35 are:
  • NYSE invokes Rule 48 to smooth out trading and ease volatility
  • Market Indices hold gains for week 35, 2015
  • Is China still slowing down?
  • Moody's reduces 2016 world expansion forecast to 2.8%
  • Research shows global GDP may be weaker than current data
Leader Stocks Recover in 2015
Top 25 stock industries in week 35, 2015 (August 24, 2015 to August 30, 2015) are:

No.NamePerf WeekPerf MonthPerf YTD
1Electronics Stores10.43%4.44%3.71%
2Internet Service Providers9.98%-13.57%-60.26%
3Semiconductor- Memory Chips8.71%-17.77%-50.50%
4Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration8.58%-8.99%-23.47%
5Basic Materials Wholesale7.92%-2.13%-0.27%
6Semiconductor - Broad Line7.57%-3.40%-9.22%
7Copper6.88%-4.20%-29.02%
8Electronic Equipment6.74%-7.20%4.11%
9Oil & Gas Equipment & Services6.56%-5.88%-13.15%
10Semiconductor - Specialized6.30%-4.35%1.99%
11Semiconductor - Integrated Circuits5.95%-9.33%-3.76%
12Cement5.67%-2.17%7.71%
13Industrial Electrical Equipment5.59%-15.16%-24.52%
14Aluminum5.50%-5.01%-36.29%
15Conglomerates5.31%-6.74%-15.14%
16Drug Delivery5.13%-7.99%53.63%
17Jewelry Stores4.82%-0.06%-9.07%
18Multimedia & Graphics Software4.74%0.16%28.36%
19Independent Oil & Gas4.60%-6.16%-22.91%
20Shipping4.57%-8.54%-12.93%
21Catalog & Mail Order Houses4.18%-3.45%46.55%
22Specialty Eateries4.11%-4.61%30.44%
23Industrial Metals & Minerals4.09%-3.71%-21.70%
24Textile - Apparel Footwear & Accessories4.07%-2.80%12.14%
25Semiconductor Equipment & Materials4.03%-6.52%-15.80%

Best Stocks Return

Looking into best weekly stocks can provide an insight what stock market will bring for the next session. Retail or institutional investors may want to rotate to this sector to avoid bad returns. Can growth stocks finally make the comeback? Will value stocks continue to be the winner? Some great sectors in 2015 are drug, health care, grocery, consumer, etc.

Top 20 oil & gas drilling & exploration stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf Year
1Vanguard Natural Resources, LLCVNR50.08%-19.02%-63.48%
2Torchlight Energy Resources, Inc.TRCH31.42%10.39%-62.71%
3Breitburn Energy Partners LPBBEP28.89%-10.66%-85.49%
4Pioneer Energy Services Corp.PES27.35%-17.89%-79.66%
5Northern Oil and Gas, Inc.NOG25.97%15.71%-65.17%
6Halcon Resources CorporationHK23.53%0.00%-81.05%
7North Atlantic Drilling LimitedNADL23.44%-22.55%-92.65%
8Hugoton Royalty TrustHGT21.37%9.36%-65.17%
9Cross Timbers Royalty TrustCRT20.04%2.15%-45.75%
10Pengrowth Energy CorporationPGH19.27%-19.20%-77.30%
11ECA Marcellus Trust IECT18.33%-6.49%-63.31%
12SeaDrill LimitedSDRL16.52%-15.42%-78.00%
13Ocean Rig UDW Inc.ORIG15.02%-15.33%-80.59%
14Ensco plcESV14.52%7.22%-62.30%
15EV Energy Partners LPEVEP14.19%-11.92%-77.02%
16W&T Offshore Inc.WTI14.18%-20.10%-77.69%
17Enerplus CorporationERF14.16%-6.00%-71.56%
18Samson Oil & Gas LimitedSSN14.04%-6.93%-83.75%
19Nabors Industries Ltd.NBR13.89%-3.47%-55.89%
20SandRidge Energy, Inc.SD13.33%-8.93%-90.27%
The 20 best oil & gas drilling & exploration stocks in 2015 are:

No.CompanyTickerPerf WeekPerf MonthPerf Year
1Atmel CorporationATML18.13%-2.49%-3.47%
2Avago Technologies LimitedAVGO14.51%-0.02%69.32%
3AU Optronics Corp.AUO12.96%-12.86%-38.63%
4NeoPhotonics CorporationNPTN11.90%-19.41%168.23%
5Qorvo, Inc.QRVO11.60%-7.76%-
6Integrated Device Technology, Inc.IDTI10.41%-1.45%16.54%
7FormFactor Inc.FORM8.83%-13.05%-4.95%
8Cypress Semiconductor CorporationCY8.73%-13.17%-3.95%
9Maxim Integrated Products, Inc.MXIM8.29%-0.01%13.37%
10NXP Semiconductors NVNXPI7.97%-11.38%29.53%
11ON Semiconductor Corp.ON7.63%-7.84%2.28%
12Intel CorporationINTC7.00%-0.88%-15.55%
13Inphi CorporationIPHI6.75%5.71%58.88%
14Freescale Semiconductor, Ltd.FSL6.65%-9.12%74.23%
15Kopin CorporationKOPN6.25%1.32%-24.44%
16STMicroelectronics NVSTM4.72%-5.67%-6.52%
17M/A-Com Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.MTSI4.44%-10.79%30.63%
18Texas Instruments Inc.TXN4.42%-4.48%2.59%
19Intersil CorporationISIL4.02%-5.07%-24.57%
20Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.AMD3.93%-4.15%-55.31%
Top stock issues are:
  • Indices are bouncing.
  • Oil is finally catching a bid.
  • Is China in trouble?

Other News

On Friday, a regulatory filing says Berkshire Hathaway (BRK.A) has accumulated about 58 million shares, which amounts to more than 10% of the Phillips 66 (PSX), Houston company's stock.

Previously in late 2013, the Berkshire Hathaway agreed to trade about $1.4 billion of its Phillips 66 (PSX) stock for one of the refiner's businesses that makes additives to help crude oil flow through pipelines.

Many investors watch Berkshire Hathaway filings closely. They may try to copy Buffett's moves, given his successful record. Known as Oracle of Omaha, Buffett, has been running the company for more than 50 years, a period in which he has built a net worth of more than $70 billion. He has managed to push Berkshire's share price up to hundreds of thousands of dollars.

Top 8 Mutual Funds for 2016 & 2017

By // No comments:

Find top 8 mutual funds for 2016 & 2017. The best mutual funds are DoubleLine Total Return Bond Fund, Vanguard Balanced Index fund, etc.

Best Mutual Funds

Not all mutual funds make good investments; you need to select the right funds. Based on my research and experience, I believe the following 8 mutual funds are good choice for your 2016 investment. Out of over 22,000 mutual funds that I have searched, I consider these 8 funds to be the best. You may wish to consider these mutual funds as part of a balanced investment portfolio.

You can find different categories of mutual funds such as bond, stock, and balanced fund. I also provide each fund review for your information. Other information such as expense ratio, yield, sector, category, fund performance, fund ranking, top holdings, and bond rating can be found below. All of these best mutual funds are no load mutual funds.

Top 8 Mutual Funds for 2016 & 2017The top 8 mutual funds for 2016 & 2017 are:
  1. DoubleLine Total Return Bond Fund (DLTNX)
  2. Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund (VTSMX) 
  3. USAA Tax Exempt Intermediate-Term (USATX)
  4. T. Rowe Price International Discovery Fund (PRIDX)
  5. DoubleLine Emerging Markets Fixed Income Fund (DLENX)
  6. Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index (VEIEX)

BlackRock Credit Allocation Income Fund (BTZ)

By // No comments:

BlackRock Credit Allocation Income Fund (BTZ) is a popular bond closed end fund. This fund invests mainly in credit-related securities and securities with similar economic characteristics. The fund objective is to provide income with capital preservation.

This BlackRock fund is managed by Stephan Bassas, Jeffrey Cucunato, and Mitchel Garfin. It has a high yield of 7.83%. The fund sponsor is Blackrock Advisors. The current share price is $12.36. It has $2.37 billion of assets.

BTZ Fund Profile

    BlackRock Credit Allocation Income Fund (BTZ)
  • Fund Inception Date: 12/27/2006
  • Ticker Symbol: BTZ
  • CUSIP: 092508100
  • Rank in category (YTD): 12%
  • Category: Taxable Bond Fund
  • Distribution Rate: 7.83%
  • Effective Leverage: 32.45%
  • Capital Gains: -
  • Base Expense Ratio: 0.95%
  • Net Assets: $ 2.37 billion

DoubleLine Emerging Markets Fixed Income Fund (DLENX)

By // No comments:

DoubleLine Emerging Markets Fixed Income Fund (DLENX) is a highly ranked bond mutual fund. It provide high yield for income.

DoubleLine Emerging Markets Fixed Income Fund utilizes its assets to purchase bonds of at least four emerging market countries. It may invest in defaulted corporate securities, and hybrid securities relating to emerging market countries. This fund is managed by Luz M. Padilla. The current dividend yield is 4.94%. Its expense fee is 1.15% per year.

DLENX Fund Profile

    DoubleLine Emerging Markets Fixed Income Fund (DLENX)
  • Fund Inception Date: 04/06/2010
  • Ticker Symbol: DLENX
  • CUSIP: 258620608
  • Beta (3yr): 0.72
  • Rank in category (YTD): 14%
  • Category: Emerging Markets Bond
  • Distribution Yield: 4.94%
  • Capital Gains: -
  • Expense Ratio: 1.15%
  • Net Assets: $ 963 million
  • Number of Years Up: 3 years
  • Number of Years Down: 1 year

12 Best Intermediate Term Bond ETFs in 2015

By // No comments:

Intermediate term bond ETFs are popular among investors who seek higher income. These top exchange traded funds are iShares CMBS Fund, PIMCO Total Return Active ETF.

Top Bond Funds

Intermediate-Term Bond ETFs invest in fixed income securities with durations between five and ten years. These bond funds provide income for yield. The funds invest in government bonds (US Treasuries) and corporate bonds.

These top intermediate-term bond funds are selected based on its YTD performance in 2015 (up to July 26, 2015). Unlike mutual fund, these exchange traded funds don’t have a sales load or a transaction fee. You can find the fund review and other fund information below such as the yield, expense ratio, fund manager, top holdings, top sectors, etc.

The 12 best intermediate term bond ETFs in 2015 are:
    12 Best Intermediate Term Bond ETFs in 2015
  1. iShares CMBS ETF (CMBS)
  2. PIMCO Total Return Active ETF (BOND)
  3. iShares Core Total USD Bond Market ETF (IUSB)
  4. SPDR Barclays Mortgage Backed Bond ETF (MBG)
  5. iShares Intermediate Government/Credit Bond ETF (GVI)
  6. Vanguard Mortgage-Backed Securities ETF (VMBS)
  7. Vanguard Intermediate-Term Bond ETF (BIV)
  8. Fidelity Total Bond ETF (FBND)
  9. iShares MBS ETF (MBB)
  10. Columbia Core Bond ETF (GMTB)